1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Greece)
GRE
4th | 4th | - |
Greece took part in the 1996 Summer Olympics in the US metropolis of Atlanta with 121 athletes, 34 women and 87 men, in 18 sports.
Since 1896 it was the 23rd participation of Greece in the Summer Olympics . This made Greece one of five nations that had taken part in all Summer Olympics up to that point.
Flag bearer
The weightlifter Pyrros Dimas ( Gr. Πύρρος Δήμας) carried the flag of Greece during the opening ceremony on July 19, 1996 at the Centennial Olympic Stadium .
Medalist
With four won gold and silver medals, the Greek team finished 16th in the medals table .
gold
silver
Participants by sport
basketball
-
Men's team
- 5th place
- Squad
Boxing
-
Agathangelos Tsiripidis
- Bantamweight: 17th place
-
Tingran Ouzlian
- Featherweight: 9th place
fencing
-
Niki-Katerina Sidiropoulou
- Women, swords, singles: 27th place
Weightlifting
-
Georgios Tzelilis
- Featherweight: 4th place
-
Khristos Spyrou
- Lightweight: 13th place
-
Viktor Mitrou
- Middleweight: 4th place
-
Oleng Panatidis
- II. Heavyweight: competition not finished
-
Pavlos Saltsidis
- Super heavyweight: 7th place
Judo
-
Kharis Papaioannou
- Heavyweight: 7th place
athletics
-
Alexandros Genovelis
- 100 meters: quarter-finals
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Alex Terzian
- 100 meters: heats
-
Charalambos papadias
- 100 meters: heats
-
Georgios Panagiotopoulos
- 200 meters: quarter-finals
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Thomas Sbokos
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Spyros Andriopoulos
- Marathon: 36th place
-
Stelios Bisbas
- 110 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Alexios Alexopoulos
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Lambros papakostas
- High jump: 6th place
-
Spyridon Vasdekis
- Long jump: 14th place in qualification
-
Konstandinos Koukodimos
- Long jump: 22nd place in qualification
-
Alexandros Papadimitriou
- Hammer throw: 16th place in qualification
-
Christos Polychroniou
- Hammer throw: Eliminated in qualification
-
Konstandinos Gatsioudis
- Javelin: 10th place
-
Dimitrios Polymerou
- Javelin: 19th place in qualification
-
Ekaterini Koffa
- Women, 100 meters: quarter-finals
- Women, 200 meters: semi-finals
-
Ekaterini Thanou
- Women, 100 meters: quarter-finals
-
Maria Polyzou
- Women, marathon: 42nd place
-
Niki Xanthou
- Women, long jump: 4th place
-
Paraskevi Patoulidou
- Women, long jump: 10th place
-
Olga Vasdeki
- Women, triple jump: 5th place
-
Anastasia Kelesidou
- Women, discus throwing: 18th place in qualification
-
Ekaterini Vongoli
- Women, discus throwing: 22nd place in qualification
-
Stella Tsikouna
- Women, discus throwing: 31st place in the qualification
Cycling
-
Lambros Vasilopoulos
- Sprint: 4th round
-
Georgios Khimonetos
- Sprint: 4th round
-
Dimitrios Georgalis
- 1,000 meter time trial: 7th place
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Maria Pangalou
- Singles: semi-finals
-
Evangelia Sotiriou
- Singles: preliminary round
Wrestling
-
Varntan Ioannis Angakatzanian
- Paper weight, Greco-Roman: 8th place
-
Sarkis Elngian
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 7th place
-
Aristidis Roumbenian
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 17th place
-
Iordanis Konstantinidis
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Panagiotis Poikilidis
- Super heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Nikos Tskouaseli
- Paper weight, freestyle: 13th place
-
Amiran Kardanov
- Flyweight, freestyle: 16th place
-
Lazaros Loizidis
- Welterweight, freestyle: 20th place
-
Petros Bourdoulis
- Super heavyweight, freestyle: 8th place
rowing
-
Vasileios Polymeros
- Lightweight double scull: 10th place
-
Ioannis Kourkourikis
- Lightweight double scull: 10th place
-
Tonia Svaier
- Women, one: 15th place
-
Angeliki Gremou
- Women, lightweight double sculls: 15th place
-
Khrysa Biskitzi
- Women, lightweight double sculls: 15th place
shoot
-
Mikhail Elpikidis
- Trap: 57th place
-
Khristos Sotiropoulos
- Double trap: 30th place
-
Agi Kasoumi
- Women, sport pistol: 15th place
swim
-
Georgios Giziotis
- 50 meters freestyle: 34th place
- 100 meters freestyle: 46th place
-
Dimitrios Manganas
- 200 meters freestyle: 30th place
- 400 meters freestyle: 16th place
- 1,500 meters freestyle: 30th place
-
Panagiotis Adamidis
- 100 meters back: 36th place
- 200 meters back: 37th place
-
Georgios Popotas
- 100 meter butterfly: 43rd place
- 200 meter butterfly: 40th place
-
Tonia Makhaira
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 31st place
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 14th place
- Women, 400 meters freestyle: 34th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 22nd place
-
Ekaterini Klepkou
- Women, 100 meters back: 27th place
- Women, 200 meters back: 31st place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 22nd place
-
Marina Karystinou
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: 40th place
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: 29th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 22nd place
-
Katia Sarakatsani
- Women, 200 meter medley: 23rd place
- Women, 400 meter medley: 25th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 22nd place
sailing
-
Emilios Papathanasiou
- Finn Dinghy: 27th place
-
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
- 470s: 11th place
-
Kostas Tringonis
- 470s: 11th place
-
Dimitrios Theodorakis
- Laser: 27th place
-
Anastasios Boundouris
- Star: 4th place
-
Dimitrios Boukis
- Star: 4th place
-
Stavros Alevras
- Soling: 28th place
-
Panagiotis Alevras
- Soling: 28th place
-
Stefanos Khandakas
- Soling: 28th place
-
Angeliki Skarlatou
- Women, windsurfing: 23rd place
-
Maria Mylona
- Women, Europe: 22nd place
-
Ekaterini Kaloudi
- Women, 470s: 17th place
-
Emilia Tsoulfa
- Women, 470s: 17th place
tennis
-
Christína Papadáki
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Christina Zachariadou
- Women, doubles: 17th place
Table tennis
-
Daniel Tsiokas
- Individual: 17th place
-
Kallinikos Kreangka
- Individual: 17th place
do gymnastics
-
Vasiliki Tsavdaridou
- Women, individual all-around: 21st place
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 31st place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 25th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 46th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 21st place in qualification
-
Virginia Karentzou
- Women, individual all-around: 50th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 74th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 68th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 59th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 58th place in qualification
-
Konstantina Margariti
- Women, individual all-around: 51st place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 57th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 75th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 65th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 61st place in qualification
-
Kyriaki Firinidou
- Women, individual all-around: 61st place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 73rd place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 54th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 52nd place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 87th place in qualification
-
Georgia-Anastasia Tembou
- Women, individual all-around: 80th place in the qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 96th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 87th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 74th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 79th place in qualification
-
Ekaterini Mamouti
- Women, individual all-around: 89th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 85th place in qualification
- Women, horse vault: 71st place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 96th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 99th place in qualification
-
Kyriaki Papanikolaou
- Women, individual all-around: 103rd place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 11th place
- Women, floor: 93rd place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 94th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 94th place in qualification
Water polo
-
Men's team
- 6th place
- Squad
Diving
-
Nikolaos Siranidis
- Art jumping: 26th place
Web links
- Greek Olympic team from 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )