John Fritz Medal
The John Fritz Medal of the American Association of Engineering Societies (AAES, as of 2020 in dissolution) has been awarded annually since 1902 for outstanding engineering achievements in industry or science.
The namesake John Fritz (1822-1913) was the chief engineer of the Bethlehem Iron Works and an important engineer in the US steel industry at the end of the 19th century. He was also the first to receive the medal.
Award winners
- 2018 Anne S. Kiremidjian
- 2017 Frank Kreith
- 2016 Vincent Poor
- 2015 Jon D. Magnusson
- 2014 Julia R. Weertman
- 2013 Gregory Stephanopoulos
- 2012 Leslie E. Robertson
- 2011 Andrew J. Viterbi
- 2010 Gerald J. Posakony
- 2009 Yvonne Claeys Brill
- 2008 Kristina M. Johnson
- 2007 Gavriel Salvendy
- 2006 not awarded
- 2005 George Tamaro
- 2004 John A. Swanson
- 2003 Robert S. Langer
- 2002 Daniel S. Goldin
- 2001 Paul CW Chu
- 2000 John W. Fisher
- 1999 George H. Heilmeier
- 1998 Ivan A. Getting
- 1997 Arthur E. Humphrey
- 1996 George N. Hatsopoulos
- 1995 Lynn S. Beedle
- 1994 Hoyt C. Hottel
- 1993 Gordon E. Moore
- 1992 Serge Gratch
- 1991 Hunter Rouse
- 1990 Gordon A. Cain
- 1989 Robert N. Noyce
- 1988 Ralph B. Peck
- 1987 Ralph Landau
- 1986 Simon Ramo
- 1985 Daniel C. Drucker
- 1984 Kenneth A. Roe
- 1983 Claude Elwood Shannon
- 1982 David Packard
- 1981 Ian MacGregor
- 1980 T. Louis Austin
- 1979 Nathan M. Newmark
- 1978 Robert G. Heitz
- 1977 George R. Brown
- 1976 Thomas O. Paine
- 1975 Manson Benedict
- 1974 HI Romnes
- 1973 Lyman Wilber
- 1972 William Webster
- 1971 Patrick E. Haggerty
- 1970 Glenn B. Warren
- 1969 Michael Lawrence Haider
- 1968 Igor Ivan Sikorsky
- 1967 Walker L. Cisler
- 1966 Warren K. Lewis
- 1965 Frederick Kappel
- 1964 Lucius D. Clay
- 1963 Hugh L. Dryden
- 1962 Crawford H. Greenewalt
- 1961 Stephen D. Bechtel
- 1960 Gwilyn A. Price
- 1959 Mervin J. Kelly
- 1958 John R. Suman
- 1957 Ben Moreell
- 1956 Philip Sporn
- 1955 Harry Alonzo Winne
- 1954 William Embry Wrather
- 1953 Benjamin F. Fairless
- 1952 Ervin George Bailey
- 1951 Vannevar Bush
- 1950 Walter H. Aldridge
- 1949 Charles Metcalf Allen
- 1948 Theodore von Karman
- 1947 Lewis Warrington Chubb
- 1946 Zay Jeffries
- 1945 John L. Savage
- 1944 Charles F. Kettering
- 1943 Willis Rodney Whitney
- 1942 Everette Lee DeGolyer
- 1941 Ralph Budd
- 1940 Clarence Floyd Hirshfeld
- 1939 Frank Baldwin Jewett
- 1938 Paul Dyer Merica
- 1937 Arthur Newell Talbot
- 1936 William Frederick Durand
- 1935 Frank Julian Sprague
- 1934 John Ripley Freeman
- 1933 Daniel Cowan Jackling
- 1932 Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin
- 1931 David Watson Taylor
- 1930 Ralph Modjeski
- 1929 Herbert Clark Hoover
- 1928 John Joseph Carty
- 1927 Elmer Ambrose Sperry
- 1926 Edward Dean Adams
- 1925 John Frank Stevens
- 1924 Ambrose Swasey
- 1923 Guglielmo Marconi
- 1922 Charles PE Schneider
- 1921 Robert Hadfield
- 1920 Orville Wright
- 1919 George W. Goethals
- 1918 J. Waldo Smith
- 1917 Henry Marion Howe
- 1916 Elihu Thomson
- 1915 James Douglas
- 1914 John Edson Sweet
- 1913 not awarded
- 1912 Robert Woolston Hunt
- 1911 William Henry White
- 1910 Alfred Noble
- 1909 Charles Talbot Porter
- 1908 Thomas Alva Edison
- 1907 Alexander Graham Bell
- 1906 George Westinghouse
- 1905 Lord Kelvin
- 1904 not taken
- 1903 not taken
- 1902 John Fritz
Web links
- Former winners, AAES (PDF; 131 kB)