Commonwealth Games 2018 / Rugby 7s / Women
At the Commonwealth Games 2018 in Gold Coast , Australia , from April 13 to 15, 2018, a women's rugby competition was held for the first time as part of the games .
New Zealand won the gold medal undefeated, ahead of Australia and England .
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pl. | team | S. | U | N | Result | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110: 7 | +103 | 8th |
2. | Canada | 2 | 0 | 1 | 60: 36 | + | 247th |
3. | Kenya | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31: 79 | - | 485 |
4th | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10: 89 | - | 793 |
April 13, 2018 4:31 PM |
Canada | 29: 0 | South Africa | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Hollie Davidson ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 13, 2018 4:53 p.m. |
New Zealand | 45-0 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rose Labreche ( Canada ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 13, 2018 7:11 PM |
Canada | 24:12 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Hollie Davidson ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 13, 2018 7:33 PM |
New Zealand | 41: 0 | South Africa | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sara Cox ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 12:27 PM |
South Africa | 10:19 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rebecca Mahoney ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 12:49 PM |
New Zealand | 24: 7 | Canada | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Alhambra Nievas ( Spain ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Group B
Pl. | team | S. | U | N | Result | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 80: | 27+53 | 9 |
2. | England | 2 | 0 | 1 | 74: | 34+40 | 7th |
3. | Fiji | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44: | 41+ | 35 |
4th | Wales | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:10 | −96 | 3 |
April 13, 2018 5:15 pm |
Fiji | 5:17 | England | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 13, 2018 5:37 PM |
Australia | 34: 5 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rebecca Mahoney ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 13, 2018 7:55 PM |
Fiji | 29: 7 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rose Labreche ( Canada ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 13, 2018 8:17 PM |
Australia | 29: 12 | England | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Alhambra Nievas ( Spain ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 6:59 PM |
England | 45-0 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 7:21 PM |
Australia | 17:10 | Fiji | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sara Cox ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Knockout round
Placement round
First round | Game for 7th place | |||||
April 15, 9:31 am | ||||||
Fiji | 40 | |||||
South Africa | 12 | |||||
April 15, 12:49 pm | ||||||
Fiji | 40 | |||||
Kenya | 5 | |||||
Play for 5th place | ||||||
April 15, 9:53 am | April 15, 12:27 pm | |||||
Kenya | 14th | South Africa | 14th | |||
Wales | 12 | Wales | 19th |
First round
April 15, 2018 9:31 am |
Fiji | 40: 12 | South Africa | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Hollie Davidson ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 15, 2018 9:53 am |
Kenya | 14:12 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Game for 7th place
April 15, 2018 12:27 PM |
South Africa | 14:19 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rose Labreche ( Canada ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Play for 5th place
April 15, 2018 12:49 PM |
Fiji | 40: 5 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rebecca Mahoney ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||
April 15, 10:59 | ||||||
Australia | 33 | |||||
Canada | 7th | |||||
April 15, 1:55 pm | ||||||
Australia | 12 | |||||
New Zealand | 17th | |||||
Game for third place | ||||||
April 15, 11:21 am | April 15, 2:42 pm | |||||
New Zealand | 26th | Canada | 19th | |||
England | 5 | England | 24 |
Semifinals
April 15, 2018 10:59 am |
Australia | 33: 7 | Canada | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sara Cox ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 15, 2018 11:21 am |
New Zealand | 26: 5 | England | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Alhambra Nievas ( Spain ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
3rd place match
April 15, 2018 1:55 PM |
Canada | 19:24 | England | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Hollie Davidson ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
final
April 15, 2018 2:42 PM |
Australia | 12: 17 | New Zealand | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sara Cox ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Final placements
rank | team |
---|---|
New Zealand | |
Australia | |
England | |
4th | Canada |
5 | Fiji |
6th | Kenya |
7th | Wales |
8th | South Africa |
Medalists
Olympic Champion New Zealand |
Alena Saili , Shakira Baker , Stacey Waaka , Niall Williams , Sarah Goss , Michaela Blyde , Tyla Nathan-Wong , Kelly Brazier , Gayle Broughton , Theresa Fitzpatrick , Portia Woodman , Tenika Willison , Risealeaana Pouri-Lane |
Silver australia |
Shannon Parry , Sharni Williams , Demi Hayes , Dom Du Toit , Emma Tonegato , Vani pelites , Charlotte Caslick , Cassie Staples , Emma Sykes , Alicia Quirk , Emilee Cherry , Ellia Green , Georgie Frederick |
Bronze England |
Claire Allan , Abbie Brown , Lydia Thompson , Emily Scarratt , Natasha Hunt , Deborah Fleming , Heather Fisher , Emily Scott , Alex Matthews , Megan Jones , Jessica Breach , Amy Wilson-Hardy , Victoria Fleetwood |
Web links
- Official results (English)