1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Australia)
9 | 9 | 23 |
Australia took part in the 1996 Summer Olympics in the US metropolis of Atlanta with 417 athletes, 167 women and 250 men, in 211 competitions in 26 sports.
Since 1896 it was Australia's 23rd participation in the Summer Olympics . This made Australia one of five nations that had taken part in all the Summer Olympics up to then.
Flag bearer
Rider Andrew Hoy carried the flag of Australia during the opening ceremony on July 19 at the Centennial Olympic Stadium , and at the closing ceremony it was carried by rower Mike McKay .
See also → List of flag bearers of the Australian teams at the Olympic Games
Medalist
With nine won gold, nine silver and 23 bronze medals, the Australian team finished 7th place in the medals table .
gold
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Wendy Schaeffer , Phillip Dutton , Andrew Hoy and Gillian Rolton | horse riding | Team competition |
Michelle Andrews , Alyson Annan , Louise Dobson , Renita Farrell , Juliet Haslam , Rechelle Hawkes , Clover Maitland , Karen Marsden , Jenny Morris , Nova Peris-Kneebone , Jackie Pereira , Katrina Powell , Lisa Powell , Danni Roche , Kate Starre and Liane Tooth | hockey | Ladies tournament |
James Tomkins , Drew Ginn , Nick Green and Mike McKay | rowing | four |
Kate Slatter and Megan Still | rowing | two |
Michael Diamond | shoot | Trap |
Russell Mark | shoot | Trap |
Kieren Perkins | swim | 1500 m freestyle |
Susie O'Neill | swim | 200 m butterfly |
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde | tennis | Men's doubles |
silver
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Cathy Freeman | athletics | 400 meters |
Louise McPaul | athletics | Javelin |
Michelle Ferris | Cycling | sprint |
Robert Scott and David Weightman | rowing | two |
Daniel Kowalski | swim | 1500 m freestyle |
Scott Miller | swim | 100 m butterfly |
Petria Thomas | swim | 200 m butterfly |
Nicole Stevenson , Susie O'Neill , Samantha Riley , Sarah Ryan , Helen Denman (heats) and Angela Kennedy (heats) | swim | 4 × 100 m individual medley relay |
Mitch Booth and Andrew Landenberger | sailing | tornado |
bronze
Attendees
The youngest participant in Australia was the gymnast Kirsty Leigh-Brown at 14 years and 251 days, the oldest was the shooter Pat Murray at 51 years and 135 days.
Surname | Age | gender | sport | Result (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nicholas A'Hern | 27 | male | athletics | 4th place over 20 kilometers of walking |
Phil Adams | 50 | male | Shooting sports | 29th place with the air pistol; 30th place with the free pistol |
Paul Agostino | 21st | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Brett Aitken | 25th | male | Cycling | Bronze in the team pursuit |
Malcolm Allen | 23 | male | swim | 13th place in the 400-meter freestyle; 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Ross Aloisi | 23 | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Chris Anderson | 28 | male | athletics | 27th place in the high jump qualification |
Kate Anderson-Richardson | 22nd | Female | athletics | 14th place in the first semi-final over 5000 meters |
Ramon Andersson | 33 | male | Canoe racing | 9th place in the kayak four over 1000 meters |
Shelley Andrews | 24 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Alyson Annan | 23 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Peter Antonie | 38 | male | rowing | 8th place in the double scull |
Simon Arkell | 30th | male | athletics | Pole vault |
Vyninka Arlow | 22nd | Female | Diving | 19th place from the tower |
Marc Babic | 23 | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Simon Baker | 38 | male | athletics | 50 kilometers of walking |
Vanessa Baker | 22nd | Female | Diving | Place 25 from the tower |
Sue Banks | 24 | Female | Shooting sports | 31st place with the air rifle |
Colin Beashel | 36 | male | sailing | Bronze in the star |
David Belcher | 29 | male | rowing | 6th place in the lightweight four without a helmsman |
Nikki Bishop | 23 | Female | Equestrian sport | Eventing Singles |
Michael Blackburn | 25th | male | sailing | 4th place in the laser |
Peter Blackburn | 28 | male | badminton | 9th place in doubles, 9th place in mixed |
Nicole Boegman-Staines | 29 | Female | athletics | 7th place in the long jump |
Justin Boocock | 21st | male | Canoe slalom | 16th place in the Canadian single |
Mitch Booth | 33 | male | sailing | Silver in the tornado |
Katrin Borchert | 27 | Female | Canoe racing | Bronze in a two-man kayak over 500 meters; 7th place in the kayak single over 500 meters |
Ray Borner | 34 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Carla Boyd | 20th | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Mark Bradtke | 27 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Christine Bridge | 34 | Female | sailing | 11th place in Europe |
Deonne Bridger | 24 | Female | Archery | Place 57 in the individual |
Steve Brimacombe | 25th | male | athletics | 5th place in the second semi-final over 200 meters; Second semifinal with the 100-meter relay |
Michelle Brogan-Griffiths | 23 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Sandy Brondello | 27 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Cris Brown | 33 | male | Wrestling | 19th place in the middleweight freestyle |
Damian Brown | 26th | male | Weightlifting | 17th place in the middleweight division |
Joanne Brown | 24 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Addy Bucek | 35 | Female | sailing | 8th place in the 470 |
Simon Burgess | 28 | male | rowing | 6th place in the lightweight four without a helmsman |
Heidi Burnett | 34 | Female | Judo | 14th place in the heavyweight division |
Russell Butler | 28 | male | Diving | 28th place off the board |
Paul Byrne | 20th | male | athletics | 6th place in the first semi-final over 800 meters |
David Cameron | 22nd | male | rowing | 13th place in the one |
Lisa Campbell | 28 | Female | badminton | 33rd place in the individual; 17th place in the mixed |
Dean Capobianco | 26th | male | athletics | 200 metres |
Sean Carlin | 28 | male | athletics | 25th place in the hammer throw qualification |
Stuart Carruthers | 26th | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Luke Casserly | 22nd | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Rhonda Cator | 29 | Female | badminton | 17th place in the individual; 9th place in the mixed |
Michelle Chandler | 22nd | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Baeden Choppy | 20th | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Paul Cleary | 20th | male | athletics | 11th place in the fifth heat over 1500 meters |
Danny Collins | 25th | male | Canoe racing | Bronze in a two-man kayak over 500 meters |
Natalie Cook | 21st | Female | beach volleyball | bronze |
Allison Cook-Tranquilli | 23 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Simon Coombs | 20th | male | swim | 28th place over 200 meter locations |
David Cooper | 25th | male | Equestrian sport | 18th place with the show jumping team; 71st place in the qualification of the individual jumping |
Kim Cooper | 30th | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Steve Corica | 23 | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Daniela Costian | 31 | Female | athletics | 14th place in the discus qualification |
Duane cousins | 23 | male | athletics | 50 kilometers of walking |
Annemarie Cox-Wood | 29 | Female | Canoe racing | Bronze in a two-man kayak over 500 meters |
Justann Crawford | 22nd | male | Boxing | 9th place in the middleweight division |
Shaun Creighton | 29 | male | athletics | 14th place in the first semi-final over 5000 meters; 13th place in the second semi-final over 10,000 meters |
Sharon Cripps | 19th | Female | athletics | 7th place with the 100 meter relay |
Marg Crowley | 29 | Female | athletics | 5th place over 1500 meters |
Carolyn Crudgington | 27 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
David Cunningham | 34 | male | Shooting sports | 20th place in the skeet |
Andrew Currey | 25th | male | athletics | 21st place in the javelin qualification |
Alison Davies | 21st | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Stephen Davies | 27 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Scott Dawes | 24 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Jason Day | 25th | male | rowing | 8th place in the double scull |
Rod de Highden | 27 | male | athletics | 23rd place in the marathon |
Helen Denman | 19th | Female | swim | Silver with the 100-meter tier relay; 11th place over 100 meter back |
Steven Dewick | 20th | male | swim | Bronze with the 100 meter tier relay; 15th place over 100 meter backs; 23rd place on the 200-meter back |
Michael Diamond | 24 | male | Shooting sports | Gold in the trap |
Kerry Dienelt | 27 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Damon Diletti | 25th | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Carly Dixon | 22nd | Female | Judo | 18th place in the middleweight division |
Louise Dobson | 23 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Ben Dodwell | 24 | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
John Dorge | 33 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Mark Doubleday | 22nd | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Gina Douglas | 23 | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Brennon Dowrick | 24 | male | do gymnastics | 35th place in all-around singles; 83rd place in the floor qualification; 92nd place in the horse jumping qualification; 56th place in the bars qualification; 53rd place in the horizontal bar qualification; 69th place in the rings qualification; 45th place in the pommel horse qualification |
