Olympic Winter Games 2014 / Participant (Belarus)
BLR
5 | - | 1 |
Belarus participated in the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi with 26 athletes in five sports. The flag bearer of the Belarusian delegation at the opening ceremony was carried by the freestyle skier Aljaksej Hryschyn and Darja Domratschawa carried the flag at the closing ceremony.
With five gold medals and one bronze medal, the Belarusian athletes achieved the best result at the Winter Olympics . Darja Domratschawa won three of the five gold medals in biathlon. The other two gold medals were won by Alla Tsuper and Anton Kushnir in the Arials competition for freestyle skiers. The bronze medal was won by Nadseja Skardsina in the biathlon singles. This made biathlon the most successful sport of Belarusian athletes before freestyle skiing .
sports
biathlon
athlete | discipline | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||
Darja Domratschawa | singles | 43: 19.6 min | 1 (0 + 1 + 0 + 0) | |
Lyudmila Kalintschyk | 48: 06.2 min | 2 (0 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 25th | |
Nadseja Pissarawa | 48: 55.4 min | 3 (0 + 3 + 0 + 0) | 35 | |
Nadsey Skardsina | 44: 57.8 min | 0 (0 + 0 + 0 + 0) | ||
Darja Domratschawa | Mass start | 35: 25.6 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) | |
Nadsey Skardsina | 37: 08.0 min | 2 (0 + 0 + 1 + 1) | 16 | |
Darja Domratschawa | sprint | 21: 38.6 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 9 |
Nastassja Dubaresawa | 22: 29.7 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 34 | |
Lyudmila Kalintschyk | 22: 37.8 min | 2 (1 + 1) | 37 | |
Nadsey Skardsina | 21: 50.9 min | 0 (0 + 0) | 17th | |
Darja Domratschawa | persecution | 29: 30.7 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) | |
Nastassja Dubaresawa | 41: 01.8 min | 12 (1 + 4 + 4 + 3) | 56 | |
Lyudmila Kalintschyk | 32: 54.9 min | 2 (0 + 0 + 0 + 2) | 33 | |
Nadsey Skardsina | 30: 43.7 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 0 + 1) | 13 | |
Darja Domratschawa Lyudmila Kalintschyk Nadseja Pissarawa Nadseja Skardsina |
Season | 1: 11: 33.4 h | 9 (1 + 8) | 5 |
Men | ||||
Jauhen Abramenka | singles | 55: 38.8 min | 3 (1 + 1 + 1 + 0) | 53 |
Aljaksandr Daroschka | 58: 27.7 min | 5 (2 + 0 + 2 + 1) | 80 | |
Sjarhej Nowikau | 55: 41.7 min | 2 (0 + 1 + 1 + 0) | 54 | |
Uladsimir Tschapelin | 54: 59.2 min | 3 (1 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 49 | |
Jauhen Abramenka | sprint | 26: 55.0 min | 2 (1 + 1) | 56 |
Jury Ljadau | 26: 55.1 min | 2 (1 + 1) | 57 | |
Sjarhej Nowikau | 26: 00.8 min | 0 (0 + 0) | 33 | |
Uladsimir Tschapelin | 25: 49.7 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 29 | |
Jauhen Abramenka | persecution | 39: 11.5 min | 5 (0 + 0 + 4 + 1) | 51 |
Uladsimir Tschapelin | 36: 57.2 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 41 | |
Jury Ljadau | 39: 46.2 min | 4 (1 + 1 + 0 + 2) | 56 | |
Sjarhej Nowikau | 38: 59.5 min | 3 (0 + 1 + 1 + 1) | 50 | |
Jauhen Abramenka Jury Lyadau Sjarhej Novikau Uladsimir Tschapelin |
Season | 1:16:02.3 h | 5 (0 + 5) | 13 |
Mixed | ||||
Lyudmila Kalintschyk Nastassja Kinnunen Uladsimir Tschapelin Jauhen Abramenka |
Mixed relay | 1: 13: 11.8 h | 9 (0 + 9) | 9 |
Freestyle skiing
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 3 | |||||||
Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Hanna Huskova | Aerials | 44.08 | 22nd | 52.60 | 15th | eliminated | |||||
Alla Tsuper | 66.15 | 14th | 77.52 | 6th | 99.18 | 1 | 88.50 | 4th | 98.01 | ||
Men | |||||||||||
Dmitri Dashinski | Aerials | 106.64 | 8th | 117.19 | 1 | 5 | 100.45 | 8th | eliminated | ||
Aleksei Grishin | 76.82 | 20th | 88.94 | 9 | eliminated | ||||||
Anton Kushnir | 107.52 | 7th | 115.38 | 2 | 119.03 | 2 | 115.84 | 3 | 134.50 | ||
Denis Osipau | 81.86 | 17th | 111.05 | 5 | 99.36 | 9 | eliminated |
Short track
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Volha Talayeva | 1500 meters | 2: 27.817 min | 6th | eliminated | 32 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Maksim Sjarhejeu | 1500 meters | 2: 19.505 min | 5 | eliminated | 28 |
Alpine skiing
athlete | discipline | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||
Maryja Schkanawa | Super G | - | DNF | ||||
Giant slalom | 1: 26.79 min | 52 | 1: 23.79 min | 41 | 2: 50.58 min | 44 | |
slalom | 59.67 s | 33 | 57.56 s | 31 | 1: 57.23 min | 29 | |
Men | |||||||
Juryj Danilachkin | Departure | - | 2: 10.58 min | 31 | |||
Alpine combination | DNF | eliminated | DNF | ||||
Super G | - | 1: 22.45 min | 38 | ||||
Giant slalom | DNF | eliminated | DNF | ||||
slalom | DNF | eliminated | DNF |
Cross-country skiing
athlete | discipline | time | Residue | space |
---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||
Alena Sannikawa | 10 km classic | 31: 42.2 min | + 3: 24.4 min | 43 |
15 km skiathlon | 44: 09.7 min | + 5: 36.1 min | 53 | |
30 km mass start | 1: 18: 46.3 h | + 7: 41.1 min | 42 | |
Men | ||||
Syarhej Dalidowitsch | 15 km classic | 42: 55.4 min | + 4: 25.7 min | 53 |
Alyaksandr Lasutkin | 42: 45.1 min | + 4: 15.4 min | 49 | |
Mikhail Sjamonau | 43: 36.0 min | + 5: 06.3 min | 59 | |
Syarhej Dalidowitsch | 30 km skiathlon | 1: 11: 28.1 h | + 3: 12.7 min | 34 |
Alyaksandr Lasutkin | 1: 14: 39.4 h | + 6: 24.0 min | 55 | |
Mikhail Sjamonau | 1:10: 13.3 h | +1: 57.9 min | 24 | |
Syarhej Dalidowitsch | 50 km mass start | 1: 47: 09.5 h | + 14.3 s | 5 |
Alyaksey Ivanou | 1: 52: 52.9 h | + 5: 57.7 min | 46 | |
Mikhail Sjamonau | 1: 47: 36.0 h | + 40.8 s | 17th | |
Sjarhej Dalidowitsch Aljaksej Iwanou Aljaksandr Lasutkin Michail Sjamjonau |
Season | 1: 34: 40.1 h | + 5: 58.1 min | 14th |
athlete | discipline | qualification | Round of 16 | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||
Valyanzina Kaminskaya | sprint | 2: 46.76 min | 47 | eliminated | |||||
Men | |||||||||
Mikhail Sjamonau | sprint | 3: 42.93 min | 48 | eliminated |
Web links
- Olympic team of Belarus 2014 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
- Team profile on sochi2014.com