Deitrick Haddon: Difference between revisions
m replaced: Los Angeles,CA → Los Angeles, California, typo(s) fixed: orginial → original; other cleanup |
m Copying from Category:21st-century African-American male singers to Category:21st-century American male singers using Cat-a-lot |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{short description|American singer and songwriter}} |
|||
{{Infobox musical artist |
{{Infobox musical artist |
||
| image = |
| image = |
||
| image_capt |
| image_capt = |
||
| image_size = |
| image_size = |
||
⚫ | |||
| background = solo_singer |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| birth_place = |
|||
⚫ | |||
| |
| alias = |
||
⚫ | |||
| alias = |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| genre = {{hlist|[[Gospel music|Gospel]]|[[Urban contemporary gospel|urban gospel]]|[[Pop music|pop]]|[[Soul music|soul]]}} |
|||
| occupation = {{hlist|Singer|songwriter|pianist|arranger|record producer|pastor}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| |
| label = {{flatlist| |
||
* [[Gospel music|Gospel]] |
|||
* [[urban contemporary gospel|urban gospel]] |
|||
* [[pop music|pop]] |
|||
* [[soul music|soul]] |
|||
}} |
|||
| occupation = {{flatlist| |
|||
* Singer |
|||
* songwriter |
|||
* arranger |
|||
* producer |
|||
* pastor |
|||
* actor |
|||
* pianist |
|||
}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
| label = {{flatlist| |
|||
* [[Tyscot Records|Tyscot]] |
* [[Tyscot Records|Tyscot]] |
||
* [[Arista Records|Arista]] |
* [[Arista Records|Arista]] |
||
Line 33: | Line 19: | ||
* [[RCA Records|RCA Inspiration]] |
* [[RCA Records|RCA Inspiration]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
| associated_acts = Deitrick Haddon & Voices of Unity, [[Damita Haddon]] |
| associated_acts = Deitrick Haddon & Voices of Unity, [[Damita Haddon]], [[Zaytoven]] |
||
| url |
| url = |
||
| current_members = |
| current_members = |
||
| past_members = |
| past_members = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
'''Deitrick Vaughn Haddon''' (born May 17, 1973) is an American [[Gospel music|gospel]] singer, songwriter, |
'''Deitrick Vaughn Haddon''' (born May 17, 1973) is an American [[Gospel music|gospel]] singer, songwriter, pianist, arranger, record producer, and [[pastor]]. He is best known for progressive gospel, and [[Contemporary music|contemporary]] styles of music. He was also one of the cast members in [[Oxygen (TV channel)|Oxygen]]'s reality television show ''[[Preachers of L.A.]]'' |
||
==Early years== |
==Early years== |
||
[[File:Deitrick haddon.jpg|thumb|Deitrick Haddon 2009]] |
[[File:Deitrick haddon.jpg|thumb|Deitrick Haddon 2009]] |
||
Haddon launched his solo career as a Christian R&B vocalist with the ''Lost & Found'' on Tyscot/Verity in 2002. The set peaked at No. 1 on Billboard's Top Gospel Charts<ref>{{ |
Haddon launched his solo career as a Christian R&B vocalist with the ''Lost & Found'' on Tyscot/Verity in 2002. The set peaked at No. 1 on Billboard's Top Gospel Charts<ref>{{AllMusic|class=artist|id=p202353|label=Deitrick Haddon Chart History}}</ref> and received wide critical acclaim and spawned the hit "Sinner's Prayer" which was played extensively on gospel and mainstream R&B radio stations.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.gospelflava.com/reviews/deitrickhaddonlostfound.html|title=''Lost & Found'' Album Review|publisher=GospelFlava.com}}</ref> |
||
The 1970s-leaning ''Crossroads'' followed in 2004, led off by the upbeat single "God is Good". In an uncharacteristic move for marketing a gospel album, Haddon made an appearance on the long-running syndicated series ''[[Soul Train]]'' performing the single and the title track from the album.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.gospelcity.com/dynamic/music-articles/new_music/23 |title=''Crossroads'' Album Review |publisher=GospelCity.com |url-status=dead | |
