World Games 2017 / Participant (Finland)
- | 1 | 2 |
Finland took part inthe 2017 World Games in Wroclaw . The Finnish delegation consisted of 32 athletes.
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Gia Winberg | Muay thai | 60 kg |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Terhi Ikonen Juha Kivilehto Mika Kohonen Peter Kotilainen Lauri Stenfors Janne Lamminen Sami Johansson Pyry Luukkonen Santtu Strandberg Miko Kailiala Krister Savonen Jussi Piha Eemeli Salin Nico Salo Tatu Vaananen |
Floorball | team |
Jutta Menestrina | Water-skiing | Leap |
Participants by sport
bowling
Field archery
Fin swimming
Athletes | competition | final | rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | |||
Women | ||||
Terhi icons | 400 m | 3: 23.68 min | 7th | 7th |
Indoor rowing
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Kristina Björknäs | 500 m open weight class | 1: 49.6 min | 11 |
Kristina Björknäs | 2000 m lightweight | 8: 10.3 min | 7th |
Powerlifting
Athletes | competition | Squats (kg) | Bench press (kg) | Deadlift (kg) | Total (kg) | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Antti Savolainen | lightweight | 270.0 | 200.0 | 285.0 | 755.0 | 595.24 | 6th |
Muay thai
Orienteering
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Sari Anttonen | sprint | 15: 18.60 min | 12 |
Marika Teini | sprint | 15: 30.70 min | 14th |
Sari Anttonen | Middle distance | 36: 55.00 min | 6th |
Marika Teini | Middle distance | 37: 13.00 min | 7th |
Men | |||
Miika Kirmula | sprint | not started | |
Jesse Laukkarinen | sprint | 15: 50.30 min | 24 |
Elias Kuukka | sprint | 16: 15.80 min | 27 |
Miika Kirmula | Middle distance | not started | |
Jesse Laukkarinen | Middle distance | 39: 56.00 min | 26th |
Elias Kuukka | Middle distance | 39: 44.00 min | 24 |
Mixed | |||
Sari Anttonen Jesse Laukkarinen Elia Kuukka Marika Teini |
Season | 1:05:33 h | 8th |
squash
Athletes | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Men | |||||||||||
Matias Tuomi | Ivan Yuen | 0: 3 | eliminated |
Floorball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes | Terhi Ikonen Juha Kivilehto Mika Kohonen Peter Kotilainen Lauri Stenfors Janne Lamminen Sami Johansson Pyry Luukkonen Santtu Strandberg Miko Kailiala Krister Savonen Jussi Piha Eemeli Salin Nico Salo Tatu Vaananen |
Group stage |
Czech Republic 4: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 1: 0)
Poland 5: 0 (2: 0, 2: 0.1: 0) |
Semifinals | Switzerland 2: 5 (0: 1, 0: 2, 2: 2) |
3rd place match | Czech Republic 2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
placement | bronze |
Water-skiing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Jutta Menestrina | Leap | 46.5 m | 2 | 47.7 m | 3 | bronze |