1968 Summer Paralympics / table tennis
At the 1968 Summer Paralympics in Tel Aviv , medals were awarded in a total of 15 table tennis competitions. Single and double competitions were held.
Classes
There were four different table tennis classes. The women played singles in classes A1, A2, B and C, and in classes A2, B and C in doubles. The men play singles as well as doubles in classes A1, A2, B and C.
Medalists women
singles
Class A1
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Noordam |
2 | Ireland | White |
3 | United States | Moors |
Rhodesia | Sandra Coppard |
Class A2
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Israel | fishing rod |
2 | Norway | Torah Lysoe |
3 | South Africa | Hattingh |
Ireland | Rosaleen Gallagher |
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Austria | R. Kuhnel |
2 | Israel | M. Escapa |
3 | Austria | Ingrid Voboril |
United Kingdom | Marsham |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | Lindstrom |
2 | United Kingdom | Carol Bryant |
3 | Belgium | Lampo |
Israel | Mishani |
Double
Class A2
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Israel | Angel Tora Lysoe |
2 | United Kingdom | Ruth Brooks Levers |
3 | United States | Gorman Moore |
Ireland | White Rosaleen Gallagher |
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Austria | Ingrid Voboril R. Kuhnel |
2 | United Kingdom | Gwen Buck Marsham |
3 | United Kingdom | J. Swann Finnegan |
Italy | Gabriella Monaco Elena Monaco |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Carol Bryant Barnard |
2 | Australia | Marion O'Brien Elaine Schreiber |
3 | Belgium | Lampo Bruyndonck |
Italy | Irene Monaco Rosaria La Corte |
Medalists men
singles
Class A1
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | post Office |
2 | Norway | Jan Erik Stenberg |
3 | Switzerland | Rainer Kueschall |
United States | McNichol |
Class A2
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany | Manfred Emmel |
2 | Sweden | Nilsson |
3 | Austria | Walter Sailer |
Israel | J. Sharav |
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | P. Lyall |
2 | BR Germany | Heinz Simon |
3 | United Kingdom | G. Monoghan |
Italy | Giovanni Ferraris |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Israel | Baruch Hagai |
2 | Belgium | Richard de Zutter |
3 | Ireland | Jimmy Gibson |
Italy | Giovanni Berghella |
Double
Class A1
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | McNichol Dunn |
2 | Netherlands | Post Noordam |
3 | United States | Crase Donaldson |
Class A2
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Taylor S. Bradshaw |
2 | BR Germany |
Manfred Emmel Gert Tullius |
3 | Switzerland | Andreas Senn Rainer Kueschall |
Israel | J. Sharav Gabriel |
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | BR Germany | Heinz Simon Fritz Krimmel |
2 | United Kingdom | G. Monoghan P. Lyall |
3 | Italy | Giovanni Ferrari's Federico Zarilli |
Israel | Abeles Gamishida |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Israel | Baruch Hagai Arieh Ruby |
2 | Belgium | Richard de Zutter Stevens |
3 | Italy | Aroldo Ruschioni Giovanni Berghella |
BR Germany | Franz Brozozowski Erich Schropp |
Table tennis medal table
Table tennis medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | Israel | 4th | 1 | 4th | 9 |
2 | United Kingdom | 3 | 4th | 3 | 10 |
3 | BR Germany | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4th | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
5 | Austria | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
6th | Sweden | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
7th | United States | 1 | - | 4th | 5 |
8th | Belgium | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
9 | Norway | - | 2 | - | 2 |
10 | Ireland | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
11 | Australia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
12 | Italy | - | - | 6th | 6th |
13 | Switzerland | - | - | 2 | 2 |
14th | South Africa | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Rhodesia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
literature
- International Paralympic Committee: Selection fields under "General Search": Competition = "1968 Tel Aviv", Sports = "Table Tennis", Event = select (accessed on January 17, 2016)