Water Polo World Championships 1998
The 1998 World Aquatics Championships took place as part of the 1998 World Swimming Championships from January 8th to 17th in the Western Australian capital of Perth .
Group draw
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Croatia | Hungary | Brazil | Australia |
Kazakhstan | Iran | Greece | Canada |
New Zealand | Italy | South Africa | Slovakia |
Russia | Yugoslavia | Spain | United States |
Preliminary round
Group A
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 38:12 | +26 | 6th |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42:13 | +29 | 4th |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 27:38 | −11 | 2 |
4th | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:53 | −44 | 0 |
??. July | Kazakhstan | - | New Zealand | 15: 6 |
Russia | - | Croatia | 6: 4 | |
??. July | Russia | - | Kazakhstan | 13: 8 |
Croatia | - | New Zealand | 19: 3 | |
??. July | Russia | - | New Zealand | 19: 0 |
Croatia | - | Kazakhstan | 19: 4 |
Group B
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 34:14 | +20 | 6th |
2 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 34:21 | +13 | 4th |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32:23 | +9 | 2 |
4th | Iran | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7:49 | −42 | 0 |
July 19 | Italy | - | Iran | 15: 1 |
Hungary | - | Yugoslavia | 7: 5 | |
21 July | Hungary | - | Italy | 11: 7 |
Yugoslavia | - | Iran | 18: 4 | |
22nd of July | Hungary | - | Iran | 16: 2 |
Yugoslavia | - | Italy | 11:10 |
Group C
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 29:12 | +17 | 6th |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 26:18 | +8 | 4th |
3 | Brazil | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16:22 | −6 | 2 |
4th | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:32 | −19 | 0 |
July 14th | Greece | - | Brazil | 9: 5 |
Spain | - | South Africa | 13: 3 | |
16th of July | Spain | - | Greece | 7: 6 |
Brazil | - | South Africa | 8: 4 | |
July 18th | Spain | - | Brazil | 9: 3 |
Greece | - | South Africa | 11: 6 |
Group D
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26:19 | +7 | 6th |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24:13 | +11 | 4th |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22:20 | +2 | 2 |
4th | Canada | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:29 | −20 | 0 |
July 19 | Slovakia | - | Canada | 9: 3 |
Australia | - | United States | 7: 6 | |
21 July | United States | - | Slovakia | 8: 5 |
Australia | - | Canada | 10: 5 | |
22nd of July | United States | - | Canada | 10: 1 |
Australia | - | Slovakia | 9: 8 |
Intermediate round
Group E
team | Points | Games | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hungary | 8th | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 55:35 | +20 |
2. | Yugoslavia | 7th | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 47:35 | +12 |
3. | Russia | 6th | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 44:40 | +4 |
4th | Italy | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 47:40 | +7 |
5. | Croatia | 4th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 46:34 | +12 |
6th | Kazakhstan | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23:78 | -55 |
Croatia | 5 - 6 | Yugoslavia |
Italy | 8 - 6 | Russia |
Hungary | 17-3 | Kazakhstan |
Group F.
team | Points | Games | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spain | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 41:25 | +16 |
2. | Australia | 8th | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 34:24 | +10 |
3. | United States | 4th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 33:25 | +8 |
4th | Greece | 4th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 30:30 | 0 |
5. | Slovakia | 4th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 41:49 | -8th |
6th | Brazil | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23:49 | -26 |
Spain | 15 - 8 | Slovakia |
Greece | 3 - 2 | United States |
Australia | 9-2 | Brazil |
Placement games
Play for 15th place
Play for 15th place | ||||
January 16 | Iran | - | New Zealand | 6: 5 |
Game for 13th place
Game for 13th place | ||||
January 16 | Canada | - | South Africa | 12: 7 |
Game for 11th place
Game for 11th place | ||||
January 16 | Kazakhstan | - | Brazil | 7: 6 |
Play for 9th place
Play for 9th place | ||||
January 17th | Croatia | - | Slovakia | 12: 3 |
Game for 7th place
Game for 7th place | ||||
January 17th | United States | - | Greece | 8: 4 |
Play for 5th place
Play for 5th place | ||||
January 18th | Italy | - | Russia | 14: 3 |
Main round
Semifinals
For the semifinals, the group winners and runners-up in group E & F will qualify
Semifinals | ||||
January 16 | Spain | - | Yugoslavia | 5: 3 |
Hungary | - | Australia | 10: 5 |
Game for third place
3rd place match | ||||
January 18th | Yugoslavia | - | Australia | 9: 5 |
final
final | ||||
January 18th | Spain | - | Hungary | 6: 4 |
Bottom line
space | nation |
---|---|
1. | Spain |
2. | Hungary |
3. | Yugoslavia |
4th | Australia |
5. | Italy |
6th | Russia |
7th | United States |
8th. | Greece |
9. | Croatia |
10. | Slovakia |
11. | Kazakhstan |
12. | Brazil |
13. | Canada |
14th | South Africa |
15th | Iran |
16. | New Zealand |