2010 Rugby Union World Cup
2010 Women's Rugby Union World Cup |
|
---|---|
host | England |
opening | 20th of August |
Endgame | 5th September |
Nations | 12 |
Games | 30th |
The 6th Women's Rugby Union World Cup took place in England from August 20 to September 5, 2010 . New Zealand secured the world title for the fourth time in a row.
format
Four teams met each other in three preliminary round groups. The three group winners and the best runner-up in the group qualified for the semi-finals. The other two runners-up and the two best third-placed teams played for fifth place, the other teams for ninth place.
Preliminary round
Group A
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Nied. | Game points |
Diff. | Bonus points |
Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 128: 16 | +112 | 3 | 15th |
2. | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 93:44 | +49 | 2 | 10 |
3. | South Africa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18: 127 | −109 | 0 | 4th |
4th | Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 30:82 | −52 | 1 | 1 |
August 20, 2010 2:00 PM WEST |
Australia | 26:12 | Wales | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Javier Mancuso (ARG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Nicole Beck 6. Sharni Williams 16. Cobie-Jane Morgan 23. Tricia Brown 79. Raise: Nicole Beck 6., 17., 24. |
report |
Attempts: Penalty attempt 44. Lowri Harries 70. Elevations: Non Evans 5. |
August 20, 2010 4:15 PM WEST |
New Zealand | 55: 3 | South Africa | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Andrew McMenemy (SCO) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Carla Hohepa 4th, 17th, 54th Fiao'o Fa'amausili 7. Kelly Brazier 12th Huriana Manuel 22nd, 32nd Renee Wickliffe 44th Casey Robertson 68th Raises : Kelly Brazier 5th, 8th 13th , 23., 69. |
report |
Penalty kicks : Zandile Nojoko 65. |
August 24, 2010 12:00 PM WEST |
South Africa | 15:10 | Wales | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Joyce Henry (CAN) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Ceri Redman 78. Elevations: Non Evans 79. Penalty kicks: Non Evans 71. |
report |
Attempts: Namhla Siyolo 30. Charmaine Kayser 40. Zandile Nojoko 65. |
August 24, 2010 4:15 PM WEST |
Australia | 5:32 | New Zealand | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Dana Teagarden (USA) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Lindsay Morgan 48. Elevations: Nicole Beck 49. |
report |
Tries : Fiao'o Fa'amausili 14. Carla Hohepa 20. Justine Lavea 22nd, 29. Victoria Blackledge 41. Huriana Manuel 62. Elevations: Rebecca Hull 21. |
August 28, 2010 2:00 PM WEST |
New Zealand | 41: 8 | Wales | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Claire Daniels (ENG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Kelly Brazier 6th, 20th, 45th Rebecca Mahoney 23rd Victoria Grant 49th Halie Hurring 51. Raise: Rebecca Mahoney 24th Kelly Brazier 50th Kendra Cocksedge 70. |
report |
Attempts: Caryl James 38. Penalty kicks: Non Evans 12. |
August 28, 2010 4:15 PM WEST |
Australia | 62: 0 | South Africa | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: David Keane (IRL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Kristy Giteau 5th , Tricia Brown 18th Debby Hodgkinson 26th Lindsay Morgan 29th, 53rd Alex Hargreaves 43rd Sharni Williams 48th, 80th Cobie-Jane Morgan 62nd Raises: Nicole Beck 6th, 19th, 27th ., 30., 44., 49., 80. Penalty kicks: Nicole Beck 15. |
report |
Group B
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Nied. | Game points |
Diff. | Bonus points |
Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 146: 10 | +136 | 3 | 15th |
2. | Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 59:42 | +17 | 2 | 10 |
3. | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73:59 | +14 | 1 | 5 |
4th | Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3: 170 | −167 | 0 | 0 |
August 20, 2010 2:15 PM WEST |
Kazakhstan | 0:51 | United States | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Nicky Inwood (NZL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Attempts: Nathalie Marchino 5th, 73rd Christy Ringgenberg 44th, 68th Ashley Kmiecik 51th Phaidra Knight 59th Amy Daniels 70th Raises: Christy Ringgenberg 6th, 45th, 69th, 74th Penalty kicks: Christy Ringgenberg 4th, 35. |
August 20, 2010 6:30 PM WEST |
England | 27: 0 | Ireland | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Sarah Corrigan (AUS) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Fiona Pocock 9. Katherine Merchant 37. Amy Turner 56. Maggie Alphonsi 79. Elevations: Katy McLean 10., 80. Penalty kicks: Katy McLean 75. |
report |
Aug 24, 2010 4:30 PM WEST |
Ireland | 22:12 | United States | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Sébastien Minery (FRA) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tries: Joy Neville 6th, 45th Niamh Briggs 35, Tania Rosser 53. Elevations: Niamh Briggs 54. |
report |
Attempts: Jamie Burke 17. Venesha McGee 73. Elevations: Mel Kanuk 18. |
August 24, 2010 6:30 PM WEST |
England | 82-0 | Kazakhstan | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Javier Mancuso (ARG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tries: Fiona Pocock 4th, 54th, 63rd Charlotte Barras 10th, 22nd, 79th Sarah Beale 25th, Katherine Merchant 34. Rachel Burford 38. La Toya Mason 44. Roz Crowley 67. Amber Penrith 74. Elevations: Katy McLean 5th, 11th, 22nd, 26th, 35th, 39th, 45 La Toya Mason 55th, 64th, 67th, 75th. |
report |
August 28, 2010 4:30 PM WEST |
Ireland | 37: 3 | Kazakhstan | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Andrew McMenemy (SCO) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tries: Niamh Briggs 2nd, Joy Neville 16th, 68th Louise Beamish 24th, Orla Brennan 32nd Eliza Downey 42nd Kate O'Loughlin 63rd Elevations: Niamh Briggs 17th |
report |
Penalty kicks : Aigerym Daurembayeva 49. |
August 28, 2010 6:30 PM WEST |
England | 37:10 | United States | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Nicky Inwood (NZL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tries : Danielle Waterman 4th, 38th Katherine Merchant 30th Emily Scarratt 51th Amber Penrith 68th Maggie Alphonsi 76th Raise: Katy McLean 39th, 77th Penalty kicks: Katy McLean 9th |
report |
Attempts: Nathalie Marchino 18. Kim Magrini 24. |
Group C
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Nied. | Game points |
Diff. | Bonus points |
Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 55:24 | +31 | 1 | 13 |
2. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 85:43 | +41 | 2 | 10 |
3. | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 49:59 | −10 | 1 | 5 |
4th | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24:87 | −63 | 1 | 1 |
August 20, 2010 12:00 PM WEST |
Canada | 37:10 | Scotland | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Claire Daniels (ENG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Barbara Mervin 10th, Mandy Marchak 21st, 41st Maria Gallo 38th Heather Moyse 51. Raises : Anna Schnell 22nd, 39th, 52nd Penalty kicks: Anna Schnell 7th, 18th |
report |
Tries: Lucy Millard 49. Lindsay Wheeler 64. |
August 20, 2010 4:30 PM WEST |
France | 15: 9 | Sweden | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Sherry Trumbull (CAN) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Sandra Rabier 6. Claire Canal 31., 68. |
report |
Penalty kicks: Ulrika Anderson-Hall 21., 27., 40. |
August 24, 2010 2:00 PM WEST |
France | 17: 7 | Scotland | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: David Keane (IRL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Élodine Poublan 4. Marie Charlotte Lever 14th, Sandrine Agricole 36. Elevations: Aurélie Bailon 37. |
report |
Attempts: Lucy Millard 41. Elevations: Nicola Halfpenny 42. |
August 24, 2010 2:15 PM WEST |
Canada | 40:10 | Sweden | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Gabriel Lee (HKG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Mandy Marchak 1st Ashley Patzar 11th, 41st Heather Moyse 16th, 23rd, 72nd Raise: Anna Schnell 2nd, 12th, 17th, 42nd, 73rd |
report |
Attempts: Charlotta Westin-Vines 34. Elevations: Ulrika Andersson-Hall 35. Penalty kicks: Ulrika Andersson-Hall 21. |
August 28, 2010 12:00 PM WEST |
Scotland | 32: 5 | Sweden | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Sarah Corrigan (AUS) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Lindsay Wheeler 2nd Lucy Millard 13th, 55th Donna Kennedy 21st Katy Green 47. Elevations: Nicola Halfpenny 14th, 56th Penalty: Nicola Halfpenny 27th |
report |
Attempts: Johanna Norberg 72. |
August 28, 2010 2:15 PM WEST |
Canada | 8:23 | France | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Dana Teagarden (USA) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Kelly Russell 36. Penalty kicks: Anna Schnell 14. |
report |
Attempts: Lucille Godiveau 9th, 70th Cyrielle Bouisset 29th Claire Canal 45. Penalty kicks : Aurélie Bailon 20. |
Placement games
To place 5 to 8
September 1, 2010 4:15 PM WEST |
Canada | 41: 0 | Scotland | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Javier Mancuso (ARG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Heather Moyse 4th, 6th Maria Gallo 18th Mandy Marchak 61. Cheryl Phillips 62nd, 72nd Raise: Anna Schnell 4th, 7th, 61. Penalty kicks: Anna Schnell 43. |
report |
