Pan American Games 2015 / Badminton
Badminton was played at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto , July 11-16 , at the Markham Pan Am Center .
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th |
2 | Canada | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
3 | Guatemala | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4th | Brazil | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Cuba | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
5 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
5 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
5 | Peru | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20th |
Medalist
Event | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Kevin Cordón | Andrew D'Souza | Osleni Guerrero | |||
Howard Shu | ||||||
Ladies singles | Michelle Li | Rachel Honderich | Iris Wang | |||
Jamie Subandhi | ||||||
Men's doubles |
Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
Willian Cabrera Nelson Javier |
|||
Job Castillo Lino Muñoz |
||||||
Ladies doubles |
Eva Lee Paula Obanana |
Lohaynny Vicente Luana Vicente |
Rachel Honderich Michelle Li |
|||
Alexandra Bruce Phyllis Chan |
||||||
Mixed |
Phillip Chew Jamie Subandhi |
Toby Ng Alexandra Bruce |
Alex Tjong Lohaynny Vicente |
|||
Mario Cuba Katherine Winder |
Participating Nations
- Argentina 6
- Barbados 2
- Brazil 8
- Canada 6
- Chile 4
- Costa Rica 2
- Cuba 7
- Dominican Republic 4
- El Salvador 2
- Guatemala 8
- Guyana 2
- Jamaica 4
- Mexico 8
- Peru 8
- Suriname 2
- Trinidad and Tobago 1
- United States 8
- Venezuela 2
Men's singles
Time schedule
date | time | round |
---|---|---|
July 11, 2015 | 9:00 | 1 round |
July 11, 2015 | 9:35 | 2nd round |
July 12, 2015 | 13:40 | 3rd round |
July 13, 2015 | 11:00 | Quarter finals |
July 14, 2015 | 12:00 | Semifinals |
July 16, 2015 | 3:30 p.m. | final |
Seeding list
- Osleni Guerrero (semi-finals)
- Howard Shu (semifinals)
- Kevin Cordón (Champion)
- Sattawat Pongnairat (quarter-finals)
- Daniel Paiola (quarter-finals)
- Bjorn Seguin (3rd round)
- Alex Tjong (2nd round)
- Ygor Coelho (quarter-finals)
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Osleni Guerrero | 21st | 14th | 13 | ||||||||
Andrew D'Souza | 13 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Andrew D'Souza | 13 | 14th | ||||||||||
3 | Kevin Cordón | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Kevin Cordón | 16 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
2 | Howard Shu | 21st | 14th | 18th |
Upper half
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | O Guerrero | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Leon | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | O Guerrero | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Javier | 9 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Ramdhani | 14th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Javier | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | O Guerrero | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Muñoz | 8th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | B Seguin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Darmohoetomo | 7th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | B Seguin | 18th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Muñoz | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Muñoz | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Jassiel | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Sattawat Pongnairat | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Bonkowsky | 8th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Sattawat Pongnairat | 21st | 11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers | 13 | 21st | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Thorpe | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Sattawat Pongnairat | 14th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A D'Souza | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A Tjong | 14th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Cuba | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mario Cuba | 8th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A D'Souza | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Henry | 21st | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A D'Souza | 21st | 21st | A D'Souza | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
P Macagno | 9 | 9 |
Bottom half
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Corpancho | 18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Castillo | 21st | 21st | J Castillo | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Lama | 10 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Castillo | 14th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | YC de Oliveira | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Diaz | 21st | 8th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | YC de Oliveira | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
8th | YC de Oliveira | 18th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Cordón | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Guevara | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Garrido | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Garrido | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Cordón | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Three D | 12 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Cordón | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rodolfo Ramírez | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Araya | 9 | 8th | Rodolfo Ramírez | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Thouyaret | 14th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rodolfo Ramírez | 11 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Daniel Paiola | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Martinez | 16 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Daniel Paiola | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Daniel Paiola | 21st | 16 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Howard Shu | 12 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Zambrano | 17th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera | 9 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Howard Shu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Veliz Arbolay | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Howard Shu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ladies singles
