2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Chinese Taipei)
TPE
2 | 2 | 1 |
The Chinese Taipei participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens with a delegation of 88 athletes attended, including 49 men and 39 women.
Medals
With two won gold, two silver and a bronze medal, the team was ranked 31 in the medal count .
Participants by sport
badminton
-
Cheng Shao-Chieh
- Women, singles: 5th place
-
Cheng Wen-Hsing
- Women, doubles: 9th place
- Mixed, doubles: 9th place
-
Chien Yu-Chin
- Women, doubles: 9th place
-
Chien Yu-Hsiu
- Men, singles: 17th place
-
Tsai Chia-Hsin
- Mixed, doubles: 9th place
baseball
- Men's tournament
- 5th place
- Squad
- Chang Chih-Chia
- Chang Tai-Shan
- Chen Chih-Yuan
- Chen Chin-Feng
- Chen Wei-Yin
- Chen Yung-Chi
- Cheng Chang-Ming
- Cheng Chao-Hang
- Hsieh Chia-Shian
- Huang Chung-yi
- Kevin Huang
- Kao Chih-Kang
- Keng Po-Hsuan
- Lin En-Yu
- Lin Wei-Chu
- Lin Ying-Chieh
- Pan Wei-Lun
- Peng Cheng-Min
- Tsai Feng-An
- Tsao Chin-Hui
- Do Chang-Wei
- Wang Chien-Ming
- Yang Chien-Fu
- Yeh Chun-Chang
Archery
Weightlifting
-
Chen Han-Tung
- Women, flyweight: 6th place
-
Chen Wei-Ling
- Women, flyweight: 11th place
-
Huang Shih-Chun
- Women, heavyweight: DNF
-
Kuo Cheng-Wei
- Men, lightweight: 10th place
-
Wang Shin-Yuan
- Men, bantamweight: DNF
-
Yang Chin-Yi
- Men, bantamweight: DNF
-
Yang Sheng-Hsiung
- Men, featherweight: 9th place
Judo
-
Lee Hsiao-Hung
- Women, heavyweight: quarterfinals
-
Liu Shu-Yun
- Women, middleweight: 1st round
athletics
-
Hsu Yu-Fang
- Women, marathon: 56th place
-
Wu Wen-Chien
- Men, marathon: 57th place
Cycling
-
Lin Chih-Hsun
- Men, 1000 meters time trial: 16th place
rowing
-
Chiang Chien-Ju
- Women, one: 25th place
-
Wang Ming-Hui
- Men, one: 17th place
shoot
-
Chang Yi-ning
- Men, air pistol: 40th place
- Men, Free Pistol: 30th place
-
Lin Yi-chun
- Women, double trap: 7th place
swim
-
Chen Cho-Yi
- Men, 100 meters chest: 35th place
-
Chen Te-Tung
- Men, 200 meters freestyle: 47th place
- Men, 400 meters freestyle: 40th place
-
Cheng Wan-Jung
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: 34th place
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: 25th place
-
Fu Hsiao-Han
- Women, 100 meters back: 37th place
-
Lin Man-Hsu
- Women, 200 meters back: 24th place
- Women, 200 meter medley: 20th place
- Women, 400 meter medley: 20th place
-
Lin Yu-An
- Men, 400 meter medley: 35th place
-
No pin-chieh
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 41st place
-
Sung Yi-Chieh
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 44th place
-
Wang Shao-An
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 48th place
-
Wang Wei-Wen
- Men, 200 meters chest: 42nd place
-
Wu Nien-Pin
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 54th place
- Men, 200 meter medley: 44th place
-
Yang Chun-Kuei
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 36th place
-
Yeh Tzu-Cheng
- Men, 200 meters butterfly: 36th place
Softball
- Women's tournament
- 6th place
- Squad
Taekwondo
-
Chi Shu-ju
- Women, featherweight: 9th place
tennis
-
Lu Yen-hsun
- Men, singles: 1st round
Table tennis
-
Chiang Peng-Lung
- Men, singles: 9th place
- Men, doubles: 9th place
-
Chuang Chih-Yuan
- Men, singles: 5th place
- Men, doubles: 9th place
-
Huang I-hua
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 9th place
-
Lu Yun-Feng
- Women, doubles: 9th place
Web links
- Olympic team of Chinese Taipei from 2004 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )