Summer Deaflympics 2005 / Athletics
At the Summer Deaflympics 2005 in Melbourne from January 6 to 12, 2005, 41 athletics competitions were held at the Olympic Park Stadium , 20 for women and 21 for men. The competitions for women and men were largely the same, only in the hurdles sprint (women 100 and men 110 meters), the weights of the throwing devices and in all-around (women heptathlon, men decathlon) there were differences. The pole vault competition was only held by men.
Women
100 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Margareta Hanne | 12.38 |
2 | BLR | Tatsiana Papkova | 12.57 |
3 | UKR | Lyudmyla Kuprych | 12.94 |
4th | GER | Elke Köster | 13.07 |
5 | RUS | Elena Yakovleva | 13.09 |
6th | United States | Amber Lynn Nash | 10.94 |
7th | OUT | Samantha Coates | 13.21 |
7th | NGR | Tracey Micallef-Reid | 13.21 |
Date: January 7, 2005
Wind: −1.7
200 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Margareta Hanne | 24.89 |
2 | UKR | Inna Zverynska | 25.11 |
3 | BLR | Tatsiana Papkova | 25.53 |
4th | UKR | Natalia Lisova | 25.91 |
5 | United States | Amber Lynn Nash | 26.46 |
6th | GER | Elke Köster | 26.55 |
7th | RUS | Elena Yakovleva | 26.61 |
- | CUB | Yamilet Gonzáles Ordaz | DNF |
Date: January 11, 2005
Wind: +1.9
400 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Inna Zverynska | 56.91 |
2 | BLR | Alena Tsiarentsyeva | 57.99 |
3 | CUB | Yamilet Gonzáles Ordaz | 58.57 |
4th | UKR | Natalia Lisova | 59.10 |
5 | CHN | Lifang Gao | 59.22 |
6th | POLE | Edyta Zabreba | 59.70 |
7th | BLR | Katsiaryna Belaya | 1: 01.15 |
8th | CHN | Keren Qian | 1: 05.55 |
Date: January 8, 2005
800 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Lauren Peffers | 2: 14.90 |
2 | RUS | Nelli Nikolaevna Erofeeva | 2: 15.42 |
3 | GBR | Candy Hawkins | 2: 15.88 |
4th | POLE | Edyta Zareba | 2: 19.28 |
5 | CHN | Lifang Gao | 2: 20.38 |
6th | UKR | Tatiana Yakymchuk | 2: 20.68 |
7th | UKR | Viktoriya Holub | 2: 20.91 |
8th | RUS | Olga Aleksandrovna Shmigelskaya | 2: 22.08 |
Date: January 8, 2005
1500 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Nelli Nikolaevna Erofeeva | 4: 40.43 |
2 | GBR | Lauren Peffers | 4: 41.16 |
3 | GBR | Candy Hawkins | 4: 44.02 |
4th | RUS | Viktoriya Holub | 4: 47.03 |
5 | UKR | Olga Aleksandrovna Shmigelskaya | 4: 48.52 |
6th | CHN | Ming Jie Ma | 5: 37.36 |
- | POLE | Edyta Zareba | DNF |
Date: January 8, 2005
5000 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Nele Alder-Baerens | 18: 04.43 |
2 | RUS | Irina Andreychuk | 18: 10.23 |
3 | OUT | Joanne Elizabeth Lambert | 18: 16.52 |
4th | BLR | Ala Pankratovich | 18: 30.93 |
5 | UKR | Viktoriya Holub | 19: 26.27 |
6th | KEN | Jeruta Margaret Tuitoek | 19: 47.79 |
7th | POR | Dina Oliveira | 21: 06.72 |
Final: January 12, 2005
10,000 m
space | country | Athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Irina Anreychuk | 37: 48.99 |
2 | UKR | Mariia Golovko | 37: 50.86 |
3 | GER | Nele Alder-Baerens | 37: 52.21 |
4th | OUT | Elizabeth Joanne Lambert | 38: 15.05 |
5 | BLR | Ala Pankratovich | 38: 33.70 |
6th | JPN | Yuko Izumi | 39: 37.53 |
7th | POR | Dina Oliveira | 44: 35.15 |
Date: January 6, 2005
marathon
space | country | Athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Ulrika Lena Charlotte Janemon | 2:57:53 |
