1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Slovakia)
SVK
1 | 1 | 1 |
The Slovakia took part in the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta , USA , with a delegation of 71 athletes (58 men and 13 women) part.
Medalist
With one gained gold, silver and bronze medal, the Slovakian team was ranked 43 in the medal count .
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Michal Martikán | canoe | Single canoe, slalom |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Slavomír Kňazovický | canoe | Single canoe, 500 yards |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Jozef Gönci | shoot | Small caliber, lying |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Peter Baláž
- Light flyweight: 17th place
-
Gabriel Križan
- Bantamweight: 9th place
Weightlifting
-
Rudolf Lukáč
- Lightweight: 20th place
-
Martin Tešovič
- Middle heavyweight: 10th place
-
Jaroslav Jokeľ
- I. Heavyweight: 16th place
Judo
-
Marek Matuszek
- Super light weight: 21st place
-
Semír Pepic
- Light Heavyweight: 21st place
canoe
-
Róbert Erban
- Single kayak, 500 meters: 8th place
- Single kayak, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Juraj Kadnár
- Two-person kayak, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Attila Szabó
- Two-person kayak, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Miroslav Stanovský
- Single kayak, slalom: 10th place
-
Peter Nagy
- Single kayak, slalom: 13th place
- Slavomír Kňazovický
-
Ján Kubica
- Canadians, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Csaba Orosz
- Two-man Canadians, 500 meters: 8th place
- Two-man Canadians, 1,000 meters: 7th place
-
Peter Páleš
- Two-man Canadians, 500 meters: 8th place
- Two-man Canadians, 1,000 meters: 7th place
- Michal Martikán
-
Juraj Minčík
- Single Canoe, Slalom: 15th place
-
Ľuboš Šoška
- Two-man Canadians, Slalom: 10th place
-
Peter Šoška
- Two-man Canadians, Slalom: 10th place
-
Roman Štrba
- Two-man Canadians, Slalom: 13th place
-
Roman Vajs
- Two-man Canadians, Slalom: 13th place
-
Gabriela Brosková
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 5th place
-
Elena Kaliská
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 19th place
athletics
-
Štefan Balošák
- 400 meters: semi-finals
-
Miroslav Vanko
- 5,000 meters: semi-finals
- 10,000 meters: heats
-
Róbert Štefko
- 10,000 meters: heats
-
Igor Kováč
- 110 meter hurdles: quarter-finals
-
Jozef Kucej
- 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Róbert Valíček
- 20 kilometers of walking: 38th place
-
Pavol Blažek
- 20 kilometers of walking: 46th place
-
Igor Kollár
- 20 kilometers of walking: ??
-
Roman Mrázek
- 50 kilometers of walking: 20th place
-
Štefan Malík
- 50 kilometers of walking: 21st place
-
Peter Tichý
- 50 kilometers of walking: 32nd place
-
Jaroslav Žitňanský
- Discus throw: 38th place in qualification
-
Alica Javadová
- Women, high jump: 24th place
-
Galina Čisťakovová
- Women, long jump: 22nd place in qualification
- Women, long jump: 13th place in qualification
Cycling
-
Milan Dvorščík
- Road race, individual: 59th place
- Individual time trial: 34th place
-
Ján Valach
- Road race, individual: 68th place
-
Pavel Zaduban
- Road race, individual: 115th place
-
Miroslav Lipták
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
- Individual time trial: 31st place
-
Róbert Nagy
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
-
Martin Hrbáček
- Sprint: 4th round
-
Peter Bazálik
- Sprint: 4th round
-
Peter Hric
- Mountain bike, cross-country: 30th place
-
Lenka Ilavská
- Women, road races, singles: 24th place
- Women, individual time trial: 17th place
- Women, mountain bikes, cross-country: 21st place
-
Eva Loweová-Orvošová
- Women, road races, singles: 27th place
- Women, mountain bikes, cross-country: 9th place
Wrestling
-
Roman Kollar
- Flyweight, freestyle: 13th place
-
Radion Kertanti
- Welterweight, freestyle: 15th place
-
Jozef Lohyňa
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: 4th place
-
Milan Mazáč
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 15th place
rowing
-
Ondrej Hambálek
- Double scull: 11th place
-
Ján Žiška
- Double scull: 11th place
shoot
-
Jan Fabo
- Air pistol: 44th place
- Free target pistol: 20th place
- Jozef Gönci
-
Vladimír Slamka
- Trap: 6th place
- Double trap: 25th place
swim
-
Miroslav Machovič
- 100 meters back: 33rd place
- 200 meters back: 19th place
-
Martina Moravcová
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 15th place
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 9th place
- Women, 400 meters freestyle: 27th place
- Women, 200 meter medley: 13th place
-
Natália Kodajová
- Women, 100 meters chest: 37th place
- Women, 200 meters chest: 38th place
sailing
-
Patrik Pollák
- Windsurfing: 27th place
-
Marek Valášek
- Finn dinghy: 25th place
-
Igor Karvaš
- 470: 32nd place
-
Jaroslav Ferianec
- 470: 32nd place
tennis
-
Karol Kučera
- Individual: 17th place
- Doubles: 17th place
-
Ján Krošlák
- Singles: 33rd place
- Doubles: 17th place
-
Karina Habšudová
- Women, singles: 9th place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Radka Zrubáková
- Women, singles: 17th place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Katarína Studeníková
- Women, singles: 33rd place
Table tennis
-
Valentina Popovová
- Women, singles: 33rd place
do gymnastics
-
Klaudia Kinská
- Women, individual all-around: 70th place in qualification
- Women, floor: 88th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 89th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 85th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 85th place in qualification
Web links
- Slovak Olympic team from 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )