2004 Summer Olympics / Badminton
Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Athens , Greece |
Competition venue | Goudi Olympic Hall |
Nations | 50 |
Athletes | 172 (89 , 83 ) |
date | August 14-21, 2004 |
decisions | 5 |
← Sydney 2000 |
Five badminton competitions were held at the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital, Athens .
The venue was the Goudi Olympic Hall . The games took place from August 14th to 21st.
Participating nations and athletes
|
|
Results
Men's singles
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia | Taufik Hidayat |
2 | South Korea | Shon Seung-mo |
3 | Indonesia | Sony Dwi Kuncoro |
4th | Thailand | Boonsak Ponsana |
5 | Denmark | Peter Gade |
China | Chen Hong | |
Singapore | Ronald Susilo | |
South Korea | Park Tae-sang |
Ladies singles
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | China | Zhang Ning |
2 | Netherlands | Mia Audina |
3 | China | Zhou Mi |
4th | China | Gong Ruina |
5 | Bulgaria | Petya Nedeltschewa |
United Kingdom | Tracey Hallam | |
Chinese Taipei | Cheng Shao-Chieh | |
Hong Kong | Wang Chen |
Men's doubles
Ladies doubles
Mixed
Final round results
Men's singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Ronald Susilo | 10 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Peter Gade | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Shon Seung-mo | 8th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Park Tae-sang | 13 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 6th | 15th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Shon Seung-mo | 15th | 9 | 15th | Bronze game | |||||||||||||||
Shon Seung-mo | 10 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Chen Hong | 15th | 4th | 10 | Boonsak Ponsana | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||
Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 15th | 17th |
Ladies singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Gong Ruina | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheng Shao-Chieh | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Gong Ruina | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Mia Audina | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Mia Audina | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Tracey Hallam | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Mia Audina | 11 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 8th | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhou Mi | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhou Mi | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 11 | 11 | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||||
Wang Chen | 11 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ning | 9 | 11 | 11 | Gong Ruina | 2 | 11 | 6th | ||||||||||||
Zhou Mi | 11 | 8th | 11 |
Men's doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Yim Bang-eun Kim Yong-hyun |
1 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Flandy Limpele Eng Hian |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Flandy Limpele Eng Hian |
8th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Robert Mateusiak Michał Łogosz |
7th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
11 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
11 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah |
15th | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung |
3 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
15th | 5 | 3 | Bronze game | |||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen M. Lundgaard Hansen |
3 | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Fu Haifeng Cai Yun |
15th | 11 | 8th | 8th | Eng Hian Flandy Limpele |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||
5 | Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
13 | 7th |
Ladies doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Saralee Thungthongkam Sathinee Chankrachangwong |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won |
6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Lotte Bruil Mia Audina |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
7th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Gao Ling Huang Sui |
15th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Hwang Yu-mi Lee Hyo-jung |
15th | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Wei Yili Zhao Tingting |
8th | 15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Wei Yili Zhao Tingting |
10 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
Gao Ling Huang Sui |
15th | 17th | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||||
Rikke Olsen Ann-Lou Jørgensen |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Gao Ling Huang Sui |
15th | 15th | Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won |
10 | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||
Wei Yili Zhao Tingting |
15th | 9 | 7th |
Mixed
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min |
14th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||
Jonas Rasmussen Rikke Olsen |
17th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Jonas Rasmussen Rikke Olsen |
6th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms |
15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
Chen Qiqiu Zhao Tingting |
8th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms |
1 | 15th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jun Gao Ling |
15th | 12 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Nova Widianto Vita Marissa |
12 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager |
15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager |
9 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jun Gao Ling |
15th | 15th | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||||
Fredrik Bergström Johanna Persson |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jun Gao Ling |
15th | 15th | Jonas Rasmussen Rikke Olsen |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager |
15th | 15th |
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2 | South Korea | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
3 | Indonesia | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
4th | United Kingdom | - | 1 | - | 1 |
4th | Netherlands | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
Commons : Badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics - Collection of Images, Videos, and Audio Files