European Games 2015 / Participant (Belgium)
BEL
4th | 4th | 3 |
Belgium took part inthe 2015 European Games in Baku . 117 athletes in 20 sports were nominatedby the Belgian Olympic and Inter-Federal Committee .
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Lianne Tan | singles |
Kristīne Šefere |
21:11, 21: 8 | 4th | 2 |
Kristína Ludíková |
21:16, 21:18 |
Dolphins Lansac |
16:21, 21:16, 21:15 |
Clara Azurmendi |
16:21, 21:19, 21:13 |
Line Kjærsfeldt |
21:18, 19:21, 9:21 |
silver |
Kati Tolmoff |
17:21, 21:12, 21:13 | |||||||||||||
Chloe Magee |
21:11, 20:22, 12:21 | |||||||||||||
Steffi Annys Flore Vandenhoucke |
Double |
Ieva Pope Kristīne Šefere |
21:13, 21:17 | 4th | 2 | - |
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
7:21, 11:21 |
Lena Grebak Maria Helsbøl |
21:14, 14:21, 21: 9 | - | |||
Lena Grebak Maria Helsbøl |
21:14, 12:21, 10:21 | |||||||||||||
Yelyzaveta Zharka Natalya Voytsekh |
21:18, 21:17 | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Yuhan Tan | singles |
Gergely Krausz |
21:15, 21:13 | 6th | 1 |
Michał Rogalski |
21:12, 21:16 |
Kęstutis Navickas |
14:21, 6:21 | - | ||||
Scott Evans |
21:14, 13:21, 13:21 | |||||||||||||
Georgios Charalambidis |
21:10, 21:12 | |||||||||||||
Matijs Dierickx Freek Golinski |
Double |
Liliyan Mihaylov Mihail Mihaylov |
21: 6, 21:15 | 6th | 1 | - |
Joshua Magee Sam Magee |
21:23, 21:19, 15:21 | - | |||||
Gennadiy Natarov Artem Pochtarev |
23:21, 22:20 | |||||||||||||
Miłosz Bochat Paweł Pietryja |
21:16, 22:20 | |||||||||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Steffi Annys Floris Oleffe |
Double |
Celine Burkart Oliver Schaller |
21:13, 21:23, 23:25 | 0 | 4th | - | ||||||||
Nina Vislova Vitaliy Durkin |
5:21, 8:21 | |||||||||||||
Aneta Wojtkowska Paweł Pietryja |
17:21, 10:21 |
Basketball 3x3
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||
Women | ||||||||||||
Hind Ben Abdelkader Sara Leemans Anne-Sophie Strubbe Ann Wauters |
Czech Republic 15:19 Ukraine 12:17 Turkey 19: 9
|
Slovenia | 11:14 | - | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Nick Celis Anthony Chada Domien Loubry Thierry Marien |
Spain 13:20 Russia 12:21 Turkey 21:20
|
Greece | 12:21 | - |
Archery
Athletes | competition | Placement round | 1st round (64) | 2nd round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Robin Ramaekers | singles | 661 | 21st |
Fatih Bozlar |
6: 4 |
Miguel Alvarino Garcia |
0: 6 | - |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Dodji Kodjo Ayigah | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
- |
Viliam Tanko |
3-0 | - | |||||||
Anas Messaoudi | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Vasilii Belous |
2: 1 | - |
fencing
Athletes | competition | Group stage | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | placement | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Dolphins Groslambert | Foil single | 0: 5 wins | 6th | - | ||||||||||
Alexandra Gevaert | Saber single | 2: 3 wins | 3 |
Marion Stoltz |
15:14 |
Olena Krawazka |
13:15 | - | ||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Seppe van Holsbeke | Saber single | 4-1 wins | 1 |
Matthias Willau |
15: 8 |
Fernando Casares |
14:15 | - |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
Final / battle for bronze |
rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||||
Women | |||||||||||||||||||
Charline Van Snick | Class up to 48 kg | - |
Leyla Əliyeva |
100-000 |
Dilara Lokmanhekim |
101-000 | - |
Irina Dolgowa |
100-000 | - |
Ebru Sahin |
0010-0001 |
gold |
||||||
Use Heylen | Class up to 52 kg | - |
Odette Giuffrida |
0001-0000 | - | ||||||||||||||
Lola Mansour | Class up to 70 kg | - |
Nino Odzelashvili |
1011-0000 |
Katarzyna Kłys |
00001011 | - | ||||||||||||
Roxane Taeymans | Class up to 70 kg | - |
Valida Mirzazada |
101-000 |
Kim Polling |
000-100 | - | ||||||||||||
Sofie de Saedelaere | Class up to 78 kg | - |
Guusje Steenhuis |
