Summer Universiade 2017 / basketball
Basketball at the 2017 Summer Universiade |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Taipei and Hsinchu Taiwan |
Competition venue | Taipei Arena Taipei Heping Basketball High School University of Taipei High School Hsinchu Municipal High School |
Athletes | 470 (189 , 281 ) |
date | August 20-29, 2017 |
decisions | 2 |
At the Summer Universiade 2017 , a total of two basketball competitions were held from August 20 to 29, 2017 .
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Men's tournament
Group stage
Group A
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Serbia | 5 | 4th | 1 | 416: 366 | +50 | 9 |
2. | Latvia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 415: 357 | +58 | 8th |
3. | Mexico | 5 | 3 | 2 | 438: 425 | +13 | 8th |
4th | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 3 | 2 | 365: 382 | −17 | 8th |
5. | Hungary | 5 | 1 | 4th | 356: 386 | −30 | 7th |
6th | South Korea | 5 | 1 | 4th | 379: 453 | −74 | 7th |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20th of August | 12:30 | South Korea | Mexico | 27:16 | 20:37 | 27:15 | 23:26 | - | 97:94 |
20:00 | Latvia | Chinese Taipei | 19:13 | 20:17 | 15:11 | 21:15 | - | 75:56 | ||
20:00 | Hungary | Serbia | 15:19 | 12:11 | 19:19 | 16:30 | - | 62:70 | ||
2 | August 21 | 12:30 | Mexico | Latvia | 20:22 | 21:19 | 20:17 | 24:20 | - | 85:78 |
17:30 | Serbia | South Korea | 22.13 | 28:15 | 15:14 | 26:22 | - | 91:64 | ||
20:00 | Chinese Taipei | Hungary | 22:15 | 15:10 | 23:14 | 15:22 | - | 75:61 | ||
3 | August 22nd | 12:30 | Latvia | Serbia | 30:18 | 20:26 | 17:19 | 20:27 | - | 87:90 |
15:00 | South Korea | Hungary | 18:20 | 26:22 | 7:30 p.m. | 18:19 | - | 81:91 | ||
20:00 | Mexico | Chinese Taipei | 26:25 | 24:23 | 12:24 | 26:18 | - | 88:90 | ||
4th | August 24th | 15:00 | Serbia | Mexico | 24:14 | 17:26 | 28:17 | 14:32 | - | 83:89 |
17:30 | Hungary | Latvia | 22:16 | 16:19 | 12:10 | 15:33 | - | 65:78 | ||
20:00 | Chinese Taipei | South Korea | 21:20 | 22:22 | 19:14 | 18:20 | - | 80:76 | ||
5 | August 25 | 15:00 | Mexico | Hungary | 24:25 | 20:19 | 20:16 | 18:17 | - | 82:77 |
15:00 | Latvia | South Korea | 16:18 | 31:15 | 23:14 | 27:14 | - | 97:61 | ||
20:00 | Serbia | Chinese Taipei | 19:14 | 24:16 | 19:12 | 20:22 | - | 82:64 |
Group B
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Germany | 5 | 5 | 0 | 455: 304 | +151 | 10 |
2. | Finland | 5 | 4th | 1 | 421: 305 | +116 | 9 |
3. | Canada | 5 | 3 | 2 | 438: 344 | +94 | 8th |
4th | Norway | 5 | 2 | 3 | 348: 356 | −8 | 7th |
5. | Japan | 5 | 1 | 4th | 327: 430 | −103 | 6th |
6th | Hong Kong | 5 | 0 | 5 | 294: 544 | −250 | 5 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20th of August | 15:00 | Hong Kong | Germany | 16:37 | 6:18 | 17:37 | 11:27 | - | 50: 119 |
17:30 | Finland | Japan | 24:12 | 24:14 | 26:13 | 19: 6 | - | 93:45 | ||
17:30 | Norway | Canada | 18:19 | 13:23 | 14:17 | 9:26 | - | 54:85 | ||
2 | August 21 | 10:00 | Japan | Hong Kong | 23:19 | 31:16 | 12:24 | 20:23 | - | 86:82 |
10:00 | Canada | Finland | 19:19 | 8:21 | 12:29 | 32:10 | - | 71:79 | ||
17:30 | Germany | Norway | 16:17 | 22:14 | 25:11 | 20:16 | - | 83:58 | ||
3 | August 22nd | 17:30 | Japan | Germany | 13:21 | 17:24 | 17:27 | 12:25 | - | 59:97 |
17:30 | Finland | Norway | 22: 7 | 19:26 | 24:15 | 5:15 | - | 70:63 | ||
20:00 | Hong Kong | Canada | 15.30 | 17:27 | 18:38 | 5:30 | - | 55: 125 | ||
4th | August 24th | 12:30 | Norway | Hong Kong | 27:11 | 27:13 | 29:19 | 17:12 | - | 100: 55 |
17:30 | Germany | Finland | 23:11 | 15:18 | 23:18 | 10:17 | - | 71:64 | ||
20:00 | Canada | Japan | 20:11 | 20:16 | 21:19 | 23:25 | - | 84:71 | ||
5 | August 25 | 12:30 | Japan | Norway | 14:14 | 7:19 | 22:18 | 20:22 | - | 63:73 |
15:00 | Canada | Germany | 28:14 | 12:19 | 12:19 | 21:33 | - | 73:85 | ||
20:00 | Hong Kong | Finland | 12:19 | 13:28 | 7:32 | 20:35 | - | 52: 114 |
Group C
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 544: 330 | +214 | 10 |
2. | Argentina | 5 | 4th | 1 | 433: 306 | +127 | 9 |
3. | Estonia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 377: 381 | −4 | 8th |
4th | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 391: 392 | −1 | 7th |
5. | Romania | 5 | 1 | 4th | 350: 408 | −58 | 6th |
6th | United Arab Emirates | 5 | 0 | 5 | 284: 562 | −278 | 5 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20th of August | 15:00 | Romania | Czech Republic | 13:18 | 20:22 | 15:17 | 12:15 | - | 60:72 |
17:30 | United Arab Emirates | Estonia | 18:20 | 7:32 | 16:21 | 11:24 | - | 52:97 | ||
17:30 | Argentina | United States | 14:26 | 19:17 | 15:27 | 28:19 | - | 76:89 | ||
2 | August 21 | 10:00 | Czech Republic | Argentina | 17:14 | 11:28 | 10:27 | 11:18 | - | 49:87 |
12:30 | Estonia | Romania | 27:23 | 23:13 | 9:20 | 15:16 | - | 74:72 | ||
15:00 | United States | United Arab Emirates | 35:14 | 23:10 | 32:18 | 37:11 | - | 127: 53 | ||
3 | August 23 | 12:30 | Argentina | Estonia | 22:17 | 18:16 | 17:14 | 21:18 | - | 78:65 |
17:30 | Czech Republic | United States | 14:32 | 32:24 | 18:26 | 14:25 | - | 78: 107 | ||
20:00 | Romania | United Arab Emirates | 26:17 | 26:15 | 28:21 | 23:18 | - | 103: 71 | ||
4th | August 24th | 15:00 | United States | Romania | 32:13 | 36:11 | 30:23 | 22:15 | - | 120: 62 |
20:00 | United Arab Emirates | Argentina | 10:29 | 16:31 | 13:36 | 11:25 | - | 50: 121 | ||
20:00 | Estonia | Czech Republic | 18:26 | 29:16 | 12:16 | 21:20 | - | 80:78 | ||
5 | August 25 | 12:30 | Czech Republic | United Arab Emirates | 26:13 | 32:14 | 34:20 | 22:11 | - | 114: 58 |
12:30 | Estonia | United States | 12:33 | 23:27 | 11:20 | 15:21 | - | 61: 101 | ||
15:00 | Argentina | Romania | 15:15 | 22:15 | 27:13 | 7:10 | - | 71:53 |
Group D
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lithuania | 5 | 4th | 1 | 471: 331 | +140 | 9 |
2. | Israel | 5 | 4th | 1 | 464: 358 | +106 | 9 |
3. | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 2 | 412: 364 | +48 | 8th |
4th | Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 408: 380 | +28 | 8th |
5. | Russia | 5 | 1 | 4th | 383: 432 | −49 | 6th |
6th | Mozambique | 5 | 0 | 5 | 236: 509 | −273 | 5 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20th of August | 12:30 | Australia | Ukraine | 18:18 | 15:20 | 21:18 | 22:24 | - | 76:80 |
20:00 | Mozambique | Russia | 8:20 | 14:28 | 13:21 | 17:27 | - | 52:96 | ||