Time schedule
date | time | round |
---|---|---|
July 11, 2015 | 9:35 | 1 round |
July 11, 2015 | 10:10 | 2nd round |
July 12, 2015 | 11:55 | 3rd round |
July 13, 2015 | 10:00 | Quarter finals |
July 14, 2015 | 17:30 | Semifinals |
July 16, 2015 | 14:00 | final |
Seeding list
- Michelle Li (Champion)
- Iris Wang (semifinals)
- Jamie Subandhi (semifinals)
- Rachel Honderich (Finals)
- Fabiana Silva (quarter-finals)
- Lohanny Vicente (quarter-finals)
- Daniela Macías (quarter-finals)
- Haramara Gaitan (quarter-finals)
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||
3 | Jamie Subandhi | 11 | 21st | 15th | ||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
4th | Rachel Honderich | 15th | 9 | |||||||||
4th | Rachel Honderich | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Iris Wang | 15th | 11 |
Upper half
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Berruezo | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Fuentes | 4th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Fuentes | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Bernatene | 15th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Lo Vicente | 7th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Lo Vicente | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Azcuy Perez | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Lo Vicente | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Chou | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Chou | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruth Williams | 16 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jamie Subandhi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Corleto Soto | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jamie Subandhi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Muñoz | 13 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Ramdhani | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Muñoz | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jamie Subandhi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | H Gaitan | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | H Gaitan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Scott | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | H Gaitan | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
LM Zornoza | 21st | 12 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LM Zornoza | 21st | 21st | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Danica Nishimura | 21st | 21st | Danica Nishimura | 14th | 23 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Artiz | 17th | 16 |
Bottom half
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Sotomayor | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ugalde | 21st | 21st | M Ugalde | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Wynter | 14th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ugalde | 18th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Fabiana Silva | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Tjitrodipo | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Fabiana Silva | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Fabiana Silva | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | R Honderich | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S solis | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M zambrano | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S solis | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | R Honderich | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Oropeza | 6th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | R Honderich | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A paiz quan | 21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Garmendia | 13 | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A paiz quan | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Daniela Macías | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Saturria | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Daniela Macías | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Daniela Macías | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Iris Wang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu Vicente | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Macaya | 17th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu Vicente | 8th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Iris Wang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Ortiz Prada | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Iris Wang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
Time schedule
date | time | round |
---|---|---|
July 12, 2015 | 10:45 | 1 round |
July 13, 2015 | 10:00 | Quarter finals |
July 14, 2015 | 11:30 | Semifinals |
15th July 2015 | 14:45 | final |
Seeding list
- Phillip Chew / Sattawat Pongnairat (Champions)
- Rodolfo Ramírez / Jonathan Solis (quarter-finals)
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Job Castillo Lino Muñoz |
19th | 13 | ||||||||||
1 | Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
18th | 16 | ||||||||||
Willian Cabrera Nelson Javier |
13 | 21st | ||||||||||
Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
21st | 23 |
Upper half
1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinal | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
F Diaz P Macagno |
15th | 14th | G Henry D Reid |
14th | 17th | |||||||||||||
G Henry D Reid |
21st | 21st | 1 | Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
J Castillo L Muñoz |
19th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
J Castillo L Muñoz |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
YC de Oliveira A Tjong |
10 | 17th | Mario Cuba M Del Valle |
17th | 14th | |||||||||||||
Mario Cuba M Del Valle |
22nd | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinal | ||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera N Javier |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
C Araya I Leon |
19th | 18th | W Cabrera N Javier |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
L Garrido A Ocegueda |
19th | 21st | 19th | L Martinez E Reyes |
15th | 14th | ||||||||||||
L Martinez E Reyes |
21st | 11 | 21st | W Cabrera N Javier |
13 | 21st | ||||||||||||
Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
21st | 21st | Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
