1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Egypt)
EGY
2 | 2 | 1 |
Egypt took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London with a delegation of 85 male athletes in 53 competitions in twelve sports.
The Egyptian athletes each won two gold and silver medals and one bronze medal. The weightlifters Ibrahim Shams in lightweight and Mahmoud Fayad in featherweight were Olympic champions.
Participants by sport
basketball
- 19th place
Boxing
-
Mohamed Hamouda
- Featherweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Ezz El-Din Nasir
- Lightweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Gharib Afifi
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Moustafa Fahim
- Middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Mohamed El-Minabawi
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
fencing
-
Osman Abdel Hafeez
- Foil: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Foil team: 5th place
- Epee team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Hassan Tawfik
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Mahmoud Younes
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee: eliminated in the semifinals
- Foil team: 5th place
- Epee team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Mahmoud Abdin
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Salah Dessouki
- Saber: eliminated in the semifinals
- Foil team: 5th place
- Epee team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Mohamed Zulficar
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: 5th place
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jean Asfar
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Mohamed Abdel Rahman
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Farid Abou-Shadi
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
Soccer
- knocked out in the round of 16
Weightlifting
-
Abdel Hamid Yacout
- Bantamweight: 11th place
-
Mahmoud Fayad
- Featherweight: gold
-
Ibrahim El-Dessouki
- Featherweight: 12th place
-
Ibrahim Shams
- Lightweight: gold
-
Attia Hamouda
- Lightweight: silver
-
Khadr El-Touni
- Middleweight: 4th place
-
Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh
- Light Heavyweight: 11th place
-
Hanafi Moustafa
- Heavyweight: 5th place
athletics
-
Sayed Moukhtar
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Decathlon: 28th jump
-
Rashid Khadr
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
Wrestling
-
Mohamed Abdel-El
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Mahmoud Hassan
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: silver
-
El-Sayed Mohamed Kandil
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Mohamed Osman
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Kemal Munir
- Welterweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Abbas Ahmad
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Middleweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Ibrahim Orabi
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: Bronze
-
Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward
- Flyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Sayed Hafez Shehata
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Ibrahim Abdel Hamid
- Featherweight, freestyle: 6th place
-
Mohamed Moussa
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Adel Ibrahim Moustafa
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Mohamed Ragab El-Zaim
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
rowing
-
Mohamed El-Sayed
- One: eliminated in the quarterfinals
swim
-
Taha El-Gamal
- 100 m freestyle: 8th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ali Baghdadi
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Dorri Abdel Squad
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jack Hakim
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ahmed Kandil
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Abdel Aziz Khalifa
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
do gymnastics
-
Ali Zaky
- Individual all-around: 82nd place
- Floor: 89th place
- Horse jump: 50th place
- Bars: 69th place
- Horizontal bar: 70th place
- Rings: 32nd place
- Pommel horse: 106th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Moustafa Abdelal
- Individual all-around: 86th place
- Floor: 100th place
- Horse jump: 97th place
- Bars: 89th place
- Horizontal bar: 81st place
- Rings: 56th place
- Pommel horse: 89th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Mohamed Roushdi
- Individual all-around: 87th place
- Floor: 109th place
- Horse jump: 95th place
- Bars: 55th place
- Horizontal bar: 83rd place
- Rings: 50th place
- Pommel horse: 97th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Ahmed Khalaf Ali
- Individual all-around: 88th place
- Floor: 101st place
- Horse jump: 83rd place
- Bars: 79th place
- Horizontal bar: 84th place
- Rings: 94th place
- Pommel horse: 92nd place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Ali El-Hefnawi
- Individual all-around: 93rd place
- Floor: 80th place
- Horse jump: 36th place
- Bars: 87th place
- Horizontal bar: 98th place
- Rings: 95th place
- Pommel horse: 110th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Mohamed Aly
- Individual all-around: 94th place
- Floor: 85th place
- Horse jump: 81st place
- Bars: 81st place
- Horizontal bar: 89th place
- Rings: 91st place
- Pommel horse: 116th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Mahmoud Abdel-Eel
- Individual all-around: 95th place
- Floor: 97th place
- Horse jump: 98th place
- Bars: 56th place
- Horizontal bar: 90th place
- Rings: 69th place
- Pommel horse: 112th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
-
Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi
- Individual all-around: 107th place
- Floor: 106th place
- Horse jump: 104th place
- Bars: 90th place
- Horizontal bar: 96th place
- Rings: 104th place
- Pommel horse: 111th place
- Team all-around competition: 13th place
Water polo
- 7th place
Diving
-
Kamal Ali Hassan
- Artistic jumping 3 m: 7th place
- Diving 10 m: 12th place
-
Ismael Ramzi
- Artistic jumping 3 m: 15th place
-
Mohamed Ibrahim
- Artistic jumping 3 m: 22nd place
-
Up Abdul Seoud
- Diving 10 m: 22nd place
-
Mohamed Abdel Khalek Allam
- Diving 10 m: 24th place
Web links
- Egyptian Olympic team from 1948 in the database of Sports-Reference (English, archive link)