Badminton Junior World Championship 2012 / men's doubles
The 2012 Badminton Junior World Championship took place from October 25th to November 3rd, 2012 in Chiba , Japan . The following are the results in the men's doubles.
Seeding list
- Hafiz Faisal / Putra Eka Rhoma (3rd round)
- Arya Maulana Aldiartama / Edi Subaktiar (quarter-finals)
- Lee Chun Hei / Ng Ka Long (World Champion)
- Wang Chi-Lin / Wu Hsiao-Lin (quarter-finals)
- Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (3rd round)
- Antoine Lodiot / Julien Maio (3rd round)
- Takuto Inoue / Yuki Kaneko (finalist)
- Mathias Christiansen / David Daugaard (quarter-finals)
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H Faisal P Rhoma |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Raju H Babu |
18th | 21st | 7th | Jeon Hyuk-jin Seo Seung-jae |
20th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeon Hyuk-jin Seo Seung-jae |
21st | 18th | 21st | 1 | H Faisal P Rhoma |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||
A Mendrek M Svetnicka |
13 | 10 | Pei TY Zhang NY |
23 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kobayashi A Koga |
21st | 21st | Y Kobayashi A Koga |
13 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Dhanuddara K De Silva |
5 | 11 | Pei TY Zhang NY |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pei TY Zhang NY |
21st | 21st | Pei TY Zhang NY |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Mathias Christiansen David Daugaard |
16 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Mathias Christiansen David Daugaard |
19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Muns R Tabeling |
23 | 21st | R Muns R Tabeling |
21st | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh AT Tsai CY |
21st | 15th | 5/8 | Mathias Christiansen David Daugaard |
19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
S Garev V Shishkov |
17th | 15th | Chang TC Tang CM |
21st | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chang TC Tang CM |
21st | 21st | Chang TC Tang CM |
21st | 9 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Dolan J Magee |
21st | 18th | N Kitphaibool P Bowornwatanuwong |
18th | 21st | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
N Kitphaibool P Bowornwatanuwong |
23 | 21st |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Wang Chi-Lin Wu HL |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Walker Tom Wolfenden |
21st | 19th | 21st | R Walker Tom Wolfenden |
16 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Butovetstkiy S Shemetov |
15th | 21st | 13 | 3/4 | Wang Chi-Lin Wu HL |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Johannes Pistorius M Seidel |
18th | 19th | Choi Sol-kyu Park Se-woong |
12 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Đỗ Tuấn Đức Pham HN |
21st | 21st | Đỗ Tuấn Đức Pham HN |
10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Sol-kyu Park Se-woong |
21st | 23 | Choi Sol-kyu Park Se-woong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Phillip Chew J Kuo |
12 | 21st | 3/4 | Wang Chi-Lin Wu HL |
19th | 27 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko |
21st | 21st | 5/8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko |
21st | 25th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
K Avsar E Ceylan |
10 | 12 | 5/8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
T Hee M Ishak |
21st | 21st | T Hee M Ishak |
12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Guda A Selladurai |
17th | 20th | 5/8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
V Manuel A Morada |
21st | 20th | 21st | D Devadass Ong YS |
18th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
M Lee N Osborne |
15th | 22nd | 16 | V Manuel A Morada |
5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Malan R Naidoo |
14th | 13 | D Devadass Ong YS |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Devadass Ong YS |
21st | 21st |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Gurkalo M Kosovan |
10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Buasan A Shekhtmann |
21st | 21st | M Buasan A Shekhtmann |
13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Coetzer K Jacobs |
10 | 10 | Kim Jae-hwan Kim Jung-ho |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jae-hwan Kim Jung-ho |
21st | 21st | Kim Jae-hwan Kim Jung-ho |
21st | 16 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Forsberg C Nilsson |
17th | 15th | 5/8 | R Nugroho K Sukamuljo |
17th | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||
R Kargaev A Zinchenko |
21st | 21st | R Kargaev A Zinchenko |
16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Lane S Parsons |
16 | 10 | 5/8 | R Nugroho K Sukamuljo |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Nugroho K Sukamuljo |
21st | 21st | Kim Jae-hwan Kim Jung-ho |
8th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bakhshullaev A Savatyugin |
9 | 9 | 3/4 | Lee CH Ng Ka Long |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
V de Vries J Teeuwen |
21st | 21st | V de Vries J Teeuwen |
18th | 21st | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
S Lee G Ong |
21st | 21st | S Lee G Ong |
21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
N Marcoen S van den Broeck |
16 | 13 | S Lee Gerald Ong Soon Lee |
14th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tai AK Tan Wee Gieen |
21st | 21st | 3/4 | Lee Chun-Hei Ng Ka Long |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
M Downton S Dunner |
10 | 10 | Tai AK Tan Wee Gieen |
16 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Lee CH Ng KL |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Venkatesh S Ravuri |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Hapuarachichi R Ranatunga |
3 | 11 | B Venkatesh S Ravuri |
6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Dechapol K Kittinupong |
12 | 18th | Wang YL Liu YC |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YL Liu YC |
21st | 21st | Wang YL Liu YC |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Matthias Almer D Stipsits |
21st | 21st | 5/8 | A Lodiot J Maio |
11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Chen S Serasinghe |
15th | 13 | Matthias Almer D Stipsits |
14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | A Lodiot J Maio |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang YL Liu YC |
21st | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Cayanan G Sibayan |
21st | 16 | 21st | 2 | A Aldiartama Edi Subaktiar |
15th | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Bay S Zorlu |
10 | 21st | 16 | C Cayanan G Sibayan |
17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
M Byerly Mark Lamsfuß |
14th | 21st | 11 | D Philip M Simon |
21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Philip M Simon |
21st | 16 | 21st | D Philip M Simon |
9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui K Miura |
17th | 21st | 15th | 2 | A Aldiartama Edi Subaktiar |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang KC Liao CH |
21st | 16 | 21st | Chang KC Liao CH |
12 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Aldiartama Edi Subaktiar |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Pei Tianyi Zhang Ningyi |
18th | 13 | ||||||||||
5/8 | Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
5/8 | Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko |
16 | 17th | |||||||||
3/4 | Lee Chun Hei Ng Ka Long |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
3/4 | Lee Chun Hei Ng Ka Long |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Wang Yilu Liu Yuchen |
10 | 11 |