September 1, 2010 4:30 PM WEST |
Ireland | 3:40 | United States | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Sébastien Minery (FRA) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty kicks: Niamh Briggs 29. |
report |
Tries : Victoria Folayan 11th, 72nd Amy Daniels 36th, 56th Vanesha McGee 75th Raise: Christy Ringgenber 12th, 21st, 37th, 57th, 76th |
To place 9 to 12
September 1, 2010 2:00 PM WEST |
South Africa | 25:10 | Kazakhstan | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: David Keane (IRL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Phumeza Gadu 29. Zenay Jordaan 76. Cherne Roberts 80. Increases: Zandile Nojoko 40th, 77th Penalty kicks : Zandile Nojoko 14th, 64th |
report |
Attempts: Irina Amossova 33. Alfija Mustafina 50. |
September 1, 2010 2:15 PM WEST |
Wales | 32:10 | Sweden | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Sherry Trumbull (CAN) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tries : Caryl James 17. Sioned Harries 25th, 44th. Mellissa Berry 38. Laura Prosser 71. Jamie Kift 77. Elevations: Awen Thomas 26th. |
report |
Attempts: Charlotta Westin-Vines 13. Elevations: Lina Norman 14. Penalty kicks: Lina Norman 34. |
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||
September 1, 2010, The Stoop | ||||||
New Zealand | 45 | |||||
France | 7th | |||||
September 5, 2010, The Stoop | ||||||
New Zealand | 13 | |||||
England | 10 | |||||
Game for third place | ||||||
September 1, 2010, The Stoop | September 5, 2010, The Stoop | |||||
England | 15th | France | 8th | |||
Australia | 0 | Australia | 22nd |
Semifinals
September 1, 2010 6:00 PM WEST |
New Zealand | 45: 7 | France |
The Stoop , Twickenham Referee: Claire Daniels (ENG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Carla Hohepa 9th, 37th Victoria Grant 23rd Huriana Manuel 27th Renee Wickliffe 35th Anna Richards 43rd Joan Sione 66. Elevations: Kelly Brazier 28th, 36th, 38th, 44th Emma Jensen 67. |
report |
Attempts: Laetitia Salles 41. Elevations: Aurélie Bailon 42. |
September 1, 2010 8:15 PM WEST |
England | 15: 0 | Australia | The Stoop, Twickenham Referee: Nicky Inwood (ENG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Catherine Spencer 6th, Danielle Waterman 22nd Elevations: Katy McLean 7. Penalty kicks: Alice Richardson 78. |
report |
Game for 11th place
September 5, 2010 11:00 AM WEST |
Sweden | 8:12 | Kazakhstan | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Gabriel Lee (HKG) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Frida Ryberg 31. Penalty kicks: Ulrika Andersson-Hall 39. |
report |
Attempts: Lyudmila Scherer 6. Anna Jakowlewa 19. Elevations: Aigerym Daurembajewa 20. |
Play for 9th place
September 5, 2010 1:15 PM WEST |
South Africa | 17:29 | Wales | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Andrew McMenemy (SCO) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Zenay Jordaan 51. Charmaine Kayser 69. Phumeza Gadu 80. Elevations: Yolanda Meiring 80. |
report |
Attempts: Naomi Thomas 5th, 36th Mared Evans 40th, 41st Rhian Bowden 61. Elevations: Awen Thomas 40th, 42nd |
Game for 7th place
September 5, 2010 11:15 AM WEST |
Scotland | 8:32 | Ireland | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Referee: Joyce Henry (CAN) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Donna Kennedy 19. Penalty kicks: Nicola Halfpenny 36. |
report |
Attempts: Eliza Downey 9th, 44th Niamh Briggs 12th, 65th Orla Brennan 53rd raises: Niamh Briggs 13th, 54th Penalty: Niamh Briggs 3rd. |
Play for 5th place
September 5, 2010 1:30 PM WEST |
Canada | 20:23 | United States | Surrey Sports Park, Guildford Spectators: Sébastien Minery (FRA) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Heather Moyse 7. Megan Gibbs 35. Raise: Anna Schnell 8th, 36th Penalty: Anna Schnell 3rd, 66th. |
report |
Attempts: Ashley English 30. Vanesha McGee 47. Elevations: Christy Ringgenberg 43. Penalty kicks: Christy Ringgenberg 16., 20. |
3rd place match
September 5, 2010 3:00 PM WEST |
France | 8:22 | Australia |
The Stoop , Twickenham Referee: Dana Teagarden (USA) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Laetitia Salles 74. Penalty kicks: Aurélie Bailon 7. |
report |
Attempts: Cobie-Jane Morgan 14th, 31st Rebecca Trethowan 27th Tricia Brown 37. Elevations: Nicole Beck 33. |
final
September 5, 2010 5:15 PM WEST |
New Zealand | 13:10 | England | The Stoop, Twickenham Referee: Sarah Corrigan (AUS) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Carla Hohepa 33. Elevations: Kelly Brazier 34. Penalty kicks : Kelly Brazier 56th, 66th |
report |
Attempts: Charlotte Barras 61. Elevations: Katy McLean 62. Penalty kicks: Katy McLean 43. |