20:00 | Israel | Lithuania | 8:18 | 23:12 | 11:18 | 28:31 | - | 70:79 | ||
2 | August 21 | 12:30 | Ukraine | Mozambique | 28: 5 | 28:15 | 22: 5 | 33:17 | - | 111: 42 |
15:00 | Lithuania | Australia | 22:23 | 15:21 | 19:28 | 26:12 | - | 82:84 | ||
20:00 | Russia | Israel | 16:25 | 22:31 | 25:25 | 17:26 | - | 80: 107 | ||
3 | August 23 | 12:30 | Mozambique | Lithuania | 15:22 | 3:27 | 10:29 | 7:44 | - | 35: 122 |
15:00 | Ukraine | Russia | 9:14 | 24:12 | 12:18 | 27:21 | - | 72:65 | ||
15:00 | Australia | Israel | 21:25 | 14:20 | 25:21 | 12:23 | - | 72:89 | ||
4th | August 24th | 12:30 | Russia | Australia | 19:25 | 17:31 | 12:14 | 23:19 | - | 71:89 |
17:30 | Israel | Mozambique | 23:15 | 29: 9 | 17:11 | 24:14 | - | 93:49 | ||
17:30 | Lithuania | Ukraine | 18:18 | 16:16 | 22:20 | 20:17 | - | 76:71 | ||
5 | August 25 | 10:00 | Mozambique | Australia | 10:18 | 14:19 | 16:29 | 18:21 | - | 58:87 |
17:30 | Ukraine | Israel | 16:23 | 12:26 | 25:28 | 25:28 | - | 78: 105 | ||
17:30 | Lithuania | Russia | 31:18 | 30:11 | 24:24 | 27:18 | - | 112: 71 |
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Serbia | 85 | |||||||||
Finland | 84 | |||||||||
Serbia | 61 | |||||||||
United States | 93 | |||||||||
United States | 111 | |||||||||
Israel | 107 | |||||||||
United States | 74 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 85 | |||||||||
Latvia | 78 | |||||||||
Germany | 76 | |||||||||
Latvia | 75 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Lithuania | 77 | |||||||||
Argentina | 70 | Serbia | 74 | |||||||
Lithuania | 72 | Latvia | 81 | |||||||
Women's tournament
Group stage
Group A
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 252: 166 | +86 | 6th |
2. | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 225: 161 | +64 | 5 |
3. | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 184: 202 | -18 | 4th |
4th | Chile | 3 | 0 | 3 | 124: 256 | -132 | 3 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 21 | 17:30 | Hungary | Sweden | 16:28 | 13:22 | 9:20 | 19:15 | - | 57:85 |
20:00 | Chinese Taipei | Chile | 26:15 | 31: 8 | 25:13 | 29: 8 | - | 111: 44 | ||
2 | August 22nd | 12:30 | Chile | Hungary | 8:18 | 15:16 | 4:15 | 14:14 | - | 41:63 |
17:30 | Sweden | Chinese Taipei | 16:19 | 18:18 | 14:10 | 10:18 | - | 58:65 | ||
3 | August 23 | 12:30 | Sweden | Chile | 29:10 | 14:11 | 22: 6 | 17:12 | - | 82:39 |
15:00 | Chinese Taipei | Hungary | 26:11 | 16:24 | 18:16 | 16:13 | - | 76:64 |
Group B
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 245: 149 | +96 | 6th |
2. | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 200: 172 | +28 | 5 |
3. | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 141: 175 | -34 | 4th |
4th | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 139: 229 | -90 | 3 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 21 | 10:00 | Japan | South Korea | 14:13 | 25: 5 | 23: 7 | 29:22 | - | 91:47 |
15:00 | Canada | Portugal | 8:12 | 14:16 | 22: 8 | 12: 9 | - | 56:45 | ||
2 | August 22nd | 15:00 | Portugal | Japan | 7:18 | 14:17 | 8:17 | 8:17 | - | 37:69 |
20:00 | South Korea | Canada | 7:19 | 6:19 | 15:17 | 14:24 | - | 42:79 | ||
3 | August 23 | 15:00 | Canada | Japan | 20:18 | 10:19 | 14:24 | 21:24 | - | 65:85 |
