Badminton Junior World Championship 2010 / men's singles
The 2010 Badminton Junior World Championship took place from April 16 to 25, 2010 in the Mexican city of Guadalajara .
Below are the results in the men's singles.
Seeding list
- Huang Yuxiang (quarter-finals)
- Loh Wei Sheng (3rd round)
- Zulfadli Zulkifli (4th round)
- Pisit Poodchalat (quarter finals)
- Cai Ruiqing (2nd round)
- Viktor Axelsen (Champion)
- Kasper Lehikoinen (2nd round)
- Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati (semi-finals)
- Kento Horiuchi (4th round)
- Kim Min-ki (3rd round)
- Lucas Claerbout (4th round)
- Riyanto Subagja (quarter finals)
- Flemming Quach (3rd round)
- Toby Penty (2nd round)
- Liu Kai (quarter-finals)
- Hsieh Feng-Tse (4th round)
Upper half
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Yuxiang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Lang | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Yuxiang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nick Fransman | Nick Fransman | 20th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Belarbi | WHERE | Nick Fransman | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
N chokdiphanite | 21st | 21st | 21st | N chokdiphanite | 14th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Kariyawasam | 16 | 23 | 16 | 1 | Huang Yuxiang | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Horiuchi | 21st | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Horiuchi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Green | 14th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Horiuchi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Vajayanath | 21st | 11 | 21st | H Pan | 14th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Trejo | 19th | 21st | 12 | P Vajayanath | 18th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
B Lum | 12 | 21st | 12 | H Pan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
H Pan | 21st | 18th | 21st |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A marroquin | 8th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Djabar | 11 | 12 | Ngo YC | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ngo YC | 21st | 21st | Ngo YC | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Teran | 18th | 23 | 15th | J McManus | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
J McManus | 21st | 21st | 21st | 5/8 | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng Ka Long | 16 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim MK | 21st | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Vural | 21st | 21st | E Vural | 10 | 25th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Ibrahim | 9 | 8th | 9/16 | Kim MK | 17th | 21st | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
L dos Santos | 15th | 11 | Ng Ka Long | 21st | 10 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Vilson Vattanirappel | 21st | 21st | Vilson Vattanirappel | 18th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Mudiyaselage | 8th | 10 | Ng Ka Long | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Ka Long | 21st | 21st |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Zulfadli Zulkifli | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu He | 17th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Zulfadli Zulkifli | 20th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Cuba | 17th | 14th | Kento Momota | 22nd | 19th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kento Momota | 21st | 21st | Kento Momota | 15th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
J Castillo | 16 | 16 | Ramazan Öztürk | 21st | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ramazan Öztürk | 21st | 21st | 3/4 | Zulfadli Zulkifli | 19th | 22nd | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Riyanto Subagja | 21st | 20th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Riyanto Subagja | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tan KH | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Riyanto Subagja | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Chao | 21st | 21st | Huang Chao | 15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A novel | 18th | 14th | Huang Chao | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Lam | 21st | 21st | Z Lam | 17th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Aviles | 7th | 9 |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers | 11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Denis Grachev | 21st | 21st | B Thumphanichwong | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kai Schäfer | 19th | 16 | Denis Grachev | 16 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Raphael Beck | 17th | 13 | B Thumphanichwong | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Thumphanichwong | 21st | 21st | 5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Lucas Claerbout | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Lucas Claerbout | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroki Takeuchi | 21st | 21st | Hiroki Takeuchi | 12 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Thongnuam | 19th | 19th | 9/16 | Lucas Claerbout | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh PH | 21st | 21st | Hsieh PH | 18th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Aguilar | 8th | 14th | Hsieh PH | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
A McNee | 12 | 16 | Nyl yakura | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nyl yakura | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tew GC | 22nd | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Shatenko | 20th | 21st | 18th | Tew GC | 15th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Koh JY | 16 | 7th | R. Fladberg | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Fladberg | 21st | 21st | R. Fladberg | 21st | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kang Ji-wook | 21st | 21st | Kang Ji-wook | 10 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Andrés López | 13 | 13 | Kang Ji-wook | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Toby Penty | 12 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kang Ji-wook | 24 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Malan | 21st | 21st | E Lale | 22nd | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chan YH | 18th | 15th | A Malan | 20th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sam Dobson | 21st | 21st | Sam Dobson | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Darmohoetomo | 14th | 16 | Sam Dobson | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Lale | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Lale | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Kasper Lehikoinen | 12 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Solis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Jimenez | WHERE | J Solis | 13 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Torres | 0 | 8th | M Brodbaek | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Brodbaek | 21st | 21st | M Brodbaek | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera | 15th | 13 | 9/16 | Flemming Quach | 19th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Middleburg | 21st | 21st | J Middleburg | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Flemming Quach | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Brodbaek | 21st | 14th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Trojan | 12 | 16 | 3/4 | P poodchalat | 19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Tam Chun Hei | 21st | 21st | Tam Chun Hei | 14th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Abramov | 17th | 9 | Shohei Hoshino | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shohei Hoshino | 21st | 21st | Shohei Hoshino | 18th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | P poodchalat | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A hamek | WHERE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | P poodchalat | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I De Vinatea | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Mantovani | 16 | 10 | I De Vinatea | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Mortimer | 19th | 21st | 21st | J Mortimer | 8th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Duany | 21st | 13 | 16 | I De Vinatea | 6th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Hong-je | 21st | 7th | 15th | 9/16 | Liu K | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucas Corvée | 14th | 21st | 21st | Lucas Corvée | 16 | 21st | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liu K | 21st | 17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liu K | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Harrison | 21st | 21st | Ha Young-woong | 12 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ranasinghe | 16 | 19th | A Harrison | 15th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sanchez | 7th | 9 | Max Schwenger | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Max Schwenger | 21st | 21st | Max Schwenger | 7th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ha Young-woong | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ha Young-woong | 23 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Cai RQ | 21st | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Rhustavito | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Ayub | 11 | 19th | S Rhustavito | 7th | 26th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Anatoliy Yartsev | 13 | 24 | 14th | Lee Chun Hei | 21st | 24 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Chun Hei | 21st | 22nd | 21st | Lee Chun Hei | 13 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hsieh FT | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Coles | 13 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hsieh FT | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hsieh FT | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HS Prannoy | 21st | 21st | HS Prannoy | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Lin | 5 | 12 | HS Prannoy | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Matthias Almer | 21st | 21st | Matthias Almer | 17th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Kukulage | 16 | 7th | HS Prannoy | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Loh WS | 16 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Coke | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Loh WS | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Yuxiang | 12 | 21st | 16 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Viktor Axelsen | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati | 21st | 15th | 15th | |||||||||||||||
9/16 | Riyanto Subagja | 14th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Kang Ji-wook | 19th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang Ji-wook | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Pisit poodchalat | 8th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
Kang Ji-wook | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
HS Prannoy | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liu Kai | 21st | 19th | 15th | |||||||||||||||
HS Prannoy | 17th | 21st | 21st |