The 1970s-leaning ''Crossroads'' followed in 2004, led off by the upbeat single "God is Good". In an uncharacteristic move for marketing a gospel album, Haddon made an appearance on the long-running syndicated series ''[[Soul Train]]'' performing the single and the title track from the album.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.gospelcity.com/dynamic/music-articles/new_music/23 |title=''Crossroads'' Album Review |publisher=GospelCity.com |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070428173156/http://www.gospelcity.com/dynamic/music-articles/new_music/23 |archive-date=2007-04-28 }}</ref> |
||
Haddon appeared to be pushing his Gospel artistry further into the ranks of mainstream venues with ''7 Days'', released October 10, 2006. ''7 Days'' was produced almost entirely by R&B producers [[Tim & Bob]]<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.nuthinbutgospel.com/spotlight_deitrickhaddon.htm|title=Spotlight on Deitrick Haddon|publisher=NuttinButGospel.com|access-date=2006-11-17|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070929000851/http://www.nuthinbutgospel.com/spotlight_deitrickhaddon.htm|archive-date=2007-09-29|url-status=dead}}</ref> Balancing out the contemporary bulk of the album is the traditional gospel-flavored lead single "Heaven Knows" which Haddon produced himself. |
Haddon appeared to be pushing his Gospel artistry further into the ranks of mainstream venues with ''7 Days'', released October 10, 2006. ''7 Days'' was produced almost entirely by R&B producers [[Tim & Bob]]<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.nuthinbutgospel.com/spotlight_deitrickhaddon.htm|title=Spotlight on Deitrick Haddon|publisher=NuttinButGospel.com|access-date=2006-11-17|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20070929000851/http://www.nuthinbutgospel.com/spotlight_deitrickhaddon.htm|archive-date=2007-09-29|url-status=dead}}</ref> Balancing out the contemporary bulk of the album is the traditional gospel-flavored lead single "Heaven Knows" which Haddon produced himself. |
||
Line 52: | Line 38: | ||
Deitrick Haddon & Voices of Unity's ''Live the Life'' won [[Gospel Music Workshop of America]] Excellence Awards for "New Artist of the Year—Urban Contemporary" and "Album of the Year—Urban Contemporary". |
Deitrick Haddon & Voices of Unity's ''Live the Life'' won [[Gospel Music Workshop of America]] Excellence Awards for "New Artist of the Year—Urban Contemporary" and "Album of the Year—Urban Contemporary". |
||
On September 2, 2008, Haddon released an album called ''Revealed''. This album includes the popular single, "Love Him Like I Do" (featuring [[Mary Mary]] and [[Ruben Studdard]]). On July 27, 2010 Haddon made his film debut in a movie released directly to DVD called ''Blessed and Cursed''. |
On September 2, 2008, Haddon released an album called ''Revealed''. This album includes the popular single, "Love Him Like I Do" (featuring [[Mary Mary]] and [[Ruben Studdard]]). On July 27, 2010, Haddon made his film debut in a movie released directly to DVD called ''Blessed and Cursed''. |
||
On January 25, 2012, Haddon released ''Church on the Moon'', his fifth album with [[Verity Records]]. The album debuted at No. 1 on the Billboards Top Gospel charts and No. 65 on the Billboard 200. |
On January 25, 2012, Haddon released ''Church on the Moon'', his fifth album with [[Verity Records]]. The album debuted at No. 1 on the Billboards Top Gospel charts and No. 65 on the Billboard 200. |
||
Haddon |
Haddon was part of the cast of the reality television show ''[[Preachers of L.A.]]'', which chronicles the lives of six [[Los Angeles]] preachers, including Haddon. The show began airing on October 9, 2013, and aired on the [[Oxygen (TV channel)|Oxygen]] network in the [[United States]]. |
||
==Television== |
==Television== |
||
In 2019, Deitrick Haddon starred as Clarence Burnett in the [[TV One (U.S. TV network)|TV One]] original summer movie ''Sins of the Father''.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Ravin |first1=JaGurl |title=Deitrick Haddon talks Sins of the Father and confirms Blessed & Cursed 2 |url=http://www.jagurltv.com/deitrick-haddon-talks-sins-of-the-father-and-confirms-blessed-cursed-2/ |website=JaGurl TV |date=7 July 2019}}</ref> |