20:00 | South Korea | Portugal | 17:16 | 7:16 | 14:18 | 12: 9 | - | 50:59 |
Group C
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 296: 139 | +157 | 6th |
2. | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 194: 184 | +10 | 5 |
3. | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 193: 216 | -23 | 4th |
4th | Uganda | 3 | 0 | 3 | 150: 294 | -144 | 3 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 21 | 12:30 | United States | Uganda | 35: 7 | 33: 7 | 29: 9 | 24:11 | - | 121: 34 |
15:00 | Czech Republic | Poland | 13:15 | 21:15 | 10:12 | 13:10 | - | 57:52 | ||
2 | August 22nd | 12:30 | Poland | United States | 15:31 | 7:19 | 16:22 | 3:30 p.m. | - | 53: 102 |
12:30 | Uganda | Czech Republic | 15:25 | 18:24 | 11:15 | 15:21 | - | 59:85 | ||
3 | August 23 | 17:30 | Poland | Uganda | 26: 8 | 24:10 | 17:19 | 21:20 | - | 88:57 |
20:00 | United States | Czech Republic | 15:17 | 24:15 | 20: 3 | 14:17 | - | 73:52 |
Group D
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. | baskets | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 189: 167 | +22 | 6th |
2. | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 205: 181 | +24 | 5 |
3. | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 196: 183 | +13 | 4th |
4th | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 3 | 150: 209 | -59 | 3 |
Rd. | date | Local time | encounter | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Loss | Erg. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | August 21 | 17:30 | Russia | Argentina | 15:19 | 12: 9 | 29:16 | 11:13 | - | 67:57 |
20:00 | Australia | Lithuania | 16:16 | 26:16 | 24:21 | 12:18 | - | 78:71 | ||
2 | August 22nd | 15:00 | Lithuania | Russia | 11:11 | 10:14 | 14:17 | 17:17 | - | 52:59 |
17:30 | Argentina | Australia | 8:12 | 9:18 | 14:12 | 16:27 | - | 47:69 | ||
3 | August 23 | 12:30 | Russia | Australia | 17:17 | 12.14 | 14:10 | 20:17 | - | 63:58 |
17:30 | Lithuania | Argentina | 17: 6 | 6:18 | 26:11 | 18:11 | - | 67:46 |
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 76 | |||||||||
Canada | 67 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 74 | |||||||||
Australia | 79 | |||||||||
United States | 69 | |||||||||
Australia | 76 | |||||||||
Australia | 85 | |||||||||
Japan | 78 | |||||||||
Sweden | 51 | |||||||||
Japan | 90 | |||||||||
Japan | 84 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Russia | 63 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 54 | Chinese Taipei | 81 | |||||||
Russia | 69 | Russia | 66 | |||||||
Medalist
space | nation | Surname |
---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Aimie Clydesdale Vanessa Panousis Megan Mckay Lauren Scherf Alex Wilson Alexandra Sharp Carly Sharp Kelly Froling Chelsea Brook Abigail Wehrung Darcee Garbin Kristy Wallace |
2 | Japan | Midori Murayama Manami Fujioka Mirai Tamura Shiori Yasuma Nozomi Kato Saki Hayashi Yuriko Tsumura Nichika Taniguchi Mamiko Tanaka Mina Ogasawara Tamami Nakada Aki Fujimoto |
3 | Chinese Taipei | Pin Lo Yen Yu Chen Wei An Chen Cing Yang Yu Lien Hsu Ya En Han Wei Lin Wang Hsiang Ting Huang I Hsiu Cheng Ling Chuan Huang Yu Ting Lin Yu Chin Chu |
Web links
- Results on the official website