1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Cuba)
CUB
- | 1 | - |
Cuba took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London with a delegation of 53 male athletes in 31 competitions in twelve sports.
The Cuban athletes won a silver medal, which put Cuba in 28th place in the medal table. Silver, the sailors secured Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell and Carlos de Cárdenas Plá in the Star class .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 13th place
fencing
-
Armando Barrientos
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Lucilo de la Peña
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Jorge Agostini
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Roberto Mañalich
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Carlos Lamar
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Juan Antonio Martínez
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
Weightlifting
-
Fernando Louro
- Lightweight: 22nd place
-
Orlando Garrido
- Middleweight: 7th place
-
Alfonso Parera
- Heavyweight: 9th place
athletics
-
Rafael Fortun
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Raúl Mazorra
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ángel García
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
Cycling
-
Reinaldo Paseiro Rodríguez
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 3rd round
- Track 1000 m time trial: 16th place
Wrestling
-
Fabio Santamaria
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
José Lopez
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Israel Sánchez
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
rowing
-
Ramon Cora
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Joaquin Godoy
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Manuel Puig
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Ramon Puig
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Tirso del Junco
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
shoot
-
Hernando Hernández
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 19th place
-
Rafael Cadalso
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 26th place
-
Carlos Rodríguez-Feo
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 43rd place
-
Godofredo Basso
- Free pistol 50 m: 47th place
-
Enrique Tejeda
- Free pistol 50 m: 49th place
-
Orlando Santamaría
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 31st place
-
Wilfredo Coto
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 37th place
swim
-
Nicasio Silverio
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Raúl García
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
sailing
-
Carlos de Cardenas Culmell
- Star: silver
-
Carlos de Cardenas Plá
- Star: silver
do gymnastics
-
Rafael Lecuona
- Individual all-around: 81st place
- Floor: 93rd place
- Horse jump: 79th place
- Bars: 79th place
- Horizontal bar: 94th place
- Rings: 85th place
- Pommel horse: 53rd place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Fernando Lecuona
- Individual all-around: 97th place
- Floor: 105th place
- Horse jump: 105th place
- Bars: 75th place
- Horizontal bar: 107th place
- Rings: 63rd place
- Pommel horse: 79th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Angel Aguiar
- Individual all-around: 101st place
- Floor: 86th place
- Horse jump: 103rd place
- Bars: 99th place
- Horizontal bar: 115th place
- Rings: 51st place
- Pommel horse: 103rd place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Raimundo Rey
- Individual all-around: 104th place
- Floor: 83rd place
- Horse jump: 96th place
- Bars: 106th place
- Horizontal bar: 112th place
- Rings: 112th place
- Pommel horse: 77th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Baldomaro Rubiera
- Individual all-around: 105th place
- Floor: 108th place
- Horse jump: 93rd place
- Bars: 110th place
- Horizontal bar: 106th place
- Rings: 74th place
- Pommel horse: 100th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Roberto Villacián
- Individual all-around: 109th place
- Floor: 99th place
- Horse jump: 118th place
- Bars: 109th place
- Horizontal bar: 110th place
- Rings: 69th place
- Pommel horse: 93rd place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Alejandro Díaz
- Individual all-around: 110th place
- Floor: 94th place
- Horse jump: 114th place
- Bars: 114th place
- Horizontal bar: 110th place
- Rings: 105th place
- Pommel horse: 84th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
Diving
-
José Castillo
- 3 m jumping: 24th place
Web links
- Cuban Olympic Team from 1948 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )