2008 Summer Olympics / Participant (Brazil)
BRA
3 | 4th | 9 |
Brazil took part in the Summer Games for the 20th timeat the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing .
A total of 268 athletes (139 men and 129 women) took part in 145 competitions in 28 sports. The Brazilian athletes won three gold, four silver and nine bronze medals.
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
César Cielo Filho | swim | Men's 50 meter freestyle |
Maurren Maggi | athletics | Women long jump |
Volleyball team | volleyball | Volleyball women |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Robert Scheidt , Bruno Prada | sailing | Men's Star Class |
Soccer team | Soccer | Soccer team women |
Márcio Araújo , Fábio Luiz Magalhães | volleyball | Men beach volleyball |
Volleyball team | volleyball | Volleyball men |
bronze
On August 17, 2016, the Russian runners Julia Schermoschanskaja , Evgenia Polyakowa , Alexandra Fedoriwa and Julia Guschtschina were stripped of the gold medal in the 4 × 100 meter relay because of doping. The medals of Belgium (now gold), Nigeria (now silver) and Brazil (now bronze) have been gradually adjusted.
Participants by sport
basketball
Women
- National basketball team
- Trainer
Archery
- Men
- Luiz Gustavo Trainini (individual)
Boxing
- Half fly weight (up to 48 kg)
- Flyweight (up to 51 kg)
- Feather weight (up to 57 kg)
- Lightweight (up to 60 kg)
- Half welter weight (up to 64 kg)
- Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg)
fencing
- Men
- João Antonio Souza (foil single)
- Renzo Agresta (saber single)
Soccer
Men (bronze )
|
Women (silver )
|
Weightlifting
- Men
- Welisson Silva (up to 69 kg)
Handball
- Men
- 11th place
- Women
- 9th place
Judo
- Men
- Super light weight (up to 60 kg)
- Half light weight (up to 66 kg)
- Lightweight (up to 73 kg)
- Leandro Guilheiro (bronze )
- Medium weight (up to 81 kg)
- Tiago Camilo (bronze )
- Middle weight (up to 90 kg)
- Light heavyweight (up to 100 kg)
- Heavy weight (over 100 kg)
- Women
- Super light weight (up to 48 kg)
- Half light weight (up to 52 kg)
- Lightweight (up to 57 kg)
- Ketleyn Quadros (bronze )
- Medium weight (up to 63 kg)
- Middle weight (up to 70 kg)
- Light heavyweight (up to 78 kg)
canoe
- Men
- Nivalter Jesus (500 meter Canadier One, 1000 meter Canadier One)
- Women
- Poliana de Paula (Slalom Kayak One)
athletics
- Men
- 100 meters
- 200 metres
- 400 meters
- 800 meters
- 1500 meters
- marathon
- José de Souza : 38th place
- Marílson dos Santos : DNF
- Franck de Almeida : DNF
- 20 km walking
- 50 km of walking
- 110 meter hurdles
- 400 meter hurdles
- 4 x 100 meter relay
- high jump
- Pole vault
- Long jump
- Triple jump
- Decathlon
- Women
- 100 meters
- 200 metres
- 400 meters
- marathon
- 20 km walking
- 100 meter hurdles
- 400 meter hurdles
- 3000 meters obstacle
- 4 x 100 meter relay
- 4 x 400 meter relay
- Pole vault
- Long jump
- Keila Costa
- Maurren Higa Maggi (gold )
- Triple jump
- Javelin throw
- Discus throw
- Heptathlon
Modern pentathlon
-
Yane Marques
- Individual: 18th place
Cycling
- Men
- Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (road race)
- Murilo Fischer (road race)
- Rubens Valeriano (mountain bike)
- Women
- Clemilda Silva (road race)
- Jaqueline Mourão (mountain bike)
horse riding
- Dressage singles
- Show jumping singles
- Versatility single
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Luana Faro
- Team: 12th place
-
Daniela Leite
- Team: 12th place
-
Tayanne Mantovaneli
- Team: 12th place
-
Luisa Matsuo
- Team: 12th place
-
Marcela Menezes
- Team: 12th place
-
Nicole Muller
- Team: 12th place
Wrestling
- Women
- Rosangela Conceicao (freestyle up to 72 kg)
rowing
- Men
-
Anderson Nocetti
- One: 14th place
-
Thiago Gomes
- Lightweight double scull: 17th place
-
Thiago Almeida
- Lightweight double scull: 17th place
- Women
-
Fabiana Beltrame
- One: 19th place
-
Camila Carvalho
- Lightweight double scull: 15th place
-
Luciana Granato
- Lightweight double scull: 15th place
shoot
- Men
- Julio Almeida (air pistol, free pistol, rapid fire pistol)
- Stenio Yamamoto (Air Pistol, Free Pistol)
swim
- Men
-
César Cielo
- 50 m freestyle: gold
- 100 m freestyle: bronze
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: race not finished
-
Nicholas Santos
- 50 m freestyle: 16th place
-
Rodrigo Castro
- 200 m freestyle: 16th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: race not finished
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 16th place
-
Fernando Silva
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: race not finished
-
Nicolas Oliveira
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: race not finished
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 16th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 14th place
-
Phillip Morrison
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 16th place
-
Lucas Salatta
- 200 m back: 23rd place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 16th place
-
Guilherme Guido
