Telemark World Championship 2003
Telemark World Championship 2003 | |
---|---|
Place: | Big mountain |
Start: | March 22, 2003 |
The End: | March 24, 2003 |
Countries: | 12 |
Athletes: | ? |
Competitions: | 8th |
The 2003 Telemark World Championships of the World Ski Federation FIS took place from March 22nd to March 24th in The Big Mountain, renamed Whitefish Mountain Resort in 2007 , in Montana, USA.
Attendees
Europe (9 countries) | ||
---|---|---|
America (2 countries) | ||
Asia (1 country) | ||
Medal table
Nations
space | country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
2 | France | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
3 | Slovenia | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
4th | Switzerland | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
5 | Sweden | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6th | United States | - | - | 1 | 1 |
6th | Finland | - | - | 1 | 1 |
athlete
space | Sportswoman) | country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amy N'Guyen | FRA | 3 | 1 | - | 4th |
2 | Eirik Rykhus | NOR | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
3 | David Primožič | SLO | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
4th | Françoise Matter | SUI | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
5 | Lena Rogell | SWE | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Line Carrion Sandnes | NOR | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Tony Burn | SUI | - | 1 | - | 1 |
7th | Kjetil Søvik | NOR | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | Halvor Drøpping | NOR | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Lene Håsksold | NOR | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Per Lindstroem | NOR | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Pia Raita | FIN | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Reid Sabin | United States | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Børge Søvik | NOR | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Men's
Sprint Classic
space | Surname | Time 1. | Time 2. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Primožič | 1: 06.92 min | 1: 09.13 min | 2: 16.05 min |
2 | Kjetil Søvik | 1: 07.74 min | 1: 08.63 min | 2: 16.37 min |
3 | Eirik Rykhus | 1: 07.48 min | 1: 09.87 min | 2: 17.35 min |
3 | Per Lindstroem | 1: 07.00 min | 1: 10.35 min | 2: 17.35 min |
5 | Halvor Drøpping | 1: 07.81 min | 1; 10.41 min | 2: 18.22 min |
6th | Eivand Modalsli | 1: 09.12 min | 1: 10.25 min | 2: 19.37 min |
7th | Martin Thornberg | 1: 09.77 min | 1: 10.73 min | 2: 20.50 min |
8th | Bjørn Erik Gunnerød | 1: 08.96 min | 1: 12.71 min | 2: 21.67 min |
9 | Per Bylund | 1: 09.57 min | 1: 12.60 min | 2: 22.17 min |
10 | Armin Kiser | 1: 11.06 min | 1: 12.49 min | 2: 23.55 min |
Giant slalom
space | Surname | Time 1. | Time 2. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eirik Rykhus | 54.50 sec | 51.94 sec | 1: 46.44 min |
2 | David Primožič | 56.50 sec | 52.02 sec | 1: 48.52 min |
3 | Børge Søvik | 56.69 sec | 52.45 sec | 1: 49.14 min |
4th | Reid Sabin | 57.93 sec | 51.42 sec | 1: 49.35 min |
5 | Per Lindstroem | 58.16 sec | 51.55 sec | 1: 49.71 min |
6th | Tony Burn | 57.67 sec | 52.39 sec | 1: 50.06 min |
7th | David Urban Simčič | 57.48 sec | 52.82 sec | 1: 50.30 min |
8th | Per Bylund | 56.08 sec | 54.86 sec | 1: 50.94 min |
9 | Bjørn Erik Gunnerød | 55.48 sec | 55.61 sec | 1: 51.09 min |
10 | Halvor Drøpping | 56.03 sec | 55.19 sec | 1: 51.22 min |
Classic
space | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Eirik Rykhus | 3: 24.96 min |
2 | Tony Burn | 3: 26.42 min |
3 | Reid Sabin | 3: 28.43 min |
4th | Kjetil Søvik | 3: 29.28 min |
5 | Adriano Iseppi | 3: 29.85 min |
6th | Halvor Drøpping | 3: 30.54 min |
7th | Bjørn Gunnerød | 3: 31.56 min |
8th | Eivind Modalsli | 3: 32.35 min |
9 | David Primožič | 3: 32.37 min |
10 | Xavier Tissot | 3: 35.02 min |
Jumpsuit
space | Surname | sprint | Giant slalom | Classic | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eirik Rykhus | 3: 24.96 min | 2: 17.35 min | 1: 46.44 min | 7: 28.75 min |
2 | David Primožič | 3: 32.37 min | 2: 16.05 min | 1: 48.52 min | 7: 36.94 min |
3 | Halvor Drøpping | 3: 30.34 min | 2: 18.22 min | 1: 51.22 min | 7: 39.78 min |
4th | Bjørn Erik Gunnerød | 3: 31.56 min | 2: 21.67 min | 1: 51.09 min | 7: 44.32 min |
5 | Per Lindstroem | 3: 39.69 min | 2: 17.35 min | 1: 49.71 min | 7: 46.75 min |
6th | Kjetil Søvik | 3: 29.28 min | 2: 16.37 min | 2: 03.32 min | 7: 48.97 min |
7th | Elvind Modalsli | 3: 32.35 min | 2: 19.37 min | 1: 59.65 min | 7: 51.37 min |
8th | Xavier Tissot | 3: 35.02 min | 2: 24.78 min | 1: 54.29 min | 7: 54.09 min |
9 | Børge Søvik | 3: 36.43 min | 2: 28.62 min | 1: 49.14 min | 7: 54.19 min |
10 | Martin Thornberg | 3: 44.92 min | 2: 20.50 min | 1: 51.28 min | 7: 56.70 min |
Ladies
Sprint Classic
space | Surname | Time 1. | Time 2. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Françoise Matter | 1: 04.52 min | 1: 08.61 min | 2: 13.13 min |
2 | Amy N'Guyen | 1: 06.19 min | 1: 06.99 min | 2: 13.18 min |
3 | Lene Håsksold | 1: 05.88 min | 1: 08.18 min | 2: 14.06 min |
4th | Lena Rogell | 1: 06.89 min | 1: 10.00 min | 2: 16.89 min |
5 | Pia Raita | 1: 07.44 min | 1: 10.71 min | 2: 18.15 min |
6th | Lina Carrion Sandnes | 1: 06.96 min | 1: 12.52 min | 2: 19.48 min |
7th | Dora Štuhec | 1: 11.36 min | 1: 09.52 min | 2: 22.88 min |
8th | Tønje Reusch Berg | 1: 10.92 min | 1: 12.76 min | 2: 28.80 min |
9 | Larissa Pitton | 1: 15.02 min | 1: 13.78 min | 2: 42.79 min |
10 | Sigrid Rykhus | 1: 10.95 min | 1: 18.34 min | 2: 29.29 min |
Giant slalom
space | Surname | Time 1. | Time 2. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amy N'Guyen | 59.45 sec | 57.54 sec | 1: 56.99 min |
2 | Françoise Matter | 1: 01.00 min | 56.16 sec | 1: 57.16 min |
3 | Lena Rogell | 1: 00.30 min | 56.94 sec | 1: 57.24 min |
4th | Line Carrion Sandnes | 1: 00.10 min | 59.36 sec | 1: 59.46 min |
5 | Thompson McCarthy Cody | 1: 03.37 min | 57.64 sec | 2: 01.01 min |
6th | Dora Štuhec | 1: 03.00 min | 1: 00.16 min | 2: 03.16 min |
7th | Sandra Haelldahl | 58.85 sec | 1: 06.46 min | 2: 05.31 min |
8th | Verena Spitzer | 1: 08.05 min | 59.76 sec | 2: 07.81 min |
9 | Larissa Pitton | 1: 08.07 min | 1: 02.02 min | 2: 10.09 min |
10 | Emi Miyazawa | 1: 09.27 min | 1: 02.69 min | 2: 11.96 min |
Classic
space | Surname | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Amy N'Guyen | 3: 43.79 min |
2 | Line Carrion Sandnes | 3: 45.42 min |
3 | Pia Raita | 3: 46.15 min |
4th | Lena Rogell | 3: 49.54 min |
5 | Dora Štuhec | 3: 51.05 min |
6th | Sandra Haelldahl | 3: 52.35 min |
7th | Françoise Matter | 3: 57.31 min |
8th | Thompson McCarthy Cody | 3: 57.94 min |
9 | Tønje Reusch Berg | 4:00, 97 min |
10 | Sigrid Rykhus | 4: 06.15 min |
Jumpsuit
space | Surname | sprint | Giant slalom | Classic | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amy N'Guyen | 3: 43.79 min | 2: 13.18 min | 1: 56.99 min | 7: 53.96 min |
2 | Lena Rogell | 3: 49.54 min | 2: 16.89 min | 1: 57.24 min | 8: 03.67 min |
3 | Line Carrion Sandnes | 3: 45.42 min | 2: 19.48 min | 1: 59.46 min | 8: 04.36 min |
4th | Françoise Matter | 3: 57.31 min | 2: 13.13 min | 1: 57.16 min | 8: 07.60 min |
5 | Dora Štuhec | 3: 51.05 min | 2: 22.88 min | 2: 03.16 min | 8: 17.09 min |
6th | Tønje Reusch Berg | 4:00, 97 min | 2: 23.68 min | 2: 13.70 min | 8: 38.35 min |
7th | Thompson McCarthy Cody | 3: 57.94 min | 2: 45.57 min | 2: 01.01 min | 8: 44.52 min |
8th | Verena Spitzer | 4: 10.55 min | 2: 29.97 min | 2: 07.81 min | 8: 48.33 min |
9 | Larissa Pitton | 4: 31.88 min | 2: 28.80 min | 2: 10.09 min | 9: 10.77 min |
10 | Emi Miyazawa | 4: 19.44 min | 2: 41.38 min | 2: 11.96 min | 9: 12.78 min |
Web links
- Telemark World Championship 2003 in the database of the International Ski Federation (English)
- http://www.ustsa.org/2008/09/19/results-2005-and-prior/