European Games 2015 / Participant (Finland)
FIN
- | - | 1 |
Finland took part inthe 2015 European Games in Baku . The Suomen Olympic Committee nominated 100 athletes in 17 sports. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was gymnast Tomi Tuuha .
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Airi Mikkelä | singles |
Anna Thea Madsen |
15:21, 15:21 |
4th | 2 |
Linda set referee |
19:21, 10:21 |
- | 9 | |||||
Fiorella Marie Sadowski |
21: 6, 21: 6 |
|||||||||||||
Sara Högnadóttir |
21:11, 21:16 |
|||||||||||||
Mathilda Lindholm , Jenny Nyström |
Double |
Sara Boyle , Rachael Darragh |
21:15, 21:15 |
2 | 3 | - | - | 9 | ||||||
Ekaterina Bolotowa , Yevgenia Kossezkaya |
10:21, 13:21 |
|||||||||||||
Lorraine Baumann , Audrey Fontaine |
14:21, 23:25 |
|||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Eetu Heino | singles |
Jarolím Vícen |
25:23, 21:15 |
4th | 2 |
Dieter Domke |
17:21, 14:21 |
- | 9 | |||||
Kári Gunnarsson |
21:19, 10:21, 21:13 |
|||||||||||||
Vladimir Malkov |
15:21, 18:21 |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Taru Lahti , Riikka Lehtonen |
Spain 2-0 Belarus 2-0 Italy 0-2
|
Marija Prokopjewa , Ekaterina Syrzewa |
0: 2 | - | ||||||||
Emilia Nyström , Erika Nyström |
Greece 2-0 Netherlands 0-2 Bulgaria 2-0
|
- |
Vivian Cunha , Zinaida Lyubimova |
0: 2 | - | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Jyrki Nurminen , Pekka Piippo |
Latvia 1: 2 Austria 1: 2 Belarus 1: 2
|
- |
Archery
Athletes | competition | Placement round | 1st round (64) | 2nd round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for bronze | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Taru Kuoppa | singles | 630 | 26th |
Aybüke Aktuna |
6: 2 | - | 33 | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Antti Tekoniemi | singles | 664 | 16 |
Jaanus Gross |
7: 1 |
Sławomir Napłoszek |
2: 6 | - | 17th | |||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||||
Taru Kuoppa, Antti Tekoniemi |
team | 1294 | 13 | - | Ukraine | 0: 6 | - | 9 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Marjut Lausti | Bantam weight up to 45 kg |
- |
Marzia Davide |
0: 3 | - | |||||||
Mira Potkonen | Light weight up to 60 kg |
- |
Yana Alekseevna |
0: 3 | - | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Matti Koota | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
- |
Frederik Jensen |
1: 3 | - | |||||||
Dmitri Tretyak | Average weight up to 75 kg |
Vít Král |
3-0 |
Aljaž Venko |
1: 2 | - |
fencing
Athletes | competition | Group stage | 1st round (32) | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | placement | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Catharina Kock | Epee single | 3: 3 wins | 4th |
Bianka Bukócki |
15:12 |
Anna Sivkova |
15:14 |
Ana Maria Popescu |
4:15 | - | 8th | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Niko Vuorinen | Epee single | 5-1 wins | 1 | - |
Michele Niggeler |
15:14 |
Iván Trevejo |
10:15 | - | 5 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
Final / battle for bronze |
rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Jaana Sundberg | Class up to 52 kg | - |
Larisa Florian |
0001-0000 | - | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Juho Reinvall | Class up to 60 kg | - |
Ludwig Paischer |
0003-0001 | - | |||||||||||||
Eetu Laamanen | Class up to 73 kg |
Künter Rothberg |
1003-0113 |
Jorge Fernandes |
0011-0000 | - | ||||||||||||
Antti Virta | Class up to 81 kg | - |
Antonio Ciano |
0002-1002 | - |
canoe
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | Time (min) | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Oona Vasko | K1 500 m | 1: 56.503 | 8th | - | ||||
K1 5000 m | - | DNF | ||||||
Men | ||||||||
Miika Dietrich | K1 1000 m | 3: 40.061 | 5 | 3: 28.064 | 5 | 3: 37.298 | 13 | 13 |
K1 5000 m | - | 21: 36.697 | 10 | 10 | ||||
Miika Nykänen Jeremy Hakala |
K2 1000 m | 3: 18.144 | 5 | 3: 13.568 | 5 | - |
karate
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Semifinals | Battle for bronze | final | rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||||||||||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Helena Kuusisto | Kumite over 68 kg |
Iwanna Saizewa | 0-0 | - | ||||||||||||||
Borislawa Ganewa | 0: 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Meltem Hocaoğlu | 0: 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Pasi Hirvonen | Kata | Mattia Busato | 0: 5 | - | ||||||||||||||
Damián Hugo Quintero | 0: 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Christopher Rohde | 0: 5 |
Cycling
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||||||||
