European Games 2015 / Participants (Malta)
MLT
- | - | - |
Malta took part inthe 2015 European Games in Baku . The Malta Olympic Committee nominated 61 athletes in seven sports for these sporting competitions of European states with an Olympic character.
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Fiorella Marie Sadowski | singles |
Sara Högnadóttir |
17:21, 13:21 | 0 | 4th | - | ||||||||
Airi Mikkelä |
6:21, 6:21 | |||||||||||||
Anna Thea Madsen |
1:21, 7:21 | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Samuel Cali | singles |
Rosario Maddaloni |
3:21, 10:21 | 0 | 4th | - | ||||||||
Kənan Rzayev |
16:21, 12:21 | |||||||||||||
Misha Zilberman |
3:21, 4:21 | |||||||||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Fiorella Marie Sadowski Samuel Cali |
Double |
Vytautė Fomkinaitė Povilas Bartušis |
3:21, 6:21 | 0 | 4th | - | ||||||||
Alžběta Bášová Jakub Bitman |
6:21, 6:21 | |||||||||||||
Chloe Magee Sam Magee |
3:21, 2:21 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
Final / battle for bronze |
rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Marcon Bezzina | Class up to 63 kg | - |
Mia Hermansson |
0003-1001 | - | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Isaac Bezzina | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Benjamin Fletcher |
0000-1001 | - |
athletics
Athletes | competition | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time / space | rank | Points | ||||||
Women | ||||||||
Charlotte Wingfield | 100 m | 11.69 s | 2 | 13 | ||||
Charlotte Wingfield | 200 m | 24.32 s | 4th | 11 | ||||
Janet Richard | 400 m | 55.06 s | 4th | 11 | ||||
Francesca Borg | 800 m | 2: 14.21 min | 9 | |||||
Mona Lisa Camilleri | 1500 m | 4: 53.17 min | 11 | 4th | ||||
Lisa Marie Bezzina | 3000 m | 10: 42.32 min | 9 | 6th | ||||
Giselle Camilleri | 5000 m | 19: 14.66 min | 9 | 6th | ||||
Mona Lisa Camilleri | 3000 m obstacle | 11: 28.28 min | 8th | 7th | ||||
Rebecca Anne Fitz | 100 m hurdles | 16.37 s | 8th | 7th | ||||
Marilyn Grech | 400 m hurdles | 1: 04.87 min | 8th | 7th | ||||
Sarah Busuttil Rachel Fitz Janet Richard Charlotte Wingfield |
4 × 100 m | 46.24 s | 5 | 10 | ||||
Charlene Attard Francesca Borg Ylenia Pace Janet Richard |
4 × 400 m | 3: 47.93 min | 10 | 9 | ||||
Dorianne Micallef | high jump | 1.50 m | 12 | 3 | ||||
Joanne Vella | Pole vault | 2.00 m | 9 | 5.5 | ||||
Rebecca Camilleri | Long jump | 6.38 m | 2 | 13 | ||||
Rebecca Sare | Triple jump | 12.13 m | 7th | 8th | ||||
Antoniella Chouhal | Shot put | 9.78 m | 11 | 4th | ||||
Antoniella Chouhal | Discus throw | 32.37 m | 12 | 3 | ||||
Antoniella Chouhal | Hammer throw | 34.63 m | 10 | 5 | ||||
Joanne Vella | Javelin throw | 37.64 m | 9 | 6th | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Luke Bezzina | 100 m | 11.11 s | 9 | 6th | ||||
Luke Bezzina | 200 m | 22.40 s | 10 | 5 | ||||
Reece Dimech Alexander | 400 m | 49.30 s | 10 | 5 | ||||
Matthew John Croker | 800 m | 1: 56.89 min | 12 | 3 | ||||
Simon Spiteri | 1500 m | 4: 07.73 min | 11 | 4th | ||||
Dario Mangion | 3000 m | 8: 53.75 min | 8th | 7th | ||||
Andrew Grech | 5000 m | 15: 21.13 min | 8th | 7th | ||||
Mark Herrera | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 41.26 min | 8th | 7th | ||||
Bradley Mifsud | 110 m hurdles | not started | ||||||
Neil Brimmer | 400 m hurdles | not started | ||||||
Luke Bezzina Rachid Chouhal Lauran Dimech Bradley Mifsud |
4 × 100 m | disqualified | ||||||
Neil Brimmer Matthew John Croker Reece Dimech Alexander Simon Spiteri |
4 × 400 m | 3: 20.54 min | 10 | 5 | ||||
Andrew Cassar Torreggiani | high jump | 1.75 m | 10 | 4th | ||||
Clayton Sheldon | Pole vault | 3.00 m | 10 | 5 | ||||
Ian Paul Grech | Long jump | 7.13 m | 5 | 10 | ||||
Ian Paul Grech | Triple jump | 14.22 m | 8th | 7th | ||||
Lawrence Ransley | Shot put | 13.79 m | 10 | 5 | ||||
Mario Mifsud | Discus throw | 39.97 m | 10 | 5 | ||||
Rachid Chouhal | Hammer throw | 40.89 m | 8th | 7th | ||||
Bradley Mifsud | Javelin throw | 62.67 m | 7th | 8th |
Final placement
team | competition | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | ||
Malta | Mixed team | 244.5 | 9 |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||||||||
Michelle Vella Wood | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Maurice Formosa | Road racing | Race not finished |
shoot
Athletes | class | competition | qualification | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | |||||
Women | ||||||||
Eleanor Bezzina | gun | Air pistol 10 m | 365 | 32 | - | |||
Men | ||||||||
Nathan Lee Xuereb | shotgun | Double trap | 137 | 13 | - |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Danica Bonello Spiteri | singles | 2:19:27 | 37 |
Hannah Pace | singles | not finished | |
Men | |||
Keith Galea | singles | lapped |
water sports
Water polo
Youth competitions were held here. For the water polo teams, these were the U18 teams (born in 1998).
Athletes | Group stage | Placement games | Semifinals | final | placement | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||
Jeremy Abela Matthias Azzopardi Fredrick Buhagiar Luke Calleja David Fenech Joseph Galea James Gambin Malcolm Manara Kyle Navarro Ben Plumpton Jacob Sciberras Jake Tanti Darren Zammit |
Spain 4:22, Slovakia 8:15, Turkey 3:18
|
Azerbaijan 7: 8, Ukraine 8:13
|
- | - | 16. |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Participants from Malta (English), baku2015.com. Retrieved September 16, 2015.