Youth Olympic Summer Games 2014 / Badminton (men's singles)
A badminton men's singles competition was held at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympic Games in the Chinese metropolis of Nanjing .
The competitions were held at the Nanjing Sport Institute from August 17-22 .
Results
Group stage
Group A
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shi Yuqi | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4th | 0 | 84 | 46 |
2 | Seo Seung-jae | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 68 | 65 |
3 | Bernard Ong | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4th | 43 | 84 |
4th | Abraham Ayittey | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
No. | date | Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17th August 10:45 |
Seo Seung-jae Bernard Ong |
21 12 |
21 11 |
||
2 | 17th August 1:07 pm |
Shi Yuqi Abraham Ayittey |
without a fight |
|||
3 | August 18 10:10 |
Seo Seung-jae Abraham Ayittey |
21 15 |
21 11 |
||
4th | August 18 3:50 pm |
Bernard Ong Abraham Ayittey |
without a fight |
|||
5 | August 19, 3:15 pm |
Shi Yuqi Bernard Ong |
21 9 |
21 11 |
||
6th | August 19 3:50 pm |
Seo Seung-jae Abraham Ayittey |
without a fight |
Group B
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Max Weisskirchen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 1 | 138 | 110 |
2 | Tanguy Citron | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 160 | 142 |
3 | Andraž Krapež | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 133 | 157 |
4th | Alex Vlaar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6th | 119 | 141 |
No. | date | Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 17, 9:35 am |
Tanguy Citron Alex Vlaar |
21 16 |
22 20 |
||
2 | August 17, 9:35 am |
Max Weißkirchen Andraž Krapež |
21 12 |
21 13 |
||
3 | August 18, 10:45 am |
Max Weißkirchen Tanguy Citron |
12 21 |
21 16 |
21 19 |
|
4th | August 18, 10:45 am |
Andraž Krapež Alex Vlaar |
14 21 |
21 14 |
21 19 |
|
5 | August 19 9:00 am |
Tanguy Citron Andraž Krapež |
19 21 |
21 14 |
21 17 |
|
6th | August 19 3:50 pm |
Max Weißkirchen Alex Vlaar |
21 17 |
21 12 |
Group C
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cheam June Wei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 126 | 73 |
2 | Mek Narongrit | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 3 | 123 | 113 |
3 | Muhammed Ali Kurt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 108 | 133 |
4th | Dipesh Dhami | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 89 | 127 |
Group D
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aditya Joshi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 126 | 95 |
2 | Phạm Cao Cường | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 122 | 99 |
3 | Dragoslav Petrovic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 108 | 116 |
4th | Ruslan Sarsekenov | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 80 | 126 |
Group E
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kanta Tsuneyama | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 126 | 54 |
2 | Luís Enrique Peñalver | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 108 | 99 |
3 | Krzysztof Jakowczuk | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 101 | 99 |
4th | Daniel Mihigo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 43 | 126 |
Group F.
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anthony Ginting | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 128 | 61 |
2 | Sachin Dias | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 115 | 77 |
3 | Abdelrahman Abdelhakim | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 82 | 106 |
4th | Devins Nestar Mananga Nzoussi | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 45 | 126 |
Group G
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Cheuk Yiu | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 0 | 126 | 88 |
2 | Vladimir Shishkov | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 115 | 138 |
3 | Wolfgang Gnedt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 147 | 150 |
4th | Daniel Guda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 125 | 137 |
Group H.
space | Surname | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points won | Lost points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lin Guipu | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 1 | 142 | 115 |
2 | Lu Chia-Hung | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 135 | 103 |
3 | Ygor Coelho | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 103 | 119 |
4th | Luis Ramón Garrido | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 83 | 126 |
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
A [1] | Shi Yuqi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
B [5/8] | Max Weisskirchen | 8th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Shi Yuqi | 21st | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
Aditya Joshi | 10 | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||
C [3/4] | Cheam June Wei | 22nd | 18th | 12 | |||||||||||||||
D. | Aditya Joshi | 20th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
1 | Shi Yuqi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin Guipu | 15th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
E [5/8] | Kanta Tsuneyama | 8th | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||
F [3/4] | Anthony Ginting | 21st | 14th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Anthony Ginting | 21st | 19th | 17th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Lin Guipu | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
G [5/8] | Lee Cheuk Yiu | 18th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
H [2] | Lin Guipu | 21st | 21st |