1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Brazil)
BRA
3 | 3 | 9 |
Brazil took part in the Summer Olympics for the 18th time in the 1996 Summer Olympics. The team consisted of 221 athletes, of whom 156 were men and 65 women. They competed in 93 competitions in 18 sports. The Brazilian flag was carriedinto the Olympic Stadiumby the athlete Joaquim Cruz during the opening ceremony on July 19, 1996.
Medalist
With three won gold, three silver and nine bronze medals, the Brazilian team finished in 25th place in the medal table .
Attendees
The youngest Brazilian participant was the sailor Daniel Glomb at 15 years and 213 days, the oldest was the rider Luiz Felipe de Azevedo at 42 years and 349 days.
Surname | Age | gender | sport | Result (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elisângela Adriano | 23 | Female | athletics | 21st place in the shot put qualification |
Alessandra | 22nd | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Aldair | 30th | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Alexander Altair Soares | 20th | male | rowing | 5th place in the first intermediate run with the quadruple |
Rodrigo Amado | 20th | male | sailing | 29th place in the 470 |
Amaral | 23 | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Cleide Amaral | 29 | Female | athletics | 6th place in the second run over 100 meters |
Ana Paula | 24 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Daniel Andrade Júnior | 26th | male | Boxing | 5th place in the light heavyweight division |
André | 21st | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Messiah José Baptista | 28 | male | athletics | 22nd place in the triple jump qualification |
José Luíz Barbosa | 35 | male | athletics | 8th place in the second semi-final over 800 meters |
Winglitton Barros | 22nd | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Bebeto | 32 | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Christoph Bergmann | 33 | male | sailing | 10th place in the Finn Dinghy |
Cláudio Bertolino | 33 | male | athletics | 49th place over 20 kilometers of walking |
Gustavo Borges | 23 | male | swim | Silver in the 200-meter freestyle; Bronze in the 100-meter freestyle; 12th place in the 50-meter freestyle; 4th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Branca | 30th | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Caio | 21st | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Hilma Caldeira | 24 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Rosicléia Campos | 26th | Female | Judo | 13th place in the middleweight division |
Flávio Canto | 21st | male | Judo | 7th place in the light middleweight division |
Pedro Chiamulera | 32 | male | athletics | 6th place in the first intermediate run over 110 meter hurdles |
Cíntia | 21st | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Flávio Conceição | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
André Cordeiro | 22nd | male | swim | 4th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
André Costa | 19th | male | rowing | 5th place in the first intermediate run with the quadruple |
Joaquim Cruz | 33 | male | athletics | 8th place in the second heat over 1500 meters |
Sebastián Cuattrin | 22nd | male | Canoe racing | 9th place in the first semi-final in the kayak single over 500 meters; 8th place in the kayak single over 1000 meters |
Miriam D'Agostini | 17th | Female | tennis | 17th place in doubles |
Ronaldo da Costa | 26th | male | athletics | 16th place in the first semi-final over 10,000 meters |
Márcio da Cruz | 22nd | male | athletics | 42nd place in the triple jump qualification |
André da Silva | 23 | male | athletics | Bronze with the 100 meter relay; 4th place in the fifth intermediate run over 100 meters |
Arnaldo da Silva | 32 | male | athletics | Bronze with the 100 meter relay |
Claudinei da Silva | 25th | male | athletics | Fourth intermediate run over 200 meters |
Cleverson da Silva | 22nd | male | athletics | 6th place in the sixth run over 400 meter hurdles |
Edinanci da Silva | 19th | Female | Judo | 7th place in the heavyweight division |
Róbson da Silva | 31 | male | athletics | Bronze with the 100 meter relay; 4th place in the second intermediate run over 200 meters |
Valdinei da Silva | 24 | male | athletics | 5th place in the fourth heat over 400 meters |
Caio da Silveira | 30th | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Emilson Dantas | 32 | male | Weightlifting | 21st place in heavyweight I |
Artemus de Almeida | 27 | male | Equestrian sport | Eventing Singles |
Edson de Araújo Junior | 27 | male | sailing | 21st place in Soling |
Eronilde de Araújo | 25th | male | athletics | 8th place over 400 meter hurdles; 6th place in the first intermediate run with the 400-meter relay |