2 | JPN | Yuko Izumi | 3: 11.08 |
3 | RUS | Olga Aleksandrovna Shmigelskaya | 3: 41.12 |
4th | BLR | Ala Pankratovich | 3:42:36 |
5 | United States | Sandy Sloat | 4:14:13 |
Date: January 14, 2005
100 m hurdles
space | country | Athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EST | Kairit Olenko | 15.35 |
2 | RUS | Daria Kurashova | 15.90 |
3 | UKR | Yuliya Shapoval | 16.35 |
4th | TPE | Lan-Feng Chen | 17.19 |
5 | POLE | Dominika Bolek | 17.28 |
- | GER | Sarah Bednarek | DNF |
- | United States | Amber Lynn Nash | DNF |
Date: January 8, 2005
Wind: −2.6
400 m hurdles
space | country | Athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Inna Zverynska | 1: 05.17 |
2 | United States | Amber Lynn Nash | 1: 05.30 |
3 | TPE | Lan-Feng Chen | 1: 06.61 |
4th | GER | Anna Matthaei | 1: 08.16 |
5 | TPE | Pei-Fang Liu | 1: 12.40 |
6th | POLE | Dominika Bolek | 1: 14.00 |
7th | UKR | Yuliya Shapoval | 1: 18.58 |
Date: January 11, 2005
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR |
Iryna Volkova / Inna Zverynska / Lyudmyla Kuprych / Natalia Lisova |
49.58 |
2 | RUS |
Elena Yakovleva / Olga Aleksandrovna Shmigelskaya / Nelli Nikolaevna Erofeeva / Daria Kurashova |
50.62 |
3 | OUT |
Lara Hollow-Williams / Samantha Coates / Lauren Leila Hay / Tracey Micallef-Reid |
51.09 |
4th | GER |
Doris Bednarek / Anna Matthaei / Marta Dausch / Elke Köster |
51.13 |
5 | United States |
LeAnha Kenmara Lawson / Shana Lehmann / Ahley Griffith / Amber Lynn Nash |
51.83 |
6th | CHN |
Jinzhi Qian / Jun Zhang / Lifang Gao / Lei Yang |
51.92 |
- | BLR |
Marharyta Hralko / Tatsiane Klimovich / Alena Tsiarentsyeva / Tatsiana Papkova |
DQ |
Date: January 12, 2005
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BLR |
Marharyta Hralko / Tatsiana Klimovich / Tatsiana Papkova / Alena Tsiarentsyeva |
3: 52.71 |
2 | UKR |
Iryna Volkova / Natalia Lisova / Tatiana Yakymchuk / Inna Zvernynska |
3: 56.11 |
3 | RUS |
Elena Yakovleva / Olga Aleksandrovna Shmigelskaya / Daria Kurashova / Nelli Nikolaevna Erofeeva |
3: 59.64 |
4th | CHN |
Keren Qian / Lei Yang / Chunxia Ren / Lifang Gao |
4: 09.26 |
5 | GER |
Marta Dausch / Anna Matthaei / Annette Schulze / Elke Köster |
4: 10.37 |
6th | United States |
Shana Lehmann / Ashley Griffith / LeAnha Kenmara Lawson / Amber Lynn Nash |
4: 12.05 |
7th | POLE |
Edyta Zareba / Joanna Kaczmarczyk / Domikika Bolek / Magdalena Bachmatiuk |
4: 13.58 |
8th | OUT |
Lara Hollow-Williams / Tracey Micallef-Reid / Samatha Coates / Lauren Leila Hay |
4: 18.22 |
Date: January 12, 2005
high jump
space | country | Athlete | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | RUS | Vera Khachadurova | 1.70 |
2 | GER | Sarah Bednarek | 1.62 |
3 | United States | Ashley Griffith | 1.62 |
4th | CHN | Jinzhi Qian | 1.53 |
5 | CHN | Jun Zhang | 1.40 |
6th | CZE | Tereza Wagnerova | 1.40 |
7th | TPE | Hsiang-Tzu Lin | 1.35 |
8th | POLE | Joanna Kaczmarczyk | 1.35 |
Date: January 7, 2005
Long jump
space | country | Athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CUB | Kenya Carvajal Dávila | 5.76 |
2 | GER | Doris Bednarek | 5.57 |
3 | BLR | Tatsiana Klimovich | 5.56 |
4th | SWE | Katrin Svensson | 5.53 |
5 | POLE | Magdalena Bachmatiuk | 5.47 |
