1992 Winter Olympics / Participant (Italy)
ITA
4th | 6th | 4th |
Italy took part in the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France, with a delegation of 108 athletes in eleven disciplines, 80 of them men and 28 women. With four gold, six silver and four bronze medals, Italy was the sixth most successful nation at the Games. With the exception of Hansjörg Raffl and Norbert Huber's bronze medalin tobogganing, all medals were won in alpine and cross-country skiing.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the ski racer Alberto Tomba .
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Pieralberto Carrara
- 10 km sprint: 41st place (28: 30.1 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 26: 18.1 h)
-
Hubert Leitgeb
- 10 km sprint: 26th place (27: 40.3 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 26: 18.1 h)
-
Wilfried Pallhuber
- 20 km individual: 40th place (1: 02: 35.4 h)
-
Johann Passler
- 10 km sprint: 15th place (27: 20.4 min)
- 20 km individual: 7th place (58: 25.9 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 26: 18.1 h)
-
Gottlieb Taschler
- 20 km individual: 44th place (1: 02: 41.3 h)
-
Andreas Zingerle
- 10 km sprint: 7th place (26: 38.6 min)
- 20 km individual: 17th place (1: 00: 05.6 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 26: 18.1 h)
Women
-
Erica Carrara
- 7.5 km sprint: 49th place (28: 38.5 min)
- 15 km individual: 53rd place (1: 00: 58.8 h)
- 3 × 7.5 km relay: 13th place (1: 24: 00.8 h)
-
Siegrid Pallhuber
- 7.5 km sprint: 56th place (29: 23.1 min)
- 15 km individual: 38th place (58: 27.3 min)
-
Nathalie Santer
- 7.5 km sprint: 16th place (26: 28.7 min)
- 15 km individual: 8th place (53: 10.3 min)
- 3 × 7.5 km relay: 13th place (1: 24: 00.8 h)
-
Monika Schwingshackl
- 7.5 km sprint: 37th place (27: 56.1 min)
- 15 km individual: 57th place (1: 02: 39.5 h)
- 3 × 7.5 km relay: 13th place (1: 24: 00.8 h)
bob
Men, twos
-
Günther Huber , Stefano Ticci (ITA-1)
- 5th place (4: 03.72 min)
-
Pasquale Gesuito , Antonio Tartaglia (ITA-2)
- 12th place (4: 04.94 min)
Men, foursome
-
Pasquale Gesuito , Antonio Tartaglia , Paolo Canedi , Stefano Ticci (ITA-1)
- 12th place (3: 55.88 min)
-
Günther Huber , Marco Andreatta , Thomas Rottensteiner , Marcantonio Stiffi (ITA-2)
- 15th place (3: 55.98 min)
figure skating
Men
-
Gilberto Viadana
- not qualified for the freestyle
Couples
-
Anna Tabacchi & Massimo Salvade
- 15th place (22.5)
Ice dance
-
Anna Croci & Luca Mantovani
- 13th place (25.0)
-
Stefania Calegari & Pasquale Camerlengo
- 5th place (10.0)
ice Hockey
- 12th place
Speed skating
Men
-
Alessandro De Taddei
- 1500 m: 30th place (2: 00.86 min)
-
Roberto Sighel
- 1500 m: 11th place (1: 57.32 min)
- 5000 m: 14th place (7: 16.55 min)
- 10,000 m: 9th place (14: 38.23 min)
Women
-
Elena Belci
- 1500 m: 19th place (2: 10.75 min)
- 3000 m: 14th place (4: 34.28 min)
- 5000 m: 10th place (7: 50.42 min)
-
Elke Felicetti
- 3000 m: 23rd place (4: 44.14 min)
- 5000 m: 20th place (8: 08.44 min)
Freestyle skiing
Men
-
Simone Mottini
- Mogul slope: 24th place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Walter Osta
- Mogul slope: 37th place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Paolo Silvestri
- Mogul slope: 38th place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Giorgio Zini
- Mogul slope: 43rd place (eliminated in qualification)
Women
-
Silvia Marciandi
- Moguls: 7th place (19.66)
-
Petra Moroder
- Mogul slope: 11th place (eliminated in qualification)
Sledding
Men, single-seaters
-
Oswald Haselrieder
- 7th place (3: 03.276 min)
-
Norbert Huber
- 4th place (3: 02.973 min)
-
Gerhard Plankensteiner
- 11th place (3: 03.908 min)
Men, two-seaters
-
Hansjörg Raffl & Norbert Huber
- Bronze (1: 32.298 min)
-
Kurt Brugger & Wilfried Huber
- 5th place (1: 32.810 min)
Women
-
Natalie Obkircher
- 19th place (3: 09.901 min)
-
Gerda Weissensteiner
- 4th place (3: 07.673 min)
Short track
Men
-
Orazio Fagone
- 1000 m: 24th place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 5000 m relay: 8th place (7: 32.80 min)
-
Hugo Herrnhof
- 1000 m: 12th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 5000 m relay: 8th place (7: 32.80 min)
-
Roberto Peretti
- 5000 m relay: 8th place (7: 32.80 min)
-
Mirko Vuillermin
- 5000 m relay: 8th place (7: 32.80 min)
Women
-
Marinella Canclini
- 500 m: 11th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 3000 m relay: 7th place (eliminated in semifinals)
-
Maria Rosa Candido
- 3000 m relay: 7th place (eliminated in semifinals)
-
Cristina Sciolla
- 500 m: 22nd place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 3000 m relay: 7th place (eliminated in semifinals)
-
Ketty La Torre
- 3000 m relay: 7th place (eliminated in semifinals)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Sergio Bergamelli
- Giant Slalom: 17th place (2: 11.75 min)
-
Franco Colturi
- Downhill: 10th place (1: 52.07 min)
- Combination: 31st place (176.69)
-
Fabio De Crignis
- Slalom: disqualified
-
Carlo Gerosa
- Slalom: 11th place (1: 47.10 min)
-
Kristian Ghedina
- Downhill: 11th place (1: 52.28 min)
- Combination: 6th place (38.96)
-
Patrick Holzer
- Super-G: race not finished
- Giant slalom: race not finished
-
Konrad Kurt Ladstätter
- Slalom: 21st place (1: 49.87 min)
-
Gianfranco Martin
- Downhill: 14th place (1: 52.48 min)
- Super-G: 12th place (1: 14.81 min)
- Combination: silver (14.90)
-
Josef Polig
- Super-G: 5th place (1: 13.88 min)
- Giant Slalom: 9th place (2: 09.45 min)
- Combination: gold (14.58)
-
Danilo Sbardellotto
- Departure: race not finished
-
Alberto Senigagliesi
- Super-G: 19th place (1: 15.70 min)
-
Alberto Tomba
- Giant Slalom: Gold (2: 06.98 min)
- Slalom: Silver (1: 44.67 min)
Women
-
Deborah Compagnoni
- Super-G: Gold (1: 21.22 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
-
Morena Gallizio
- Super-G: 23rd place (1: 26.19 min)
- Combination: 16th place (93.21)
-
Lara Magoni
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: 12th place (1: 35.00 min)
-
Barbara Merlin
- Super-G: 16th place (1: 25.13 min)
- Giant Slalom: 16th place (2: 17.32 min)
-
Bibiana Perez
- Super-G: 13th place (1: 24.69 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: race not finished
-
Astrid Plank
- Slalom: race not finished
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Marco Albarello
- 10 km classic: silver (27: 55.2 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 4th place (38: 57.3 min)
- 30 km classic: 4th place (1: 23: 55.7 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 40: 52.7 h)
-
Maurilio De Zolt
- 10 km classic: 58th place (32: 00.1 min)
- 15 km pursuit: race not finished
- 50 km freestyle: silver (2: 04: 39.1 h)
-
Silvio Fauner
- 10 km classic: 10th place (28: 53.8 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 7th place (39: 58.9 min)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 40: 52.7 h)
-
Gianfranco Polvara
- 30 km classic: 20th place (1: 26: 26.2 h)
- 50 km freestyle: 10th place (2: 09: 27.8 h)
-
Giuseppe Puliè
- 30 km classic: 16th place (1: 26: 02.4 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 40: 52.7 h)
-
Alfred Runggaldier
- 50 km freestyle: 11th place (2: 10: 03.1 h)
-
Fulvio Valbusa
- 30 km classic: 17th place (1: 26: 07.1 h)
-
Giorgio Vanzetta
- 10 km classic: 7th place (28: 26.9 min)
- 15 km pursuit: bronze (38: 56.2 min)
- 50 km freestyle: bronze (2: 06: 42.1 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 40: 52.7 h)
Women
-
Stefania Belmondo
- 5 km classic: 4th place (14: 26.2 min)
- 10 km pursuit: silver (26: 17.8 min)
- 15 km classic: 5th place (44: 02.4 min)
- 30 km freestyle: Gold (1: 22: 30.1 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (1: 00: 25.9 h)
-
Laura Bettega
- 30 km freestyle: 35th place (1: 33: 49.3 h)
-
Manuela Di Centa
- 5 km classic: 12th place (14: 55.4 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 10th place (27: 55.7 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 6th place (1: 27: 04.4 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (1: 00: 25.9 h)
-
Gabriella Paruzzi
- 5 km classic: 23rd place (15: 13.9 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 16th place (28: 38.8 min)
- 15 km classic: 9th place (44: 44.0 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 12th place (1: 28: 18.1 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (1: 00: 25.9 h)
-
Bice Vanzetta
- 5 km classic: 28th place (15: 28.4 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 20th place (28: 48.7 min)
- 15 km classic: race not finished
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (1: 00: 25.9 h)
Ski jumping
-
Roberto Cecon
- Normal hill: 37th place (185.5)
- Large hill: 32nd place (141.9)
- Team: 13th place (472.2)
-
Ivan Lunardi
- Normal hill: 22nd place (193.2)
- Large hill: 7th place (185.2)
- Team: 13th place (472.2)
-
Ivo Pertile
- Normal hill: 52nd place (169.7)
- Large hill: 38th place (133.2)
- Team: 13th place (472.2)
Web links
- Italy at the 1992 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )