CAN
Canada took part in the 1972 Winter Olympics in Sapporo, Japan with a delegation of 47 athletes, 29 men and 18 women.
It was Canada's eleventh participation in the Winter Olympics since 1924 .
Flag bearer
Figure skater Karen Magnussen carried the flag of Canada during the opening ceremony at Makomanai Stadium .
Medals
With a silver medal won the Canadian team finished 17th in the medals table .
silver
Participants by sport
Women:
-
Judy Crawford
- Departure: 27th place - 1: 41.75 min
- Giant slalom: 24th place - 1: 35.60 min
- Slalom: 4th place - 1: 33.95 min
-
Kathy Kreiner
- Departure: 33rd place - 1: 43.68 min
- Slalom: 14th place - 1: 40.27 min
-
Laurie Kreiner
- Departure: 20th place - 1: 41.00 min
- Giant slalom: 4th place - 1: 32.48 min
- Slalom: 12th place - 1: 37.30 min
-
Carolyne Oughton
- Downhill: 18th place - 1: 40.92 min
- Giant slalom: 29th place - 1: 38.29 min
-
Diane Pratte
- Giant slalom: 15th place - 1: 33.59 min
- Slalom: DNF
|
Men's:
-
Reto Barrington
- Departure: 32nd place - 1: 58.29 min
- Giant slalom: 20th place - 3: 17.24 min
- Slalom: 23rd place - 2: 03.25 min
-
Jim Hunter
- Downhill: 20th place - 1: 55.16 min
- Giant slalom: 11th place - 3: 12.98 min
- Slalom: 19th place - 2: 01.52 min
-
Derek Robbins
- Departure: 38th place - 2: 00.38 min
- Giant slalom: DSQ
- Slalom: DNF
|
Two-man bobsleigh:
Four-man bobsleigh:
Women:
|
Men's:
-
Andy Barron
- 1500 m: 36th place - 2: 17.71 min
- 5000 m: 25th place - 8: 11.84 min
-
Gerry Cassan
- 500 m: 29th place - 42.87 s
-
John Cassidy
- 500 m: 30th place - 43.01 s
-
Bob Hodges
- 1500 m: 23rd place - 2: 12.13 min
-
Kevin Sirois
- 1500 m: 26th place - 2: 13.99 min
- 5000 m: 19th place - 8: 02.66 min
- 10,000 m: 14th place - 15: 58.61 min
|
Cross-country skiing
Women:
-
Roseanne Allen
- 5 km: 40th place - 19: 22.70 min
- 3x5 km relay: 10th place - 53: 37.82 min
-
Sharon Firth
- 5 km: 26th place - 18: 06.28 min
- 10 km: 24th place - 36: 52.49 min
- 3x5 km relay: 10th place - 53: 37.82 min
-
Shirley Firth
- 5 km: 35th place - 18: 36.07 min
- 3x5 km relay: 10th place - 53: 37.82 min
-
Bright sander
- 5 km: 41st place - 19: 30.01 min
- 10 km: 40th place - 40: 25.11 min
|
Men's:
-
Roger Allen
- 15 km: 50th place - 50: 41.31 min
- 4x10 km relay: 13th place - 2: 16: 56.41 h
-
Malcolm Hunter
- 15 km: 45th place - 49: 54.08 min
- 30 km: 43rd place - 1: 46: 51.47 h
- 4x10 km relay: 13th place - 2: 16: 56.41 h
-
Fred Kelly
- 15 km: 49th place - 50: 07.22 min
- 4x10 km relay: 13th place - 2: 16: 56.41 h
-
Jarl Omholt-Jensen
- 15 km: 52nd place - 50: 52.14 min
- 30 km: 50th place - 1: 51: 14.04 h
- 4x10 km relay: 13th place - 2: 16: 56.41 h
|
Ski jumping
-
Rick Gulyas
- Normal hill: 48th place - 181.3 points
-
Ulf Kvendbo
- Normal hill: 44th place - 187.8 points
- Large hill: 45th place - 152.6 points
-
Zdenek Mezl
- Normal hill: 40th place - 192.8 points
- Large hill: 17th place - 194.3 points
-
Peter Wilson
- Normal hill: 56th place - 149.4 points
- Large hill: 39th place - 159.6 points
Web link