European Curling Championship 1983
Venue |
The 1983 European Curling Championship for men and women took place from December 6th to 11th in Västerås , Sweden .
Men's tournament
Attendees
Group A
Denmark | England | France | Italy |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Frants Gufler Third: Hans Gufler |
Skip: Ronnie Brock Third: John Brown |
Skip: Henri Müller Third: Rene Robert |
Skip: Andrea Pavani Third: Franco Sovilla |
Sweden | Scotland | Wales | |
Skip: Inge Granback Third: Mats Svedberg |
Skip: Mike Hay Third: David Hay |
Skip: John Hunt Third: John Stone |
Group B
BR Germany | Finland | Luxembourg | Netherlands |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Keith Wendorf Third: Hans Dieter Kiesel |
Skip: Pekka Kouvo Third: Seppo Hietala |
Skip: Nico Schweich Third: Bill Bannerman |
Skip: Wim Neeleman Third: Robert vd Cammen |
Norway | Austria | Switzerland | |
Skip: Kristian Sørum Third: Morten Søgård |
Skip: Jakob Küchl Third: Günter Mochny |
Skip: Amédéé Biner Third: Walter Bielser |
Group stage
Group A
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden - England | 8-5 | Scotland - Denmark | 10-3 | France - Italy | 9-2 |
2 | Italy - Wales | 7-3 | Scotland - France | 6-2 | Denmark - England | 13-3 |
3 | Sweden - Wales | 11-3 | Italy - Scotland | 7-4 | Denmark - France | 7-5 |
4th | France - England | 7-5 | Sweden - Italy | 5-4 | Scotland - Wales | 5-2 |
5 | Sweden - France | 10-3 | Denmark - Wales | 7-5 | England - Italy | 8-6 |
6th | Denmark - Italy | 6-3 | Wales - England | 7-6 | Scotland - Sweden | 8-3 |
7th | Scotland - England | 8-2 | Wales - France | 4-3 | Sweden - Denmark | 8-3 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Scotland | 6th | 5 | 1 |
2. | Sweden | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | Denmark | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | France | 6th | 2 | 4th |
5. | Italy | 6th | 2 | 4th |
6th | Wales | 6th | 2 | 4th |
7th | England | 6th | 1 | 5 |
Group B
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland - Luxembourg | 11-3 | Federal Republic of Germany - Finland | 10-3 | Norway - Netherlands | 6-2 |
2 | Finland - Austria | 6-3 | Norway - Switzerland | 8-6 | Netherlands - Luxembourg | 9-4 |
3 | Netherlands - Finland | 8-4 | Norway - FR Germany | 3-2 | Austria - Luxembourg | 11-2 |
4th | Norway - Austria | 11-5 | Federal Republic of Germany - Luxembourg | 11-4 | Switzerland - Finland | 7-5 |
5 | Federal Republic of Germany - Netherlands | 5-3 | Luxembourg - Finland | 9-6 | Switzerland Austria | 8-3 |
6th | Switzerland - Netherlands | 7-4 | Federal Republic of Germany - Austria | 13-2 | Norway-Luxembourg | 12-1 |
7th | Norway - Finland | 7-2 | Netherlands - Austria | 6-0 | Switzerland - Federal Republic of Germany | 8-2 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Norway | 6th | 6th | 0 |
2. | Switzerland | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | BR Germany | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | Netherlands | 6th | 3 | 3 |
5. | Finland | 6th | 1 | 5 |
6th | Austria | 6th | 1 | 5 |
7th | Luxembourg | 6th | 1 | 5 |
Placement round
game | encounter | result |
---|---|---|
Game for 13th place | England - Luxembourg | 5-4 |
Game for 11th place | Wales - Austria | 5-4 |
Play for 9th place | Italy - Finland | 8-2 |
Game for 7th place | Netherlands - France | 8-6 |
Play for 5th place | Federal Republic of Germany - Denmark | 6-3 |
Play-off
Semifinals | final | |||||||
1A | Scotland | 4th | ||||||
2 B | Switzerland | 5 | ||||||
1B | Norway | 2 | ||||||
2 B | Switzerland | 11 | ||||||
1B | Norway | 6th | ||||||
2A | Sweden | 4th | ||||||
Game for the bronze medal | ||||||||
1A | Scotland | 8th | ||||||
2A | Sweden | 3 |
Final score
space | country |
---|---|
1 | Switzerland |
2 | Norway |
3 | Scotland |
4th | Sweden |
5 | BR Germany |
6th | Denmark |
7th | Netherlands |
8th | France |
9 | Italy |
10 | Finland |
11 | Wales |
12 | Austria |
13 | England |
14th | Luxembourg |
Women's tournament
Attendees
Group A
BR Germany | France | Luxembourg | Norway |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner |
Skip: Huguette Julien Third: Agnès Mercier |
Skip: Cilly Schweich Third: Madeleine vd Houten |
Skip: Trine Trulsen Third: Dordi Nordby |
Austria | Sweden | Wales | |
Skip: Edeltraud Koudelka Third: Christl Naegele |
Skip: Elisabeth Högström Third: Katarina Hultling |
Skip: Elizabeth Hunt Third: Anne Stone |
Group B
Denmark | England | Finland | Italy |
---|---|---|---|
Skip: Helena Blach Third: Jette Olsen |
Skip: Gwen French Third: Jean Picken |
Skip: Maria G. Costantini Third: Thea Valt |
Skip: Maria G. Costantini Third: Ann Lacedelli |
Netherlands | Switzerland | Scotland | |
Skip: Laura van Imhoff Third: Gerrie Veening |
Skip: Erika Müller Third: Barbara Meyer |
Skip: Isobel Torrance Third: Margaret Craig |
Group stage
Group A
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France - Norway | 7-2 | Sweden - Luxembourg | 12-2 | Federal Republic of Germany - Wales | 8-4 |
2 | Federal Republic of Germany - Luxembourg | 13-3 | Sweden - Wales | 11-4 | Norway - Austria | 12-5 |
3 | Norway - Luxembourg | 12-5 | Sweden - France | 8-4 | Federal Republic of Germany - Austria | 12-4 |
4th | France - FR Germany | 10-5 | Norway - Wales | 7-1 | Sweden - Austria | 14-2 |
5 | Austria - Wales | 8-5 | Norway - FR Germany | 8-5 | France - Luxembourg | 10-3 |
6th | Sweden - FR Germany | 4-3 | France - Austria | 7-6 | Wales - Luxembourg | 8-6 |
7th | France - Wales | 8-3 | Norway - Sweden | 15-3 | Luxembourg - Austria | 8-5 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Norway | 6th | 5 | 1 |
2. | Sweden | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | France | 6th | 5 | 1 |
4th | BR Germany | 6th | 3 | 3 |
5. | Wales | 6th | 1 | 5 |
6th | Luxembourg | 6th | 1 | 5 |
7th | Austria | 6th | 1 | 5 |
Tie break
Draw | encounter | result |
---|---|---|
1 | Norway - Sweden | 6-4 |
2 | Sweden - France | 4-3 |
Group B
Draw | encounter | result | encounter | result | encounter | result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland - Finland | 19-2 | Switzerland - Italy | 11-10 | Netherlands - Denmark | 9-8 |
2 | Switzerland - Denmark | 7-4 | Scotland - Netherlands | 9-2 | England - Finland | 13-3 |
3 | Italy - England | 15-3 | Netherlands - Finland | 13-4 | Scotland - Denmark | 10-2 |
4th | Netherlands - England | 12-10 | Italy - Finland | 12-6 | Scotland - Switzerland | 6-2 |
5 | Switzerland - Finland | 10-3 | Scotland - Italy | 7-5 | Denmark - England | 12-4 |
6th | Netherlands - Italy | 9-8 | Switzerland - England | 16-5 | Denmark - Finland | 10-6 |
7th | Scotland - England | 12-2 | Switzerland - Netherlands | 8-5 | Denmark - Italy | 11-1 |
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Scotland | 6th | 6th | 0 |
2. | Switzerland | 6th | 5 | 1 |
3. | Netherlands | 6th | 4th | 2 |
4th | Denmark | 6th | 3 | 3 |
5. | Italy | 6th | 2 | 4th |
6th | England | 6th | 1 | 5 |
7th | Finland | 6th | 0 | 6th |
Placement round
game | encounter | result |
---|---|---|
Game for 11th place | Netherlands - Luxembourg | 10-4 |
Play for 9th place | Federal Republic of Germany - England | 14-3 |
Game for 7th place | Scotland - Austria | 16-2 |
Play for 5th place | France - Denmark | 10-5 |
Play-off
Semifinals | final | |||||||
1A | Norway | 7th | ||||||
2 B | Switzerland | 3 | ||||||
2A | Sweden | 4th | ||||||
1A | Norway | 3 | ||||||
1B | Scotland | 3 | ||||||
2A | Sweden | 9 | ||||||
Game for the bronze medal | ||||||||
1B | Scotland | 6th | ||||||
2 B | Switzerland | 7th |
Final score
space | country |
---|---|
1 | Sweden |
2 | Norway |
3 | Switzerland |
4th | Scotland |
5 | Netherlands |
6th | France |
7th | BR Germany |
8th | Denmark |
9 | Italy |
10 | Wales |
11 | Luxembourg |
12 | England |
13 | Finland |
14th | Austria |