European curling championship 1984
Venue |
The 1984 European Curling Championships for men and women took place from December 9th to 14th in Morzine , France .
Men's tournament
Attendees
Group A
BR Germany | England | France | Italy |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Keith Wendorf Third: Andreas Sailer |
Skip: Ronnie Brock Third: John Brown |
Skip: Maurice Mercier Third: Thierry Mercier |
Skip: Andrea Pavani Third: Franco Sovilla |
Austria | Sweden | Switzerland | |
Skip: Pepi Gasteiger Third: Günther Mochny |
Skip: Per Carlsen Third: Jan Strandlund |
Skip: Peter Attinger Third: Bernhard Attinger |
Group B
Denmark | Finland | Luxembourg | Netherlands |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Frants Gufler Third: Hans Gufler |
Skip: Kari ryokas Third: Tapio Juntunen |
Skip: Georges Schweich Third: Bill Bannerman |
Skip: Wim Neeleman Third: Robert vd Cammen |
Norway | Scotland | Wales | |
Skip: Kristian Sørum Third: Morten Søgård |
Skip: Peter Wilson Third: Norman Brown |
Skip: John Hunt Third: John Stone |
Group stage
Group A
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy - Austria | 16-2 | Switzerland - Federal Republic of Germany | 11-7 | England - France | 9-8 |
2 | Federal Republic of Germany - Sweden | 9-2 | England - Italy | 9-5 | Switzerland - France | 14-4 |
3 | Federal Republic of Germany - France | 9-2 | Switzerland Austria | 9-4 | Sweden - Italy | 8-4 |
4th | Sweden - Switzerland | 8-2 | France - Austria | 5-3 | Federal Republic of Germany - England | 10-5 |
5 | England - Switzerland | 10-9 | Federal Republic of Germany - Italy | 7-6 | Sweden - Austria | 7-5 |
6th | Austria - England | 9-5 | Sweden - France | 6-5 | Switzerland - Italy | 11-6 |
7th | Italy - France | 6-1 | England - Sweden | 6-5 | Federal Republic of Germany - Austria | 7-5 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BR Germany | 6th | 5 | 1 |
2. | Switzerland | 6th | 4th | 2 |
3. | England | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | Sweden | 6th | 4th | 2 |
5. | Italy | 6th | 2 | 4th |
6th | France | 6th | 1 | 5 |
7th | Austria | 6th | 1 | 5 |
Tie break
Draw | encounter | result |
---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland - Sweden | 8-3 |
2 | Switzerland - England | 10-2 |
Group B
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales - Finland | 6-5 | Norway - Denmark | 8-2 | Netherlands - Luxembourg | 5-4 |
2 | Scotland - Denmark | 11-9 | Finland - Luxembourg | 8-6 | Norway - Netherlands | 11-5 |
3 | Denmark - Netherlands | 10-3 | Norway - Wales | 14-3 | Scotland - Finland | 9-2 |
4th | Norway - Scotland | 5-4 | Netherlands - Wales | 13-4 | Denmark - Luxembourg | 9-3 |
5 | Norway - Luxembourg | 14-6 | Denmark - Finland | 8-4 | Scotland - Wales | 8-2 |
6th | Luxembourg - Wales | 8-7 | Scotland - Netherlands | 6-3 | Norway-Finland | 9-4 |
7th | Finland - Netherlands | 12-6 | Scotland - Luxembourg | 9-4 | Denmark - Wales | 10-0 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Norway | 6th | 6th | 0 |
2. | Scotland | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | Denmark | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | Finland | 6th | 2 | 4th |
5. | Netherlands | 6th | 2 | 4th |
6th | Luxembourg | 6th | 1 | 5 |
7th | Wales | 6th | 1 | 5 |
Placement round
game | encounter | result |
---|---|---|
Game for 13th place | Wales - Austria | 7-2 |
Game for 11th place | France - Luxembourg | 7-5 |
Play for 9th place | Italy - Netherlands | 11-3 |
Game for 7th place | Sweden - Finland | 7-4 |
Play for 5th place | England - Denmark | 9-7 |
Play-off
Semifinals | final | |||||||
1A | BR Germany | 3 | ||||||
2 B | Scotland | 6th | ||||||
2 B | Scotland | 3 | ||||||
2A | Switzerland | 10 | ||||||
1B | Norway | 5 | ||||||
2A | Switzerland | 7th | ||||||
Game for the bronze medal | ||||||||
1A | BR Germany | 8th | ||||||
1B | Norway | 9 |
Final score
space | country |
---|---|
1 | Switzerland |
2 | Scotland |
3 | Norway |
4th | BR Germany |
5 | England |
6th | Denmark |
7th | Sweden |
8th | Finland |
9 | Italy |
10 | Netherlands |
11 | France |
12 | Luxembourg |
13 | Wales |
14th | Austria |
Women's tournament
Attendees
Group A
Denmark | England | Finland | Italy |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Helena Blach Third: Jette Olsen |
Skip: Gwen French Third: Jean Picken |
Skip: Pirkko Haataja Third: Salme Palm |
Skip: Maria G. Costantini Third: Thea Valt |
Netherlands | Sweden | Scotland | |
Skip: Laura van Imhoff Third: Gerrie Veening |
Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Sofie Marmont |
Skip: Betty Eddie Third: Kathleen Clark |
Group B
BR Germany | France | Luxembourg | Norway |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Almut Hege Third: Joséfine Einsle |
Skip: Huguette Jullien Third: Andrée Dupont-Roc |
Skip: Cilly Schweich Third: Madeleine vd Houten |
Skip: Anne Jøtun Bakke Third: Hilde Jøtun |
Austria | Switzerland | Wales | |
Skip: Traudl Koudelka Third: Christl Nagele |
Skip: Iréne Bürgi Third: Isabelle Köpfli |
Skip: Elizabeth Hunt Third: Helen Lyon |
Group stage
Group A
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy - England | 10-1 | Sweden - Netherlands | 10-3 | Denmark - Finland | 11-3 |
2 | Netherlands - Scotland | 9-8 | Italy - Finland | 10-7 | Sweden - Denmark | 11-6 |
3 | Denmark - Netherlands | 11-7 | Sweden - England | 15-4 | Italy - Scotland | 8-7 |
4th | Sweden - Scotland | 6-5 | Denmark - England | 13-4 | Netherlands - Finland | 8-5 |
5 | Sweden - Finland | 19-2 | Italy - Netherlands | 7-2 | Scotland - England | 10-5 |
6th | England - Finland | 8-6 | Denmark - Scotland | 8-6 | Sweden - Italy | 8-2 |
7th | Italy - Denmark | 7-6 | Scotland - Finland | 10-0 | England - Netherlands | 12-3 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sweden | 6th | 6th | 0 |
2. | Italy | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | Denmark | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | England | 6th | 2 | 4th |
5. | Scotland | 6th | 2 | 4th |
6th | Netherlands | 6th | 2 | 4th |
7th | Finland | 6th | 0 | 6th |
Group B
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales - Luxembourg | 7-6 | France - Norway | 10-9 | Federal Republic of Germany - Austria | 10-3 |
2 | Switzerland - France | 10-5 | Austria - Wales | 8-3 | Federal Republic of Germany - Norway | 10-4 |
3 | Federal Republic of Germany - France | 14-7 | Norway - Luxembourg | 10-8 | Switzerland - Wales | 12-4 |
4th | Switzerland - Norway | 10-3 | Federal Republic of Germany - Luxembourg | 12-5 | France - Austria | 9-8 |
5 | Austria - Norway | 9-5 | France - Wales | 10-4 | Switzerland - Luxembourg | 9-3 |
6th | Austria - Luxembourg | 9-6 | Federal Republic of Germany - Switzerland | 10-4 | Norway - Wales | 12-3 |
7th | Federal Republic of Germany - Wales | 10-3 | Switzerland Austria | 14-3 | France - Luxembourg | 7-6 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | BR Germany | 6th | 6th | 0 |
2. | Switzerland | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | France | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | Austria | 6th | 3 | 3 |
5. | Norway | 6th | 2 | 4th |
6th | Wales | 6th | 1 | 5 |
7th | Luxembourg | 6th | 0 | 6th |
Placement round
game | encounter | result |
---|---|---|
Game for 13th place | Luxembourg - Finland | 8-1 |
Game for 11th place | Wales - Netherlands | 13-8 |
Play for 9th place | Norway - Scotland | 11-5 |
Game for 7th place | Austria - England | 10-8 |
Play for 5th place | Denmark - France | 12-5 |
Play-off
Semifinals | final | |||||||
1A | Sweden | 8th | ||||||
2 B | Switzerland | 7th | ||||||
1A | Sweden | 2 | ||||||
1B | BR Germany | 8th | ||||||
1B | BR Germany | 10 | ||||||
2A | Italy | 3 | ||||||
Game for the bronze medal | ||||||||
2A | Italy | 6th | ||||||
2 B | Switzerland | 8th |
Final score
space | country |
---|---|
1 | BR Germany |
2 | Sweden |
3 | Switzerland |
4th | Italy |
5 | Denmark |
6th | France |
7th | Austria |
8th | England |
9 | Norway |
10 | Scotland |
11 | Wales |
12 | Netherlands |
13 | Luxembourg |
14th | Finland |