Lachlan lathe operator | 29 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Matt Dunn | 22nd | male | swim | 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Phillip Dutton | 32 | male | Equestrian sport | Gold with the eventing team |
Peta Edebone | 27 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Anthony Edwards | 23 | male | rowing | Bronze in the lightweight double scull |
Lachlan Elmer | 27 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Robert Enes | 20th | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Cadel Evans | 19th | male | Cycling | 9th place in mountain bike |
Darrem Fagan | 28 | male | Judo | 21st place in the semi-lightweight |
Simon Fairweather | 26th | male | Archery | 4th place with the team; 52nd place in the individual |
Trish Fallon | 23 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Mia Farrance | 22nd | Female | Canoe slalom | 14th place in the kayak single |
Renita Farrell-Garard | 24 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Jackson Fear | 18th | male | Archery | 4th place with the team; Place 35 in the individual |
John Felton | 35 | male | Canoe slalom | 14th place in the Canadian two-man |
Liana Fenwick | 25th | Female | beach volleyball | 7th place |
Jaime Fernandez | 25th | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
Scott Ferrier | 22nd | male | athletics | Decathlon |
Michelle Ferris | 19th | Female | Cycling | Silver in the sprint |
Scott Fisher | 33 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Greg Fitzgerald | 19th | male | Wrestling | 18th place in the flyweight freestyle |
Annemarie Ford | 18th | Female | Shooting sports | 23rd place with the air pistol |
Tim Forsyth | 22nd | male | athletics | 7th place in the high jump |
Duncan Free | 23 | male | rowing | Bronze in the quadruple |
Cathy Freeman | 23 | Female | athletics | Silver over 400 meters; 6th place in the first semi-final over 200 meters |
Chris Fydler | 23 | male | swim | 18th place in the 50-meter freestyle; 13th place over 100 meters freestyle; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor | 24 | Female | athletics | 5th place in the second semi-final over 200 meters; Sixth place in the second run with the 400-meter relay |
Natalie Galea | 23 | Female | Judo | 15th place in the light heavyweight division |
Brendan Garard | 24 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Stacey Gartrell | 19th | Female | swim | 11th place in the 800 meter freestyle |
Paul Gaudoin | 20th | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Andrew Gaze | 30th | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
David Giles | 31 | male | sailing | Bronze in the star |
Drew Ginn | 21st | male | rowing | Gold in the four without a helmsman |
Harvey Goodman | 29 | male | Weightlifting | 16th place in the middle heavyweight division |
Scott Goodman | 22nd | male | swim | Bronze over 200 meters butterfly |
Shelley Gorman-Sandie | 27 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Cathy Grainger-Brain | 28 | Female | Judo | 9th place in the semi-lightweight |
Matthew Gray | 23 | male | Archery | 4th place with the team; 26th place in the individual |
David Green | 36 | male | Equestrian sport | Eventing Singles |
Nick Green | 28 | male | rowing | Gold in the four without a helmsman |
Paul Greene | 23 | male | athletics | 8th place in the third intermediate run over 400 meters; 7th place in the first semifinals with the 400-meter relay |
Julia Greville | 17th | Female | swim | Bronze with the 200 meter freestyle relay; 7th place over 200 meters freestyle; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Mary Grigson | 25th | Female | Cycling | 15th place in mountain bike |
Steve Haberman | 32 | male | Shooting sports | 17th place in the double trap |
Toby Haenen | 22nd | male | swim | Bronze with the 100-meter tier relay |
Mark Hager | 32 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Kylie Hanigan | 24 | Female | athletics | 6th place in the second semi-final with the 400-meter relay |
Mary Hanna | 41 | Female | Equestrian sport | Place 24 in the dressage singles |
Floor Hanson | 22nd | male | rowing | Bronze in the quadruple |
Tanya Harding | 24 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Amanda Hardy | 24 | Female | badminton | 17th place in doubles; 17th place in the mixed |
Natalie Harvey | 21st | Female | athletics | 15th place in the second semi-final over 5000 meters |
Juliet Haslam | 27 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Marina Hatzakis | 24 | Female | rowing | 4th place in the double scull |
Rechelle Hawkes | 29 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Matt Hayes | 32 | male | sailing | 12th place in Soling |
Brett Hayman | 24 | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
Shane Heal | 25th | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Paul Henderson | 25th | male | athletics | 5th place in the eighth heat over 100 meters; Second semifinal with the 100-meter relay |
