Orienteering Junior World Championships 1991
The 2nd orienteering junior world championships took place from July 7th to 13th, 1991 in the area in and around Berlin in Germany .
Juniors
Short distance
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Janusz Porzycz | 27:13 min |
2 | FIN | Mikko Lepo | 27:37 min |
3 | SWE | Stefan Sandahl | 27:45 min |
4th | SWE | Magnus Palmberg | 28:17 min |
5 | THE | Chris Terkelsen | 28:30 min |
6th | SWE | Pontus Halldin | 28:31 min |
7th | FRA | Stephane Matton | 28:38 min |
8th | NOR | Pal Skogedal | 28:46 min |
Short distance:
Location: Schäferberg
Length: 6.02 km
Gradient: 50 m
Post: 14
Long distance
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS | Ivars Zakars | 1:10:37 h |
2 | TCH | Tomas Dolezal | 1:12:27 h |
3 | FIN | Mikko Leppo | 1:12:32 h |
4th | FIN | Jouni Kahelin | 1:13:55 h |
5 | SWE | Martin Jonsson | 1:14:22 h |
6th | TCH | Libor Zridkavesely | 1:14:38 h |
7th | NOR | Øyvind Stokseth | 1:14:45 h |
8th | URS | Janis Ozolins | 1:14:56 h |
Long distance:
Location: Apollo
Length: 13.3 km
Gradient: 180 m
Post: 28
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE |
Fredrik Löwegren Magnus Palmberg Andreas Nilsson |
3:18:35 h |
2 | URS |
Girts Vegeris Janis Ozolins Ivars Zagars |
3:19:45 h |
3 | TCH |
Ales Drahonowski Tomas Dolezal Libor Zridkavesely |
3:21:21 h |
4th | FIN |
Jussi Aumo Jouni Kahelin Mikko Lepo |
3:21:38 h |
5 | NOR |
Harald Bakke Pal Skogedal Øyvind Stokseth |
3:25:44 h |
6th | GER |
Falk Hähnel Alwin Gieselmann Rolf Breckle |
3:26:56 h |
Season:
Location: Konradshöhe
21 relay teams took part in the competition.
Juniors
Short distance
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Kristin Liebich | 23:49 min |
2 | FIN | Johanna Tiira | 24:49 min |
3 | SWE | Karolina Arewång | 24:55 min |
4th | SWE | Lena Hasselström | 25:08 min |
5 | SWE | Maria Sandström | 25:56 min |
5 | TCH | Marcela Kubatkova | 25:56 min |
7th | FIN | Terhi holster | 25:42 min |
8th | GER | Anke Xylander | 25:44 min |
Short distance:
Location: Schäferberg
Length: 4.43 km
Gradient: 40 m
Post: 11
Long distance
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Mari Lukkarinen | 1:02:18 h |
2 | TCH | Marcela Kubatkova | 1:03:16 h |
3 | SWE | Katarina Allberg | 1:04:01 h |
4th | FIN | Sanna Turakainen | 1:04:50 h |
5 | FIN | Johanna Tiira | 1:05:14 h |
6th | FRA | Juliette Soulard | 1:05:32 h |
7th | SWE | Karin Hellman | 1:05:36 h |
8th | SWE | Britta Backlund | 1:05:37 h |
Long distance:
Location: Apollo
Length: 9.0 km
Gradient: 120 m
Post: 21
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN |
Johanna Tiira Sanna Turakainen Mari Lukkarinen |
2:39:16 h |
2 | GER |
Katrin Renger Kristin Liebich Anke Xylander |
2:45:33 h |
3 | NOR |
Hanne Staff Miri Jørgensen Berit Sofie Grydeland |
2:45:51 h |
4th | SWE |
Lena Hasselström Maria Sandström Britta Backlund |
2:47:46 h |
5 | URS |
Elana Markowkina Julia Zalnina Vivi-Anne Soots |
2:51:42 h |
6th | HUN |
Bernadett Kovacs Katalin Nagyagi Emőke Paál |
2:51:47 h |
Season:
Location: Konradshöhe
16 relays took part in the competition.
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Germany | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
2 | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
4th | Sweden | 1 | - | 3 | 4th |
5 | Poland | 1 | - | - | 1 |
6th | Czechoslovakia | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7th | Norway | - | - | 1 | 1 |