In 2019, Deitrick Haddon starred as Clarence Burnett in the [[TV One (U.S. TV network)|TV One]] original summer movie ''Sins of the Father''.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Ravin |first1=JaGurl |title=Deitrick Haddon talks Sins of the Father and confirms Blessed & Cursed 2 |url=http://www.jagurltv.com/deitrick-haddon-talks-sins-of-the-father-and-confirms-blessed-cursed-2/ |website=JaGurl TV |date=7 July 2019}}</ref> |
||
==Discography== |
==Discography== |
||
Line 117: | Line 103: | ||
| — || — || 5 || 18 |
| — || — || 5 || 18 |
||
| |
| |
||
* US: 259,262 <small>(as of 2014)</small><ref name="Eurweb - Sales">{{cite web|url=http://www.eurweb.com/2014/10/preachers-of-la-star-deitrick-haddon-dropped-from-record-label/|title='Preachers of LA' Star Deitrick Haddon Dropped from Record Label|first=Deron|last=Dalton|work=Eurweb|date=1 October 2014| |
* US: 259,262 <small>(as of 2014)</small><ref name="Eurweb - Sales">{{cite web|url=http://www.eurweb.com/2014/10/preachers-of-la-star-deitrick-haddon-dropped-from-record-label/|title='Preachers of LA' Star Deitrick Haddon Dropped from Record Label|first=Deron|last=Dalton|work=Eurweb|date=1 October 2014|access-date=31 January 2015}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"|''All Star Edition''<br/><small>(with Voices of Unity)</small><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/all-star-edition-mw0000333314/awards|title=All Star Edition - Awards|work=[[Allmusic]]| |
! scope="row"|''All Star Edition''<br/><small>(with Voices of Unity)</small><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/all-star-edition-mw0000333314/awards|title=All Star Edition - Awards|work=[[Allmusic]]|access-date=31 January 2015}}</ref> |
||
| |
| |
||
* Released: June 8, 2004 |
* Released: June 8, 2004 |
||
Line 182: | Line 168: | ||
| – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || – |
||
| |
| |
||
|- |
|||
! scope="row"|''Time: Truth Is My Energy'' |
|||
| |
|||
* Released: March 13, 2020 |
|||
* Label: [[EOne]] |
|||
| — || — || 4|| — |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|- |
|||
! scope="row"|''A Deitrick Haddon Christmas'' |
|||
| |
|||
* Released: November 24, 2022 |
|||
* Label: Deitrick Haddon |
|||
| — || — || —|| — |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
! scope="row"|''Nu Hymnz II: Live from the Motor City'' |
! scope="row"|''Nu Hymnz II: Live from the Motor City'' |
||
| |
| |
||
* Released: February 13, 2001<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/nu-hymnz-live-from-the-motor-city-mw0000000086|title=Nu Hymnz: Live from the Motor City|work=[[Allmusic]]| |
* Released: February 13, 2001<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/nu-hymnz-live-from-the-motor-city-mw0000000086|title=Nu Hymnz: Live from the Motor City|work=[[Allmusic]]|access-date=31 January 2015}}</ref> |
||
* Label: Tyscot |
* Label: Tyscot |
||
| — |
| — |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"|''Together in Worship''<br/><small>(with Voices of Unity)</small><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/together-in-worship-mw0000493263/awards|title=All Star Edition - Awards|work=[[Allmusic]]| |
! scope="row"|''Together in Worship''<br/><small>(with Voices of Unity)</small><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/together-in-worship-mw0000493263/awards|title=All Star Edition - Awards|work=[[Allmusic]]|access-date=31 January 2015}}</ref> |
||
| |
| |
||
* Released: October 30, 2007 |
* Released: October 30, 2007 |
||
Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
! scope="col" colspan="2"| Peak chart positions |
! scope="col" colspan="2"| Peak chart positions |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;"|[[Independent Albums|US<br>Indie]]<br><ref name="Allmusic - ABS">{{cite |
