Illinois State Route 18
Basic data | |
---|---|
Overall length: | 39.01 mi / 62.78 km |
Opening: | 1939 |
Starting point: | IL 29 near Henry |
End point: | IL 17 near Blackstone |
Counties: |
Marshall County Putnam County LaSalle County Livingston County |
Important city: | Streator |
The Illinois State Route 18 (in short IL 18 is) a State Road (State Road) in the State of Illinois , which runs east-west direction.
The State Route begins on Illinois State Route 29 west of the city of Henry and ends after 39 miles in Blackstone on Illinois State Route 17 . Halfway through the route, the IL 18 meets Interstate 39 .
course
The road leaves Henry in an easterly direction and crosses the Illinois River at the city limits . Shortly afterwards, the IL 18 uses the State Route 26 for about one kilometer . Northwest of Magnolia , the road meets State Route 89 . South of Lostant , it first passes the route of Interstate 39 and US Highway 51 and shortly afterwards State Route 251 . State Route 179 branches off in a southerly direction between I-39 and the town of Streator . In the center of Streator, the IL 18 meets Illinois State Route 23 before ending at 63 at Illinois State Route 17 in Blackstone.
history
From 1918 to 1927 the road ran from Chicago to Princeton . This section is now part of US Highway 34 . In 1939 the IL 17 got a new route south of Streator between Blackstone and Camp Grove . The old section then became IL 18.
See also
Web links
- Illinois Highway Ends (English)
- Illinois Highways (English)