Jason Hewitt | 21st | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Lauren Hewitt | 17th | Female | athletics | 7th place with the 100 meter relay |
Bruce Hick | 32 | male | rowing | Bronze in the lightweight double scull |
Kaylynn Hick | 29 | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Darryn Hill | 21st | male | Cycling | 5th place in the sprint |
Narelle Hill | 26th | Female | Judo | 13th place in the lightweight category |
Steven Hinton | 24 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Sue Hobson | 38 | Female | athletics | 17th place over 10,000 meters |
Murray Hocking | 25th | male | badminton | 33rd place in the individual; 17th place in the mixed |
Stephen Hodge | 35 | male | Cycling | 98th place in the road race; 23rd place in the time trial |
Jennifer Holliday | 32 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Simon Hollingsworth | 24 | male | athletics | 8th place in the first heat over 400 meter hurdles |
Janusz Hooker | 26th | male | rowing | Bronze in the quadruple |
Steven Horvat | 25th | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Lynden Hosking | 23 | male | Boxing | 17th place in the welterweight division |
Glen Housman | 24 | male | swim | 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Stuart Howell | 25th | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Andrew Hoy | 37 | male | Equestrian sport | Gold with the Versatility Team; 11th place in the eventing singles |
Deserie Huddleston-Wakefield-Baynes | 35 | Female | Shooting sports | Bronze in double trap |
Bret Hudson | 22nd | male | do gymnastics | 51st place in the all-around individual qualification; 75th place in the floor qualification; 55th place in the Pfersprung qualification; 55th place in bars qualification; 75th place in the horizontal bar qualification; 78th place in the rings qualification; 73rd place in the pommel horse qualification |
Joanna Hughes | 18th | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around competition; 34th place in all-around singles; 62nd place in the balance beam qualification; 76th place in the stage bvarren qualification; 41st place in the horse jumping qualification; 38th place in the floor qualification |
Natalie Hunter | 29 | Female | Canoe racing | 8th place in the kayak foursome |
Hussy Hussein | 20th | male | Boxing | 9th place in flyweight |
David Hynes | 24 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Alison Inverarity | 25th | Female | athletics | High jump qualification |
Tim Jackson | 27 | male | athletics | Second semifinal with the 100-meter relay |
Robert Jahrling | 22nd | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
Jane Jamieson | 21st | Female | athletics | 20th place in the heptathlon |
Steven Jarvin | 36 | male | sailing | 12th place in Soling |
Tonny Jensen | 24 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Alexander Johnson | 27 | male | Modern pentathlon | singles |
Emma Johnson | 16 | Female | swim | Bronze with the 200 meter freestyle relay; 12th place over 400 meters freestyle; 17th place over 200 meter locations; 5th place over 400 meter locations |
Russell Johnstone | 31 | male | Equestrian sport | 18th place with the show jumping team; 61st place in the individual show jumping qualification |
Patrick Jonker | 27 | male | Cycling | 102nd place in the road race; 8th place in the time trial |
Michael Joubert | 26th | male | athletics | 5th place in the first heat over 400 meters; 7th place in the first semifinals with the 400-meter relay |
Rebecca Joyce | 25th | Female | rowing | Bronze in the lightweight double scull |
Frank Juric | 22nd | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Nicole Kantek | 15th | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around battle; 88th place in the all-around qualification; 93rd place in the balance beam qualification; 96th place in the uneven bars qualification; 70th place in the horse jumping qualification; 77th place in the floor qualification |
Haimish Karrasch | 20th | male | rowing | 6th place in the lightweight four without a helmsman |
Shane Kelly | 24 | male | Cycling | 1000 meter time trial |
Angela Kennedy | 20th | Female | swim | Silver with the 100-meter tier relay; 18th place over 100 meters butterfly |
Steve Kettner | 27 | male | Weightlifting | 15th place in the super heavyweight division |
Stefan Botev Khristov | 28 | male | Weightlifting | Bronze in the super heavyweight division |
Tom King | 23 | male | sailing | 23rd place in the 470 |
Tina Kirkman | 26th | Female | Judo | 19th place in the extra lightweight |
Michael Klim | 18th | male | swim | Bronze with the 100 meter tier relay; 10th place over 200 meters freestyle; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay; 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay; 6th place over 200 meters butterfly |
Carmen Klomp | 21st | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Kiril Kounev | 28 | male | Weightlifting | 4th place in the light heavyweight division |
