Division I (chess) 1979/80
The 1979/80 season was the 11th season of the Allsvenskan (the highest Swedish league) in chess.
Events
The preliminary round competitions took place on October 29, November 18, December 9, 1979, January 13, February 3 and 24, and March 16, 1980.
Division I Norra
In the northern season, Upsala ASS and SK Rockaden Stockholm qualified for the final tournament, while last year's champion Solna Schacksällskap was left behind. The Vällingby Schacksällskap and the promoted Eskilstuna SK had to relegate , while the co-promoted SK SASS achieved relegation.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Rockaden Stockholm (V) | 7th | 6th | 1 | 0 | 13: 1 | 34.0: 22.0 |
2. | Upsala ASS | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 3 | 31.0: 25.0 |
3. | Solna Schacksällskap (M) | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 30.0: 26.0 |
4th | Akademiska SK Uppsala | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 27.0: 29.0 |
5. | SK SASS (N) | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6: 8 | 26.5: 29.5 |
6th | Wasa SK | 7th | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5: 9 | 27.5: 28.5 |
7th | Vällingby Schacksällskap | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 26.5: 29.5 |
8th. | Eskilstuna SK (N) | 7th | 1 | 0 | 6th | 2:12 | 21.5: 34.5 |
decisions
Participants in the final tournament: SK Rockaden Stockholm , Upsala ASS | |
Relegated to Division II : Vällingby Schacksällskap , Eskilstuna SK | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(V) | Relay winner last season |
(N) | Promoted last season |
Note: The final table was calculated from the perpetual tables of Division I after the 1978/79 season, after the 1982/83 season and the tables for the 1980/81 to 1982/83 seasons.
Division I Södra
In the southern season, SK Kamraterna and Åstorps Schacksällskap were able to secure the two places in the final tournament. The Lundby Schacksällskap and the promoted SK Kamraterna Trollhättan had to relegate , while the co-promoted Helsingborgs Schacksällskap reached relegation.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Kamraterna | 7th | 6th | 0 | 1 | 12: 2 | 31.5: 24.5 |
2. | Åstorps Schacksällskap | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 3 | 37.5: 18.5 |
3. | Limhamns SK | 7th | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9: 5 | 29.5: 26.5 |
4th | Lunds ASK | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 27.5: 28.5 |
5. | Helsingborgs Schacksällskap (N) | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 30.5: 25.5 |
6th | Jönköpings Schacksällskap (V) | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 28.0: 28.0 |
7th | Lundby Schacksällskap | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 22.0: 34.0 |
8th. | SK Kamraterna Trollhättan (N) | 7th | 0 | 1 | 6th | 1:13 | 17.5: 38.5 |
decisions
Participants in the final tournament: SK Kamraterna , Åstorps Schacksällskap | |
Relegated to Division II : Lundby Schacksällskap , SK Kamraterna Trollhättan | |
(V) | Relay winner last season |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Note: The final table was calculated from the perpetual tables of Division I after the 1978/79 season, after the 1982/83 season and the tables for the 1980/81 to 1982/83 seasons.
Final tournament
The final tournament took place in Norrköping from April 18th to 20th . The decision for the title was made in the last round in a direct comparison between SK Rockaden Stockholm and Åstorps Schacksällskap . The Stockholm won and thus became Swedish team champions, Åstorp, who in turn would have become Swedish champions in a team win, fell back to 4th place due to the defeat.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Rockaden Stockholm | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5: 1 | 15.5: 8.5 |
2. | Upsala ASS | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3: 3 | 12.0: 12.0 |
3. | SK Kamraterna | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2: 4 | 10.5: 13.5 |
4th | Åstorps Schacksällskap | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2: 4 | 10.0: 14.0 |
decisions
Swedish team champion: SK Rockaden Stockholm |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Rockaden Stockholm | 6th | 4th | 5½ | |
2. | Upsala ASS | 2 | 4th | 6th | |
3. | SK Kamraterna | 4th | 4th | 2½ | |
4th | Åstorps Schacksällskap | 2½ | 2 | 5½ |
The championship team
1. | SK Rockaden Stockholm |
Roland Ekström , Mats Sjöberg , Dan Olofsson , Michael Wiedenkeller , Bo Kyhle, Christer Hartman , Allan Werle, Lars Abramson, Roland Fagerström, Rolf Adeborg. |
Individual evidence
- ↑ schedule in Tidskrift för Schack 7/1979, p 209 (PDF file, 6.54 MB, Swedish)
- ↑ a b "Maratontabell Div I" (PDF; 6.8 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 5/1979, p. 148f. (Swedish)
- ↑ a b "Maraton tables for Division I" (PDF; 7.97 MB) in Tidskrift for Schack 1/1984, p. 40f. (Swedish)
Web links
- Results of the final tournament (PDF file; 6.0 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 4/1980, p. 105f. (Swedish)