World Games 2017 / Participant (Great Britain)
3 | 4th | 1 |
Great Britain took part inthe 2017 World Games in Wroclaw . The British delegation consisted of 105 athletes.
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Conor Sawenko Charlie Tate Adam Upcott Lewis Watts |
Sports acrobatics | group |
Kyren Wilson | billiards | snooker |
James Murphy Edward Shannon Steven Prime Martin Collins Wayne Evans David Field Ian Murphy David Calcutt Edward Holland David Hammersley Ian Daniels John Webb Adrian Webb |
Tug of war | Outdoor 640 kg |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Naomi Folkard | Archery | Recurve bow |
Jayson Shaw | billiards | 9-ball |
Ali Carter | billiards | snooker |
Jordan Thomas | karate | Kumite 67 kg |
Phil Clapp | Indoor rowing | 500 m open weight class |
Ustine Reston | Indoor rowing | 2,000 m lightweight |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Lewis Walker Katherine Williams |
Sports acrobatics | Pair |
Isael Haigh Emily Hancock Ilisha Boardman |
Sports acrobatics | group |
Lucie Colebeck | Trampoline exercise | Tumbling |
Justin Sheppard James Dewsberry Tim Lee William Lee Steven Prime James Murphy David Bowyer Ian Murphy Ian Robinson Lee Robinson Aidan Wheller John Webb |
Tug of war | Outdoor 700 kg |
Participants by sport
acrobatics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Isael Haigh Emily Hancock Ilisha Boardman |
group | 55.030 | 3 | 28,235 | 3 | bronze |
Men | ||||||
Conor Sawenko Charlie Tate Adam Upcott Lewis Watts |
group | 59,050 | 1 | 34,450 | 1 | gold |
Michael Hill
Jake Phelan |
Pair | 55.030 | 5 | eliminated | ||
Mixed | ||||||
Lewis Walker Katherine Williams |
Pair | 55,350 | 4th | 28,810 | 3 | bronze |
billiards
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Kelly Fisher | 9-ball | Kristina Tkatsch | 4: 9 | eliminated | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Jayson Shaw | 9-ball | Alejandro Zulliy | 11: 8 | Matt Edwards | 11: 5 | Ko Pin-yi | 11: 6 | Carlo Biado | 7:11 | silver |
Mixed | ||||||||||
Allister Carter | snooker | Shaun Dalitz | 3-0 | Declan Brennan | 3: 1 | Xu Si | 3-0 | Kyren Wilson | 1: 3 | silver |
Kyren Wilson | snooker | Andres Petrov | 3: 1 | Michael Judge | 3: 1 | Soheil Vahedi | 3-0 | Allister Carter | 3: 1 | gold |
Andrew Pagett | snooker | Alexander Ursenbacher | 1: 3 | eliminated |
bowling
Field archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | Elimination round | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Jessica Nilsson | Bare bow | 296 | 6th | Eliette Lalouer | 60:65 | eliminated | ||||
Naomi Folkard | Recurve bow | 355 | 5 | Jindřiška Vaněčková | 94:78 | Laurence Baldauff | 60:53 | Lisa Unruh | 52:52 | silver |
Bryony Pitman | 83:80 | |||||||||
Bryony Pitman | Recurve bow | 355 | 4th | Naomi Folkard | 80:83 | eliminated | ||||
Men | ||||||||||
Mark Nesbitt | Recurve bow | 352 | 6th | Sebastian Rohrberg | 86:85 | eliminated | ||||
Matija Mihalic | 87:89 | eliminated |
Indoor rowing
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Laura Kerr | 500 m open weight class | 01: 32.7 min | 4th |
Nicola Lawless | 2000 m open weight class | 06: 58.3 min | 5 |
Justine Reston | 2000 m lightweight | 07: 15.3 min | silver |
Men | |||
Phil Clapp | 500 m open weight class | 01: 12.9 min | silver |
Graham Benton | 2000 m open weight class | 05: 54.4 min | 6th |
karate
Kickboxing
Athletes | competition | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||
Monika Markowska | K1 52 kg | Anna Poskrebysheva | 0: 3 | eliminated |
Korfball
competition | Mixed |
---|---|
Athletes | Owen Bailey Caitlin Fitzgerald Blake Palfreyman Joe Bedford Ashley Warner Ben King Andrew Hall Paul Debenham Neala Brennan Claire Dique Charlie Vogwill Lizzie McCloud Sara Roberts Helen West |
Group stage |
Poland 23:11 (8: 0, 8: 3, 4: 4, 3: 4) Chinese Taipei 16:23 (3: 4, 5: 9, 4: 4, 4: 6) Germany 12:13 (4: 4, 1: 3, 3: 2, 4: 4) |
Intermediate round | People's Republic of China 24:27 (8: 8, 7: 7, 5: 5, 4: 7) |
Game for 7th place | Poland 25:18 (7: 6, 4: 1, 11: 6, 3: 5) |
placement | 7th |
lacrosse
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes | Emily Gray Laura Warren Claire Faram Anna Featherstone Alisa Stott Emilie Chandler Katherine Lehovsky Dorothy Williams Sophie Whitehead Olivia Wimpenny Sophie Morrill Emma Adams Alexandra Drewe Iona Dryden Julia Paterson |
Group stage |
Japan 9: 5
United States 6:14 |
Semifinals | United States 5:18 |
3rd place match | Australia 8:10 |
placement | 4th |
Air sports
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 | total | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed | |||||||||||||||
Maxine Tate | Swooping | 31 | 20th | 25th | 25th | 29 | 24 | 15th | 31 | 7th | 24 | 31 | 24 | 304,000 | 33 |
Orienteering
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Megan Carter-Davies | sprint | 15: 36.5 min | 17th |
Tessa Strain | sprint | 16: 10.2 min | 22nd |
Megan Carter-Davies | Middle distance | 45:30 min | 30th |
Tessa Strain | Middle distance | 39.10 min | 13 |
Men | |||
Ralph Street | sprint | 15: 11.80 min | 7th |
Peter Hodkinson | sprint | 15: 31.30 min | 12 |
Ralph Street | Middle distance | 37:27 min | 14th |
Peter Hodkinson | Middle distance | 39:41 min | 23 |
Mixed | |||
Ralph Street Peter Hodkinson Murray Strain Megan Carter-Davies |
Season | 1:04:13 h | 5 |
Speedway
Athletes | Preliminary round | final | rank | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Points | opponent | Points | opponent | Points | opponent | Points | opponent | Points | opponent | Points | Total points | rank | opponent | Points | ||||
Men | |||||||||||||||||||
Steve Worrall
Danny King Robert Lambert |
Michael Jensen
Niels Kristian Iversen |
3 |
Bartosz Zmarzlik
Patryk Dudek |
2 |
Kai Huckenbeck
Erik crack |
1 | Max Fricke | 1 |
Andrei Kudriashov
Emil Sytfudinov |
1 |
Antonio Lindback
Fredrik Lindgren |
3 | 11 | 7th | eliminated | 4th |
squash
Athletes | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||
Lisa Aitken | Jessica Turnbull | 3-0 | Coline Aumard | 1: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Fiona Moverley | Nadia Usenko | 3-0 | Misaki Kobayashi | 3-0 | Millie Tomlinson | 3: 1 | Camille Serme | 0: 3 | 3rd place: Nicol David | 0: 3 | 4th |
Alison Thomson | Tessa ter Sluis | 3: 1 | Camille Serme | 0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Millie Tomlinson | Celine Walser | 3-0 | Rachel Arnold | 3: 2 | Fiona Moverley | 1: 3 | eliminated | ||||
Men | |||||||||||
Ben Coleman | Yuri Farneti | 3-0 | Yip Tsz-Fung | 2: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Douglas Kempsell | Joe Chapman | 3: 1 | Mathieu Castagnet | 1: 3 | eliminated | ||||||
Joe Lee | not started | ||||||||||
Joshua Masters | Jan Koukal | 1: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Rory Stewart | Shehab Essam | 3-0 | Grégoire Marche | 1: 3 | eliminated |
Tug of war
competition | Men outdoor 640 kg | Men outdoor 700 kg |
---|---|---|
Athletes | James Murphy Edward Shannon Steven Prime Martin Collins Wayne Evans David Field Ian Murphy David Callcutt Edward Holland David Hammersley Ian Daniels John Webb Adrian Webb |
Justin Sheppard James Dewsberry Tim Lee William Lee Steven Prime James Murphy David Bowyer Ian Murphy Ian Robinson Lee Robinson Aidan Wheller John Webb |
Group stage |
Germany 0-3 Switzerland 0-3 Netherlands 3-0 Sweden 3-0 Ireland 3-0
|
Belgium 3: 0 Germany 1: 1 Netherlands 1: 1 Switzerland 0: 3 Sweden 3: 0
|
Semifinals | Sweden 3-0 | Netherlands 0: 3 |
Final / game for 3rd place | Switzerland 2: 1 | Belgium 3-0 |
placement | gold | bronze |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | |||||||||
Women | ||||||||||||
Kirsty Way | Double mini | 67,300 | 5 | 68,700 | 6th | 6th | ||||||
Lucie Colebeck | Tumbling | 69,200 | 3 | 71,000 | 3 | bronze | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Andrew Houston | Double mini | 68,200 | 5 | 71,500 | 5 | 5 | ||||||
Elliott Browne | Tumbling | 72,100 | 4th | 61,000 | 7th | 7th |
Water-skiing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Jack Critchley | slalom | not started | ||||||||
Jack Critchley | Leap | 60.5 m | 1 | 58.2 m | 8th | 8th | ||||
Athletes | competition | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Last chance semifinals | final | rank | ||||
Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Charlotte Bryant | Wakeboard freestyle | - | 24.89 | 10 | 45.56 | 2 | eliminated | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Dan Nott | Wakeboard freestyle | 51.22 | 3 | 45.67 | 8th | eliminated |