21st | 23 | |||||||||||||
Andrés Corpancho J Guevara |
13 | 17th | Hugo Arthuso Daniel Paiola |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
2 | Rodolfo Ramírez J Solis |
15th | 18th | |||||||||||||||
Ladies doubles
Time schedule
date | time | round |
---|---|---|
July 12, 2015 | 9:00 | 1 round |
July 13, 2015 | 11:00 | Quarter finals |
July 14, 2015 | 10:00 | Semifinals |
15th July 2015 | 14:00 | final |
Seeding list
- Eva Lee / Paula Obanana (Champions)
- Lohaynny Vicente / Luana Vicente (finalist)
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Eva Lee Paula Obanana |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Rachel Honderich Michelle Li |
11 | 8th | ||||||||||
1 | Eva Lee Paula Obanana |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Lohaynny Vicente Luana Vicente |
14th | 6th | |||||||||
Alexandra Bruce Phyllis Chan |
20th | 14th | ||||||||||
2 | Lohaynny Vicente Luana Vicente |
22nd | 21st |
Upper half
1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinal | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Eva Lee PL Obanana |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Ruth Williams K Wynter |
13 | 7th | Daniela Macías Danica Nishimura |
6th | 10 | |||||||||||||
Daniela Macías Danica Nishimura |
21st | 21st | 1 | Eva Lee PL Obanana |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
D Corleto Soto M Paiz Quan |
4th | 8th | R Honderich Michelle Li |
11 | 8th | |||||||||||||
R Honderich Michelle Li |
21st | 21st | R Honderich Michelle Li |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
PB Pereira Fabiana Silva |
21st | 19th | 14th | H Gaitan Cynthia González |
11 | 9 | ||||||||||||
H Gaitan Cynthia González |
14th | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | Quarter finals | Semifinal | ||||||||||||||||
T Chou C Macaya |
11 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
A Bruce Phyllis Chan |
21st | 23 | A Bruce Phyllis Chan |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
M Azcuy Perez T Oropeza |
8th | 7th | Katherine Winder LM Zornoza |
6th | 10 | |||||||||||||
Katherine Winder LM Zornoza |
21st | 21st | A Bruce Phyllis Chan |
20th | 14th | |||||||||||||
B Polanco Muñoz D Saturria |
21st | 21st | 2 | Lo Vicente Lu Vicente |
22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||
F Bernatene D Garmendia |
8th | 12 | B Polanco Muñoz D Saturria |
8th | 10 | |||||||||||||
2 | Lo Vicente Lu Vicente |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Mixed
Schedule
date | time | round |
---|---|---|
July 11, 2015 | 13:05 | 1 round |
July 12, 2015 | 16:00 | 2nd round |
July 13, 2015 | 10:30 | Quarter finals |
July 14, 2015 | 10:30 | Semifinals |
July 16, 2015 | 14:45 | final |
Seeding list
- Phillip Chew / Jamie Subandhi (Champions)
- Toby Ng / Alex Bruce (finalist)
- Mario Cuba / Katherine Winder (semi-finals)
- Howard Shu / Eva Lee ( 2nd round )
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Phillip Chew Jamie Subandhi |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Mario Cuba Katherine Winder |
18th | 14th | |||||||||
1 | Phillip Chew Jamie Subandhi |
21st | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
2 | Toby Ng Alexandra Bruce |
9 | 23 | 12 | ||||||||
Alex Tjong Lohaynny Vicente |
17th | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Toby Ng Alexandra Bruce |
21st | 21st |
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Chew Jamie Subandhi |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Muñoz Cynthia González |
21st | 16 | 21st | L Muñoz Cynthia González |
9 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hugo Arthuso Fabiana Silva |
16 | 21st | 16 | 1 | P Chew Jamie Subandhi |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera B Polanco Muñoz |
9 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Macagno F Bernatene |
10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Darmohoetomo P Tjitrodipo |
16 | 12 | W Cabrera B Polanco Muñoz |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Cabrera B Polanco Muñoz |
21st | 21st | 1 | P Chew Jamie Subandhi |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mario Cuba Katherine Winder |
18th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Mario Cuba Katherine Winder |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Reid Ruth Williams |
21st | 21st | D Reid Ruth Williams |
19th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Lama D Ortiz Prada |
14th | 14th | 3 | Mario Cuba Katherine Winder |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
G Jassiel F Centeno Fuentes |
11 | 6th | L Martinez T Oropeza |
12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Martinez T Oropeza |
21st | 21st | L Martinez T Oropeza |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Araya T Chou |
21st | 21st | C Araya T Chou |
15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Ramdhani P Ramdhani |
7th | 15th |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Leon C Macaya |
21st | 19th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Javier D Saturria |
19th | 21st | 21st | N Javier D Saturria |
17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zambrano E Zambrano |
21st | 19th | G Henry K Wynter |
21st | 17th | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Henry K Wynter |
23 | 21st | G Henry K Wynter |
11 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Tjong Lo Vicente |
21st | 21st | A Tjong Lo Vicente |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers N Sotomayor |
10 | 18th | A Tjong Lo Vicente |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Howard Shu Eva Lee |
17th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Tjong Lo Vicente |
17th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Reyes M Azcuy Perez |
21st | 24 | 2 | Toby Ng A Bruce |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
D Thorpe S Scott |
13 | 22nd | E Reyes M Azcuy Perez |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Thouyaret B Berruezo |
7th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Reyes M Azcuy Perez |
8th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Corpancho LM Zornoza |
21st | 21st | 2 | Toby Ng A Bruce |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
A Ocegueda S Solis |
15th | 13 | Andrés Corpancho LM Zornoza |
19th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Toby Ng A Bruce |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||