Daniel Kowalski | 21st | male | swim | Silver in the 1500 meter freestyle; Bronze over 200 meters freestyle; Bronze over 400 meters freestyle; 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Mark Ladbrook | 24 | male | athletics | 5th place in the eighth heat over 400 meters; 7th place in the first semifinals with the 400-meter relay |
Jodi Lambert | 25th | Female | athletics | 7th place with the 100 meter relay |
Andrew Landenberger | 29 | male | sailing | Silver in the tornado |
Paul Langley | 24 | male | Table tennis | 49th place in the individual; 25th place in doubles |
Russ Lavale | 22nd | male | Table tennis | 25th place in doubles |
Tony Lawson | 24 | male | Diving | 28th place from the tower |
Virginia Lee | 31 | Female | rowing | Bronze in the lightweight double scull |
Lynda Lehmann | 37 | Female | Canoe racing | 8th place in the kayak four over 500 meters |
Kirsty Leigh-Brown | 14th | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around competition; 104th place in the all-around qualification; 95th place in the balance beam qualification; 91st place in the uneven bars qualification; 97th place in the horse jumping qualification |
Joyce Lester | 38 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Grant Leury | 28 | male | Canoe racing | 7th place in the two-man kayak over 1000 meters |
Hayley Lewis | 22nd | Female | swim | 15th place in the 400-meter freestyle; 13th place over 800 meters freestyle |
Paul Lewis | 29 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Jenny Lidgett | 31 | Female | sailing | 8th place in the 470 |
Lisa Lightfoot | 29 | Female | athletics | 6th place in the fourth preliminary run over 800 meters |
Sten Lindberg | 22nd | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson | 25th | Female | swim | Bronze with the 200 meter freestyle relay; 7th place over 100 meter backs; 18th place on the 200-meter back |
Scott Logan | 19th | male | swim | 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Goran Lozanovski | 22nd | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Jennifer Luff | 30th | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Gary Lynagh | 26th | male | rowing | 6th place in the lightweight four without a helmsman |
Paul Lynch | 28 | male | Canoe racing | 9th place in the kayak four over 1000 meters |
Cameron Mackenzie | 26th | male | athletics | 7th place in the second semi-final with the 400-meter relay |
Lisa Mackie | 20th | Female | swim | Bronze with the 200 meter freestyle relay; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Sam MacKinnon | 19th | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Richard Macquire | 24 | male | Canoe slalom | 24th place in the kayak single |
Brett Maher | 23 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Robyn Maher | 36 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Clover Maitland | 24 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Sue Malaxos | 34 | Female | athletics | Place 57 in the marathon |
Anne Manning | 36 | Female | athletics | 19th place over 10 kilometers of walking |
Rod Mapstone | 26th | male | athletics | 6th place in the sixth heat over 100 meters; Second semifinal with the 100-meter relay |
Russel Mark | 32 | male | Shooting sports | Gold in double trap; 13th place in the trap |
Karen Marsden | 33 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Lisa Martin-Ondieki | 36 | Female | athletics | marathon |
Myfanwy Matthews | 20th | Female | Archery | 48th place in the individual |
John Maxwell | 44 | male | Shooting sports | 4th place in the trap |
Kerryn McCann | 29 | Female | athletics | 28th place in the marathon |
Stephen McConaghy | 28 | male | sailing | 12th place in Soling |
Sally McDermid-McCreedy | 31 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Damian McDonald | 24 | male | Cycling | 65th place in the road race |
Grant McDonald | 22nd | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Robbie McEwan | 24 | male | Cycling | 23rd place in the road race |
Cameron McFadzean | 25th | male | Canoe racing | 9th place in the kayak single over 500 meters |
Brad McGee | 20th | male | Cycling | Bronze in the team pursuit; Bronze in the individual pursuit |
Mike McKay | 31 | male | rowing | Gold in the four without a helmsman |
Paul McKenzie | 28 | male | sailing | 6th place in the Finn Dinghy |
Owen McMahon | 25th | male | sailing | 23rd place in the 470 |
Andrew McNally | 22nd | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Louise McPaul-Currey | 27 | Female | athletics | Silver in the javelin |
Rachel McQuillan | 24 | Female | tennis | 33rd place in the individual |
Francine McRae | 27 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Craig Meuleman | 30th | male | Shooting sports | 20th place in the skeet |
Jim Miller | 22nd | male | athletics | 16th place in the pole vault qualification |