Luiz Felipe de Azevedo | 42 | male | Equestrian sport | Bronze in team competition; 48th place in the show jumping qualification |
Cezar de Lima | 21st | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Vanderlei de Lima | 26th | male | athletics | 47th place in the marathon |
Agberto de Matos | 24 | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Carmem de Oliveira | 30th | Female | athletics | marathon |
Edgar de Oliveira | 28 | male | athletics | 7th place in the first heat over 1500 meters |
Marcelo de Sampaio | 32 | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Douglas de Souza | 23 | male | athletics | 33rd place in the long jump qualification |
Maria de Souza | 24 | Female | athletics | 21st place in the triple jump qualification |
Sidney de Souza | 22nd | male | Equestrian sport | 15th place with the eventing team |
Solange de Souza | 27 | Female | athletics | 60th place in the marathon |
Walmes de Souza | 19th | male | athletics | 7th place in the fourth intermediate run over 110 meter hurdles |
Rogerio Dezorzi | 29 | male | Boxing | 9th place in featherweight |
Didi | 32 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Clodoaldo do Carmo | 28 | male | athletics | 12th place in the second run over 3000 meters obstacle |
José Ronaldo do Nascimento | 30th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Diamantino dos Santos | 35 | male | athletics | 73rd place in the marathon |
Luíz Antônio dos Santos | 32 | male | athletics | 10th place in the marathon |
Marcelus dos Santos | 23 | male | rowing | 15th place in the double scull |
Osmar dos Santos | 27 | male | athletics | 5th place in the seventh preliminary run over 400 meters; 6th place in the first intermediate run with the 400-meter relay |
Zely dos Santos | 19th | male | Boxing | 17th place in the light welterweight division |
Dida | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Doda | 23 | male | Equestrian sport | Bronze in team competition; 8th place in show jumping singles |
Monica Doti | 26th | Female | Table tennis | 49th place in the individual; 25th place in doubles |
Luciano Drubi | 29 | male | Equestrian sport | 15th place with the eventing team |
Elane | 28 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Emanuel | 23 | male | beach volleyball | 9th place |
Fanta | 29 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Ferraciú | 23 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Marcelo Ferreira | 30th | male | sailing | Gold in the star |
Nelson Ferreira Júnior | 23 | male | athletics | 27th place in the long jump qualification |
Maria Magnólia Figueiredo | 32 | Female | athletics | 5th place in the second intermediate run over 400 meters |
Filó | 26th | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Fofão | 26th | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Frederico Flexa | 32 | male | Judo | 17th place in the heavyweight division |
Sergei Fofanoff | 27 | male | Equestrian sport | 15th place with the eventing team |
Formiga | 18th | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Christina Forte | 29 | Female | sailing | 26th place in windsurfing |
Edison Freire | 26th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Sérgio Galdino | 27 | male | athletics | 26th place over 20 kilometers of walking |
Adalberto García | 28 | male | athletics | 12th place in the second run over 5000 meters |
Alexandre García | 24 | male | Judo | 21st place in the extra lightweight |
Gilson | 28 | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Giovane Gávio | 25th | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
André Giovanini | 27 | male | Equestrian sport | 15th place with the eventing team |
Daniel Glomb | 15th | male | sailing | 21st place in Soling |
Flávio Godoy | 26th | male | athletics | 6th place in the second preliminary run over 800 meters |
Leila Gomes | 24 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Lars Grael | 32 | male | sailing | Bronze in the tornado |
Torben Grael | 35 | male | sailing | Gold in the star |
Ronaldo Guiaro | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Henrique Guimarães | 23 | male | Judo | Lightweight bronze |
Rodrigo Hoffelder | 25th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Hortência | 36 | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Hugo Hoyama | 27 | male | Table tennis | 9th place in the individual; 25th place in doubles |
Ida | 31 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Osvaldo Innocente Filho | 30th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Jackie | 34 | Female | beach volleyball | gold |
