2004 Summer Paralympics / Judo
At the XXII. In the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens , 13 judo competitions were held , seven for men and six for women. It was the first time that there was also a competition for female athletes in judo. The venue was the Ano Lioussia Olympic Hall . The competitions took place from September 20th to 26th.
Men
Super light weight (up to 60 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CUB | Sergio Arturo Perez |
2 | YES | Makoto Hirose |
3 | UKR | Ihor Yadkovych |
3 | HUN | Norbert Biro |
Half light weight (up to 66 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Satoshi Fujimoto |
2 | ESP | David Garcia des Valle |
3 | FIN | Jani Kallunki |
3 | CHN | Zhi Lin Xu |
Lightweight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Yun Feng Wang |
2 | BRA | Eduardo Amaral |
3 | United States | Stephen Moore |
3 | IRI | Hani Asakereh |
Medium weight (up to 81 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Cyril Jonard |
2 | JPN | Yuji Kato |
3 | GER | Sebastian Junk |
3 | HUN | Gabor Vincze |
Middle weight (up to 90 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ALG | Messaoud Nine |
2 | RUS | Oleg Kretsul |
3 | ESP | Raúl Fernández |
3 | LTU | Jonas Stoskus |
Light heavyweight (up to 100 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | BRA | Antonio Tenorio |
2 | CHN | Run Ming Men |
3 | FRA | Sebastien le Mecaux |
3 | United States | Kevin Szott |
Heavy weight (over 100 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | AZE | İlham Zəkiyev |
2 | GBR | Ian Rose |
3 | JPN | Keiji Amakawa |
3 | CUB | Rafael Torres Pompa |
Women
Super light weight (up to 48 kg)
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FRA | Karima Edjeded |
2 | BRA | Karla Cardoso |
3 | GER | Astrid Arnd |
3 | RUS | Viktoriya Tapova |
Half light weight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | GER | Susanne Schützel |
2 | FRA | Sandrine Aurieres |
3 | CHN | Qiu Lian Wang |
3 | RUS | Alexandra Lasova |
Lightweight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | GER | Ramona Brussig |
2 | ESP | Marta Arce Payno |
3 | RUS | Ekaterina Buzmakova |
3 | BRA | Daniele Silva |
Medium weight (up to 63 kg)
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Madina Kazakova |
2 | GER | Silke Hütter |
3 | FRA | Angelique Quessandier |
3 | ESP | Monica Merenciano |
Middle weight (up to 70 kg)
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ESP | Carmen Herrera |
2 | United States | Lorena Pierce |
3 | RUS | Tatiana Savostyanova |
3 | HUN | Sandorne Nagy |
Light heavyweight (over 70 kg)
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Lan Mei Xue |
2 | ESP | Maria Olmedo |
3 | GER | Beate Bischler |