Sonja Kallio | Cross country | Race not finished | 22nd | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Jukka Vastaranta | Cross country | Race not finished | 31 |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | ||||||||||
Sari Saarelainen | Road racing | 3:34:09 | 45 | |||||||
Single time trial | 35: 21.73 | 13 | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||
Samuel Pökälä | Road racing | Race not finished | ||||||||
Single time trial | 1: 06: 16.97 | 11 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Tiina Ylinen | Class up to 53 kg |
Lenka Hocková |
3: 1 |
Nadzeya Shushko |
0: 5 | - | 10 | |||||||||||
Petra Olli | Class up to 63 kg | - |
Valery Lasinskaya |
0: 5 | - |
Anastasija Grigoryeva |
0: 5 | - | 14th | |||||||||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Jani Haapamäki | Class up to 59 kg |
Kristijan Fris |
3: 1 |
Deniz Menekse |
0: 4 | - | 11 | |||||||||||
Tero Välimäki | Class up to 66 kg |
Denys Demjankov |
1: 3 | - | 18th | |||||||||||||
Henri Välimäki | Class up to 75 kg |
Yawor Janakiev |
0: 4 | - | 28 | |||||||||||||
Marko Kivimäki | Class up to 85 kg |
Patrik Szabo |
1: 3 | - | 13 | |||||||||||||
Tuomas Lahti | Class up to 98 kg |
Łukasz Konera |
3: 1 |
Cenk İldem |
1: 3 | - | 10 | |||||||||||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Petteri Martikainen | Class up to 65 kg | - |
Yunier Castillo Silveira |
1: 3 | - | 14th | ||||||||||||
Henri Selenius | Class up to 74 kg | - |
Soner Demirtaş |
0: 4 | - |
Cəbrayıl Həsənov |
0: 4 | - | 21st | |||||||||
Ville Heino | Class up to 86 kg |
Piotr Ianulov |
1: 3 | - |
Aliaksandr Hushtyn |
1: 3 | - | 13 | ||||||||||
Jere Heino | Class up to 97 kg | - |
Imants Lagodskis |
1: 3 | - | 15th |
shoot
Athletes | class | competition | qualification | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Marjut Heinonen | shotgun | Skeet | 69 | 9 | - | |||
Satu Mäkelä-Nummela | Trap | 71 | 3 | 12 | 5 | - | ||
Pug Veromaa | Trap | 68 | 15th | - | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Juho Kurki | gun | Air rifle 10 m | 625.0 | 11 | - | - | ||
Small caliber three-position fight 50 m | 1134 | 28 | - | - | ||||
Small bore, lying 50 m | 617.0 | 6th | - | 101.4 | 7th | |||
Marko Kemppainen | shotgun | Skeet | 123 | 3 | 14th | 4th | 15th |
bronze |
Simo Köylinen | Double trap | 138 | 10 | - | ||||
Sami Ritsila | Double trap | 139 | 9 | - | ||||
Tommi Takanen | Skeet | 120 | 14th | - | ||||
Mixed | ||||||||
Tommi Takanen Marjut Heinonen |
shotgun | Skeet | 88 | 10 | - |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final / bronze fight |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Suvi Mikkonen | Class up to 57 kg |
Hatice Kübra Yangın |
4: 7 | - | 11 |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / game for 3rd place | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Benedek Oláh | singles |
Daniel Górak |
2: 4 | - |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | Time (h) | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Kaisa Lehtonen | singles | Competition not started |
do gymnastics
aerobics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Suvi Aahlgren Mila Koljander Jasmin Koskinen Tanja Martikainen Laura Vihervä |
team | 18.233 | 9 | not qualified |
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | ground | Pommel horse | Rings | Leap | Ingots | Horizontal bar | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Oskar fair | qualification | 14,100 | 27 | 13,433 | 27 | 13,333 | 34 | - | 13,100 | 59 | 12.733 | 66 | 80.465 | 36 | |
Heikki Niva | qualification | - | 11,333 | 68 | - | - | 13,300 | 51 | 13.966 | 24 | - | ||||
Tomi Tuuha | qualification | 14.200 | 23 | 0.000 | 79 | 13,700 | 23 | 14,650 | 4th | 13,500 | 43 | - | - | ||
team | Team all-around | 28,300 | 12 | 24.766 | 21st | 27.033 | 13 | 28,566 | 13 | 26,800 | 22nd | 26,699 | 23 | 162.164 | 19th |
Tomi Tuuha | Leap | - | - | - | 14.916 | 4th | - | - | - |
volleyball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Akseli Lankinen Petteri Penttinen Tuomas Koppanen Aleksi Mutka Toni Kankaanpää Lauri Jylhä Ossi Rumpunen Antti Leppälä Antti Vallin Markus Kaurto Joni Savimäki Karl Külaots |
Group stage |
Azerbaijan 3: 2 (22:25, 21:25, 25:18, 25:18, 15:13) France 0: 3 (24:26, 23:25, 23:25) Turkey 0: 3 (14:25 , 16:25, 13:25) Serbia 0: 3 (16:25, 16:25, 13:25) Poland 0: 3 (21:25, 20:25, 10:25) |
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | eliminated |
Final / game for bronze | eliminated |
water sports
swim
Youth competitions were held here. For women it is the U17 (born 1999) and for men the U19 (born 1997).
