2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Australia)
8th | 15th | 12 |
Australia participated in the 2012 Summer Olympics in the British capital, London, with 410athletes nominatedby the Australian Olympic Committee in 23 sports.
Since 1896 it was Australia's 27th participation in the Summer Olympics . This made Australia, along with Greece , France , Switzerland and the United Kingdom, one of the five nations that had previously participated in all the Summer Olympics.
Flag bearer
Basketball player Lauren Jackson carried the flag of Australia during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium ; at the closing ceremony it was worn by the sailor Malcolm Page .
See also → List of flag bearers of the Australian teams at the Olympic Games
Medals
8 won gold, 15 silver and 12 bronze medals, the Australian team was ranked 8th in the medals table .
Note: On March 24, 2016, the subsequent disqualification of Russian athlete Sergey Kirdyapkin was announced. The gold medal in the 50 km walk was stripped from him, and the medal ranks of Australia, China and Ireland were subsequently adjusted.
Medal table
Medal table Australia | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | sailing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4th |
2 | swim | 1 | 6th | 3 | 10 |
3 | Cycling | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6th |
4th | athletics | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | canoe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6th | rowing | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
7th | Diving | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th | basketball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
hockey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Triathlon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Water polo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 8th | 15th | 12 | 35 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Victoria Na | singles | -13 | 2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Leanne Choo Renuga Veeran |
Double | 16 | 1 | - |
A. Bruce M. Li |
1 - 2 (9:21, 21:18, 18:21) |
eliminated | 5 | ||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Ross Smith Glenn Warfe |
Double | -44 | 4th | - | eliminated | 13 |
basketball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Suzy Batkovic-Brown Abby Bishop Liz Cambage Laura Summerton Lauren Jackson Rachel Jarry Kathleen MacLeod Jenna O'Hea Sam Richards Jenni Screen Belinda Snell Kristi Harrower |
David Andersen David Barlow Aron Baynes Peter Crawford Matthew Dellavedova Adam Gibson Joe Ingles Aleks Marić Patty Mills Bradley Newley Matthew Nielsen Mark Worthington |
Trainer | Carrie Graf | Brett Brown |
Group stage |
Great Britain (74:58) France (70:74 a.d.) Brazil (67:61) Russia (70:66) Canada (72:63) |
Brazil (71:75) Spain (70:82) People's Republic of China (81:61) Great Britain (106: 75) Russia (82:80)
|
Quarter finals | People's Republic of China (75:60) | USA (86: 119) |
Semifinals | USA (73:86) | eliminated |
final | 3rd place match: Russia (83:74)
|
|
placement | bronze | - |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Becchara Palmer Louise Bawden |
S. Goller / L. Ludwig M. Meppelink / S. van Gestel T. Antunes / M. Antonelli |
2: 1 (18:21, 21:19, 8:15) 0: 2 (19:21, 15:21) 1: 2 (21:18, 16:21, 9:15) |
3 | 4th | eliminated | 19th | |||||||
Natalie Cook Tamsin Barnett Hinchley |
M. May-Treanor / K. Walsh D. Schwaiger / St. Schwaiger M. Sluková / K. Kolocová |
0: 2 (18:21, 19:21) 1: 2 (21:18, 20:22, 10:15) 1: 2 (16:21, 21:18, 11:15) |
3 | 4th | eliminated | 19th |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Elisa Barnard | singles | 601 | 58 |
Carina Christiansen |
3: 7 | eliminated | 33 | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Taylor Worth | singles | 668 | 23 |
Alan Wills |
6: 5 |
Bardy Ellison |
7: 1 |
Xiaoxiang Dai |
5: 6 | eliminated | 9 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Naomi Fischer-Rasmussen | Light Heavyweight 69-75 kg |
- |
Anna Laurell |
17:24 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Billy Ward | Half fly weight up to 49 kg |
Yosbany Soto |
4:26 | eliminated | 32 | |||||||
Jackson Woods | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
Samir Brahimi |
12:14 | eliminated | 32 | |||||||
Ibrahim Balla | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
Aboubakr Lbida |
16:16 |
Detelin Dalakliev |
