Orienteering Junior World Championships 1992
The third Orienteering Junior World Championships were from 7 to 13 July 1992 in area of Jyvaskyla in Finland instead.
Juniors
Short distance
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Mikko Lepo | 23:58 min |
2 | NOR | Bernt Bjørnsgaard | 24:11 min |
3 | SWE | Joakim Carlsson | 24:39 min |
4th | THE | Chris Terkelsen | 24:44 min |
5 | SWE | Johan Näsman | 24:51 min |
6th | FIN | Mikko Vehmas | 25:03 min |
7th | SWE | Åkerman is different | 25:11 min |
8th | POLE | Janusz Porzycz | 25:16 min |
Short distance:
Location: Hitonhauta
Length: 3.6 km Gradient
: 145 m
Post: 10
Long distance
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Johan Näsman | 57:14 min |
2 | THE | Chris Terkelsen | 58:15 min |
3 | SWE | Fredrik Löwegren | 58:23 min |
4th | FIN | Mikko Vehmas | 60:30 min |
5 | NOR | Geir Solerød | 60:57 min |
6th | FIN | Tommi Tölkkö | 61:01 min |
7th | NOR | Bernt Bjørnsgaard | 61:28 min |
8th | FIN | Panu Piiparinen | 62:41 min |
Long distance:
Location: Himos
Length: 9.87 km
Gradient: 245 m
Post: 17
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN |
Aarto Hirvi Marko Pitkänen Mikko Lepo |
1:48:27 h |
2 | NOR |
Knut Aalde Stein Krogstad Thormod Mountain |
1:50:31 h |
3 | SWE |
Anders Åkerman Johan Näsman Fredrik Löwegren |
1:50:47 h |
4th | POLE |
Woźniak Sławomir Darius Mikusinski Janus Porzycz |
1:51:18 h |
5 | THE |
Anders Bögevik Jesper David Jensen Chris Terkelsen |
1:51:39 h |
6th | TCH |
Aleš Drahoňovský Václav Zakouřil Pavel Horák |
1:56:14 h |
7th | SUI |
Daniel Schulthess Dominic Haag Kurt Schmid |
1:57:59 h |
8th | EST |
Erik Aibast Erkki Aadli Aarno Ruusalepp |
2:00:05 h |
Season:
Location: Laajavuori
Juniors
Short distance
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Barbara Bączek | 24:44 min |
2 | FIN | Riitta Korpela | 25:01 min |
3 | NOR | Elisabeth Ingvaldsen | 25:06 min |
4th | NOR | Miri Jørgensen | 25:24 min |
5 | NZL | Tania Robinson | 25:25 min |
5 | FIN | Satu Mäkitammi | 25:28 min |
7th | FIN | Kirsi Haarala | 25:54 min |
8th | EST | Kylli Kaljus | 26:28 min |
Short distance:
Location: Hitonhauta
Length: 2.8 km Gradient
: 115 m
Post: 8
Long distance
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Barbara Bączek | 43:19 min |
2 | FIN | Johanna Tiira | 44:17 min |
3 | NOR | Hanne Staff | 44:43 min |
4th | FIN | Riitta Korpela | 45:27 min |
4th | SWE | Hanna Larsson | 45:27 min |
6th | SWE | Maria Sandström | 45:35 min |
7th | FIN | Päivi Tolvanen | 45:58 min |
8th | FIN | Sanna Turakainen | 46:11 min |
Long distance:
Location: Himos
Length: 6.09 km
Gradient: 175 m
Post: 12
Season
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE |
Lena Hasselström Maria Sandström Hanna Larsson |
1:33:02 h |
2 | FIN |
Riitta Korpela Sanna Turakainen Johanna Tiira |
1:33:41 h |
3 | NOR |
Hanne Staff Miri Jørgensen Elisabeth Ingvaldsen |
1:37:43 h |
4th | EST |
Maret Vaher Kirti Rebane Kylli Kaljus |
1:43:39 h |
5 | SUI |
Brigitte Grüniger Andrea Binggeli Käthi Widler |
1:44:46 h |
6th | TCH |
Erika Parizkova Martina Horáčková Iva Navrátilová |
1:49:13 h |
7th | POLE |
Ewa Kozłowska Małgorzata Gorajska Barbara Bączek |
1:49:14 h |
8th | ROU |
Larisa Isabela Pop Zsuzsa Fey Enikő Fey |
1:49:19 h |
Season:
Location: Laajavuori
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland | 2 | 3 | - | 5 |
2 | Sweden | 2 | - | 3 | 5 |
3 | Poland | 2 | - | - | 2 |
4th | Norway | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
5 | Denmark | - | 1 | - | 1 |