1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Egypt)
EGY
- | - | - |
Egypt took part in the 1996 Summer Olympics in the US metropolis of Atlanta with 29 athletes, 27 men and two women, in 17 competitions in eight sports.
Since 1912 it was Egypt's 17th participation in the Summer Olympics .
Flag bearer
The handball player Hosam Abdallah carried the flag of Egypt during the opening ceremony on July 19, 1996 at the Centennial Olympic Stadium .
Medals
The 29 athletes could not win any medals. The handball players achieved the best placement with 6th place in their competition.
Attendees
The youngest starter was the swimmer Rania El-Wani with 18 years and 280 days, the oldest was the shooter Mohamed Khorshed with 45 years and 271 days.
Surname | Age | gender | sport | Result (s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hosam Addallah | 29 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Said Ahmed Ahmed | 26th | male | Boxing | 9th place in the super heavyweight division |
Ahmed Ali | 23 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Mohamed Nakib El-Bakir | 22nd | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Ahmed Belal | 28 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Tharwat Bendary | 25th | male | Weightlifting | 11th place in the heavyweight division |
Ayman El-Alfy | 21st | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Ahmed El-Attar | 29 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Ahmed El-Awady | 26th | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Amro El-Geioushy | 25th | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Bassel El-Gharbawy | 19th | male | Judo | 21st place in the light heavyweight division |
Rania El-Wani | 18th | Female | swim | 18th place in the 50-meter freestyle; 19th place in the 100-meter freestyle; 34th place in the 200-meter freestyle |
Moustafa Hamdy | 24 | male | shoot | 49th place in the skeet |
Tamer Hamed Zinhom | 22nd | male | swim | 47th place in the 50-meter freestyle; 47th place in the 100-meter freestyle; 46th place over 100 meter butterfly |
Heba Hefny | 23 | Female | Judo | 9th place in the heavyweight division |
Moustafa Ramada Hussain | 29 | male | Wrestling | 14th place in the light heavyweight Greco-Roman |
Saber Belal Hussein | 22nd | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Ali Ibrahim | 24 | male | rowing | 8th place in the one |
Salim Kbary | 28 | male | Boxing | 17th place in the middleweight division |
Mahmoud Khalifa | 25th | male | Boxing | 17th place in the light heavyweight division |
Mohamed Khorshed | 45 | male | shoot | 45th place in the skeet |
Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad | 24 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Khaled Mahmoud | 26th | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Moustafa Amrou Mahmoud | 24 | male | Boxing | 17th place in the heavyweight division |
Yasser Mahmoud | 32 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Gohar Mohamed | 23 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Ayman Abdel Hamid Soliman | 29 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Mahmoud Soliman | 23 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
Sameh Abdel Waress | 24 | male | Handball | 6th place with the team |
literature
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .
- Official report on the 1996 Summer Olympics. Part three. ( PDF file; 26.90 MB )