10:14 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Luke Jackson | Light weight up to 60 kg |
Qiang Liu |
7:20 | eliminated | 32 | |||||||
Jeffrey Horn | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
Gilbert Choombe |
19: 5 |
Abderrazak Houya |
17:11 |
Denys Berinchyk |
13:21 | eliminated | 5 | |||
Cameron Hammond | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Moustapha Hima |
13: 6 |
Custio Clayton |
11:14 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Jesse Ross | Average weight up to 75 kg |
Abdelmalek Rahou |
11:13 | eliminated | 32 | |||||||
Damien Hooper | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
Marcus Browne |
13:11 |
Yegor Mechonzew |
11:19 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Jai Opetaia | Heavy weight up to 91 kg |
- |
Teymur Məmmədov |
11:12 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Johan Linde | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
- |
Zhilei Zhang |
RSC | retired | 9 |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight (kg) | rank | Weight (kg) | rank | Weight (kg) | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Seen Lee | Class up to 63 kg | 83 | 7th | 103 | 7th | 186 | 7th | 7th |
Men | ||||||||
Damon Kelly | Class over 105 kg | 165 | 16 | 216 | 16 | 381 | 16 | 16 |
hockey
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Madonna Blyth Fiona Boyce Teneal Attard Jade Close Toni Cronk Casey Eastham Anna Flanagan Kate Jenner Kobie McGurk Hope Munro Georgia Nanscawen Ashleigh Nelson Megan Rivers Jodie Schulz Emily Smith Jayde Taylor |
Abbott's Nathan Burgers Matthew Butturini Joel Carroll Chris Ciriello Liam De Young Tim Deavin Jamie Dwyer Matt Gohdes Kieran Govers Fergus Kavanagh Mark Knowles Eddie Ockenden Simon Orchard Matthew Swann Glenn Turner |
Trainer | Adam Commens | Ric Charlesworth |
Group stage |
New Zealand 0: 1 (0: 1) Germany 3: 1 (1: 1) USA 1: 0 (1: 0) South Africa 1: 0 (1: 0) Argentina 0: 0 |
South Africa 6: 0 (2: 0) Spain 5: 0 (3: 0) Argentina 2: 2 (2: 0) Great Britain 3: 3 (2: 0) Pakistan 7: 0 (4: 0)
|
Placement game | Play for 5th place: People's Republic of China 2-0 (0-0) |
- |
Semifinals | eliminated | Germany 2: 4 (1: 1) |
final | Match for 3rd place: Great Britain 3: 1 (1: 1)
|
|
placement | 5 | bronze |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1st round Round of 64 |
2nd round Round of 32 |
Knockout round Round of 16 |
Quarter Finals Quarter Final |
Round of hope semi-final repechage |
Semifinals | Hope Round Final Bronze Medal |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Carli Renzi | Class up to 57 kg | - | - |
Automne Pavia |
0003-0151 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnie Dickins | Class up to 60 kg |
Betkili Schukwani |
000 - 103 | eliminated | 33 | |||||||||||||
Ivo dos Santos | Class up to 66 kg | - |
Colin Oates |
0002 - 002 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Mark Anthony | Class up to 90 kg | - | - |
Warlam Liparteliani |
0101 - 002 |
Asley González |
0002 - 001 |
Illias Iliadis |
000-100 | eliminated | 7th | |||||||
Daniel Kelly | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Artem Bloschenko |
0003 - 010 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||||
Jake Andrewartha | Class over 100 kg | - |
Christopher Sherrington |
000-100 | eliminated | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Alana Nicholls | K-1 200 m | 42,453 s | 7th | 41.595 s | 10 | 45.819 s | 8th | 8th |
Alana Nicholls | K-1 500 m | 1: 53.823 min | 8th | 1: 52.224 min | 13 | 1: 59.033 min | 16 | 16 |
Naomi Flood Lyndsie Fogarty |
K-2 500 m | 1: 46.554 min | 12 | 1: 45.372 min | 13 | 1: 47.650 | 12 | 12 |
Joanne Brigden-Jones Hannah Davis Lyndsie Fogarty Rachel Lovell |
K-4 500 m | 1: 41.794 min | 11 | 1: 33.671 min | 6th | eliminated | 9 | |
Men | ||||||||
Murray Stewart | K-1 200 m | 37.202 s | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Stephen Bird Jesse Phillips |
K-2 200 m | 34.120 s | 8th | 34.071 s | 8th | 35.315 s | 6th | 6th |
Sebastian Marczak | C-1 200 m | 42.845 s | 21st | 43,441 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Murray Stewart | K-1 1000 m | 3: 32.768 min | 16 | 3: 32.975 min | 12 | 3: 40.834 min | 16 | 16 |
Dave Smith Kenneth Wallace |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 19.073 min | 4th | 3: 13.239 min | 4th | 3: 11.456 min | 4th | 4th |
Jacob Clear David Smith Tate Smith Murray Stewart |
K-4 1000 m | 2: 59.789 min | 5 | 5: 52.505 min | 1 | 2: 55.085 min | 1 | gold |
Jake Donaghey | C-1 1000 m | 4: 21.928 min | 11 | 4: 26.202 min | 12 | 4: 22.005 min | 12 | 12 |
Jake Donaghey Alexander Haas |
C-2 1000 m | 3: 52.589 min | 11 | 3: 52.018 min | 9 | 3: 50.782 min | 11 | 11 |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Jessica Fox | K-1 | 100.33 s | 4th | 112.63 s | 8th | 106.87 s | 2 | silver |
Men | ||||||||
Warwick Draper | K-1 | 95.08 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Kynan Maley | C-1 | 96.07 s | 12 | 105.49 s | 8th | 107.08 s | 6th | 6th |
Kynan Maley Robin Jeffery |
C-2 | 107.47 s | 10 | 162.14 s | 10 | eliminated | 10 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Melissa Breen | 100 m | 11.34 s | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
Zoe Buckman | 1500 m | 4: 07.83 min | 17th | 4: 05.03 min | 10 | eliminated | 10 | |
Kaila McKnight | 1500 m | 4: 13.80 min | 31 | 4: 08.44 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Eloise Wellings | 5000 m | 15: 35.53 min | 30th | - | eliminated | 30th | ||
Eloise Wellings | 10,000 m | - | - | 32: 25.43 min | 21st | 21st | ||
Jessica Trengove | marathon | - | - | 2:31:17 h | 39 | 39 | ||
Lisa Jane Weightman | marathon | - | - | 2:27:32 h | 17th | 17th | ||
Benita Willis | marathon | - | - | 2:49:38 h | 100 | 100 | ||
Sally Pearson | 100 m hurdles | 12.57 s | 1 | 12.39 s | 1 | 12.35 s | 1 | gold |
Lauren Boden | 400 m hurdles | 56.27 s | 23 | 56.66 s | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Genevieve LaCaze | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 37.90 min | 22nd | - | eliminated | 22nd | ||
Regan Lamble | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:30:08 h | 17th | 17th | ||
Beki Lee | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:32:14 h | 28 | 28 | ||
Claire Tallent | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | DQ | |||
Men | ||||||||
Jeffrey Riseley | 800 m | 1: 46.99 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Ryan Gregson | 1500 m | 3: 38.54 min | 9 | 3: 34.70 min | 3 | 3: 36.94 min | 9 | 9 |
Collis Birmingham | 5000 m | 13: 50.39 min | 35 | - | eliminated | 35 | ||
David McNeill | 5000 m | 13: 45.88 min | 29 | - | eliminated | 29 | ||
Craig Mottram | 5000 m | 13: 40.24 min | 28 | - | eliminated | 28 | ||
Ben St. Lawrence | 10,000 m | - | - | 28: 32.57 min | 20th | 20th | ||
Martin Dent | marathon | - | - | 2:16:29 h | 28 | 28 | ||
Jeffrey Hunt | marathon | - | - | 2:22:59 h | 63 | 63 | ||
Michael Shelley | marathon | - | - | 2:14:10 h | 16 | 16 | ||
Brendan Cole | 400 m hurdles | 49.24 s | 11 | 49.65 s | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Tristan Thomas | 400 m hurdles | 49.13 s | 5 | 50.55 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Youcef Abdi | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 29.81 min | 23 | - | eliminated | 23 | ||
Anthony Alozie Tim Leathart Andrew McCabe Isaac Ntiamoah Joshua Ross |
4 × 100 m relay | 38.17 s | 7th | - | 38.43 s | 7th | 7th | |
Joel Milburn Ben Offereins Steven Solomon John Steffensen |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 03.17 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Chris Erickson | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:24:19 h | 38 | 38 | ||
Adam Rutter | 20 km walking | - | - | DNF | DNF | DNF | ||
Jared Tallent | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:20:02 h | 7th | 7th | ||
Luke Adams | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:53:41 h | 26th | 26th | ||
Nathan Deakes | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:48:45 h | 22nd | 22nd | ||
Jared Tallent | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:36:53 h | 2 | silver |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Alana Boyd | Pole vault | 4.55 m | 11 | 4.30 m | 11 | 11 |
Liz Parnov | Pole vault | 3 invalid attempts | - | eliminated | - | |
Daniele Samuels | Discus throwing | 63.97 m | 7th | 60.40 m | 12 | 12 |
Kim Mickle | Javelin | 59.23 m | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Kathryn Mitchell | Javelin | 60.11 m | 12 | 59.46 m | 9 | 9 |
Men | ||||||
Henry Frayne | Long jump | 7.95 m | 11 | 7.85 m | 9 | 9 |
Mitchell Watts | Long jump | 7.99 m | 9 | 8.16 m | 2 | silver |
Henry Frayne | Triple jump | 16.40 m | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Steve Hooker | Pole vault | 5.50 m | 9 | 3 invalid attempts | - | 9 |
Scott Martin | Discus throwing | 62.14 m | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Benn Harradine | Discus throwing | 64.00 m | 9 | 63.59 m | 9 | 9 |
Julian Wruck | Discus throwing | 60.08 m | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |
Jarrod Bannister | Javelin | 77.38 m | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |
Dale Stevenson | Shot put | 19.17 m | 26th | eliminated | 26th |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Chloe Esposito | 14:21 | 736 | 2: 12.28 min | 1216 | 76.74 s | 1156 | 11: 55.40 min | 2140 | 5248 | 5 |
Men | ||||||||||
Edward Fernon | 14:21 | 736 | 2: 13.10 min | 1204 | 87.40 s | 1132 | 10: 49.19 min | 2408 | 5480 | 14th |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Anna Meares Kaarle McCulloch |
Team sprint | 32.825 s | 4th | 32,727 s | 3 | bronze |
Amy Cure Annette Edmondson Melissa Hoskins Josie Tomic |
Team pursuit | 3: 19.719 min | 3 | 3: 18.096 min | 4th | 4th |
Men | ||||||
Matthew Glaetzer Shane Perkins Scott Sunderland |
Team sprint | 43.377 s | 3 | 43.355 s | 4th | 4th |
Jack Bobridge Rohan Dennis Michael Hepburn Glenn O'Shea Alexander Edmondson |
Team pursuit | 3: 55.694 min | 2 | 3: 54.581 min | 2 | silver |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m flying |
Driving with points |
Elimination drives |
Individual pursuit |
Scratch | Time trial | Points | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | rank | time | rank | rank | time | rank | |||||||
Omnium women | ||||||||||||||||
Annette Edmondson | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 3: 35.958 min | 4th | 1 | 35.140 s | 2 | 24 | bronze | ||||
Omnium men | ||||||||||||||||
Glenn O'Shea | 3 | 3 | 25th | 8th | 3 | 4: 24.811 min | 3 | 14th | 1: 02.513 min | 3 | 34 | 4th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Amanda Spratt | Road racing | out of time limit | - |
Chloe Hosking | Road racing | out of time limit | - |
Shara Gillow | Road racing | 3:37:22 h | 39 |
Shara Gillow | Individual time trial | 40: 25.03 min | 13 |
Men | |||
Cadel Evans | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 80 |
Simon Gerrans | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 83 |
Matthew Goss | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 85 |
Stuart O'Grady | Road racing | 5:46:05 h | 6th |
Michael Rogers | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 91 |
Michael Rogers | Individual time trial | 52: 51.39 min | 6th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Rebecca Henderson | Cross country | 1:41:35 h | 25th |
Men | |||
Daniel McConnell | Cross country | 1:33:22 h | 21st |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (s) | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Time (s) | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Caroline Buchanan | Race | 38,434 | 1 | - | 4th | 1 | 38.903 | 5 | 5 | |
Lauren Reynolds | Race | 40.045 | 9 | - | 19th | 15th | eliminated | 15th | ||
Men | ||||||||||
Brian Kirkham | Race | 39.610 | 22nd | 25th | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |||
Sam Willoughby | Race | 38,496 | 6th | 16 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 37.929 | 2 | silver |
Khalen Young | Race | 39,304 | 17th | 19th | 15th | 25th | 15th | eliminated | 15th |
horse riding
Dressage riding | |||
Athletes | competition | percent | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lyndal Oatley | singles | 69.377 | 37 |
Kristy Oatley | singles | 68.222 | 42 |
Mary Hanna | singles | 67.964 | 43 |
Lyndal Oatley Kristy Oatley Mary Hanna |
team | 68.521 | 9 |
Show jumping | |||
Athletes | competition | Failure points | rank |
Edwina Tops-Alexander | singles | 13 | 20th |
Julia Hargreaves | singles | 17th | 35 |
James Paterson-Robinson | singles | 21st | 41 |
Matthew Williams | singles | 42 | 72 |
Edwina Tops-Alexander Julia Hargreaves James Paterson-Robinson Matthew Williams |
team | 12 | 10 |
Eventing riding | |||
Athletes | competition | Minus points | rank |
Andrew Hoy | singles | 57.30 | 13 |
Chris Burton | singles | 62.10 | 16 |
Clayton Fredericks | singles | 40.40 | 10 |
Lucinda Fredericks | singles | 79.00 | 35 |
Sam Griffiths | singles | 45.40 | 23 |
Andrew Hoy Chris Burton Clayton Fredericks Lucinda Fredericks Sam Griffiths |
team | 186.40 | 6th |
Dressage rider Hayley Beresford appealed to the Australian Equestrian Federation against her non-nomination . Since this was not upheld, Beresford filed a complaint with the International Court of Justice in early July 2012 .
