British Academy Film Award / United Nations Award
British Academy Film Award: United Nations Award
The list includes winners and nominees in the United Nations Award category of the British Academy Film Awards . Prizes in the category were awarded from 1949 to 1976. The award went to films that best expressed the spirit of the United Nations . In the first year of the award ceremony, the award was called "United Nations Award for the best film embodying one or more of the principles of the United Nations Charter". Films from the previous year were awarded; in the first year there were only nominations, but no winners.
The films listed are given with their German distribution title (if this can be determined), followed by the foreign-language original title in brackets in italics. The original title is not mentioned if the German and original film titles are identical. The winners are highlighted first.
1940s
1949
- Hungry Minds
- Atomic Physics
- Der Fall Winslow (The Winslow Boy)
1950s
1950
The subscribed (The Search)
1951
Intruder in the Dust (Intruder in the Dust)
- La montage est verte
- Harassed Mercilessly (The Dividing Line)
1952
- Power for All
- A family affair
- Riots in Santa Sierra (The Sound of Fury)
- The Good Life
1953
'Cause they're supposed to be comforted (Cry, the Beloved Country)
- The forgotten (Los olvidados)
- Neighbors
1954
- Teeth of the Wind
- Jonny's New Home (Johnny on the Run)
1955
1956
- City in Fear (Bad Day at Black Rock)
- Escapade
- Simba
1957
TKX does not answer (Race for Life)
1958
Road of happiness (La route joyeuse)
1959
Escape In Chains (The Defiant Ones)
- People Like Maria
- The Unknown Soldier (Tuntematon sotilas)
1960s
1960
On the Beach (On the Beach) - Stanley Kramer
- Story of a Nun (The Nun's Story) - Fred Zinnemann
1961
Hiroshima, mon amour - Alain Resnais
- Unseen Enemies - Michael Clarke
- Shadows (Shadows) - John Cassavetes
- Night and Fog (Nuit et brouillard) - Alain Resnais
- Return to Life - John Krish
1962
- Lovable Enemies (The Best of Enemies)
- Jump over your shadow (Take a Giant Step)
1963
1964
- Behind Enemy Lines (War Hunt)
1965
Dr. Strange, or how I learned to love the bomb (Dr Strangelove)
- 23 Skidoo
- Lilies of the Field (Lilies of the Field)
- The Blue Squadron (A Distant Trumpet)
1966
Tokyo 1964 (Tôkyô orinpikku) - Kon Ichikawa
- They called him King (King Rat) - Bryan Forbes
- Target Moscow (Fail Safe) - Sidney Lumet
- Alexis Sorbas (Zorba the Greek) - Michael Cacoyannis
1967
- The Pawnbroker - Sidney Lumet
- Panorama , episode: Vietnam - People and War - Jo Menell
- The Russians are Coming! The Russians are Coming! (The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming) - Norman Jewison
1968
In The Heat of the Night - Norman Jewison
- The 1st Gospel - Matthew (Il Vangelo secondo Matteo) - Pier Paolo Pasolini
1969
Guess who the food comes (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?) - Stanley Kramer
- In Need of Special Care - Jonathan Stedall
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (2001: A Space Odyssey) - Stanley Kubrick
- The Lion in Winter (The Lion in Winter) - Anthony Harvey
1970s
1970
- Z
- Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
- Adalen 31 (Ådalen 31)
1971
- The Bad Trick (Catch 22)
- The Confession (L'aveu)
- Kes
1972
The Battle of Algiers (The Battle of Algiers)
- The homeowner (The Landlord)
- Joe Hill (Ballad of Joe Hill)
- Little Big Man
1973
The garden of the Finzi Contini (Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini)
- A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
- Family life
- One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich (One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich)
1974
The invisible revolt (état de siège)
- Unterwilden (Savages)
- Jesus Christ superstar
- The year without a father (Sounder)
1975
- The story of Jane Pittman (The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman)
1976
Farewell to an island (Conrack)