Scott Miller | 21st | male | swim | Silver over 100-meter butterfly; Bronze with the 100 meter tier relay; 5th place over 200 meter butterfly |
Ryan Mitchell | 19th | male | swim | 11th place over 200 meters chest |
Steve Moneghetti | 33 | male | athletics | 7th place in the marathon |
Ruth Moniz | 18th | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around competition; 35th place in all-around competition; 30th place in the balance beam qualification; 40th place in the uneven bars qualification; 84th place in the horse jumping qualification; 80th place in the floor qualification |
John Moore | 27 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Ante Moric | 22nd | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Lisa Moro | 15th | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around competition; 77th place in the all-around qualification; 47th place in the balance beam qualification; 35th place in the uneven bars qualification; 96th place in the horse jumping qualification; 46th place in the floor qualification |
Jenny Morris | 23 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Brian Morton | 26th | male | Canoe racing | 9th place in the kayak four over 1000 meters |
Andrew Murphy | 26th | male | athletics | 34th place in the triple jump qualification |
Michael Murphy | 22nd | male | Diving | 6th place off the board |
Pat Murray | 51 | male | Shooting sports | 21st place with the rapid fire pistol |
Kevin Muscat | 22nd | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Michael Nakamura | 19th | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Lee Naylor | 25th | Female | athletics | 8th place in the fourth intermediate run over 400 meters; 6th place in the second preliminary run with the 400-meter relay |
Gary Neiwand | 29 | male | Cycling | 4th place in the sprint |
Nadine Neumann | 20th | Female | swim | 6th place over 200 meters chest |
Sally Newmarch | 21st | Female | rowing | 9th place in the quadruple |
Johnny Nguyen | 21st | male | Weightlifting | 17th place in flyweight |
Yanda Nossiter | 19th | Female | Canoe racing | 8th place in the kayak four over 500 meters |
Cory O'Brien | 24 | male | Wrestling | 19th place in the bantamweight freestyle |
Stuart O'Grady | 22nd | male | Cycling | Bronze in the team pursuit; Bronze in the points race |
Susie O'Neill | 22nd | Female | swim | Gold over 200 meters butterfly; Silver with the 100-meter tier relay; Bronze with the 200 meter freestyle relay; 5th place over 200 meters freestyle; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay; 5th place over 100 meters butterfly |
Tim O'Shannessey | 24 | male | Cycling | Bronze in the team pursuit |
Shelley Oates-Wilding | 31 | Female | Canoe racing | 8th place in the kayak four over 500 meters |
Sarah Osvath | 32 | Female | fencing | 38th place in the epee singles |
Elli Overton | 22nd | Female | swim | 14th place over 100 meters back; 5th place over 200 meter locations; 14th place over 400 meter medley |
Purely ozolines | 29 | male | Wrestling | 17th place in welterweight freestyle |
Anna Ozolins | 22nd | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Matthew Pallister | 27 | male | Canoe slalom | 38th place in the kayak single |
Jennifer Parlevliet | 36 | Female | Equestrian sport | 18th place with the show jumping team; Qualification in show jumping singles |
Julian Paynter | 26th | male | athletics | 12th place in the second semi-final over 5000 meters |
Robbie Peden | 22nd | male | Boxing | 9th place in featherweight |
Jackie Pereira | 31 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Nova Peris Kneebone | 25th | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Kieren Perkins | 22nd | male | swim | Gold over 1500 meters freestyle; 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Haylea Petrie | 27 | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Mark Philippoussis | 19th | male | tennis | 9th place in the individual |
Mick Pikos | 42 | male | Wrestling | 16th place in super heavyweight freestyle |
Renée Poetschka | 25th | Female | athletics | 7th place in the second semi-final over 400 meters, 6th place in the second semifinals with the 400-meter relay |
Nick Porzig | 24 | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
Kerri Pottharst | 31 | Female | beach volleyball | bronze |
Katrina Powell | 24 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Lisa Powell-Carruthers | 26th | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Brian Power | 22nd | male | Judo | 21st place in the extra lightweight |
Julien Prosser | 24 | male | beach volleyball | 9th place |
Nicole Provis-Bradtke | 26th | Female | tennis | 33rd place in the individual |
Sean Quilty | 30th | male | athletics | 34th place in the marathon |
Pat Reidy | 25th | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Bob Renney | 21st | male | Wrestling | 18th place in the light-heavyweight freestyle |