6th | CHN | Lei Yang | 5.45 |
7th | BLR | Marjaryta Hralko | 5.45 |
8th | CHN | Jun Zhang | 5.29 |
Date: January 8, 2005
Triple jump
space | country | Athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CUB | Kenya Carvajal Dávila | 12.81 (WR) |
2 | POLE | Magdalena Bachmatiuk | 12.30 |
3 | BLR | Marharyta Hralko | 12.11 |
4th | CHN | Jun Zhang | 12.09 |
5 | BLR | Tatsiana Klimovich | 11.71 |
6th | CHN | Jinzhi Qian | 11.70 |
7th | SWE | Katrin Svensson | 10.96 |
8th | OUT | Tracey Micallef-Reid | 10.36 |
Date: January 11, 2005
Shot put
space | country | Athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Chunxia Ren | 13.42 |
2 | CHN | Wen Dong | 12.84 |
3 | LTU | Larisa Voroneckaja | 12.45 |
4th | ROU | Reka Szasz | 12.26 |
5 | UKR | Natalia Ursulenko | 12.13 |
6th | United States | Carley Lords | 12.04 |
7th | CZE | Pavlina Malerova | 11.95 |
8th | GER | Katja Hopf | 11.44 |
Date: January 9, 2005
Discus throw
space | country | Athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Pavlina Malerova | 42.16 |
2 | CHN | Chunxia Ren | 41.06 |
3 | ROU | Reka SzaszLi Yanfeng | 37.26 |
4th | CHN | Wen Dong | 36.91 |
5 | GER | Katja Hopf | 36.24 |
6th | LTU | Larisa Voroneckaja | 35.62 |
7th | OUT | Amy Mills | 35.00 |
8th | United States | Heather Withrow | 33.87 |
Date: January 7, 2005
Hammer throw
space | country | Athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Joanne Davison | 41.60 |
2 | CZE | Pavlina Malerova | 40.24 |
3 | United States | Heather Withrow | 34.85 |
4th | TPE | Chia-Mi Kuo | 33.12 |
5 | United States | Carley Lordsaas | 30.84 |
Date: January 7, 2005
Javelin throw
space | country | Athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Amy Mills | 43.04 |
2 | JPN | Haruka Bunai | 41.40 |
3 | EST | Kairit Olenko | 41.39 |
4th | CHN | Chunxia Ren | 40.72 |
5 | GER | Lidia Bednarek | 38.99 |
6th | FIN | Satu Leinonen | 38.16 |
7th | ROU | Tunde Kuzsma | 38.09 |
8th | TPE | Hsiang-Tzu Lin | 35.06 |
Date: January 11, 2005
Heptathlon
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EST | Kairit Olenko | 4397 |
2 | BLR | Tatsiana Klimovich | 4172 |
3 | CZE | Tereza Wagnerova | 4082 |
4th | FIN | Heli Romu | 3875 |
5 | GER | Lidia Bednarek | 3386 |
6th | TPE | Pei-Fang Liu | 2613 |
7th | TPE | Mei-Chun Lin | 2328 |
Date: January 8, 2005
Men
100 m
space | country | athlete | Time in s |
---|---|---|---|
1 | COR | Kyungwan Chae | 10.86 |
2 | ITA | Osmel Cejas Rodriguez | 11.12 |
3 | UKR | Sergii Kruk | 11.16 |
4th | CUB | Juan Cardenas Isas | 11.26 |
5 | CHN | Mingan Miao | 11.36 |
6th | GER | Matthias Fischer | 11.37 |
7th | POLE | Jacek Wierzbicki | 11.44 |
- | CUB | Yeisel Abad Lazcano | DQ |
Date: January 7, 2005
Wind: −1.1
200 m
space | country | athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | COR | Kyungwan Chae | 21.26 |
2 | ITA | Osmel Cejas Rodriguez | 21.40 |
3 | CUB | Juan Cardenas Isas | 21.99 |
4th | GER | Matthias Fischer | 22.35 |
5 | GER | Michael Warnecke | 22.40 |
6th | UKR | Dmytro Dyachenko | 22.50 |
7th | CUB | Yeisel Abad Lazcano | 22.78 |
8th | POLE | Jacek Wierzbicki | 22.85 |
Date: January 11, 2005
Wind: +1.5
400 m
space | country | athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Osmel Cejas Rodgriguez | 48.30 |
2 | RUS | Pavel Ukhanov | 48.59 |
3 | UKR | Sergiy Mazuro | 49.05 |
4th | UKR | Dmytro Dyachenko | 49.36 |
5 | UKR | Oleksandr Khodakov | 49.46 |
6th | GER | Other front dammes | 50.05 |
7th | IRI | Ebrahim Najafi | 51.12 |
- | RUS | Alexey Silaev | DNS |
Date: January 9, 2005
800 m
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Ugur Kucuk | 1: 57.50 |
2 | UKR | Sergiy Dyulger | 1: 57.74 |
3 | KEN | Edwin Kipchumba | 1: 57.89 |
4th | ESP | Javier Soto Rey | 1: 58.08 |
5 | UKR | Volodymyr Volkov | 1: 58.48 |
6th | GER | Matthias Männel-Starke | 1: 58.82 |
7th | United States | Adam Cross | 2: 00.01 |
8th | RUS | Roman Kulikov | 2: 28.60 |
Date: January 12, 2005
1500 m
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Rafal Nowak | 3: 58.61 |
2 | ESP | Javier Soto Rey | 3: 59.40 |
3 | IRI | Hassan Afshari | 3: 59.84 |
4th | UKR | Sergiy Dyulger | 4: 00.29 |
5 | GBR | Matthew Butler | 4: 01.33 |
6th | RSA | Karoo Nodada | 4: 02.75 |
7th | RUS | Ivan Skurikhin | 4: 02.79 |
8th | RUS | Roman Gubarev | 4: 06.02 |
Date: January 8, 2005
5000 m
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Rafal Nowak | 15: 06.19 |
2 | IRI | Omid Saeidi | 15: 09.09 |
3 | KEN | Edwin Kipchumba | 15: 09.87 |
4th | RUS | Vladislav Yakubovskiy | 15: 10.04 |
5 | RUS | Alexander Sugonyaev | 15: 18.55 |
6th | KEN | Timothy Kurgat | 15: 23.82 |
7th | RUS | Roman Gubarev | 15: 35.44 |
8th | CHN | Jianhua Xue | 15: 35.44 |
Date: January 12, 2005
10,000 m
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | IRI | Omid Saeidi | 31: 33.90 |
2 | RUS | Vladislav Yakubovskiy | 31: 39.28 |
3 | RUS | Alexander Sugonyaev | 31: 42.06 |
4th | RSA | Isaac Mahlake | 32: 16.88 |
5 | CHN | Jianhua Xue | 32: 19.53 |
6th | IRI | Saeid Kaneko | 33: 10.49 |
7th | JPN | Seiichi Kaneko | 34: 26.36 |
8th | FIN | Markku Leppänen | 34: 31.46 |
Date: January 6, 2005
marathon
space | country | athlete | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | KEN | Edwin Kipchumba | 2: 34.21 |
2 | KEN | Kerich Kipkorir | 2:34:24 |
3 | RSA | Isaac Mahlake | 2: 38.24 |
4th | RUS | Alexander Sugonyaev | 2: 39.40 |
5 | JPN | Seiichi Kaneko | 2: 53.57 |
6th | IRI | Saeid Homanlo | 2: 56.36 |
7th | HUN | Robert Ruff | 2: 57.46 |
8th | United States | Jonathan Hepner | 3: 13.01 |
Date: January 14, 2005
110 m hurdles
space | country | athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Konstanty Bakowski | 15.86 |
2 | UKR | Yaroslav Prokopenko | 16.17 |
3 | MAS | Zana Ujang | 16.45 |
4th | MAS | Wan Wan Hassan | 17.89 |
5 | IND | Subhir Naik | 19.83 |
6th | RUS | Nikolay Shaporev | 21.73 |
- | CUB | Alexeis Pérez Felizola | DQ |
Date: January 8, 2005
400 m hurdles
space | country | athlete | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Oleksandr Khodakov | 53.97 |
2 | UKR | Andriy Pankratov | 54.00 |
3 | United States | Charles Blackmon | 56.48 |
4th | MAS | Zana Ujang | 57.81 |
5 | EST | Meelis Peedor | 59.67 |
6th | UKR | Yaroslav Prokopenko | 59.75 |
7th | IND | Subhir Naik | 1: 01.71 |
8th | MAS | Wan Wan Hassan | 1: 03.16 |
Date: January 11, 2005
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR |
Oleksandr Khodakov / Dmytro Dyachenko / Andriy Pankratov / Sergii Kruk |
42.11 |
2 | CUB |