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;"|[[Independent Albums|US<br>Indie]]<br><ref name="Allmusic - ABS">{{cite magazine|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/a-beautiful-soul-mw0002320414/awards|title=A Beautiful Soul - Awards|magazine=[[Billboard (magazine)|Billboard]]|publisher=[[Allmusic]]}}</ref> |
||
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;"|[[Billboard charts|US<br>Gospel]]<br><ref name="Allmusic - ABS"/> |
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;"|[[Billboard charts|US<br>Gospel]]<br><ref name="Allmusic - ABS"/> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
* Label: Tyscot |
* Label: Tyscot |
||
| 46 || 10 |
| 46 || 10 |
||
|- |
|||
! scope="row"|'The Fallen Movie Soundtrack'' |
|||
| |
|||
* Released: 2022 |
|||
* Label: DH Visions/ Entertainment |
|||
| — || — |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 273: | Line 281: | ||
! scope="col" rowspan="2"| Album |
! scope="col" rowspan="2"| Album |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;" |[[Billboard charts#Christian|US<br>Gospel]]<br><ref name="Allmusic1"/><ref name="Billboard Hot Gospel Songs">{{Cite web |title=Deitrick Haddon - Chart History (Hot Gospel Songs)|url=http://www.billboard.com/artist/300705/deitrick-haddon/chart?f=398&sort=date|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]| |
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;" |[[Billboard charts#Christian|US<br>Gospel]]<br><ref name="Allmusic1"/><ref name="Billboard Hot Gospel Songs">{{Cite web |title=Deitrick Haddon - Chart History (Hot Gospel Songs)|url=http://www.billboard.com/artist/300705/deitrick-haddon/chart?f=398&sort=date|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]|access-date=31 January 2014}}</ref><ref name="Billboard (Biz) Hot Gospel Songs">{{Cite web |title=Chart Search|url=http://www.billboard.com/biz/search/charts?f%5B0%5D=ts_chart_artistname%3Adeitrick%20haddon&f%5B1%5D=itm_field_chart_id%3A398&f%5B2%5D=ss_bb_type%3Achart_item&type=2&artist=deitrick%20haddon|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]|access-date=February 14, 2015}}</ref> |
||
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;" |[[Billboard charts#Christian|US<br>R&B]]<br><ref name="Allmusic1"/><ref name="Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs">{{Cite web |title=Deitrick Haddon - Chart History (Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs)|url=http://www.billboard.com/artist/300705/deitrick-haddon/chart?f=367|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]| |
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;" |[[Billboard charts#Christian|US<br>R&B]]<br><ref name="Allmusic1"/><ref name="Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs">{{Cite web |title=Deitrick Haddon - Chart History (Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs)|url=http://www.billboard.com/artist/300705/deitrick-haddon/chart?f=367|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]|access-date=February 14, 2015}}</ref> |
||
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;" |[[Billboard charts#Christian|US<br>Adult R&B]]<br><ref name="Billboard Adult R&B">{{Cite web |title=Deitrick Haddon - Allmusic - Billboard Singles (Adult R&B)|url=http://www.billboard.com/artist/300705/deitrick-haddon/chart?f=404&sort=date|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]| |
! scope="col" style="width:4em;font-size:90%;" |[[Billboard charts#Christian|US<br>Adult R&B]]<br><ref name="Billboard Adult R&B">{{Cite web |title=Deitrick Haddon - Allmusic - Billboard Singles (Adult R&B)|url=http://www.billboard.com/artist/300705/deitrick-haddon/chart?f=404&sort=date|publisher=[[Billboard.com]]|access-date=31 January 2014}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"| "God Is Good" |
! scope="row"| "God Is Good" |
||
Line 310: | Line 318: | ||
| '' Church on the Moon'' |
| '' Church on the Moon'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! scope="row"| "Judah (Let Me Hear You Praise)" <small>(with Voices of Unity)</small><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/blessed-cursed-mw0001988872/awards|title=Blessed & Cursed |