Nicole Richardson | 26th | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Sam Riley | 23 | Female | swim | Silver with the 100-meter tier relay; Bronze over 100 meters chest; 4th place over 200-meter chest |
Kylie Risk | 22nd | Female | athletics | First semi-final over 10,000 meters |
Annmaree Roberts | 19th | Female | Shooting sports | 7th place in the double trap |
Clint Robinson | 23 | male | Canoe racing | Bronze in the kayak single over 1000 meters |
Fiona Robinson-Hannan | 27 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Jane Robinson | 26th | Female | rowing | 9th place in the quadruple |
Rohan Robinson | 24 | male | athletics | 5th place over 400 meter hurdles |
Danni Roche | 26th | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Melanie Roche | 25th | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Jodie Rogers | 26th | Female | Diving | 15th place off the board |
Sarah Ryan | 19th | Female | swim | Silver with the 100-meter tier relay; 20th place over 50 meters freestyle; 6th place over 100 meters freestyle; 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Philip Rogers | 25th | male | swim | Bronze with the 100 meter tier relay; 5th place over 100 meters chest; 5th place over 200-meter chest |
Gillian Rolton | 40 | Female | Equestrian sport | Gold with the eventing team |
Tony Ronaldson | 24 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Richard Rowles | 23 | male | Boxing | 17th place in the light middleweight division |
Vicky Roycroft | 43 | Female | Equestrian sport | 18th place with the show jumping team; 55th place in the qualification of the show jumping singles |
Bronwyn Roye | 26th | Female | rowing | 4th place in the quad |
Dion Russell | 21st | male | athletics | 47th place over 20 kilometers of walking |
Amy Safe | 20th | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Ben Sandstrom | 40 | male | Shooting sports | 29th place with the air pistol; 35th place with the free pistol |
Yuri Sarkisyan | 34 | male | Weightlifting | 7th place in bantamweight |
Jane Saville | 21st | Female | athletics | 26th place over 10 kilometers of walking |
Kerry Saxby-Junna | 35 | Female | athletics | 12th place over 10 kilometers of walking |
Wendy Schaeffer | 21st | Female | Equestrian sport | Gold with the eventing team |
Andrew Scott | 26th | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Peter Scott | 22nd | male | Canoe racing | 7th place in the two-man kayak over 1000 meters |
Robert Scott | 26th | male | rowing | Silver in two without a helmsman |
Matthew Sheldon-Collins | 33 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Simon Sheldon-Collins | 29 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Lisa Skinner | 15th | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around competition; 36th place in the all-around competition; 42nd place in the balance beam qualification; 50th place in the uneven bars qualification; 72nd place in the horse jumping qualification; 49th place in the floor qualification |
Kate Slatter | 24 | Female | rowing | Gold in twos without a helmsman |
Grant Smith | 25th | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Jenny Smith | 16 | Female | do gymnastics | 10th place in the team all-around competition; 53rd place in the all-around qualification; 58th place in the balance beam qualification; 81st place in the uneven bars qualification; 53rd place in the horse jumping qualification; 59th place in the floor qualification |
Matthew Smith | 22nd | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Mark Smythe | 23 | male | Table tennis | 49th place in the individual |
Ron Snook | 24 | male | rowing | Bronze in the quadruple |
Joe Spiteri | 23 | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Rachael spur | 28 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Anita Spring | 31 | Female | beach volleyball | 7th place |
Daniel Sproule | 22nd | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Jay Stacy | 27 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Paul Staight | 21st | male | badminton | 9th place in doubles |
Kate Starre | 24 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Trent Steed | 19th | male | swim | 15th place over 400 meter locations |
Neil Stephens | 32 | male | Cycling | 19th place in the road race |
Paul Stevenson | 30th | male | badminton | 17th place in the mixed |
Geoffrey Stewart | 22nd | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
James Stewart | 22nd | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
Megan Still | 23 | Female | rowing | Gold in a double scull |
Jason Stoltenberg | 26th | male | tennis | 17th place in the individual |
Jo Stone | 23 | Female | athletics | 16th place in the javelin qualification |
Rennae Stubbs | 25th | Female | tennis | 33rd place in the individual |
Natasha Sturges | 21st | Female | sailing | 9th place in windsurfing |
Lara Sullivan | 26th | Female | Judo | 20th place in the light middleweight division |
James Swan | 22nd | male | Boxing | 17th place in bantamweight |