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Farzad Tarash | Class up to 60 kg | - |
Jong Ri |
0: 3 | eliminated | 19th |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | qualification | time | rank | qualification | time | rank | qualification | time | rank | qualification | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Crow | One | 7: 41.18 min | 1 | Quarter finals | - | 7: 34.29 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | 7: 44.69 min | 2 | Finale A | 7: 58.04 min | 3 | bronze | ||
Kate Hornsey Sarah Tait |
two | 7: 1.60 min | 1 | Finale A | - | - | - | 7: 29.86 min | 2 | silver | ||||||
Kim Crow Brooke Pratley |
Double scull | 6: 48.80 min | 1 | Finale A | - | - | - | 6: 58.55 min | 2 | silver | ||||||
Amy Clay Dana Faletic Pauline Frasca Kerry Hore |
Double fours | 6: 17.52 min | 2 | Reunion | 6: 18.80 min | 1 | Finale A | - | - | 6: 41.67 min | 4th | 4th | ||||
Renee Chatterton Sarah Cook Tess Gerrand Alexandra Hagan Sally Kehoe Elizabeth Patrick Phoebe Stanley Hannah Vermeersch Robyn Selby Smith |
Eighth | 6: 20.89 min | 2 | Reunion | 6: 18.63 min | 3 | Finale A | - | - | 6: 18.86 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Hannah Every-Hall Bronwen Watson |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 05.30 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 7: 12.35 min | 3 | Finale A | 7: 20.68 min | 5 | 5 | ||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Brodie Buckland James Marburg |
two | 6: 24.83 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 7:02.12 min | 3 | Finale A | 6: 29.28 min | 5 | 5 | ||||
Scott Brennan David Crawshay |
Double scull | 6: 21.25 min | 4th | Reunion | 6: 25.36 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | - | 6: 23.47 min | 5 | Finale B | 6: 22.19 min | 2 | 8th | ||
James Chapman Josh Dunkley-Smith Drew Ginn William Lockwood |
four | 5: 47.06 min | 1 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 5: 59.23 min | 2 | Finale A | 6: 05.19 min | 2 | silver | ||||
Karsten Forsterling James McRae Christopher Morgan Daniel Noonan |
Double fours | 5: 41.56 min | 3 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 05.45 min | 2 | Finale A | 5: 45.22 min | 3 | bronze | ||||
Joshua Booth Bryn Coudraye Francis Hegerty Tobias Lister Sam Loch Cameron McKenzie-McHarg Nick Purnell Matt Ryan Tom Swann |
Eighth | 5: 32.43 min | 2 | Reunion | 5: 28.67 min | 4th | Finale A | - | - | 5: 51.87 min | 6th | 6th | ||||
Rod Chisholm Tom Gibson |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 47.33 min | 3 | Reunion | 6: 34.29 min | 3 | Semi-finals C / D | - | 7: 06.24 min | 1 | Finale C | 6: 44.40 min | 1 | 13 | ||
Samuel Beltz Ben Cureton Anthony Edwards Todd Skipworth |
Lightweight foursome | 5: 51.18 min | 2 | Semi-finals A / B | - | - | 6: 05.31 min | 3 | Finale A | 6:04.05 min | 4th | 4th |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Dina Aspandiyarova | Air pistol 10 m | 382 | 14th | - | 382 | 14th | |
Lalita Jauhleuskaja | Air pistol 10 m | 371 | 40 | - | 371 | 40 | |
Hayley Chapman | Sports pistol 25 m | 278 | 39 | - | 278 | 39 | |
Lalita Jauhleuskaja | Sports pistol 25 m | 288 | 23 | - | 288 | 23 | |
Alethea Sedgman | Air rifle 10 m | 387 | 52 | - | 387 | 52 | |
Robyn Van Nus | Air rifle 10 m | 391 | 45 | - | 391 | 45 | |
Alethea Sedgman | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | DNS | - | - | |||
Robyn Van Nus | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 570 | 41 | - | 570 | 41 | |
Suzanne Balogh | Trap | 72 | 3 | 15th | 5 | 87 | 5 |
Lauryn Mark | Skeet | 59 | 15th | - | 59 | 15th | |
Men | |||||||
Daniel Repacholi | Air pistol 10 m | 575 | 28 | - | 575 | 28 | |
Daniel Repacholi | Free pistol 50 m | 557 | 19th | - | 557 | 19th | |
David Chapman | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 559 | 18th | - | 559 | 18th | |
Daniel Repacholi | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 575 | 28 | - | 575 | 28 | |
Will Godward | Air rifle 10 m | 588 | 40 | - | 588 | 40 | |
Dane Sampson | Air rifle 10 m | 587 | 42 | - | 587 | 42 | |
Dane Sampson | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1151 | 37 | - | 1151 | 37 | |
Dane Sampson | Small bore, lying 50 m | 583 | 48 | - | 583 | 48 | |
Warren Potent | Small bore, lying 50 m | 591 | 32 | - | 591 | 32 | |
Michael Diamond | Trap | 125 | 1 | 20th | 4th | 145 | 4th |
Adam Vella | Trap | 119 | 15th | - | 119 | 15th | |
Russell Mark | Double trap | 128 | 20th | - | 128 | 20th | |