- 100 m back: 20th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 14th place
-
Felipe França Silva
- 100 m chest: 22nd place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 14th place
-
Henrique Barbosa
- 100 m chest: 23rd place
- 200 m chest: 30th place
-
Thiago Pereira
- 200 m chest: 19th place
- 200 m individual medley: 4th place
- 400 m individual medley: 8th place
-
Kaio de Almeida
- 100 m butterfly: 15th place
- 200 m butterfly: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 14th place
-
Gabriel Mangabeira
- 100 m butterfly: 23rd place
-
Allan do Carmo
- 10 km open water: 14th place
- Women
-
Flávia Delaroli
- 50 m freestyle: 22nd place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 13th place
-
Tatiana Lemos
- 100 m freestyle: 19th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 13th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 10th place
-
Monique Ferreira
- 200 m freestyle: 28th place
- 400 m freestyle: 21st place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 13th place
-
Michelle Lenhardt
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 13th place
-
Fabíola Molina
- 100 m back: 18th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 10th place
-
Tatiane Sakemi
- 100 m chest: 39th place
- 200 m chest: 40th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 10th place
-
Gabriella Silva
- 100 m butterfly: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 10th place
-
Daynara de Paula
- 100 m butterfly: 34th place
-
Joanna Maranhão
- 200 m butterfly: 22nd place
- 200 m individual medley: 22nd place
- 400 m individual medley: 17th place
-
Ana Marcela Cunha
- 10 km open water: 5th place
-
Poliana Okimoto
- 10 km open water: 7th place
sailing
- Men
-
Ricardo Winicki
- Windsurfing: 5th place
-
Bruno Fontes
- Laser: 27th place
-
Fábio Pillar
- 470 dinghy: 17th place
-
Samuel Albrecht
- 470 dinghy: 17th place
-
Robert Scheidt
- Star: silver
-
Bruno Prada
- Star: silver
- Women
-
Patricia Freitas
- Windsurfing: 18th place
-
Fernanda Oliveira
- 470 dinghy: bronze
-
Isabel Swan
- 470 dinghy: bronze
- Open
-
Eduardo Couto
- Finn dinghy: 13th place
-
André de Fonseca
- Tornado: 7th place
-
Rodrigo Duarte
- Tornado: 7th place
Synchronized swimming
-
Nayara Figueira
- Duet: 13th place
-
Lara Teixeira
- Duet: 13th place
Taekwondo
- Men
-
Marcio Wenceslau
- Flyweight: eliminated in the round of 16
- Women
-
Débora Nunes
- Flyweight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Natália Falavigna
- Heavyweight: bronze
tennis
- Men
-
Thomaz Bellucci
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Marcos Daniel
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Marcelo Melo
- Doubles: eliminated in the round of 16
-
André Sá
- Doubles: eliminated in the round of 16
Table tennis
- Men
-
Gustavo Tsuboi
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
- Team: eliminated in the group stage
-
Thiago Monteiro
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
- Team: eliminated in the group stage
-
Hugo Hoyama
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
- Team: eliminated in the group stage
- Women
-
Mariany Nonaka
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
Triathlon
- Men
-
Reinaldo Colucci
- Singles: 37th place
-
Juraci Moreira
- Singles: 26th place
- Women
-
Mariana Ohata
- Singles: 39th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Diego Hypolito
- Individual all-around: 83rd place
- Floor: 6th place
- Women
-
Jade Barbosa
- Individual all-around: 10th place
- Floor: 13th place
- Horse jump: 7th place
- Uneven bars: 22nd place
- Balance beam: 32nd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Ana Silva
- Individual all-around: 22nd place
- Floor: 15th place
- Uneven bars: 36th place
- Balance beam: 73rd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Ethiene Franco
- Individual all-around: 36th place
- Floor: 35th place
- Uneven bars: 55th place
- Balance beam: 42nd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Laís Souza
- Individual all-around: 73rd place
- Uneven bars: 26th place
- Balance beam: 71st place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Daniele Hypolito
- Individual all-around: 75th place
- Floor: 37th place
- Uneven bars: 50th place
- Balance beam: 61st place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Daiane dos Santos
- Individual all-around: 83rd place
- Floor: 6th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
volleyball
beach volleyball
- Men
- Team 1:
- Ricardo Santos (bronze )
- Emanuel Rego (bronze )
- Team 2:
- Márcio Araújo (silver )
- Fábio Luiz Magalhães (silver )
- Women
- Team 1:
- Team 2:
volleyball
- Men
- silver
- Women
- gold
Diving
- Men
- César Castro (jumping)
- Cassius Duran (diving)
- Hugo Parisi (high diving)
- Women
- Juliana Veloso (high diving)
Web links
- Brazilian Olympic team from 2008 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Doping at the Olympics: IOC recognizes Russia's 2008 relay gold. Spiegel Online, August 17, 2016, accessed August 17, 2016 .