World Games 2017 / Participant (New Zealand)
- | - | 2 |
New Zealand took part in the World Games 2017 in Wroclaw . The New Zealand delegation consisted of 38 athletes.
Medalist
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Steven Kent | Lifeguard | 200 m obstacle swim |
Peter Michael | Inline speed skating | 15,000 m race track |
Participants by sport
billiards
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Molrudee Kasemchaiyanan | 9-ball | Chezka Centeno | 2: 9 | eliminated | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Matthew Edwards | 9-ball | Ruslan Yuryevich Tschinachow | 11:10 | Jayson Shaw | 5:11 | eliminated |
Inline speed skating
train
Athletes | competition | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | Time / points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Antony Nalder | 500 m sprint | 43,160 | 3 | eliminated | ||||
Peter Michael | 1000 m sprint | 1: 23.090 min | 6th | 1: 22.179 min | 1 | 1: 25.684 min | 7th | 7th |
Antony Nalder | 1000 m sprint | 1: 25.148 min | 18th | eliminated | ||||
Peter Michael | 10000 m points race | - | 0 points | 11 | 11 | |||
Antony Nalder | 10000 m points race | - | 0 points | eliminated | ||||
Peter Michael | 15000 m race | - | 23: 25.506 min | 3 | bronze | |||
Antony Nalder | 15000 m race | - | eliminated |
Street
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | Time / points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Peter Michael | 500 m sprint | not started | ||||||||
Antony Nalder | 500 m sprint | 47.265 s | 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Peter Michael | 10000 m points race | - | 4 points | 6th | 6th | |||||
Antony Nalder | 10000 m points race | - | 0 points | eliminated | ||||||
Peter Michael | 20,000 m race | - | 28: 31.813 min | 5 | 5 | |||||
Antony Nalder | 20,000 m race | - | eliminated |
Canoe polo
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes | Julie Bolton Jordan Housiaux Kate Bolton Olivia Spencer-Bower Gemma Potaka Erin Bolton Paris Pidduck |
Nevan Hadley Alex Lowen Conor Sellwood Carl Duncan Matt Keong Jed Graham James Mitchell Sam Hapeta |
Group stage |
Italy 4-1 Netherlands 7-2 France 2-2 Canada 4-1 Germany 3-2 Poland 7-5
|
Italy 4: 8 Spain 4: 7 France 3: 2 Poland 5: 6 Germany 3: 5 Chinese Taipei 8: 1
|
Semifinals | Germany 1: 6 | eliminated |
3rd place match | Italy 3: 4 | |
Play for 5th place | - | Poland 6: 4 |
placement | 4th | 5 |
karate
Air sports
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 | total | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed | |||||||||||||||
Chris Stewart | Swooping | 9 | 11 | 16 | 21st | 4th | 28 | 21st | 26th | 8th | 32 | 35 | 16 | 227,000 | 15th |
Muay thai
Athletes | competition | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||
Silapa Halangahu | 91 kg | Jakob Styben | RSC-OC | eliminated |
RSC-OC = Referee Stopping Contest - Out Class in Round 1
Orienteering
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Laura Robertson | sprint | 15:09.20 min | 11 |
Kate Morrison | sprint | 17: 53.30 min | 33 |
Laura Robertson | Middle distance | 44: 17.00 min | 27 |
Kate Morrison | Middle distance | 44: 57.00 min | 29 |
Men | |||
Tim Robertson | sprint | 15: 37.60 min | 15th |
Ross Morrison | sprint | 16: 44.20 min | 34 |
Tim Robertson | Middle distance | 42: 07.00 min | 30th |
Ross Morrison | Middle distance | 43: 19.00 min | 32 |
Mixed | |||
Laura Robertson
Tim Robertson Ross Morrison Kate Morrison |
Season | 1:07:57 h | 12 |
Lifeguard
Athletes | competition | leader | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Carina Doyle | 50 m rescuing a doll | 37.14 s | 14th | eliminated | ||
Olivia Corrin | 50 m rescuing a doll | 39.71 s | 19th | eliminated | ||
Natalie Peat | 100 m swimming and rescue with flippers | 54.54 s | 7th | 54.49 s | 7th | 7th |
Ella Drinnan | 100 m swimming and rescue with flippers | 58.55 s | 16 | eliminated | ||
Natalie Peat | 100 m rescue with fins and belt | 1: 01.33 min | 3 | 1: 01.74 min | 7th | 7th |
Madison Kidd | 100 m rescue with fins and belt | 1: 03.13 min | 9 | eliminated | ||
Carina Doyle | 200 m obstacle swim | 2: 12.07 min | 6th | 2: 11.35 min | 6th | 6th |
Olivia Corrin | 200 m obstacle swim | 2: 14.35 min | 12 | eliminated | ||
Carina Doyle | 200 m Super Lifesaver | 2: 27.87 min | 5 | disqualified | ||
Natalie Peat | 200 m Super Lifesaver | 2: 28.80 min | 6th | 2: 32.08 min | 5 | 5 |
Carina Doyle Olivia Corrin Natalie Peat Ella Dinnan |
4 × 25 m doll relay | 1: 31.48 min | 9 | eliminated | ||
Carina Doyle Olivia Corrin Natalie Peat Ella Dinnan |
4 × 50 m obstacle relay | 1: 56.72 min | 8th | 1: 55.67 min | 8th | 8th |
Carina Doyle Olivia Corrin Natalie Peat Madison Kidd |
4 × 50 m harness rescue team | 1: 45.29 min | 6th | 1: 44.81 min | 5 | 5 |
Men | ||||||
Steven Kent | 50 m rescuing a doll | 30.19 s | 7th | 29.85 s | 5 | 5 |
Jacob Hales | 50 m rescuing a doll | 32.96 s | 19th | eliminated | ||
Steven Kent | 100 m swimming and rescue with flippers | 47.01 s | 5 | 46.63 s | 6th | 6th |
Jacob Hales | 100 m swimming and rescue with flippers | 49.13 s | 14th | eliminated | ||
Steven Kent | 100 m rescue with fins and belt | 53.48 s | 5 | 51.87 s | 4th | 4th |
Andrew Trembath | 100 m rescue with fins and belt | 56.16 s | 10 | eliminated | ||
Steven Kent | 200 m obstacle swim | 1: 56.95 min | 2 | 1: 55.21 min | 3 | bronze |
Andrew Trembath | 200 m obstacle swim | 1: 59.06 min | 8th | 1: 59.67 min | 6th | 6th |
Adam Simpson | 200 m Super Lifesaver | 2: 13.10 min | 8th | 2: 19.49 min | 8th | 8th |
Andrew Trembath | 200 m Super Lifesaver | 2: 13.17 min | 9 | eliminated | ||
Steven Kent Andrew Trembath Oscar Williams Jacob Hales |
4 × 25 m doll relay | 1: 11.08 min | 9 | eliminated | ||
Adam Simpson Andrew Trembath Oscar Williams Jacob Hales |
4 × 50 m obstacle relay | 1: 42.68 min | 7th | 1: 43.51 min | 8th | 8th |
Adam Simpson Andrew Trembath Oscar Williams Jacob Hales |
4 × 50 m harness rescue team | 1:33:54 min | 7th | 1: 33.76 min | 8th | 8th |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Bronwyn Dibb | Double mini trampoline | 69,100 | 1 | 69,700 | 4th | 4th |