Clive Barton | Skeet | 109 | 33 | - | 109 | 33 | |
Keith Ferguson | Skeet | 116 | 20th | - | 116 | 20th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Bronte Campbell | 50 m freestyle | 24.87 s | 2 | 24.94 s | 4th | eliminated | 10 | |
Cate Campbell | 50 m freestyle | 24.94 s | 3 | 25.01 s | 7th | eliminated | 13 | |
Cate Campbell | 100 m freestyle | not started | - | |||||
Melanie Schlanger | 100 m freestyle | 53.50 s | 1 | 53.38 s | 1 | 53.47 s | 4th | 4th |
Bronte Barratt | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.12 min | 2 | 1: 56.08 min | 1 | 1: 55.81 min | 3 | bronze |
Kylie Palmer | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.16 min | 4th | 1: 57.44 min | 3 | 1: 57.68 min | 8th | 8th |
Bronte Barratt | 400 m freestyle | 4: 07.99 min | 6th | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Kylie Palmer | 400 m freestyle | 4: 07.27 min | 4th | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Jessica Ashwood | 800 m freestyle | 8: 37.21 min | 7th | - | eliminated | 20th | ||
Kylie Palmer | 800 m freestyle | 8: 35.75 min | 6th | - | eliminated | 18th | ||
Alicia Coutts | 100 m butterfly | 57.36 s | 1 | 56.85 s | 2 | 56.94 s | 3 | bronze |
Jessica Schipper | 100 m butterfly | 59.17 s | 8th | eliminated | 24 | |||
Samantha Hamill | 200 m butterfly | 2: 11.07 min | 6th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Jessica Schipper | 200 butterfly | 2: 08.74 min | 5 | 2: 08.21 min | 6th | eliminated | 13 | |
Leisel Jones | 100 m chest | 1: 06.98 min | 2 | 1: 06.81 min | 3 | 1: 06.95 min | 5 | 5 |
Leiston Pickett | 100 m chest | 1: 07.41 min | 3 | 1: 07.74 min | 6th | eliminated | 13 | |
Sally Foster | 200 m chest | 2: 26.04 min | 5 | 2: 24.46 min | 4th | 2: 26.00 min | 8th | 8th |
Tessa Wallace | 200 m chest | 2: 26.94 min | 5 | 2: 27.38 min | 8th | eliminated | 15th | |
Belinda Hocking | 100 m back | 59.61 s | 2 | 59.79 s | 4th | 59.29 s | 7th | 7th |
Emily Seebohm | 100 m back | 58.23 s | 1 | 58.39 s | 1 | 58.68 s | 2 | silver |
Belinda Hocking | 200 m back | 2: 08.75 min | 1 | 2: 09.35 min | 5 | eliminated | 10 | |
Meagen Nay | 200 m back | 2: 8.40 min | 3 | 2: 07.42 min | 2 | 2: 07.43 min | 5 | 5 |
Alicia Coutts | 200 m layers | 2: 10.74 min | 3 | 2: 09.83 min | 2 | 2: 08.15 min | 2 | silver |
Stephanie Rice | 200 m layers | 2: 12.23 min | 3 | 2: 10.80 min | 5 | 2: 09.55 min | 4th | 4th |
Blair Evans | 400 m layers | 4: 40.42 min | 6th | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Stephanie Rice | 400 m layers | 4: 35.76 min | 2 | - | 4: 35.49 min | 6th | 6th | |
Cate Campbell Alicia Coutts Brittany Elmslie Yolane Kukla Melanie Schlanger Lisbeth Trickett |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 36.34 min | 1 | - | 3: 33.15 min | 1 | gold | |
Angie Bainbridge Bronte Barratt Brittany Elmslie Jade Neilsen Kylie Palmer Melanie Schlanger |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 49.44 min | 1 | - | 7: 44.41 min | 2 | silver | |
Alicia Coutts Brittany Elmslie Leisel Jones Melanie Schlanger Emily Seebohm |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 55.42 min | 1 | - | 3: 54.02 min | 2 | silver | |
Melissa Gorman | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 58: 53.1 h | 11 | 11 | ||
Men | ||||||||
James Magnussen | 50 m freestyle | 22.11 s | 4th | 22.00 s | 6th | eliminated | 11 | |
Eamon Sullivan | 50 m freestyle | 22.27 s | 5 | 21.88 s | 4th | 21.98 s | 8th | 8th |
James Magnussen | 100 m freestyle | 48.38 s | 2 | 47.63 s | 1 | 47.53 s | 2 | silver |
James Roberts | 100 m freestyle | 48.93 s | 3 | 48.57 s | 6th | eliminated | 12 | |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 200 m freestyle | 1: 47.50 min | 5 | 1: 46.80 min | 4th | 1: 46.93 min | 7th | 7th |
Kenrick Monk | 200 m freestyle | 1: 46.94 min | 3 | 1: 47.38 min | 7th | eliminated | 13 | |
David McKeon | 400 m freestyle | 3: 48.57 min | 5 | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Ryan Napoleon | 400 m freestyle | 3: 47.01 min | 3 | - | 3: 49.25 min | 8th | 8th | |
Jayden Hadler | 100 m butterfly | 52.52 s | 7th | eliminated | 23 | |||
Christopher Wright | 100 m butterfly | 52.11 s | 4th | 52.11 s | 4th | eliminated | 11 | |
Nick D'Arcy | 200 m butterfly | 1: 56.25 min | 5 | 1: 56.07 min | 6th | eliminated | 13 | |
Christopher Wright | 200 butterfly | 1: 56.69 min | 6th | 1: 58.56 min | 8th | eliminated | 16 | |
Brenton Rickard | 100 m chest | 1: 00.07 min | 5 | 59.50 s | 3 | 59.87 s | 6th | 6th |
Christian Sprenger | 100 m chest | 59.62 s | 1 | 59.61 s | 1 | 58.93 s | 2 | silver |