Janeth | 27 | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Janjão | 23 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Josuel | 26th | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
André Johannpeter | 33 | male | Equestrian sport | Bronze in team competition; 18th place in show jumping singles |
Juninho Paulista | 23 | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Katia Cilene | 19th | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Lyanne Kosaka | 22nd | Female | Table tennis | 17th place in the individual; 25th place in doubles |
Oswaldo Kuster Neto | 31 | male | rowing | 5th place in the first intermediate run with the quadruple |
Jean Labatut | 25th | male | Shooting sports | 20th place in the trap |
Cassiano Leal | 24 | male | swim | 10th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Valdir Lermen | 19th | male | Cycling | 36th place in the time trial |
Luiz Lima | 18th | male | swim | 18th place in the 400-meter freestyle; 11th place in the 1500 meter freestyle; 10th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Sandra Lima | 33 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Ivanir Lopes | 24 | male | Cycling | 35th place in mountain bike |
Roberto Lopes | 29 | male | beach volleyball | 9th place |
Luizão | 20th | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Macarrao | 27 | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Marcelinho Paulista | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Márcia Fu | 26th | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Roseli Machado | 27 | Female | athletics | 9th place in the first semi-final over 5000 meters |
Dirceu Marinho | 25th | male | rowing | 15th place in the double scull |
Marisa | 30th | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Marquinho | 26th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Alexandre Massura Neto | 21st | male | swim | 4th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Maurício | 28 | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Márcio May | 24 | male | Cycling | Road racing |
Meg | 40 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Fino Meligeni | 25th | male | tennis | 4th place in the individual |
Luciana Mendes | 24 | Female | athletics | 3rd place in the first heat over 800 meters |
Vanessa Menga | 19th | Female | tennis | 17th place in doubles |
Menta | 21st | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Michael Jackson | 32 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Aurélio Miguel | 32 | male | Judo | Bronze in the light heavyweight division |
Wilson Minucci | 27 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Paulo Moratore | 28 | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Ana Moser | 27 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Nalbert | 22nd | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Narciso | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Marcia Narloch | 27 | Female | athletics | 39th place in the marathon |
Marcelo Negrao | 23 | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Nenê | 20th | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Franco Neto | 29 | male | beach volleyball | 9th place |
Agnaldo Nunes Magalhães | 20th | male | Boxing | 9th place in the lightweight category |
Olívia | 22nd | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Cristiane Parmigiano | 17th | Female | Judo | 20th place in the light middleweight division |
Sanderlei Parrela | 19th | male | athletics | 7th place in the second intermediate run over 400 meters; 6th place in the first intermediate run with the 400-meter relay |
Cláudia Pastor | 25th | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Paula | 34 | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Paulão | 32 | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Giuliano Peixoto | 20th | male | Table tennis | 25th place in doubles |
Milton Pelissari | 25th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Kiko Pellicano | 22nd | male | sailing | Bronze in the tornado |
Márcia Pellicano | 26th | Female | sailing | 16th place in Europe |
Emerson Perín | 21st | male | athletics | 5th place in the third heat over 110 meter hurdles |
Cássio Pereira | 24 | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Max Pereira | 26th | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Sebastian Pereira | 20th | male | Judo | 5th place in the lightweight category |
Rodrigo Pessoa | 23 | male | Equestrian sport | Bronze in team jumping; 9th place in show jumping singles |
Petrolina | 30th | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Pinha | 23 | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Daniel Pinheiro | 24 | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Pipoka | 32 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Sandra Pires | 23 | Female | beach volleyball | gold |
