European Games 2015 / Participant (Netherlands)
NED
8th | 12 | 9 |
The Netherlands took part in the 2015 European Games in Baku . The Nederlands Olympisch Comité * Nederlandse Sport Federatie nominated 117 athletes in 23 sports.
Basketball 3x3
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||
Women | ||||||||||||
Sharon Beld Jinga Gosschalk Karen Heinen Karin Kuijt |
Greece 8:13 Azerbaijan 10:14 Switzerland 16:15
|
Russia | 12:20 | - |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Rimke Braakman Jolien Sinnema |
Russia 2-1 Switzerland 0-2 Denmark 2-0
|
Greece Panagiota Karagkouni Pigi Anna Metheniti |
2-0 |
France Melinda Adelin Laura Longuet |
2-0 |
Italy Laura Giombini Giulia Toti |
1: 2 | - | ||||
Jantine van der Vlist Sophie van Gestel |
Bulgaria 2-0 Finland 2-0 Greece 2-1
|
- |
Austria Lena Plesiutschnig Katharina Schützenhöfer |
2-0 | - | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Steven van de Velde Michiel van Dorsten |
Czech Republic 0-2 Israel 0-2 Turkey 1-2
|
- |
Archery
Athletes | competition | Placement round | 1st round (64) | 2nd round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Shireen-Zoë de Vries | singles | 630 | 27 |
Miriam Alarcón |
not started | - | ||||||||||
Esther Deden | singles | 615 | 47 |
Wioleta Myszor |
6: 4 |
Bérengère shoe |
4: 6 | - | ||||||||
Annemarie the children | singles | 608 | 51 |
Laura Ruggieri |
4: 6 | - | ||||||||||
team | 1853 | 13 | - | Ukraine | 3: 5 | - | ||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Mitch Dielemans | singles | 665 | 29 |
Michele Frangilli |
7: 3 |
Heorhiy Ivanytskyy |
3: 7 | - | ||||||||
Sjef van den Berg | singles | 678 | 3 |
Eduards Lapsins |
6-0 |
Yavor Hristov |
7: 3 |
Viktor Ruban |
6: 2 |
Pierre Plihon |
7: 3 |
Anton Prylepau |
6-0 |
Miguel Alvarino Garcia |
1: 7 |
silver |
Rick van der Ven | singles | 679 | 2 |
Emanuele Guidi |
6-0 |
Johan Weiss |
7: 3 |
Markijan Ivashko |
7: 1 |
Anton Prylepau |
6: 4 | - | ||||
team | 2012 | 1 | - | Russia | 5: 4 | Netherlands | 3: 5 | France | 5: 3 |
bronze |
||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||||
Shireen-Zoë de Vries Rick van der Ven |
team | 1309 | 8th | - | Denmark | 6-0 | Italy | 2: 6 | - |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Nouchka Fontijn | Average weight up to 75 kg |
- |
Savannah Marshall |
3-0 |
Kateryna Shambir |
3-0 |
Sarah Scheurich |
3-0 |
Anna Laurell Nash |
3-0 |
gold |
|
Men | ||||||||||||
Peter Müllenberg | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
- |
Cem Karlidag |
3-0 |
Teymur Məmmədov |
0: 3 | - |
fencing
Athletes | competition | Group stage | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | placement | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Bas Verwijlen | Epee single | 3: 3 wins | 4th |
Sergei Bida |
15:12 |
Bohdan Nikischyn |
15: 8 |
Daniel Jérent |
9:15 | - |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
Final / battle for bronze |
rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Birgit duck | Class up to 52 kg | - |
Barbara Maros |
0113-0002 |
Gili Cohen |
1001-0001 |
Annabelle Euranie |
000-100 |
Larisa Florian |
0000-1001 | - | |||||||
Sanne Verhagen | Class up to 57 kg | - |
Concepción Bellorín |
1101-0000 |
Loredana Ohai |
00000001 |
Telma Monteiro |
0002-0001 |
Sabrina Filzmoser |
1001-0001 | - |
Nora Gjakova |
0001-0102 | 5 | ||||
Juul Franssen | Class up to 63 kg | - |
Franciska Szabó |
0002-0001 |
Edwige Gwend |
1010-0001 |
Tina Trstenjak |
0002-0010 |
Mia Hermansson |
100-000 | - |
Clarisse Agbegnenou |
0001-0110 | 5 | ||||
Kim Polling | Class up to 70 kg | - |
Roxane Taeymans |
100-000 |
Szabina Gercsák |
100-000 | - |
Szaundra Diedrich |
110-000 | - |
Laura Vargas cook |
1000-0001 |
gold |
|||||
Guusje Steenhuis | Class up to 78 kg | - |