Brenton Rickard | 200 m chest | 2: 11.41 min | 6th | 2: 09.31 min | 5 | 2: 09.28 min | 7th | 7th |
Daniel Arnamnart | 100 m back | 54.28 s | 7th | 54.48 s | 8th | eliminated | 16 | |
Hayden Stoeckel | 100 m back | 53.88 s | 5 | 53.74 s | 5 | 53.55 s | 7th | 7th |
Mitch Larkin | 200 m back | 1: 57.53 min | 3 | 1: 56.82 min | 4th | 1: 58.02 min | 8th | 8th |
Matson Lawson | 200 m back | 1: 58.92 min | 6th | eliminated | 21st | |||
Jayden Hadler | 200 m layers | 2: 01.54 min | 8th | eliminated | 31 | |||
Daniel Tranter | 200 m layers | 1: 59.70 min | 6th | 2: 00.46 min | 8th | eliminated | 14th | |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 400 m layers | 4: 12.66 min | 3 | - | 4: 13.49 min | 7th | 7th | |
Daniel Tranter | 400 m layers | 4: 25.76 min | 8th | - | eliminated | 32 | ||
Tommaso D'Orsogna James Magnussen Cameron McEvoy James Roberts Eamon Sullivan Matt Targett |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 12.29 min | 1 | - | 3: 11.63 min | 4th | 4th | |
Thomas Fraser-Holmes Cameron McEvoy Edward McKendry David McKeon Kenrick Monk Ryan Napoleon |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 10.50 min | 2 | - | 7: 07.00 min | 5 | 5 | |
Tommaso D'Orsogna James Magnussen Brenton Rickard Christian Sprenger Hayden Stoeckel Matt Targett |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 33.73 min | 2 | - | 3: 31.58 min | 3 | bronze | |
Ky Hurst | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 51: 41.3 h | 20th | 20th |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Jessica Crisp | Windsurfing RS: X | 96 | 11 | eliminated | 96 | 11 | |
Krystal Weir | Laser Radial | 121 | 12 | eliminated | 121 | 12 | |
Belinda Stowell Elise Rechichi |
470s | 67 | 6th | 16 | 7th | 83 | 7th |
Men | |||||||
Tom Slingsby | laser | 34 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 43 | gold |
Mathew Belcher Malcolm Page |
470s | 18th | 1 | 4th | 1 | 22nd | gold |
Brendan Casey | Finn dinghy | 106 | 13 | eliminated | 106 | 13 | |
Iain Jensen Nathan Outteridge |
49er | 52 | 1 | 4th | 1 | 56 | gold |
Match Race
Athletes | competition | Round robin | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Lucinda Whitty Nina Curtis Olivia Price |
Elliott 6 m | 11: 0 | 1 | Netherlands | 3: 1 | Finland | 2: 1 | Spain | 2: 3 | silver |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical freestyle TK |
Free freestyle FK-Q |
total | Free freestyle FK-F |
Total TK + FK-F |
|||||||
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Eloise Amberger Sarah Bombell |
duet | 77,400 | 23 | 77,480 | 23 | 154.880 | 23 | eliminated | 23 | ||
Eloise Amberger Jenny-Lyn Anderson Sarah Bombell Olga Burtaev Tamika Domrow Bianca Hammett Tarren Otte Francesca Owen (reserve) Samantha Reid |
group | 77,500 | 8th | - | 77.430 | 8th | 154,930 | 8th |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Carmen Marton | Class up to 67 kg |
Sousan Hajipour |
5: 4 |
Elin Johansson |
6: 3 |
Only tartare |
0: 6 | - |
Helena Fromm |
8: 2 | eliminated | 5 | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Safwan Khalil | Class up to 58 kg |
Diego García |
9: 4 |
Joel González |
3: 5 | eliminated |
Uno Sanli |
4: 1 |
Alexei Denisenko |
1: 3 | eliminated | 5 |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Samantha Stosur | singles |
Carla Suarez Navarro |
6: 3, 5: 7, 8:10 | eliminated | |||||||||
Samantha Stosur Casey Dellacqua |
Double |
Nuria Llagostera Vives María José Martínez Sánchez |
1: 6, 1: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Jarmila Gajdošová Anastassija Rodionowa |
Double |
Ekaterina Makarova Jelena Wesnina |
1: 6, 4: 6 | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Lleyton Hewitt | singles |
Serhiy Stachowskyj |
6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 3 |
Marin Čilić |
6: 4, 7: 5 |
Novak Đoković |
6: 4, 5: 7, 1: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Bernard Tomic | singles |
Kei Nishikori |
6: 7, 6: 7 | eliminated | |||||||||
Mixed | |||||||||||||
Samantha Stosur Lleyton Hewitt |
Double |
Agnieszka Radwańska Marcin Matkowski |
6: 3, 6: 3 | - | - |
Laura Robson Andy Murray |
3: 6, 6: 3, [8:10] | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Jian Fang Lay | singles |
Lígia Silva |
4 - 1 |
Xue Li |
3 - 4 | eliminated | |||||||||
Miao Miao | singles |
Dana Hadačová |
4 - 2 |
Huang Yi-hua |
0-4 | eliminated | |||||||||
Jian Fang Lay Miao Miao Vivian Tan |
team | Germany | 0 - 3 | - | - | - | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||||