! scope="row"| "Judah (Let Me Hear You Praise)" <small>(with Voices of Unity)</small><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.allmusic.com/album/blessed-cursed-mw0001988872/awards|title=Blessed & Cursed - Awards|work=[[Allmusic]]|access-date=31 January 2015}}</ref> |
||
| 24 || — || — |
| 24 || — || — |
||
| '' Blessed & Cursed '' |
| '' Blessed & Cursed '' |
||
Line 339: | Line 347: | ||
==Personal life== |
==Personal life== |
||
On June 29, 1996, Haddon married [[Damita|Damita Chandler]]. They pastored together the church that Deitrick's father founded: Kingdom Culture Church of Detroit for two and a half years starting in 2009. They remained together for 15 years before a divorce in 2011.<ref name="auto">{{Citation|last=CSP Music Group|title=CSP Music Group and Mason J Presents Damita Haddon (Chandler) Preview|date=February 5, 2016|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=unYFDHxett8 |archive-url=https://ghostarchive.org/varchive/youtube/20211213/unYFDHxett8 |archive-date=2021-12-13 |url-status=live|access-date=May 10, 2016}}{{cbignore}}</ref> Haddon is now married to his second wife, Dominique Haddon (née McTyer). The couple have two daughters, Destin and Denver, and one son, Deitrick II. Haddon and his wife are now the Founders and Senior Pastors of Hill City Church in Los Angeles, where Haddon is founder/senior pastor and Dominique is executive pastor. |
|||
He is married to his second wife Dominique Haddon (née McTyre); the couple are the parents of two daughters, Destin and Denver, and one son, Deitrick II. |
|||
His first wife was named Damita Haddon (Now Chandler), who is now married. He is also the senior pastor of Hill City Church in Los Angeles, California. His wife is also executive pastor there. |
|||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*{{ |
*{{AllMusic|class=artist|id=p202353|label=Deitrick Haddon}} |
||
*{{ |
*{{AllMusic|class=artist|id=p200389|label=Voices of Unity}} |
||
*[http://www.myspace.com/heydeitrick Deitrick] on [[MySpace]] |
*[http://www.myspace.com/heydeitrick Deitrick] on [[MySpace]] |
||
*[http://www.billboard.com/bbcom/content_display/reviews/albums/e3i3d6467ccde294720fc0b52c832694776 Billboard review of Revealed] |
*[http://www.billboard.com/bbcom/content_display/reviews/albums/e3i3d6467ccde294720fc0b52c832694776 Billboard review of Revealed] |
||
*[http://biography.jrank.org/pages/2919/Haddon-Deitrick.html Deitrick Haddon's Biography] |
|||
*[http://www.churchonthemoon.com/ Official site to the Church On the Moon album] |
*[http://www.churchonthemoon.com/ Official site to the Church On the Moon album] |
||
*[https://amenradio.net/download-all-deitrick-haddon-songs-and-albums-mp3/ Download Deitrick Haddon's Discography] |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
||
Line 358: | Line 365: | ||
[[Category:1973 births]] |
[[Category:1973 births]] |
||
[[Category:Living people]] |
[[Category:Living people]] |
||
[[Category:African-American |
[[Category:African-American male songwriters]] |
||
[[Category:American gospel singers]] |
[[Category:American gospel singers]] |
||
⚫ | |||
[[Category:Urban contemporary gospel musicians]] |
[[Category:Urban contemporary gospel musicians]] |
||
[[Category:Singers from Detroit]] |
[[Category:Singers from Detroit]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:21st-century African-American male singers]] |
||
[[Category:21st-century American singers]] |
[[Category:21st-century American male singers]] |
||
⚫ |
Revision as of 04:09, 12 April 2024
Deitrick Haddon | |
---|---|
Birth name | Deitrick Vaughn Haddon |
Born | May 17, 1973 |
Origin | Detroit, Michigan |
Genres | |
Occupation(s) |
|
Instrument(s) |
|
Years active | 1995–present |
Labels |
Deitrick Vaughn Haddon (born May 17, 1973) is an American gospel singer, songwriter, pianist, arranger, record producer, and pastor. He is best known for progressive gospel, and contemporary styles of music. He was also one of the cast members in Oxygen's reality television show Preachers of L.A.
Early years
Haddon launched his solo career as a Christian R&B vocalist with the Lost & Found on Tyscot/Verity in 2002. The set peaked at No. 1 on Billboard's Top Gospel Charts[1] and received wide critical acclaim and spawned the hit "Sinner's Prayer" which was played extensively on gospel and mainstream R&B radio stations.[2]
The 1970s-leaning Crossroads followed in 2004, led off by the upbeat single "God is Good". In an uncharacteristic move for marketing a gospel album, Haddon made an appearance on the long-running syndicated series Soul Train performing the single and the title track from the album.[3]
Haddon appeared to be pushing his Gospel artistry further into the ranks of mainstream venues with 7 Days, released October 10, 2006. 7 Days was produced almost entirely by R&B producers Tim & Bob[4] Balancing out the contemporary bulk of the album is the traditional gospel-flavored lead single "Heaven Knows" which Haddon produced himself.
Haddon and his brother Gerald also produced the comeback album Brand New Day for veteran gospel vocalist Vanessa Bell Armstrong. Deitrick Haddon & Voices of Unity's Live the Life won Gospel Music Workshop of America Excellence Awards for "New Artist of the Year—Urban Contemporary" and "Album of the Year—Urban Contemporary".
On September 2, 2008, Haddon released an album called Revealed. This album includes the popular single, "Love Him Like I Do" (featuring Mary Mary and Ruben Studdard). On July 27, 2010, Haddon made his film debut in a movie released directly to DVD called Blessed and Cursed.
On January 25, 2012, Haddon released Church on the Moon, his fifth album with Verity Records. The album debuted at No. 1 on the Billboards Top Gospel charts and No. 65 on the Billboard 200.
Haddon was part of the cast of the reality television show Preachers of L.A., which chronicles the lives of six Los Angeles preachers, including Haddon. The show began airing on October 9, 2013, and aired on the Oxygen network in the United States.
Television
In 2019, Deitrick Haddon starred as Clarence Burnett in the TV One original summer movie Sins of the Father.[5]
Discography
Studio albums
Title | Album details | Peak chart positions | Sales | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US [6] |
US R&B [6] |
US Gospel [6] |
US Christian [6] | |||
Come into This House (with Voices of Unity) |
|
— | — | — | — | |
Live the Life (with Voices of Unity) |
|
— | — | — | — | |
This Is My Story (with Voices of Unity) |
|
— | — | 31 | — | |
Chain Breaker (with Voices of Unity) |
|
— | — | 26 | — | |
Super Natural (with Voices of Unity) |
|
— | — | — | — | |
Lost And Found |
|
— | — | 5 | 18 |
|
All Star Edition (with Voices of Unity)[8] |
|
— | — | 37 | — | |
Crossroads |
|
178 | 36 | 1 | 8 | |
7 Days |
|
135 | — | 4 | — | |
Revealed |
|
98 | — | 2 | — | |
Church on the Moon |
|
65 | — | 1 | — | |
R.E.D. (Restoring Everything Damaged) |
|
71 | — | 1 | — |
|
Deitrick Haddon's LXW (League of Xtraordinary Worshippers) |
|
21 | — | 1 | — | |
Masterpiece |
|
57 | — | 1 | — | |
Greatest Gift (with Zaytoven) |
|
– | – | – | – | |
Time: Truth Is My Energy |
|
— | — | 4 | — | |
A Deitrick Haddon Christmas |
|
— | — | — | — |
Live albums
Title | Album details | Peak chart positions |
---|---|---|
US Gospel [6] | ||
Nu Hymns: Sing a Nu Song |
|
— |
Nu Hymnz II: Live from the Motor City |
|
— |
Together in Worship (with Voices of Unity)[10] |
|
4 |
Compilation albums
Title | Album details | Peak chart positions |
---|---|---|
US Gospel [6] | ||
Just The Hits |
|
38 |
Anthology: The Writer & His Music |
|
7 |
The Best of Deitrick Haddon |
|
6 |
Soundtrack albums
Title | Album details | Peak chart positions | |
---|---|---|---|
US Indie [11] |
US Gospel [11] | ||
Blessed & Cursed (with Voices of Unity) |
|
— | 12 |
A Beautiful Soul (with Voices of Unity) |
|
46 | 10 |
'The Fallen Movie Soundtrack |
|
— | — |
Singles
Title | Year | Peak chart positions | Album | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
US Gospel [6][12][13] |
US R&B [6][14] |
US Adult R&B [15] | |||
"God Is Good" | 2005 | 4 | — | — | Crossroads |
"God Didn't Give Up" | 5 | — | — | ||
"Heaven Knows" | 2007 | 2 | — | — | 7 Days |
"Watch Me Praise Him" (with Voices of Unity) |
2008 | 28 | — | — | Together in Worship |
"He's Able" (with Voices of Unity) |
24 | — | — | ||
"I'm Alive" | 19 | — | — | Revealed | |
"Love Him Like I Do" (with Ruben Studdard and Mary Mary) |
9 | — | — | ||
"Well Done" | 2010 | 4 | 100 | 36 | Church on the Moon |
"Judah (Let Me Hear You Praise)" (with Voices of Unity)[16] | 24 | — | — | Blessed & Cursed | |
"No Betta" (feat. Faith Evans) | 2012 | 29 | — | — | A Beautiful Soul |
"Have Your Way" | 2013 | 10 | — | — | R.E.D. (Restoring Everything Damaged) |
"Keep Yo Mind" | 2013 | — | — | ||
"Great God" | 2014 | 12 | — | — | Deitrick Haddon's LXW (League of Xtraordinary Worshippers) |
"My Soul Says Yes" | — | — | The Best of Deitrick Haddon |
Personal life
On June 29, 1996, Haddon married Damita Chandler. They pastored together the church that Deitrick's father founded: Kingdom Culture Church of Detroit for two and a half years starting in 2009. They remained together for 15 years before a divorce in 2011.[17] Haddon is now married to his second wife, Dominique Haddon (née McTyer). The couple have two daughters, Destin and Denver, and one son, Deitrick II. Haddon and his wife are now the Founders and Senior Pastors of Hill City Church in Los Angeles, where Haddon is founder/senior pastor and Dominique is executive pastor.
External links
- Deitrick Haddon at AllMusic
- Voices of Unity at AllMusic
- Deitrick on MySpace
- Billboard review of Revealed
- Official site to the Church On the Moon album
- Download Deitrick Haddon's Discography
References
- ^ Deitrick Haddon Chart History at AllMusic
- ^ "Lost & Found Album Review". GospelFlava.com.
- ^ "Crossroads Album Review". GospelCity.com. Archived from the original on 2007-04-28.
- ^ "Spotlight on Deitrick Haddon". NuttinButGospel.com. Archived from the original on 2007-09-29. Retrieved 2006-11-17.
- ^ Ravin, JaGurl (7 July 2019). "Deitrick Haddon talks Sins of the Father and confirms Blessed & Cursed 2". JaGurl TV.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Deitrick Haddon - Awards". Allmusic.
- ^ a b Dalton, Deron (1 October 2014). "'Preachers of LA' Star Deitrick Haddon Dropped from Record Label". Eurweb. Retrieved 31 January 2015.
- ^ "All Star Edition - Awards". Allmusic. Retrieved 31 January 2015.
- ^ "Nu Hymnz: Live from the Motor City". Allmusic. Retrieved 31 January 2015.
- ^ "All Star Edition - Awards". Allmusic. Retrieved 31 January 2015.
- ^ a b "A Beautiful Soul - Awards". Billboard. Allmusic.
- ^ "Deitrick Haddon - Chart History (Hot Gospel Songs)". Billboard.com. Retrieved 31 January 2014.
- ^ "Chart Search". Billboard.com. Retrieved February 14, 2015.
- ^ "Deitrick Haddon - Chart History (Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs)". Billboard.com. Retrieved February 14, 2015.
- ^ "Deitrick Haddon - Allmusic - Billboard Singles (Adult R&B)". Billboard.com. Retrieved 31 January 2014.
- ^ "Blessed & Cursed - Awards". Allmusic. Retrieved 31 January 2015.
- ^ CSP Music Group (February 5, 2016), CSP Music Group and Mason J Presents Damita Haddon (Chandler) Preview, archived from the original on 2021-12-13, retrieved May 10, 2016