Esk Highway
Esk Highway | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Basic data | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Operator: | THIS | |||||||||||||||||||||
Start of the street: |
Midland Highway ( 41 ° 50 ′ S , 147 ° 27 ′ E ) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
End of street: |
Tasman Highway ( 41 ° 31 ′ S , 148 ° 15 ′ E ) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Overall length: | 83 km | |||||||||||||||||||||
States : |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Course of the road
|
The Esk Highway is a trunk road with northeast of the Australian state of Tasmania . It connects the Midland Highway (N1) south of Launceston with the Tasman Highway (A3) on the east coast of the island .
course
Southeast of Conara , the Esk Highway branches off from the Midland Highway to the east and leads into the valley of the South Esk River to Avoca , where the Storys Creek Road (B42) leads north. From there the road follows the South Esk River upstream to Fingal , where the Storys Creek Road meets the Esk Highway again from the west. Now the highway follows the Break O'Day River east to St. Marys .
There the A4 divides into two branches: The Esk Highway leads northeast over St. Marys Pass and meets the Tasman Highway west of Falmouth . The other branch, the Elephant Pass Road , runs to the southeast over the Elephant Pass and is connected to the Tasman Highway in the Chain of Lagoons .
source
Steve Parish: Australian Touring Atlas . Steve Parish Publishing, Archerfield QLD 2007. ISBN 978-1-74193-232-4 . P. 61