William Henzell | singles |
Ádám Pattantyús |
4 - 1 |
João Monteiro |
4 - 2 |
Vladimir Samsonov |
3 - 4 | eliminated | |||||||
Justin Han | singles |
Noshad Alamiyan |
0-4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
William Henzell Justin Han Robert Frank |
team | Singapore | 0 - 3 | - | - | - | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Erin Densham | singles | 1:59:50 h | bronze |
Emma Jackson | singles | 2:01:16 h | 8th |
Emma Moffatt | singles | given up | |
Men | |||
Courtney Atkinson | singles | 1:49:19 h | 18th |
Brad Kahlefeldt | singles | 1:50:23 h | 32 |
Brendan Sexton | singles | 1:50:36 h | 35 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ashleigh Brennan | All-around single | 54.232 | 28 | 55,332 | 20th | 20th |
Emily Little | All-around single | 54.498 | 24 | 55.765 | 15th | 15th |
Lauren Mitchell | ground | 14.833 | 5 | 14.833 | 5 | 5 |
Georgia Bonora Ashleigh Brennan Emily Little Larrissa Miller Lauren Mitchell |
All-around team | 166.721 | 10 | eliminated | ||
Men | ||||||
Josh Jefferis | All-around single | 85,598 | 27 | 86.865 | 19th | 19th |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Janine Murray | All-around single | 96.325 | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Blake Gaudry | singles | 84.255 | 13 | eliminated | 13 |
volleyball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Thomas Edgar Andrew Grant Travis Passier Harrison Peacock Nathan Roberts Luke Smith Greg Sukochev Aden Tutton Adam White Lincoln Williams Igor Yudin Aidan Zingel |
Trainer | Jon Uriarte |
Group stage |
Argentina (0: 3) Great Britain (3: 0) Bulgaria (0: 3) Italy (2: 3) Poland (1: 3)
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final |
Water polo
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Gemma Beadsworth Victoria Brown Kate Gynther Bronwen Knox Holly Lincoln-Smith Alicia McCormack Jane Moran Glencora Ralph Mel Rippon Sophie Smith Ash Southern Rowie Webster Nicola Zagame |
Aaron Younger Thomas Whalan Gavin Woods Aidan Roach Billy Miller Sam McGregor Rhys Howden Joel Dennerley Johnno Cotterill Tim Cleland James Clark Richie Campbell Jamie Beadsworth |
Trainer | Greg McFadden | John Fox |
Group stage |
Italy (10: 8) Great Britain (16: 3) Russia (11: 8) |
Italy (5: 8) Kazakhstan (7: 4) Spain (9:13) Croatia (6:11) Greece (13: 8)
|
Quarter finals | People's Republic of China (20:18) | Serbia (8:11) |
Placement games | - |
Hungary (9:10) Play for 7th place: USA (10: 9) |
Semifinals | USA (9:11) | eliminated |
final | 3rd place match: Hungary (13:11)
|
|
placement | bronze | 7th |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Jaele Patrick | Jump 3 m | 289.65 | 18th | 315.60 | 11 | 309.40 | 11 | 11 |
Sharleen Stratton | Jump 3 m | 342.70 | 5 | 327.60 | 9 | 345.65 | 5 | 5 |
Brittany Broben | Diving 10 m | 339.80 | 4th | 359.55 | 3 | 366.50 | 2 | silver |
Melissa Wu | Diving 10 m | 337.90 | 5 | 355.60 | 4th | 358.10 | 4th | 4th |
Anabelle Smith Sharleen Stratton |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 304.95 | 5 | 5 | ||
Rachel Bugg Loudy Wiggins |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 323.55 | 4th | 4th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Ethan Warren | Jump 3 m | 441.50 | 15th | 456.85 | 11 | 488.95 | 7th | 7th |
Matthew Mitcham | Diving 10 m | 457.20 | 9 | 482.40 | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
James Connor | Diving 10 m | 427.45 | 20th | eliminated | eliminated | 20th |
Web links
- Australia - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed October 4, 2012 .
- AUSTRALIA. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed October 4, 2012 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ 2012 Australian Olympic Team Athletes. Retrieved July 14, 2012 .
- ↑ LONDON 2012 Opening Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF; 160 kB) IOC, accessed on October 4, 2012 (English).
- ↑ Tallent Finally Receives 2012 Olympic Gold, Four Years Late ( Memento of the original from June 24, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ^ Badminton nomination .
- ↑ Equestrian Australia Olympic Nominations - Dressage: MEDIA STATEMENT ( Memento of the original from 4th July 2012 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link has been inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , Equestrian Australia, July 2, 2012 (English).
- ↑ Beresford Lodges Appeal with CAS on Olympic Team Selection , eurodressage.com, July 2, 2012 (English).