0001-1001 | - | ||||||||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||||||||
Senne Wyns | Class up to 60 kg | not started | |||||||||||||||||
Jasper Lefevere | Class up to 66 kg | - |
Remus Lazea |
00000001 |
Sebastian Seidl |
0001-1000 | - | ||||||||||||
Kenneth van Gansbeke | Class up to 66 kg | - |
Colin Oates |
0001-0011 | - | ||||||||||||||
Sami Chouchi | Class up to 73 kg |
Vadzim Shoka |
0002-0103 | - | |||||||||||||||
Dirk van Tichelt | Class up to 73 kg | - |
Damian Szwarnowiecki |
100-000 |
Kiyoshi Uematsu |
00000001 |
Nikola Gusic |
1001-0001 | - |
Nugzari Tatalashvili |
0001-0102 | - |
Dex Elmont |
0103-0003 |
bronze |
||||
Joachim Bottieau | Class up to 81 kg |
Ivaylo Ivanov |
0002-1001 | - | |||||||||||||||
Toma Nikiforov | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Miklós Cirjenics |
1002-0001 |
Domenico di Guida |
110-000 |
Lukáš Krpálek |
0001-0000 | - |
Karl-Richard Frey |
100-001 |
Jorge Fonseca |
1000-0001 |
bronze |
|||||
Benjamin Harmegnies | Class over 100 kg | - |
Jakiw Chammo |
0001-0101 | - |
canoe
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lize Broekx | K1 500 m | 1: 55.356 | 14th | 1: 53.113 | 14th | 2: 08.829 | 13 | 13 |
Lize Broekx | K1 5000 m | 23: 30,600 | 6th | 6th | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Jonathan Delombaerde | K1 200 m | 0: 35.891 | 11 | 0: 34.997 | 4th | 0: 36.850 | 8th | 8th |
Laurens Pannecoucke | K1 1000 m | 3: 39.673 | 11 | 3: 29.689 | 16 | 3: 36.092 | 12 | 12 |
Laurens Pannecoucke | K1 5000 m | 21: 29.569 | 8th | 8th |
karate
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Semifinals | Final / battle for bronze | rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||||||||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Nele de Vos | Kumite over 61 kg |
Irene Colomar Costa Lucie Ignace Tjaša Ristič |
1: 0 0: 2 0: 7 |
- |
Cycling
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||||||
Jone Vangoidsenhoven | Race | not started | |||||||||
Elke Vanhoof | Race | 37.274 s | 1 | 7th | 3 | - | 51,360 s | 7th | 7th | ||
Men | |||||||||||
Ghinio van de Weyer | Race | 35,556 s | 24 | 18th | 6th | - |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||||
Jeff Luyten | Cross country | Race not finished | ||||||||
Sven Nys | Cross country | 1:52:31 | 23 |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||||||||
Jessie Daams | Road racing | 3:25:53 | 16 | |||||||
Sofie de Vuyst | Road racing | 3:25:53 | 12 | |||||||
Kelly Druyts | Road racing | 3:34:09 | 43 | |||||||
Ann-Sophie Duyck | Road racing | 3:34:09 | 48 | |||||||
Ann-Sophie Duyck | Single time trial | 34: 05.21 | 7th | |||||||
Elena Kuchinskaya | Road racing | 3:34:09 | 51 | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Tiesj Benoot | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Tom Boonen | Road racing | 5:27:29 | 6th | |||||||
Bart de Clercq | Road racing | 5:33:56 | 43 | |||||||
Jens Keukeleire | Road racing | 5:28:26 | 19th | |||||||
Stijn Vandenbergh | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Maarten Wijnants | Road racing | Race not finished |
shoot
Athletes | class | competition | qualification | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | |||||
Women | ||||||||
Stephanie Vercrusse | gun | Air rifle 10 m | 403.7 | 37 | - | |||
Stephanie Vercrusse | Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 568 | 29 | - | ||||
Manon Hamblenne | gun | Air pistol 10 m | 366 | 30th | 137.7 | 5 | 5 | |
Men | ||||||||
Lionel Cox | gun | Small bore, lying 50 m | 613.5 | 19th | - |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final / bronze fight |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Indra Craen | Class up to 49 kg | Tijana Bogdanović | 5: 9 | - | Lucija Zaninović | 3: 7 | - | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Si Mohamed Ketbi | Class up to 58 kg | Eryk Rodzik | 18: 6 | Max Cater | 13: 3 | - | Rui Bragança | 4:11 | Məhəmməd Məmmədov | 5: 4 | - |
bronze |
||
Jaouad Achab | Class up to 68 kg | Claudio Treviso | 10:13 | - |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for 3rd place | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Lisa Lung | singles | Ni Xialian | 0: 4 | - | ||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Cedric Nuytinck | singles | Kalinikos Kreanga | 3: 4 | - | ||||||||||
Jean-Michel Saive | singles | Kirill Skachkov | 4: 1 | Kristian Karlsson | 1: 4 | - |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Charlotte Deldaele | singles | 2:07:42 | 24 |
Sofie Hooghe | singles | 2:07:26 | 22nd |
Claire Michel | singles | 2:04:10 | 8th |
Men | |||
Peter Denteneer | singles | 1:53:45 | 30th |
do gymnastics
acrobatics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Kaat Dumarey Julie Van Gelder Ineke Van Schoor |
Group all-around | - | - | 86,480 | 1 |
gold |
Group balance | 29.090 | 1 | 28,700 | 1 |
gold |
|
Group dynamics | 28.730 | 2 | 28,480 | 1 |
gold |
|
Yana Vastavel Solano Cassamajor |
Mixed pair all around | - | - | 86.180 | 2 |
silver |
Mixed couple balance | 28,930 | 2 | 29.760 | 2 |
silver |
|
Mixed couple dynamics | 28,590 | 2 | 28.690 | 2 |
silver |
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | Leap | Uneven bars | ground | Balance beam | total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Gaelle Mys | qualification | - | 12,100 | 31 | 13,500 | 15th | 13,600 | 8th | 53.066 | 16 | |||||
Cindy Vandenhole | qualification | - | 13,366 | 17th | 11.166 | 61 | 13,333 | 14th | 51.698 | 25th | |||||
Lisa Verschueren | qualification | - | 13,400 | 15th | 11.633 | 51 | 13,600 | 6th | 52.333 | 22nd | |||||
team | All-around team | 27.699 | 13 | 26,766 | 6th | 27,200 | 3 | 25.133 | 12 | 106.798 | 10 | ||||
Gaelle Mys | All-around single | 13,766 | 10 | 13,233 | 7th | 13,300 | 7th | 13,500 | 6th | 53.799 | 6th | ||||
Lisa Verschueren | ground | - | - | 13,566 | 4th | - | - |
Athletes | competition | ground | Pommel horse | Rings | Leap | Ingots | Horizontal bar | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Gilles Gentges | qualification | 13,466 | 53 | 12,400 | 59 | 13,133 | 45 | - | 13,800 | 35 | 13,366 | 51 | 79.731 | 41 | |
Luka Van den Keybus | qualification | 12.966 | 62 | 11,700 | 65 | 13,300 | 36 | - | 13,666 | 39 | 14.200 | 18th | 78.998 | 44 | |
Jimmy Verbaeys | qualification | 14.033 | 32 | 13,033 | 41 | 12,933 | 52 | - | 13.966 | 31 | 14.066 | 22nd | 81.797 | 26th | |
team | Team all-around | 27,499 | 18th | 25,433 | 18th | 26,433 | 20th | 27,332 | 23 | 27.766 | 13 | 28.266 | 10 | 162.729 | 18th |
Jimmy Verbaeys | All-around single | 14.300 | 12 | 13,800 | 10 | 12,200 | 18th | 12,866 | 18th | 14.633 | 7th | 13,866 | 9 | 81.665 | 16 |
trampoline
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Ben Van Overberghe | singles | - |
volleyball
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Freya Aelbrecht Jasmien Biebauw Maud Catry Sarah Cools Valérie Courtois Kaja Grobelna Laura Heyrman Charlotte Leys Britt Ruysschaert Dominika Strumilo Ilka Van de Vyver Lise Van Hecke Els Vandesteene Jolien Wittock |
Jolan Cox Sander Depovere Dries Heyrman Niels Huysegoms Lou Kindt Yves Kruyner François Lecat Simon Peeters Berre Peters Tomas Rousseaux Lowie Stuer Arno van de Velde Robbe Vandeweyer |
Group stage |
Poland 3: 2 (25:22, 21:25, 23:25, 25:22, 16:14) Azerbaijan 3: 2 (21:25, 25:22, 20:25, 25:22, 6:15) Turkey 0: 3 (16:25, 15:25, 18:25) Romania 3: 0 (25:21, 25:21, 25:23) Italy 0: 3 (22:25, 20:25, 20:25 ) |
Germany 0: 3 (22:25, 11:25, 21:25) Slovakia 1: 3 (22:25, 25:19, 21:25, 19:25) Italy 3: 2 (26:24, 16:25 , 25:19, 12:25, 15:13) Russia 0: 3 (18:25, 18:25, 23:25) Bulgaria 2: 3 (16:25, 25:23, 20:25, 25:23 , 11:15) |
Quarter finals | Serbia 2: 3 (22:25, 25:19, 14:25, 15:21, 17:19) | eliminated |
Semifinals | eliminated | |
Final / game for bronze | ||
placement | 5. | 9. |
water sports
swim
Youth competitions were held here. For women it is the U17 (born 1999) and for men the U19 (born 1997).
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lotte Goris | 100 m freestyle | 57.58 s | 17th | 56.38 s | 4th | 57.12 s | 6th | 6th |
Lotte Goris | 200 m layers | 2: 19.67 min | 9 | 2: 19.46 min | 9 | - | ||
Lotte Goris | 400 m layers | 4: 54.30 min | 5 | - | 4: 54.48 min | 7th | 7th | |
Lise Michels | 100 m chest | 1: 12.09 min | 14th | 1: 12.30 min | 15th | - | ||
Lise Michels | 200 m chest | 2: 34.99 min | 11 | 2: 35.25 min | 10 | - | ||
Men | ||||||||
Alexis Borisavljevic | 100 m freestyle | 51.29 s | 19th | 51.15 s | 13 | - | ||
Alexis Borisavljevic | 200 m freestyle | 1: 52.55 min | 19th | - | ||||
Valentin Borisavljevic | 100 m freestyle | 51.64 s | 31 | - | ||||
Valentin Borisavljevic | 200 m freestyle | 1: 51.83 min | 11 | 1: 52.90 min | 14th | - | ||
Basten Caerts | 100 m chest | 1: 02.68 min | 6th | 1: 02.34 min | 5 | 1: 02.28 min | 6th | 6th |
Basten Caerts | 200 m chest | 2: 15.47 min | 7th | 2: 13.76 min | 5 | 2: 14.20 min | 6th | 6th |
Thomas Dal | 200 m layers | 2: 08.72 min | 30th | - | ||||
Thomas Dal | 400 m layers | 4: 26.67 min | 10 | - | ||||
Thomas Thijs | 100 m freestyle | 51.34 s | 22nd | - | ||||
Thomas Thijs | 200 m freestyle | 1: 51.96 min | 13 | 1: 54.29 min | 16 | - | ||
Alexander Trap | 200 m freestyle | 1: 54.36 min | 30th | - | ||||
Alexander Trap | 400 m freestyle | 4: 02.09 min | 32 | - | ||||
Dries Vangoetsenhoven | 100 m freestyle | 52.06 s | 43 | - | ||||
Dries Vangoetsenhoven | 50 m butterfly | 24.70 s | 18th | 24.73 s | 15th | - | ||
Dries Vangoetsenhoven | 100 m butterfly | 55.09 s | 12 | 54.28 s | 8th | 54.16 s | 8th | 8th |
Logan Vanhuys | 400 m freestyle | 4: 01.03 min | 28 | - | ||||
Logan Vanhuys | 800 m freestyle | - | 8: 21.91 min | 18th | 18th | |||
Logan Vanhuys | 200 m butterfly | 2: 10.71 min | 32 | - | ||||
Logan Vanhuys | 400 m layers | 4: 39.56 min | 37 | - | ||||
Alexis Borisavljevic Valentin Borisavljevic Thomas Thijs Dries Vangoetsenhoven |
4 × 100 m freestyle | 3: 24.71 min | 6th | - | 3: 24.18 min | 7th | 7th | |
Alexis Borisavljevic Valentin Borisavljevic Alexander Trap Thomas Thijs |
4 × 200 m freestyle | 7: 29.91 min | 6th | - | 7: 26.95 min | 6th | 6th |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Participants from Belgium (English), baku2015.com. Retrieved July 27, 2015.