Asian Road Cycling Championships 2019
Asian Cycling Championships 2019 | |
city | Tashkent / Tashkent Province |
Host country | Uzbekistan |
Competition period | April 22-28, 2019 |
← 2018 | 2020 → |
The 39th Asian Championships in road cycling (39th Asian Cycling Championships) were to 28 April 2019 of 22 Tashkent , capital of Uzbekistan , held. The organizer was the Asian Cycling Confederation (ACC). Uzbekistan hosted these championships for the first time.
500 athletes from 40 countries took part in the championships.
The Iranian Somayeh Yazdani took the time trial women elite third place, making it the first cyclist of their country, which won a medal at the Asian Championships.
Competitions
Men
discipline | space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | 1 | Kazakhstan | Yevgeny Giditsch |
2 | People's Republic of China | Lyu Xianjing | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | Chun Kai Feng | |
Individual time trial | 1 | Kazakhstan | Daniil Fominykh |
2 | Chinese Taipei | Chun Kai Feng | |
3 | Hong Kong | Cheung King-lok | |
Team time trial | 1 | Kazakhstan |
Zhandos Bizhigitow Yevgeny Giditsch Daniil Fominykh Artyom Sakharov Yuri Natarow Dmitri Grusdew |
2 | South Korea |
Choe Hyeong-min Joo Da-eyeong Min Kyeong-ho Park Sang-hong Kim Kook-hyun Park Sang-hoon |
|
3 | Hong Kong |
Leung Chun-wing Ko Siu-wai Mow Ching-ying Leung Ka-ya |
Women
discipline | space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | 1 | Uzbekistan | Olga Sabelinskaya |
2 | South Korea | Ah-reum | |
3 | Iran | Somayeh Yazdani | |
Individual time trial | 1 | Uzbekistan | Olga Sabelinskaya |
2 | South Korea | Lee Ju-mi | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | Huang Ting Ying | |
Team time trial | 1 | South Korea |
Lee Ju-mi Na Ah-reum Yu Seon-ha Kang Hyun-kyung |
2 | Kazakhstan |
Amiliya Isakowa Faina Potapowa Makhabbat Umutshanowa Viktoriya Pastarnak Zhanerke Sanakbajewa Natalja Saifutdinowa |
|
3 | Hong Kong |
Leung Wing-yee Yang Qian-yu Pang Yao Ma Yin-yu Leung Hoi Wah Ng Sze Wing |
Women U23
discipline | space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial | 1 | Chinese Taipei | Chang Ting Ting |
2 | Japan | Yūmi Kajihara | |
3 | Uzbekistan | Renata Baymetowa |
Men U23
discipline | space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | 1 | Iran | Mohammad Ganjkhanlou |
2 | Kazakhstan | Yevgeny Fedorov | |
3 | Kazakhstan | Daniil Maruchin | |
Individual time trial | 1 | Kazakhstan | Yevgeny Fedorov |
2 | Chinese Taipei | Do Sergio | |
3 | Iran | Amir Hossein Jamshidian |
Juniors
discipline | space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | 1 | Hong Kong | Lee Sze-wing |
2 | Japan | Anna Iwamoto | |
3 | Japan | Tsuyaka Uchino |
Juniors
discipline | space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
Road racing | 1 | Thailand | Tullatorn sosalam |
2 | Uzbekistan | Behzodbek Rachimbayev | |
3 | Kazakhstan | Orken Slamzhanow | |
Individual time trial | 1 | Kazakhstan | Maksim Popugayev |
2 | Thailand | Tullatorn sosalam | |
3 | Uzbekistan | Behzodbek Rachimbayev |
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
2 | Uzbekistan | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
4th | South Korea | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Thailand | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4th |
7th | Iran | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8th | Japan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | People's Republic of China | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Iranian woman makes history by winning first medal in Asian Cycling Championships. In: Tehran Times. April 28, 2019, accessed April 28, 2019 .