2008 Summer Olympics / Rhythmic Gymnastics
Two competitions in rhythmic gymnastics were held at the 29th Olympic Games in Beijing in 2008 . The venue was the Beijing Polytechnic University . There were medals for the women in the four-way fight and with the group. 24 individual starters and twelve groups with six starters each took part in the Olympic Games.
Qualification criteria
A nation was allowed to send a maximum of eight participants to Beijing in sports gymnastics, two individual starters and a group of six.
Twelve starting places for the individual competition went to the NOKs of the best twelve at the 2007 World Championships in the all-around competition. Another eight places went to the NOK of the athletes in places 13 to 20, whereby a maximum of one starter per nation could be nominated. Another three starting places went to the host nation and possibly unrepresented continents, the last one was awarded by wildcard .
The ten best teams from the 2007 World Cup qualified for the decision in the group competition, plus the host nation China and, if at least three continents did not qualify directly, the best-placed team at the World Cup from a continent not yet represented. If China did not automatically qualify or nations from at least three continents qualified, the remaining two starting places were awarded to the eleventh and twelfth-placed team at the World Cup.
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
NOKs with two starters in the individual competition
NOKs with a starter in the individual competition
Qualified groups
Olympic tournament
singles
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Yevgenia Kanaeva | 75,500 |
2 | BLR | Ina Schukawa | 71.925 |
3 | UKR | Hanna Bessonova | 71.875 |
4th | RUS | Olga Kapranova | 71,700 |
5 | KAZ | Aliya Yusupova | 69,800 |
6th | AZE | Aliyə Qarayeva | 69.675 |
7th | UKR | Natalia Godunko | 68.850 |
8th | ESP | Almudena Cid | 68.100 |
Date: August 23, 2008, 6:00 p.m.
group
space | country | Sportswomen | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Margarita Alijtschuk , Anna Gavrilenko , Tatjana Gorbunowa , Jelena Possewina , Darja Shkurichina , Natalja Sujewa | 35,550 |
2 | CHN | Cai Tongtong , Chou Tao , Lu Yuanyang , Sui Jianshuang , Sun Dan , Zhang Shuo | 35.225 |
3 | BLR | Olesya Babuschkina , Anastassija Iwankowa , Sinaida Lunina , Glafira Martinowitsch , Ksenia Sankowitsch , Alina Tumilowitsch | 34,900 |
4th | ITA | Elisa Blanchi , Fabrizia D'Ottavio , Marinella Falca , Daniela Masseroni , Elisa Santoni , Anzhelika Savrayuk | 34.425 |
5 | BUL | Zweta Kussewa , Sorniza Marinowa , Jolita Manolowa , Maja Paunowska , Joanna Tatschewa , Tatjana Tongowa | 33,550 |
6th | ISR | Alona Dvornichenko , Katerina Pisetsky , Maria Savenkov , Rachel Vigdorchick , Veronika Vitenberg | 32,100 |
7th | AZE | Anna Bitiyeva , Vəfa Hüseynova , Dina Qorina , Anastasiya Prasolova , Alina Tryopina , Valeriya Yeqay | 31,575 |
8th | UKR | Alina Maksymenko , Krystyna Cherepenina , Olena Dmytrash , Vera Perederiy , Vita Zubchenko | 31,100 |
Date: August 24, 2008, 11:00 a.m.
Medal table rhythmic gymnastics
Medal table rhythmic gymnastics | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | Russia | 2 | - | - | 2 |
2 | Belarus | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3 | People's Republic of China | - | 1 | - | 1 |
4th | Ukraine | - | - | 1 | 1 |