1996 Summer Olympics / Shooting
Shooting at the XXVI. Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Fulton County |
Competition venue | Wolf Creek Shooting Complex |
Nations | 100 |
Athletes | 419 (125 women, 294 men) |
date | 20.-27. July 1996 |
decisions | 15th |
← Barcelona 1992 |
At the XXVI. At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta , 15 shooting competitions were held, ten of which were for men and five for women. The venue was the Wolf Creek Shooting Complex in Fulton County . There were no longer any disciplines on the program that were open to both sexes.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
2 | China | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Germany | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
4th | Italy | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Australia | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
6th | Poland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
8th | France | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
Yugoslavia | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Bulgaria | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
11 | Kazakhstan | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Austria | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Belarus | - | 1 | - | 1 |
14th | Slovakia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Results men
Small caliber three-position fight 50 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Jean-Pierre Amat | 1273.9 ( OR ) |
2 | KAZ | Sergei Belyayev | 1272.3 |
3 | AUT | Wolfram Waibel Jr. | 1269.6 |
4th | YUG | Goran Maksimović | 1268.6 |
5 | SVK | Jozef Gönci | 1267.7 |
6th | United States | Robert Harbison | 1267.7 |
7th | CZE | Václav Bečvář | 1264.0 |
8th | BLR | Sjarhej Martynau | 1263.9 |
10 | GER | Maik Eckhardt | 1165 |
13 | AUT | Thomas Farnik | 1164 |
32 | SUI | Andreas Zumbach | 1157 |
37 | GER | Christian Klees | 1155 |
Date: July 27, 1996
45 participants from 30 countries
Small bore, lying 50 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Christian Klees | 704.8 ( WR ) |
2 | KAZ | Sergei Belyayev | 703.3 |
3 | SVK | Jozef Gönci | 701.9 |
4th | ESP | Jorge González | 701.7 |
5 | CZE | Milan Mach | 700.9 |
6th | BLR | Sjarhej Martynau | 699.6 |
7th | COR | Lee Eun-chul | 699.1 |
8th | United States | Bill Meek | 698.9 |
11 | GER | Bernd Rücker | 595 |
20th | SUI | Kurt Koch | 594 |
26th | SUI | Andreas Zumbach | 593 |
39 | AUT | Wolfram Waibel Jr. | 590 |
42 | AUT | Thomas Farnik | 589 |
Date: July 25, 1996
52 participants from 36 countries
Running target 10 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Yang Ling | 685.8 |
2 | CHN | Xiao Jun | 679.8 |
3 | CZE | Miroslav Januš | 678.4 |
4th | HUN | József Sike | 677.1 |
5 | RUS | Dmitri Lykin | 676.7 |
6th | FIN | Krister Holmberg | 672.4 |
7th | GER | Jens Zimmermann | 672.2 |
8th | GUA | Attila Solti | 667.0 |
11 | GER | Michael Jakosits | 568 |
Date: July 26th, 1996
20 participants from 14 countries
Air rifle 10 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Artyom Hadschibekov | 695.7 |
2 | AUT | Wolfram Waibel Jr. | 695.2 |
3 | FRA | Jean-Pierre Amat | 693.1 |
4th | RUS | Yevgeny Aleinikov | 692.9 |
5 | NOR | Leif Steinar Rolland | 692.5 |
6th | SLO | Rajmond Debevec | 692.1 |
7th | United States | Robert Harbison | 691.8 |
8th | CZE | Milan Bakeš | 690.5 |
9 | GER | Maik Eckhardt | 591 |
18th | AUT | Dieter Grabner | 588 |
GER | Johann Riederer | ||
28 | SUI | Andreas Zumbach | 584 |
Date: July 22, 1996
44 participants from 31 countries
Free pistol 50 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Boris Kokorew | 666.4 |
2 | BLR | Ihar Bassinski | 662.0 |
3 | ITA | Roberto Di Donna | 661.8 |
4th | BLR | Kanstanzin Lukaschyk | 660.1 |
5 | ITA | Vigilio Fait | 659.8 |
6th | CHN | Wang Yifu | 659.3 |
7th | CZE | Martin Tenk | 657.7 |
8th | GUA | Sergio Sánchez | 657.1 |
35 | GER | Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier | 549 |
37 | GER | Artur Gevorgjan | 548 |
Date: July 23, 1996
45 participants from 27 countries
Rapid fire pistol 25 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Ralf Schumann | 698.0 ( OR ) |
2 | BUL | Emil Milew | 692.1 |
3 | KAZ | Vladimir Wochmyanin | 691.5 |
4th | POLE | Krzysztof Kucharczyk | 690.5 |
5 | CHN | Meng Gang | 687.1 |
6th | MDA | Ghenadie Lisoconi | 687.0 |
7th | HUN | Lajos Pálinkás | 685.9 |
8th | GER | Daniel Leonhard | 683.6 |
12 | SUI | Michel Ansermet | 583 |
SUI | Urs Tobler |
Date: July 23 and 24, 1996
23 participants from 19 countries
Air pistol 10 m
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Roberto Di Donna | 684.2 |
2 | CHN | Wang Yifu | 684.1 |
3 | BUL | Tanju Kirjakov | 683.8 |
4th | RUS | Sergei Pyshyanov | 683.5 |
5 | POLE | Jerzy Pietrzak | 682.7 |
6th | CHN | Tan Zongliang | 682.0 |
7th | BLR | Ihar Bassinski | 681.8 |
8th | NAM | Friedhelm Sack | 680.2 |
9 | GER | Artur Gevorgjan | 580 |
GER | Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier |
Date: July 20, 1996
50 participants from 31 countries
Skeet
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Ennio Falco | 149 ( OR ) |
2 | POLE | Mirosław Rzepkowski | 148 |
3 | ITA | Andrea Benelli | 147 |
4th | THE | Ole Riber Rasmussen | 147 |
5 | RUS | Nikolai Tjoply | 146 |
6th | LAT | Boriss Timofejevs | 145 |
7th | EST | Andrei Inešin | 121 |
8th | CUB | Juan Miguel Rodríguez | 121 |
20th | GER | Bernhard Hochwald | 119 |
26th | GER | Jan-Henrik Heinrich | 118 |
GER | Axel Wegner |
Date: July 26, 1996
54 participants from 34 countries
Trap
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Michael Diamond | 149 ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Josh Lakatos | 147 |
3 | United States | Lance Bade | 147 |
4th | OUT | John Maxwell | 146 |
5 | CHN | Zhang Bing | 146 |
6th | SVK | Vladimir Slamka | 145 |
7th | POR | Manuel Vieira | 122 |
8th | CZE | Jiří Gach | 121 |
9 | GER | Karsten Bindrich | 121 |
20th | SUI | Xavier Bouvier | 119 |
GER | Jörg Damme | ||
42 | LUX | Armand Dousemont | 116 |
49 | GER | Uwe Möller | 114 |
Date: July 20th and 21st, 1996
58 participants from 41 countries
Double trap
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Russell Mark | 189 ( OR ) |
2 | ITA | Albano Pera | 183 |
3 | CHN | Zhang Bing | 183 |
4th | COR | Park Chul-sung | 183 |
5 | GBR | Richard Faulds | 180 |
6th | TPE | Huang I-chien | 178 |
7th | CHN | Li Bo | 138 |
8th | United States | David Alcoriza | 138 |
15th | GER | Karsten Bindrich | 133 |
22nd | GER | Waldemar Schanz | 128 |
33 | LUX | Armand Dousemont | 120 |
Date: July 24, 1996
35 participants from 25 countries
Results women
Small caliber three-position fight 50 m
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | YUG | Aleksandra Ivošev | 686.1 ( OR ) |
2 | RUS | Irina Gerassimjonok | 680.1 |
3 | POLE | Renata Wall | 679.8 |
4th | GER | Kirsten Obel | 679.2 |
5 | BUL | Nonka Matowa | 678.8 |
6th | COR | Kong Hyun-ah | 675.8 |
7th | United States | Elizabeth Bourland | 674.0 |
8th | UKR | Tetyana Nesterova | 673.3 |
9 | SUI | Gaby Bühlmann | 579 |
GER | Petra Horneber | ||
22nd | SUI | Sabina Fuchs | 574 |
Date: July 24, 1996
38 participants from 21 countries
Air rifle 10 m
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Renata Wall | 497.6 |
2 | GER | Petra Horneber | 497.4 |
3 | YUG | Aleksandra Ivošev | 497.2 |
4th | FRA | Valérie Bellenoue | 496.6 |
5 | BLR | Olga Pogrebnyak | 496.4 |
6th | CZE | Marta Nedvědová | 495.1 |
7th | HUN | Éva Joó | 494.5 |
8th | UKR | Lessia Leskiw | 494.2 |
13 | SUI | Gaby Bühlmann | 392 |
SUI | Sabina Fuchs | ||
36 | GER | Bettina Knells | 386 |
Date: July 20, 1996
49 participants from 31 countries
Sports pistol 25 m
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Li Duihong | 687.9 |
2 | BUL | Diana Jorgowa | 684.8 |
3 | RUS | Marina Logvinenko | 684.2 |
4th | COR | Boo Soon-hee | 683.9 |
5 | MGL | Otrjadyn Gündegmaa | 681.3 |
6th | YUG | Jasna Šekarić | 680.4 |
7th | GEO | Nino Salukvadze | 677.6 |
8th | POLE | Julita Macur | 677.4 |
23 | GER | Anke Völker | 573 |
Date: July 26, 1996
37 participants from 24 countries
Air pistol 10 m
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Olga Klotneva | 490.1 ( OR ) |
2 | RUS | Marina Logvinenko | 488.5 |
3 | BUL | Maria Grosdeva | 488.5 |
4th | YUG | Jasna Šekarić | 487.1 |
5 | GEO | Nino Salukvadze | 484.0 |
6th | KAZ | Galina Belyayeva | 481.7 |
7th | KAZ | Julia Bondareva | 479.3 |
8th | BLR | Lalita Milschina | 479.1 |
27 | GER | Anke Völker | 375 |
Date: July 21, 1996
41 participants from 26 countries
Double trap
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Kim Rhode | 141 |
2 | GER | Susanne Kiermayer | 139 |
3 | OUT | Deserie Huddleston | 139 |
4th | United States | Theresa DeWitt | 137 |
5 | FIN | Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi | 133 |
6th | JPN | Yoshiko Kira | 132 |
7th | OUT | Annmaree Roberts | 103 |
8th | CHN | Gao E | 103 |
Date: July 23, 1996
21 participants from 14 countries
Web links
- Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official results of the 1996 Summer Games (PDF, 26.9 MB)