Yunier Llabré Hernández / Yeisel Abad Lazcano / Inty Cordero Isasi / Juan Cárdenas Isasi |
42.46 |
3 | GER |
Matthias Fischer / Michael Warnecke / Andre Vorndamme / Marco Braun |
42.81 |
4th | COR |
Gil-Pyo Hong / Kyungwan Chae / Young Park / Taeun Kim |
43.29 |
5 | United States |
Charles Blackmon / James Markel / Shawn Shannon / Darrin Gaines |
44.01 |
6th | POLE |
Rafal Sliwka / Konstanty Bakowski / Zenon Kusmierczyk / Jacek Wierzbicki |
44.06 |
7th | RSA |
Sibusiso Ntsila / Siyabonga Ndlovu / Jabulani Skosana / Paul van Rooyen |
44.48 |
8th | CHN |
Yong Fei / Jing Tao / Shou Tai / Mingan Miao |
45.84 |
Date: January 12, 2005
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR |
Sergiy Mazuro / Oleksandr Khodakov / Dmytro Dyachenko / Andriy Pankratov |
3: 16.32 |
2 | RUS |
Maxim Lvov / Alexey Silaev / Roman Kulikov / Pavel Ukhanov |
3: 18.34 |
3 | GER |
Marco Braun / Matthias Männel-Starke / Andre Vorndamme / Michael Warnecke |
3: 22.46 |
4th | COR |
Gil-Pyo Hong / Kyungwan Chae / Yong Park / Taeun Kim |
3: 24.26 |
5 | POLE |
Zenon Kusmierczyk / Jacek Wierzbicki / Rafal Sliwka / Mariusz Swiszcz |
3: 25.17 |
6th | United States |
Charles Blackmon / Patrick Southern / James Markel / Adam Cross |
3: 33.16 |
7th | IND |
Roshan Patel / Vijayakumar Kusuma / Santosh Kumar / Santosh Choubey |
3: 35.01 |
8th | GRE |
Ionnis Drandakis / Nikolaos Gkanatsios / Vyron Thomaidis / Aristotelis Liakopoulos |
3: 35.58 |
Date: January 12, 2005
high jump
space | country | athlete | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CUB | Alexeis Pérez Felizola | 1.99 |
2 | UKR | Sergiy Prypiyalo | 1.96 |
3 | IRI | Mohammadhadi Salehi | 1.96 |
4th | United States | Tony Berrigan | 1.85 |
5 | CHN | Guo Shen | 1.85 |
6th | RUS | Alexey Landar | 1.80 |
7th | United States | Darrin Gaines | 1.70 |
8th | GER | David Bednarek | 1.70 |
8th | GER | Markus Bednarek | 1.70 |
Date: January 12, 2005
Pole vault
space | country | athlete | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Patrick Southern | 4.30 |
2 | IND | Gerald Wilcox | 4.20 |
3 | EST | Hans-Kristjan Paukson | 4.10 |
4th | GRE | Vyron Thomaidis | 4.00 |
5 | GER | David Bednarek | 3.90 |
6th | GER | Markus Bednarek | 3.60 |
7th | RUS | Stanislav Efremov | 3.60 |
8th | United States | Seth Keck | 3.40 |
Date: January 7, 2005
Long jump
space | country | athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Yong Fei | 7.28 |
2 | UKR | Sergiy Prypiyalo | 7.17 |
3 | RUS | Alexey Iakovlev | 7.12 |
4th | CHN | Mingan Miao | 6.85 |
5 | CHN | Qian Huang | 6.82 |
6th | RUS | Vadim Zhukov | 6.70 |
7th | BLR | Andrei Hamolka | 6.66 |
8th | IRI | Habibolah Kiya | 6.65 |
Date: January 9, 2013
Triple jump
space | country | athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | IRI | Habibolah Kiya | 14.55 |
2 | CHN | Qiang Huang | 14.32 |
3 | KAZ | Maxim Rozhkov | 14.30 |
4th | CHN | Guo Shen | 14.07 |
5 | CUB | Yunier Llabré Hernández | 13.99 |
6th | BLR | Andrei Hamolka | 13.94 |
7th | UKR | Sergiy Prypiyalo | 13.64 |
8th | LAT | Janis Smons | 13.16 |
Date: January 12, 2005
Shot put
space | country | athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Oleg Bilokon | 15.35 |
2 | OUT | Dean Barton-Smith | 14.31 |
3 | GER | Michael Hanne | 14.14 |
4th | IRI | Hoshang Jamali Far | 13.11 |