Pretinha | 21st | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Hernandes Quadri Júnior | 28 | male | Cycling | 35th place in the time trial; Road racing |
Ratto | 27 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Márcio Ravelli | 24 | male | Cycling | 27th place in mountain bike |
Marcelo Reitz | 32 | male | sailing | 21st place in Soling |
Édson Ribeiro | 23 | male | athletics | Bronze with the 100 meter relay; 5th place in the fourth heat over 100 meters; 5th place in the fifth intermediate run over 200 meters |
Mauro Ribeiro | 32 | male | Cycling | 91st place in the road race |
José Ricardo Rodrígues | 22nd | male | Boxing | 9th place in the middleweight division |
Rivaldo | 24 | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Roberto Carlos | 23 | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Mônica Rodrigues | 28 | Female | beach volleyball | silver |
Rogério Klafke | 25th | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Daniel Rogelin | 23 | male | Cycling | Road racing |
Rogério Romero | 26th | male | swim | 24th place over 100 meter backs; 15th place on the 200-meter back |
Ronaldo | 19th | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Gabrielle Rose | 18th | Female | swim | 23rd place in the 100-meter freestyle; 14th place over 100 meter butterfly; 22nd place over 200-meter locations |
Roseli | 24 | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Roseli | 26th | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Fernando Saez | 21st | male | swim | 10th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Adriana Samuel Ramos | 30th | Female | beach volleyball | silver |
Ana Flávia Sanglard | 26th | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Adriana Santos | 25th | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Leonardo Santos | 19th | male | sailing | 29th place in the 470 |
Sávio Bortolini allspice | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Sônia | 27 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Robert Scheidt | 23 | male | sailing | Gold in the laser |
Fernando Scherer | 21st | male | swim | Bronze in the 50 meter freestyle; 5th place in the 100-meter freestyle; 4th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Oscar Schmidt | 38 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Carlos Schwanke | 22nd | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Gustavo Selbach | 21st | male | Canoe slalom | 32nd place in the kayak single |
Leonardo Selbach | 25th | male | Canoe slalom | 23rd place in the canoe single |
Anísio Silva | 27 | male | athletics | 18th place in the triple jump qualification |
Jorge Silva | 30th | male | Boxing | 17th place in the light middleweight division |
Silvinha | 21st | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Sissi | 29 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Leila Sobral | 21st | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Marta Sobral | 32 | Female | basketball | Silver with the team |
Fausto Steinwandter | 29 | male | Handball | 11th place with the team |
Jamil Suaiden | 23 | male | Cycling | Road racing |
Suzy | 29 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Márcia Taffarel | 28 | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
Yuri Taguti | 30th | male | sailing | 29th place in windsurfing |
Tande | 26th | male | volleyball | 5th place with the team |
Tânia Maranhão | 21st | Female | Soccer | 4th place with the team |
André Luiz Teixeira | 22nd | male | swim | 32nd place over 100 meter butterfly; 10th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Everson Teixeira | 21st | male | athletics | 7th place over 400 meter hurdles; 6th place in the first intermediate run with the 400-meter relay |
Tonico | 23 | male | basketball | 6th place with the team |
Giovanni Valentina | 20th | male | rowing | 5th place in the first intermediate run with the quadruple |
Fernanda Venturini | 25th | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Virna | 24 | Female | volleyball | Bronze with the team |
Danielle Zangrando | 26th | Female | Judo | 16th place in the lightweight category |
Edelmar Zanol | 21st | male | Judo | 9th place in the middleweight division |
Zé Elias | 19th | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Zé Maria | 22nd | male | Soccer | Bronze with the team |
Zé Marco | 25th | male | beach volleyball | 9th place |
literature
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .
- Official report on the 1996 Summer Olympics, part three (PDF file; 26.90 MB)
Web links
- Brazil at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )