1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belarus)
BLR
1 | 6th | 8th |
Belarus participated in the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta , USA , with a delegation of 157 athletes (91 men and 66 women).
Medalist
With a recovered gold, six silver and eight bronze medals, the Belarusian team finished 37th in the medals table .
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Ekaterina Karsten | rowing | Women, one |
silver
bronze
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Wassil Kapzjuch | athletics | Discus throwing |
Elina Swerava | athletics | Women throwing discus |
Waleryj Zilenz | Wrestling | Middleweight, Greco-Roman |
Natallja Laurynenka, Aljaksandra Pankina, Natallja Woltschak, Tamara Dawydsenka, Valjanzina Skrabatun, Alena Mikulitsch, Natallja Stasjuk, Marina Snak, Jaraslawa Paulowitsch |
rowing | Women, eighth |
Vital Shcherba | do gymnastics | Individual all-around , bars , vaulting horse & Reck |
Participants by sport
badminton
-
Mikhail Korschuk
- Singles: 33rd place
- Mixed, doubles: 17th place
-
Ulada Tscharnjauskaya
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Mixed, doubles: 17th place
Archery
-
Volha Jakuschawa
- Women, singles: 5th place
-
Wolha Sabuhina-Maros
- Women, singles: 31st place
Boxing
-
Syarhej Ostroshapkin
- Lightweight: 17th place
-
Sjarhej Bykouski
- Light welterweight: 9th place
-
Wadsim Mjasha
- Welterweight: 9th place
-
Syarhej Dychkou
- Heavyweight: 5th place
-
Syarhej Lyachowitsch
- Super heavyweight: 9th place
fencing
-
Wital Sacharau
- Epee, singles: 26th place
Weightlifting
-
Wiktar Sinjak
- Bantamweight: 12th place
-
Leanid Labatschou
- Middleweight: 9th place
-
Aleh Ketchka
- Middleweight: 11th place
-
Uladsimir Chlud
- Light heavyweight: 15th place
-
Wiktar Byalyazky
- Light heavyweight: 17th place
-
Aleh Tschiriza
- I. Heavyweight: 9th place
-
Uladzimir Jemjalyanau
- II. Heavyweight: 4th place
-
Henad's Shchakala
- II. Heavyweight: No valid attempt in pushing
-
Alyaksandr Kurlowitsch
- Super heavyweight: 5th place
Judo
-
Nazik Bahirau
- Super light weight: 5th place
-
Leanid Swirid
- Light heavyweight: 13th place
-
Ruslan Sharapau
- Heavyweight: 17th place
-
Tazzjana Maskwina
- Women, super light weight: 7th place
canoe
-
Sjarhej Kalesnik
- Single kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
-
Dzmitryi Dauhaljonak
- Two-man Canadians, 500 meters: 9th place
-
Aljaksandr Massjajkou
- Two-man Canadians, 500 meters: 9th place
-
Alena Kursina
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 25th place
athletics
-
Jauhen Misjulja
- 20 kilometers of walking: 9th place
- 50 kilometers of walking: DNF
-
Mikhail Khmyalnitsky
- 20 kilometers of walking: 12th place
-
Wiktar Hinko
- 50 kilometers of walking: 5th place
-
Dmitri Markov
- Pole vault: 6th place
-
Aljaksandr Hlawazki
- Long jump: 7th place
-
Dzmitryi Hancharuk
- Shot put: 9th place
-
Wiktar Bulat
- Shot put: 32nd place in qualification
-
Ihar Astapkovich
- Hammer throw: 7th place
-
Sjarhej Alaj
- Hammer throw: 8th place
-
Aljaksandr Krasko
- Hammer throw: 21st place
-
Uladzimir Sassimovich
- Javelin: Not a valid attempt in qualification
-
Eduard Hämäläinen
- Decathlon: 5th place
-
Natallja Safronnikawa
- Women, 200 meters: semi-finals
-
Hanna Kosak
- Women, 400 meters: quarter-finals
-
Natallja Duchnowa
- Women, 800 meters: 7th place
- Women, 1,500 meters: semi-finals
-
Lidziya Jurkova
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: quarter finals
-
Alena Masouka
- Women, marathon: 24th place
-
Natallja Haluschka
- Women, marathon: 50th place
-
Madina Biktagirova
- Women, marathon: DNF
-
Tazzjana Ljadouskaja
- Women, 400 meter hurdles: semi-finals
-
Nelli Varankova
- Women, 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Tazzjana Kurachkina
- Women, 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Wolha Kardapolzawa
- Women, walking 10 kilometers: 6th place
-
Valyanzina Zybulskaya
- Women, walking 10 kilometers: 8th place
-
Natallja Misjulja
- Women, walking 10 kilometers: 17th place
-
Tazzjana Chramawa
- Women, high jump: 14th place in qualification
-
Anzhela Atroshchenko
- Women, long jump: 32nd place in qualification
- Women, heptathlon: DNF
-
Iryna Yatchanka
- Women, discus throwing: 12th place
-
Lyudmila Filimonava
- Women, discus throwing: 38th place in qualification
-
Natallja Schykalenka
- Women, javelin: 12th place in qualification
Cycling
-
Pawel Kawezky
- Road race, individual: 69th place
-
Jauhen Halawanau
- Road race, individual: 113th place
-
Aleh Bandarik
- Road race, individual: DNF
-
Vyachaslau Herman
- Road race, individual: DNF
-
Alyaksandr Sharapau
- Road race, individual: DNF
-
Sinaida Stahurskaya
- Women, road races, singles: 14th place
-
Lyudmila Horoshhanskaya
- Women, points race: 6th place
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Larissa Lukjanenka
- Singles: 7th place
-
Tazzjana Ahryska
- Singles: 8th place
-
Natallja Budsila
- Team: 6th place
-
Volha Demskaya
- Team: 6th place
-
Aksana Zhdanovich
- Team: 6th place
-
Svyatlana Lusanova
- Team: 6th place
-
Halina Malaschanka
- Team: 6th place
-
Alessja Pochodina
- Team: 6th place
Wrestling
-
Ibad Achmedou
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: 11th place
-
Ihar Pyatrenka
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 13th place
-
Kamandar Majydau
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place
-
Uladsimir Kapytau
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: 14th place
-
Alyaksandr Sidarenka
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place
-
Aljaksandr Husau
- Bantamweight, freestyle: 7th place
-
Sjarhej Smal
- Featherweight, freestyle: 11th place
-
Aleh Hohal
- Lightweight, freestyle: 9th place
-
Ihar Kozyr
- Welterweight, freestyle: 14th place
-
Aljaksandr Sauko
- Middleweight, freestyle: 19th place
-
Syarhej Kawalewski
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 4th place
rowing
-
Dzmitryi Pljatschistik
- Two without a helmsman: 14th place
-
Dzmitryi Miroshnik
- Two without a helmsman: 14th place
-
Kanstanzin Byalevich
- Quadruple: 11th place
-
Syarhej Tarasewitsch
- Quadruple: 11th place
-
Aleh Solomachin
- Quadruple: 11th place
-
Dsjanis Tabako
- Quadruple: 11th place
shoot
-
Kanstanzin Lukaschyk
- Air pistol: 9th place
- Free target pistol: 4th place
-
Anatol Klimenka
- Air rifle: 11th place
- Small bore, three-position fight: 28th place
-
Heorhij Nachajeu
- Air rifle: 26th place
- Small caliber, lying: 30th place
-
Sjarhej Martynau
- Small bore, three position fight: 8th place
- Small bore, lying: 6th place
-
Lalita Jauhleuskaja
- Women, air pistol: 8th place
-
Julia Sinjak
- Women, air pistol: 10th place
- Women, sport pistol: 9th place
-
Schanna Schizik
- Women, sport pistol: 14th place
-
Wolha Pahrabnjak
- Women, air rifle: 5th place
- Women, small bore, three-position battle: 17th place
-
Iryna Shylawa
- Women, air rifle: 9th place
- Women, small bore, three-position battle: 17th place
swim
-
Aleh Ruchlewitsch
- 50 meters freestyle: 22nd place
- 100 meters freestyle: 19th place
-
Dzmitryi Kalinouski
- 50 meter freestyle: 36th place
-
Syarhej Michnawez
- 1,500 meters freestyle: 19th place
-
Alyaksey Krivenzou
- 100 meters chest: 19th place
-
Aljaksandr Hukou
- 200 meters chest: 21st place
-
Alena Popchanka
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 40th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 15th place
- Women, 4 × 400 meters freestyle: 17th place
-
Svyatlana Shidka
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 39th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 15th place
- Women, 4 × 400 meters freestyle: 17th place
-
Inha Barodsitsch
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 33rd place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 15th place
- Women, 4 × 400 meters freestyle: 17th place
-
Natallja Baranouskaja
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 15th place
- Women, 4 × 400 meters freestyle: 17th place
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: 35th place
-
Alena Rudkouskaja
- Women, 100 meters chest: 33rd place
sailing
-
Aljaksandr Seljanouski
- Laser: 20th place
-
Sjarhej Chorezky
- Star: 23rd place
-
Uladsimir Sujeu
- Star: 23rd place
-
Sjarhej Krauzou
- Tornado: 14th place
-
Wiktar Budanzeu
- Tornado: 14th place
-
Anastassija Padabed
- Women, Europe: 26th place
tennis
-
Natallja Sverava
- Women, singles: 9th place
- Women, doubles: 9th place
-
Volha Barabanshchikava
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 9th place
Table tennis
-
Uladsimir Samsonau
- Singles: 5th place
- Doubles: 17th place
-
Jauhen Shchazinin
- Doubles: 17th place
do gymnastics
-
Andrej Kan
- Individual all-around: 30th place
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