5 | GER | Axel Knuth | 13.04 |
6th | DOOR | Mahmut Kilic | 12.96 |
7th | ITA | Federico Bruna | 12.76 |
8th | GER | Henry Schmidt | 12.42 |
Date: January 6, 2005
Discus throw
space | country | athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Oleg Bilokon | 47.04 |
2 | United States | Andrew Cohen | 43.86 |
3 | United States | Onyemachi Davis | 42.94 |
4th | OUT | Dean Barton-Smith | 42.64 |
5 | ITA | Federico Bruna | 41.01 |
6th | GER | Henry Schmidt | 40.43 |
7th | CHN | Lei Xie | 36.15 |
8th | VEN | Jesús Garcia Abreu | 34.25 |
Date: January 8, 2005
Hammer throw
space | country | athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GER | Stefan Friedrich | 48.17 |
2 | United States | Ryan Kelly | 37.87 |
3 | IND | Babloo Khatana | 35.43 |
4th | TPE | Chung-Hsien Chou | 34.00 |
5 | FIN | Samppa Rinta-Hoiska | 30.58 |
6th | United States | Onyemachi Davis | 29.80 |
Date: January 11, 2005
Javelin throw
space | country | athlete | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | VEN | Jesús Garcia Abreu | 63.47 |
2 | OUT | Dean Barton-Smith | 56.17 |
3 | FRA | Jacques Jacquelin | 56.04 |
4th | GER | Michael Hanne | 55.48 |
5 | CHN | Lei Xie | 55.46 |
6th | CAN | Tyler Plett | 49.44 |
7th | United States | Andrew Cohen | 48.09 |
8th | POLE | Robert Sokol | 47.74 |
Date: January 12, 2005
Decathlon
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EST | Hans-Kristjan Paukson | 5759 |
2 | TPE | Ching-Lung An | 5613 |
3 | GER | Christoph Bischlager | 5540 |
4th | EST | Andres Liiviste | 5534 |
5 | CZE | Lukas Hosek | 5261 |
6th | TPE | Yung-Jen Liao | 3783 |
- | GRE | Vyron Thomaidis | DNF |
- | RUS | Stanislav Efremov | DNF |
Date: January 9, 2005
Athletics medal table
Athletics medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | Ukraine | 8th | 8th | 4th | 20th |
2 | Russia | 3 | 7th | 4th | 14th |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
4th | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Poland | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
6th | Estonia | 3 | - | 2 | 5 |
7th | People's Republic of China | 2 | 3 | - | 5 |
8th | Germany | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
9 | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Iran | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
11 | South Korea | 2 | - | - | 2 |
12 | United States | 1 | 3 | 4th | 8th |
13 | Belarus | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
14th | Australia | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
15th | Italy | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
16 | Kenya | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
17th | Sweden | 1 | - | - | 1 |
17th | Turkey | 1 | - | - | 1 |
17th | Venezuela | 1 | - | - | 1 |
20th | Japan | - | 2 | - | 2 |
21st | India | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
21st | Chinese Taipei | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
23 | Spain | - | 1 | - | 1 |
24 | France | - | - | 1 | 1 |
24 | Kazakhstan | - | - | 1 | 1 |
24 | Lithuania | - | - | 1 | 1 |
24 | Malaysia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
24 | Romania | - | - | 1 | 1 |
24 | South Africa | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
Final result (after 41 competitions)