Sofie De Saedelaere |
1010-0001 |
Luise Malzahn |
0001-1000 |
Victoriia Turks |
1002-0002 | - |
Audrey Tcheuméo |
0102-0002 |
bronze |
||||||
Marhinde Verkerk | Class up to 78 kg | - |
Ivana Maranic |
110-000 |
Natalie Powell |
1011-0000 | - |
Audrey Tcheuméo |
0100-0001 | - |
Luise Malzahn |
010-000 |
gold |
|||||
Tessie Savelkouls | Class over 78 kg | - |
Jasmin Külbs |
0003-0001 | - | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeroen Mooren | Class up to 60 kg | - |
Vincent Limare |
010-000 |
Ashley McKenzie |
0112-0002 |
Amiran Papinashvili |
1012-0001 | - |
Beslan Mudranov |
0000-1001 | - |
Ludovic Chammartin |
0001-0103 | 5 | |||
Dex Elmont | Class up to 73 kg | - |
Vadzim Shoka |
0103-0002 |
Serhiy Drebot |
0102-0003 |
Sagi Muki |
0003-0002 |
Miklós Ungvári |
0002-0003 | - |
Dirk van Tichelt |
0003-0103 |
bronze |
||||
Guillaume Elmont | Class up to 90 kg | - |
Aigars Milenbergs |
0102-0003 |
Ciril Grossklaus |
1002-0002 |
Beka Ghwiniashvili |
000-100 |
Mihael Žgank |
0113-0002 | - |
Krisztián Tóth |
0002-0003 |
bronze |
||||
Henk Grol | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Benjamin Fletcher |
0102-0002 |
Dimitri Peters |
0011-0001 | - |
Jorge Fonseca |
0102-0003 | - |
Lukáš Krpálek |
0013-0000 |
gold |
|||||
Michael Correl | Class up to 100 kg | - |
Artem Bloschenko |
0103-0002 |
Karl-Richard Frey |
0002-0102 | - | |||||||||||
Roy Meyer | Class over 100 kg | - |
Juhan Mettis |
0001-0003 |
Or Sasson |
0000-1001 |
Jakiw Chammo |
0001-1112 | - |
canoe
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Eef Haaze | K1 500 m | 1: 55.524 | 16 | 1: 52.713 | 13 | 2: 10.188 | 14th | 14th |
Eef Haaze | K1 5000 m | - | 23: 53.064 | 8th | 8th |
karate
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Semifinals | Final / battle for bronze | rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Moreno Sheppard | Kumite over 84 kg |
Jonathan Horne Slobodan Bitevic Filipe Rice |
0: 3 0: 1 4: 0 |
- |
Cycling
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Laura Smulders | Race | 38,962 s | 11 | 4th | 1 | - | 43.176 s | 5 | 5 | |
Merle van Benthem | Race | 38,301 s | 9 | 6th | 2 | - | 38.370 s | 4th | 4th | |
Men | ||||||||||
Twan van Gendt | Race | 33,540 s | 3 | 3 | 1 | 32,768 s | 1 | 33,887 s | 2 |
silver |
Jelle van Gorkom | Race | 34,382 s | 15th | 6th | 2 | 33,941 s | 2 | 1: 05.020 s | 8th | 8th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||||
Michiel van der Heijden | Cross country | Race not finished |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||||||||
Chantal Blaak | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Lucinda Brand | Road racing | 3:25:53 | 24 | |||||||
Amy Pieters | Road racing | 3:25:53 | 18th | |||||||
Anna van der Breggen | Road racing | 3:20:36 |
bronze |
|||||||
Ellen van Dijk | Road racing | 3:20:54 | 4th | |||||||
Ellen van Dijk | Single time trial | 32: 26.87 |
gold |
|||||||
Annemiek van Vleuten | Road racing | 3:24:17 | 7th | |||||||
Annemiek van Vleuten | Single time trial | 33: 33.56 |
bronze |
|||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Stef Clement | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Stef Clement | Single time trial | 1: 00: 46.08 |
silver |
|||||||
Pim Ligthart | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Niki Terpstra | Road racing | 5:27:29 | 8th | |||||||
Nick van der Lijke | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Wouter Wippert | Road racing | 5:33:43 | 30th |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Jessica Blaszka | Class up to 48 kg | - | Karolina Tjapko | 3: 1 | Iwona Matkowska | 0: 3 | - |
shoot
Athletes | class | competition | qualification | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | |||||
Men | ||||||||
Peter Hellenbrand | gun | Air rifle 10 m | 623.2 | 15th | - |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final / bronze fight |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Joyce van Baaren | Class up to 67 kg | Fəridə Əzizova | 0: 2 | - | Only tartare | 0: 3 | - | |||||||
Reshmie Oogink | Class over 67 kg | Tina Skaar | 11: 5 | Iva Radoš | 3: 7 | - | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Jeroen Wanrooij | Class over 80 kg | Ali sari | 10: 9 | Radik İsayev | 6: 8 | - | Vedran Golec | 5: 7 | - | 4th |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for 3rd place | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Li Jiao | singles | - |
Jana Noskowa |
4: 3 | Liu Jia | 4-0 | Petrissa Solja | 4: 2 | Melek Hu | 4: 2 | Li Jie | 4-0 |
gold |
|
Li Jie | singles | - | Bernadette Szőcs | 4-0 | Li Xue | 4: 2 | Han Ying | 4: 3 | Eva Ódorová | 4-0 | Li Jiao | 0: 4 |
silver |
|
Britt Eerland Li Jiao Li Jie |
team | - | Serbia | 3-0 | Poland | 3: 2 | Ukraine | 3: 2 | Germany | 2: 3 |
silver |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Maaike Caelers | singles | 2:04:46 | 12 |
Rachel Klamer | singles | 2:01:44 |
silver |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | Leap | Uneven bars | ground | Balance beam | total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Lisa Top | qualification | 14.066 | 3 | 13,566 | 12 | 12,000 | 51 | 11.833 | 44 | 51.532 | 27 | ||||
Celine Van Gerner | qualification | - | 13,900 | 7th | 13,000 | 22nd | 13,700 | 9 | 54,400 | 9 | |||||
Lieke Wevers | qualification | - | 13,600 | 11 | 13,900 | 3 | 14.066 | 7th | 55.099 | 6th | |||||
team | All-around team | 27.933 | 10 | 27,500 | 4th | 26,900 | 4th | 27.766 | 2 | 110.099 |
bronze |
||||
Lieke Wevers | All-around single | 13,700 | 12 | 13.966 | 3 | 13,866 | 3 | 13,533 | 3 | 55.065 |
bronze |
||||
Lisa Top | Leap | 14.016 |
bronze |
- | - | - | - | ||||||||
Celine Van Gerner | Uneven bars | - | 12.666 | 5 | - | - | - | ||||||||
Lieke Wevers | ground | - | - | 13,800 |
bronze |
- | - | ||||||||
Lieke Wevers | Balance beam | - | - | - | 14.200 |
gold |
- |
Athletes | competition | ground | Pommel horse | Rings | Leap | Ingots | Horizontal bar | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Frank Rijken | qualification | - | 12,300 | 60 | 13,000 | 50 | - | 13.266 | 55 | 13,800 | 34 | - | |||
Casimir Schmidt | qualification | 14.833 | 11 | 13,400 | 28 | 13,700 | 25th | 14,416 | 6th | 13,666 | 38 | 13,300 | 55 | 83.565 | 19th |
Bram Verhofstadt | qualification | 14.066 | 29 | - | 11,566 | 74 | - | - | 12.266 | 71 | - | ||||
team | Team all-around | 28,899 | 8th | 25,700 | 15th | 26,700 | 17th | 28.632 | 11 | 26,932 | 21st | 27,100 | 19th | 163.963 | 15th |
Casimir Schmidt | All-around single | 14.733 | 6th | 13,933 | 8th | 13,433 | 12 | 13,833 | 13 | 14.333 | 9 | 12,200 | 17th | 82.465 | 13 |
Casimir Schmidt | Leap | - | - | - | 15.116 |
silver |
- | - | - |
trampoline
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Kirsten Boersma | singles | - |
volleyball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Maret Balkestein-Grothues Yvon Beliën Anne Buijs Robin de Kruijf Laura Dijkema Nicole Koolhaas Nicole Oude Luttikhuis Judith Pietersen Celeste Plak Myrthe Schoot Lonneke Slöetjes Debby Stam-Pilon Quinta Steenbergen Femke Stoltenborg |
Group stage |
Russia 3: 1 (25:19, 21:15, 25:22, 25:21) Croatia 3: 1 (25:23, 25:17, 17:25, 25:21) Germany 0: 3 (13:25 , 23:25, 22:25) Serbia 3: 2 (20:25, 25:22, 26:28, 25:16, 15: 9) Bulgaria 3: 0 (25:20, 25:18, 25:19 ) |
Quarter finals | Azerbaijan 0: 3 (21:15, 23:25, 14:25) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
Final / game for bronze | |
placement | 5. |
water sports
swim
Youth competitions were held here. For women this is the U17 (born 1999).
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Jasmijn Boon | 50 m freestyle | 26.76 s | 17th | - | ||||
Jasmijn Boon | 200 m back | 2: 20.91 s | 19th | - | ||||
Frederique Janssen | 50 m freestyle | 26.67 s | 13 | 26.29 s | 8th | 26.56 s | 7th | 7th |
Frederique Janssen | 100 m freestyle | 57.34 s | 14th | 57.06 s | 11 | - | ||
Frederique Janssen | 200 m freestyle | 2: 04.73 min | 14th | - | ||||
Tes Schouten | 50 m chest | 32.98 s | 16 | 32.90 s | 13 | - | ||
Tes Schouten | 100 m chest | 1: 12.31 min | 16 | 1: 12.78 min | 16 | - | ||
Pien Schravesande | 50 m freestyle | 27.04 s | 26th | - | ||||
Marrit Steenbergen | 50 m freestyle | 25.86 s | 3 | 25.56 s | 2 | 25.27 s | 2 |
silver |
Marrit Steenbergen | 100 m freestyle | 55.18 s | 1 | 53.97 s | 1 | 53.97 s | 1 |
gold |
Marrit Steenbergen | 200 m freestyle | 2: 02.47 min | 3 | 2: 1.60 min | 2 | 1: 58.99 min | 2 |
silver |
Marieke Tienstra | 200 m freestyle | 2: 04.55 min | 12 | - | ||||
Marieke Tienstra | 200 m back | 2: 19.84 min | 15th | 2: 17.41 min | 10 | - | ||
Marieke Tienstra | 200 m layers | 2: 21.89 min | 13 | 2: 21.16 min | 12 | - | ||
Iris Tjonk | 50 m back | 30.22 s | 16 | 29.80 s | 13 | - | ||
Iris Tjonk | 100 m back | 1: 03.68 min | 6th | 1: 03.00 min | 5 | 1: 03.84 min | 8th | 8th |
Iris Tjonk | 200 m back | 2: 19.34 min | 12 | 2: 17.21 min | 9 | - | ||
Laura van Engelen | 200 m freestyle | 2: 03.47 min | 6th | 2: 02.39 min | 9 | - | ||
Laura van Engelen | 400 m freestyle | 4: 21.89 min | 13 | - | ||||
Josien Wijkhuijs | 50 m butterfly | 27.45 s | 2 | 27.49 s | 5 | 27.20 s | 4th | 4th |
Frederique Janssen Pien Schravesande Marrit Steenbergen Josien Wijkhuijs Laura van Engelen |
4 × 100 m freestyle | 3: 47.75 min | 2 | - | 3: 44.10 min | 2 |
silver |
|
Frederique Janssen Marrit Steenbergen Marieke Tienstra Laura van Engelen |
4 × 200 m freestyle | 8: 17.00 min | 3 | - | 8: 04.65 min | 2 |
silver |
|
Frederique Janssen Tes Schouten Marieke Tienstra Iris Tjonk Josien Wijkhuijs |
4 × 100 m layers | 4: 16.63 min | 4th | - | 4: 07.99 min | 2 |
silver |
Synchronized swimming
Youth competitions were held here. In the synchronized competition U19 (born 1997) swimmers competed.
Athletes | competition | Qualification - Free Freestyle | Final - Free Freestyle | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||||||
Women | |||||||||||
Shelby cash register | solo | 141.2955 | 16 | - | |||||||
Bregje de Brouwer Noortje de Brouwer |
duet | 148.2606 | 10 | 148.5940 | 10 | 10 | |||||
team | team | 144.5534 | 9 | 144.2534 | 10 | 10 | |||||
team | Free combination | 76.4667 | 9 | 77.0667 | 9 | 9 |
Water polo
Youth competitions were held here. For the water polo teams, these were the U18 teams (born in 1998).
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Anouk Bergsma Michelle Boone Fleurien Bosveld Sarah Buis Kitty Lynn Joustra Maartje Keuning Brigit Mulder Lieke Rogge Esther Scheij Kayleigh Schonewille Brigitte Sleeking Annelot van Rooijen Rozanne Voorvelt |
Group stage |
Israel 29: 1 Greece 8:14 Great Britain 19: 6 Hungary 14: 9 Slovakia 16: 4
|
Placement games |
Italy 12:18, Hungary 9:10
|
Semifinals | - |
final | - |
placement | 6th |
Diving
The U19 European Junior Championships (born 1997) took place here.
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||||
Women | ||||||||
Noor Lanen | Diving 10 m | 276.85 | 22nd | - | ||||
Kimberley Lee | Diving 10 m | 291.90 | 18th | - | ||||
Daphne Wils | Art jumping 1 m | 350.10 | 12 | 373.95 | 11 | 11 | ||
Daphne Wils | Jump 3 m | 343.60 | 17th | - | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Pascal Faatz | Diving 10 m | 334.45 | 19th | - |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Participants from the Netherlands (English), baku2015.com. Retrieved July 30, 2015.