Gabor Szabo | 28 | male | Judo | 21st place in the light middleweight division |
Miklos Szabo | 40 | male | Judo | 21st place in the heavyweight division |
Petria Thomas | 20th | Female | swim | Silver over 200 meter butterfly |
Bronwyn Thompson | 23 | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Stuart Thompson | 26th | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Danny Tiatto | 23 | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Michele Timms | 31 | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Rick Timperi | 29 | male | Boxing | 17th place in the light heavyweight division |
Brendan Todd | 22nd | male | sailing | 8th place in windsurfing |
Carol Tomscala | 41 | Female | Shooting sports | 37th place with the sport pistol |
James Tomkins | 30th | male | rowing | Gold in the four without a helmsman |
Shane Tonkin | 25th | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Liana Tooth | 34 | Female | hockey | Gold with the team |
Loudy Tourky | 17th | Female | Diving | 19th place off the board |
Lee Trautsch | 25th | male | Boxing | 17th place in the light welterweight division |
Andrew Trim | 27 | male | Canoe racing | Bronze in a two-man kayak over 500 meters |
Peter Tsekenis | 22nd | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Scott Tunkin | 22nd | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Lucy Tyler-Sharman | 31 | Female | Cycling | Bronze in the points race |
Chris Unthank | 23 | male | athletics | 8th place in the second semi-final over 3000 meters obstacle |
Richard Vagg | 28 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Karen Van Werdenum | 25th | Female | swim | 15th place in the 50-meter freestyle |
Kyle Vander-Kuyp | 25th | male | athletics | 7th place over 110 meter hurdles |
Ian Vander-Wal | 24 | male | swim | 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay; 4th place with the 200-meter freestyle relay |
Aurelio Vidmar | 29 | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Mark Viduka | 19th | male | Soccer | 13th place with the team |
Ben Vincent | 19th | male | Wrestling | 18th place in the heavyweight freestyle |
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari | 24 | Female | athletics | 8th place in the discus throw |
Andrew Vlahov | 27 | male | basketball | 4th place with the team |
Peter Vogler | 31 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Jimmy Walker | 24 | male | Canoe racing | 9th place in the kayak four over 1000 meters |
Robert Walker | 22nd | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
Natalie Ward | 20th | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
Ken Wark | 34 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Tracey Watson-Gaudry | 27 | Female | Cycling | 39th place in the road race |
Kathy Watt | 31 | Female | Cycling | 9th place in the road race; 4th place in the time trial |
Richard Wearne | 24 | male | rowing | 6th place in the eighth |
David Weightman | 24 | male | rowing | Silver in two without a helmsman |
Richard Weiss | 23 | male | Wrestling | 16th place in the lightweight freestyle |
Jenny Whittle | 22nd | Female | basketball | Bronze with the team |
Karina Wieland | 21st | Female | rowing | 5th place in the eighth |
Brooke Wilkins | 22nd | Female | Softball | Bronze with the team |
David Wilkinson | 22nd | male | Judo | 17th place in the middleweight division |
Jeff Williams | 23 | male | baseball | 7th place with the team |
Andrew Wilson | 31 | male | Canoe slalom | 14th place in the Canadian two-man |
Anna Wilson | 24 | Female | Cycling | 17th place in the road race; 10th place in the time trial |
Bryan Wilson | 33 | male | Shooting sports | 18th place on the current target |
Anna Windsor | 20th | Female | swim | 6th place with the 100-meter freestyle relay |
Peter Winter | 25th | male | athletics | Decathlon |
Todd Woodbridge | 25th | male | tennis | Gold in doubles |
Mark Woodforde | 30th | male | tennis | Gold in doubles |
Dean Woods | 30th | male | Cycling | Bronze in the team pursuit |
Robert Woods | 28 | male | Cycling | 16th place in mountain bike |
Annette Woodward | 48 | Female | Shooting sports | 23rd place with the sport pistol |
Danielle Woodward | 31 | Female | Canoe slalom | 12th place in the kayak single |
Song Yang | 31 | Female | badminton | 33rd place in the individual |
Michael York | 28 | male | hockey | Bronze with the team |
Lee Zahner | 22nd | male | beach volleyball | 9th place |
Len Zaslavsky | 26th | male | Wrestling | 15th place in featherweight freestyle |
Shirley Zhou | 18th | Female | Table tennis | 33rd place in the individual; 25th place in doubles |
Stella Zhou | 23 | Female | Table tennis | 25th place in doubles |
literature
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .
- Official report on the 1996 Olympic Games, part three (PDF file; 26.90 MB)
Web links
- Australian Olympic team 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )