European Games 2015 / Participants (Iceland)
ISL
- | - | - |
Iceland took part inthe 2015 European Games in Baku . The Íþrótta- og Ólympíusamband Íslands nominated eighteen athletes in nine sports.
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Sara Högnadóttir | singles |
Fiorella Marie Sadowski |
21:17, 21:13 | 2 | 3 | - | ||||||||
Anna Thea Madsen |
9:21, 8:21 | |||||||||||||
Airi Mikkelä |
11:21, 16:21 | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Kari Gunnarsson | singles |
Vladimir Malkov |
14:21, 12:21 | 2 | 3 | - | ||||||||
Eetu Heino |
19:21, 21:10, 13:21 | |||||||||||||
Jarolím Vícen |
21:17, 21:12 |
Archery
Athletes | competition | Placement round | 1st round (64) | 2nd round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Sigurjón Atli Sigurðsson | singles | 614 | 58 |
Anton Prilepov |
3: 7 | - | 33-64 |
fencing
Athletes | competition | Group stage | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | placement | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Thorbjörg Ágústsdóttir | Saber single | 0: 5 wins | 6th | - |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
Final / battle for bronze |
rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Sveinbjörn Iura | Class up to 81 kg | Alexander Wieczerzak | 0012-1001 | - |
karate
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||||||||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Telma Frimannsdottir | Kumite up to 68 kg |
Elena Quirici Marina Rakovic Hafsa Burucu |
0: 9 0: 2 1:10 |
- |
shoot
Athletes | class | competition | qualification | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | |||||
Men | ||||||||
Ásgeir Sigurgeirsson | gun | Air pistol 10 m | 572 | 22nd | - | |||
Ásgeir Sigurgeirsson | Sports pistol 50 m | 556 | 7th | 127.1 | 5 | 5 | ||
Hàkon Svavarsson | shotgun | Skeet | 111 | 28 | - |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final / bronze fight |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Meisam Rafiei | Class up to 58 kg | Levent Tuncat | 3: 7 | - | 9-16 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | Leap | Uneven bars | ground | Balance beam | total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Dominiqua Belanyi | qualification | - | 11,700 | 36 | 11,333 | 68 | 12.233 | 36 | 48,366 | 44 | |||||
Thelma Hermannsdottir | qualification | - | 10.033 | 68 | 11.766 | 55 | 10.766 | 66 | 45.798 | 63 | |||||
Norma Robertsdottir | qualification | 13.816 | 7th | 9,566 | 73 | 12,100 | 48 | 10,366 | 71 | 46.198 | 58 | ||||
team | All-around team | 27,399 | 14th | 21.733 | 19th | 23.866 | 19th | 22.999 | 22nd | 95.997 | 19th |
Athletes | competition | ground | Pommel horse | Rings | Leap | Ingots | Horizontal bar | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Valgard Reinhardsson | qualification | 14.133 | 25th | 12,466 | 54 | 11,600 | 73 | - | 13,400 | 46 | 12.733 | 65 | 78.665 | 46 |
water sports
swim
Youth competitions were held here. For women it is the U17 (born 1999) and for men the U19 (born 1997).
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Bryndís Bolladóttir | 50 m freestyle | 27.39 s | 36 | - | ||||
Bryndís Bolladóttir | 100 m freestyle | 59.29 s | 45 | - | ||||
Bryndís Bolladóttir | 50 m butterfly | 29.43 s | 39 | - | ||||
Sunneva Fridriksdottir | 100 m freestyle | 59.80 s | 49 | - | ||||
Sunneva Fridriksdottir | 200 m freestyle | 2: 08.69 min | 41 | - | ||||
Sunneva Fridriksdottir | 400 m freestyle | 4: 29.31 min | 29 | - | ||||
Sunneva Fridriksdottir | 800 m freestyle | - | 9: 11.90 min | 16 | 16 | |||
Harpa Ingþórsdóttir | 800 m freestyle | - | 9: 30.65 min | 25th | 25th | |||
Harpa Ingþórsdóttir | 1500 m freestyle | - | 17: 43.52 min | 15th | 15th | |||
Eydís Kolbeinsdóttir | 400 m freestyle | 4: 35.47 min | 41 | - | ||||
Eydís Kolbeinsdóttir | 1500 m freestyle | - | 17: 36.25 min | 12 | 12 | |||
Eydís Kolbeinsdóttir | 200 m layers | 2: 30.94 min | 36 | - | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Bragi Hallsson | 50 m back | 27.91 s | 37 | - | ||||
Bragi Hallsson | 100 m back | 1: 00.13 min | 48 | - | ||||
Bragi Hallsson | 200 m back | 2: 10.31 min | 33 | - |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Participant Iceland (English), baku2015.com. Retrieved July 13, 2015.