- Bars: 15th place in qualification
- Floor: 14th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 38th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 39th place in qualification
- Rings: 30th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 18th place in qualification
-
Wital Rudnizky
- Individual all-around: 30th place
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
- Bars: 46th place in qualification
- Floor: 23rd place in qualification
- Horse jump: 27th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 72nd place in qualification
- Rings: 33rd place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 59th place in qualification
-
Aljaksandr Belanouski
- Individual all-around: 72nd place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
- Bars: 42nd place in qualification
- Floor: 106th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 62nd place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 42nd place in qualification
- Rings: 33rd place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 25th place in qualification
-
Alyaksandr Shostak
- Individual all-around: 92nd place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
- Bars: 35th place in qualification
- Floor: 101st place in qualification
- Horse jump: 30th place in qualification
- Rings: 49th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 18th place in qualification
-
Ivan Paulouski
- Individual all-around: 96th place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
- Bars: 106th place in qualification
- Floor: 24th place in qualification
- Horse jump: 8th place
- Horizontal bar: 79th place in qualification
- Rings: 45th place in qualification
-
Alyaksey Sinkevich
- Individual all-around: 103rd place in qualification
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
- Bars: 96th place in qualification
- Floor: 34th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 57th place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 12th place in qualification
-
Alena Piskun
- Women, individual all-around: 12th place
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 27th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 16th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 32nd place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 19th place in qualification
-
Svyatlana Bahinskaya
- Women, individual all-around: 14th place
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 24th place in qualification
- Women, horse jumping: 5th place
- Women, balance beam: 27th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 64th place in qualification
-
Alena Poloskova
- Women, individual all-around: 25th place
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 47th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 26th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 13th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 24th place in qualification
-
Volha Jurkina
- Women, individual all-around: 47th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 81st place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 55th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 35th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 69th place in qualification
-
Lyudmila Vityukova
- Women, individual all-around: 86th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 42nd place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 36th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 26th place in qualification
-
Svyatlana Tarasevich
- Women, individual all-around: 87th place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, floor: 65th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 26th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 36th place in qualification
-
Tazzjana Sharhanova
- Women, individual all-around: 102nd place in qualification
- Women, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Women, balance beam: 76th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 62nd place in qualification
Diving
-
Andrei Semjanjuk
- Artistic jumping: 10th place
-
Vyachazlau Chamulkin
- Art jumping: 21st place
-
Syarhej Kudrewitsch
- Diving: 11th place
-
Andrei Kwachinsky
- Diving: 16th place
-
Svyatlana Alyakseeva
- Women, jumping: 14th place
Web links
- Belarusian Olympic team from 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )