Olympic Winter Games 1994 / Participant (Poland)
POLE
- | - | - |
Poland took part in the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway, with a delegation of 28 athletes in eight disciplines, including 15 men and 13 women. None of the athletes managed to win a medal.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the biathlete Tomasz Sikora .
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Tomasz Sikora
- 10 km sprint: 32nd place (31: 02.6 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 8th place (1: 33: 49.3 h)
-
Krzysztof Topór
- 10 km sprint: 61st place (32: 37.7 min)
-
Jan Wojtas
- 20 km individual: 67th place (1: 08: 10.5 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 8th place (1: 33: 49.3 h)
-
Jan Ziemianin
- 10 km sprint: 27th place (30: 44.2 min)
- 20 km individual: 39th place (1: 02: 00.6 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 8th place (1: 33: 49.3 h)
-
Wiesław Ziemianin
- 20 km individual: 63rd place (1: 05: 48.8 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 8th place (1: 33: 49.3 h)
Women
-
Zofia Kiełpińska
- 7.5 km sprint: 68th place (31: 11.1 min)
-
Helena Mikołajczyk
- 15 km individual: 52nd place (59: 44.8 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 11th place (1: 59: 18.1 h)
-
Halina Pitoń
- 7.5 km sprint: 57th place (29: 39.2 min)
- 15 km individual: 57th place (1: 00: 18.2 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 11th place (1: 59: 18.1 h)
-
Anna Stera-Kustusz
- 7.5 km sprint: 62nd place (30: 04.5 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 11th place (1: 59: 18.1 h)
-
Agata Suszka
- 15 km individual: 45th place (59: 13.2 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 11th place (1: 59: 18.1 h)
figure skating
Men
-
Anna Invoice
- 10th place (16.5)
Ice dance
-
Agnieszka Domańska & Marcin Głowacki
- 17th place (35.0)
Speed skating
Men
-
Paweł Jaroszek
- 1500 m: 11th place (1: 54.49 min)
-
Jaromir Radke
- 5000 m: 7th place (6: 50.40 min)
- 10,000 m: 5th place (14: 03.84 min)
-
Artur Szafrański
- 1500 m: race not finished
-
Paweł Zygmunt
- 1500 m: 40th place (2: 05.21 min)
- 5000 m: 18th place (6: 58.91 min)
Women
-
Ewa Wasilewska
- 1500 m: 18th place (2: 07.44 min)
- 3000 m: 16th place (4: 28.86 min)
Nordic combination
-
Stanislaw Ustupski
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 21st place (46: 06.8 min)
Luge
Men, two-seaters
-
Leszek Szarejko & Adrian Przechewka
- 16th place (1: 38.904 min)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Marcin Szafrański
- Downhill: 46th place (1: 52.59 min)
- Super-G: 42nd place (1: 38.54 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
- Combination: 27th place (3: 31.27 min)
Cross-country skiing
Women
-
Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska
- 5 km classic: 31st place (15: 47.1 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 22nd place (30: 50.2 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 18th place (44: 12.8 min)
- 30 km classic: 34th place (1: 34: 28.6 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 8th place (1: 01: 13.2 h)
-
Dorota Kwasny
- 5 km classic: 38th place (16: 04.3 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 28th place (31: 53.6 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 22nd place (44: 43.1 min)
- 30 km classic: race not finished
- 4 × 5 km relay: 8th place (1: 01: 13.2 h)
-
Mićhalina Maciuszek
- 15 km freestyle: 40th place (46: 43.0 min)
- 30 km classic: 31st place (1: 33: 34.2 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 8th place (1: 01: 13.2 h)
-
Halina Nowak-Guńka
- 5 km classic: 58th place (16: 46.1 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 25th place (45: 02.2 min)
-
Małgorzata Ruchała
- 5 km classic: 15th place (15: 07.5 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 14th place (29: 49.7 min)
- 30 km classic: 16th place (1: 30: 45.8 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: 8th place (1: 01: 13.2 h)
Ski jumping
-
Wojciech Skupień
- Normal hill: 29th place (206.5)
- Large hill: 31st place (141.6)
Web links
- Poland at the 1994 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )