1956 Summer Olympics / Boxing - Middleweight (up to 75 kg)
sport | Boxing |
competition | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
gender | Men |
place |
West Melbourne Stadium , Melbourne |
Attendees | 14 athletes from 14 nations |
date | November 23 to December 1, 1956 |
Medals |
Gennadi Schatkow ( URS ) Ramón Tapia ( CHI ) Víctor Zalazar ( ARG ) Gilbert Chapron ( FRA )
|
In the 1956 Olympic Games in the Australian city of Melbourne , the tournament was from November 23 to December 1 Boxing - Middleweight held for men.
According to the competition regulations of the Association Internationale de Boxe Amateure (AIBA), the body weight of every light-middleweight boxer must be greater than 71 kg and a maximum of 75 kg.
14 athletes from 14 nations determined the Olympic champion in Melbourne's West Melbourne Stadium : It was won by the Soviet Russian Gennadi Shatkow ahead of the Chilean Ramón Tapia as well as the Argentine Víctor Zalazar and the French Gilbert Chapron .
Preliminary round
The fights of the preliminary round took place on November 23rd.
The winners of the six preliminary fights qualified as the two seeded participants for the quarter-finals (q VF).
Note: P = victory on points; KO1 = knockout win in the first round; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Gennady Shatkov | P | q VF |
Ralph Hosack | 9 | |
Giulio Rinaldi | P | q VF |
Jens Andersen | 9 | |
Víctor Zalazar | P | q VF |
Stig Sjölin | 9 | |
Dieter Wemhöner | P | q VF |
Ron Redrup | 9 | |
Ramón Tapia | KO1 | q VF |
Zbigniew Piórkowski | 9 | |
Július Torma | P | q VF |
Howard Richter | 9 |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were played on November 28th.
The winners of the quarter-finals qualified for the semi-finals (q HF).
Note: P = victory on points; FF = victory by renunciation of the opponent (not started); KO2 = knockout victory in the second round; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Gennady Shatkov | FF | q HF |
Giulio Rinaldi | 5 | |
Víctor Zalazar | P | q HF |
Dieter Wemhöner | 5 | |
Ramón Tapia | KO2 | q HF |
Július Torma | 5 | |
Gilbert Chapron | P | q HF |
Roger Rouse | 5 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals were held on November 30th.
The winners of the two semi-finals qualified for the final (q F), both losers automatically won a bronze medal.
Note: P = victory on points; KO2 = knockout victory in the second round; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Gennady Shatkov | KO2 | q F |
Víctor Zalazar | ||
Ramón Tapia | P | q F |
Gilbert Chapron |
final
The final was held on December 1st.
Note: KO1 = knockout win in the first round
Nation / name | Result | rank |
---|---|---|
Gennady Shatkov | KO1 | |
Ramón Tapia |
Web links
- Results at www.olympic.org ( English )
- Report and results at www.sports-reference.com (English)