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Melek Ayarci | 50 m back | 30.60 s | 27 | - | ||||
100 m back | 1: 06.40 min | 28 | - | |||||
200 m back | 2: 24.28 min | 26th | - | |||||
Julia Bruneau | 50 m freestyle | 27.27 s | 35 | - | ||||
100 m freestyle | 59.41 s | 46 | - | |||||
200 m layers | 2: 28.73 min | 34 | - | |||||
Nea-Amanda Heinola | 50 m back | 31.46 s | 42 | - | ||||
50 m butterfly | 29.72 s | 44 | - | |||||
100 m butterfly | 1: 05.45 min | 34 | - | |||||
200 m layers | 2: 25.07 min | 26th | - | |||||
400 m layers | 5: 05.45 min | 14th | - | - | ||||
Eveliina Kallio | 50 m freestyle | 59.02 s | 38 | - | ||||
50 m back | 31.19 s | 40 | - | |||||
100 m back | 1: 07.08 min | 32 | - | |||||
Reetta Kanervo | 50 m freestyle | 26.22 s | 5 | 26.16 s | 6th | 26.11 s | 6th | 6th |
100 m freestyle | 58.64 s | 28 | - | |||||
50 m butterfly | 27.84 s | 8th | 27.55 s | 6th | 27.64 s | 7th | 7th | |
Sini Koivu | 50 m freestyle | 26.64 s | 12 | 26.53 s | 12 | - | ||
50 m chest | 33.51 s | 17th | - | |||||
100 m chest | 1: 12.55 min | 18th | - | |||||
200 m chest | 2: 39.66 min | 26th | - | |||||
Moona Koski | 50 m chest | 33.77 s | 22nd | - | ||||
100 m chest | 1: 14.21 min | 27 | - | |||||
200 m chest | 2: 43.23 min | 31 | - | |||||
Essi-Maria Lillman | 1500 m freestyle | - | 17: 49.58 min | 18th | 18th | |||
200 m chest | 2: 37.53 min | 18th | 2: 35.86 min | 13 | - | |||
200 m layers | 2: 24.95 min | 24 | - | |||||
400 m layers | 5: 06.10 min | 16 | - | - | ||||
Alma Lumio | 50 m butterfly | 28.04 s | 12 | - | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1: 04.47 min | 31 | - | |||||
Roosa mortar | 50 m freestyle | 26.77 s | 19th | - | ||||
100 m freestyle | 57.63 s | 18th | 57.53 s | 14th | - | |||
50 m back | 30.81 s | 33 | - | |||||
Sohvi Nenons | 50 m butterfly | 27.91 s | 10 | 27.87 s | 11 | - | ||
100 m butterfly | 1: 02.12 min | 10 | 1: 02.44 min | 14th | - | |||
200 m layers | 2: 22.50 min | 16 | 2: 21.48 min | 14th | - | |||
Aino Otava | 200 m free stick | 2: 08.31 min | 36 | - | ||||
400 m free stick | 4: 25.83 min | 20th | - | - | ||||
800 m free stick | - | 9: 13.40 min | 17th | 17th | ||||
Roosa Mört Eveliina Kallio Sohvi Nenonen Reetta Kanervo |
4 × 100 m freestyle | 3: 51.69 min | 5 | - | 3: 50.72 min | 6th | 6th | |
Nea-Amanda Heinola Essi-Maria Lillman Julia Bruneau Melek Ayarci |
4 × 200 m freestyle | 8: 40.60 min | 9 | - | not qualified | |||
Eveliina Kallio Sini Koivu Sohvi Nenonen Roosa Mortar |
4 × 100 m layers | 4: 20.73 min | 10 | - | not qualified | |||
Men | ||||||||
Christoffer Fredrikson | 100 m back | 57.41 s | 24 | - | ||||
200 m back | 2: 04.19 min | 15th | 2: 03.27 min | 12 | - | |||
Juho Grönblom | 800 m freestyle | - | 8: 36.50 min | 25th | 25th | |||
800 m freestyle | - | 16: 25.13 min | 22nd | 22nd | ||||
50 m butterfly | 26.03 s | 53 | - | |||||
Niko Mäkelä | 50 m freestyle | 23.92 s | 38 | - | ||||
50 m butterfly | 24.61 s | 12 | 24.43 s | 10 | - | |||
100 m freestyle | 56.07 s | 25th | - | |||||
200 m layers | 2: 10.12 min | 35 | - | |||||
Nikita Saunonen | 50 m freestyle | 23.65 s | 26th | - | ||||
100 m freestyle | 52.50 s | 49 | - | |||||
50 m butterfly | 25.29 s | 33 | - | |||||
100 m butterfly | 57.57 s | 45 | - | |||||
Mixed | ||||||||
Christoffer Fredrikson Sini Koivu Niko Mäkelä Aino Otava |
4 × 100 m layers | 4: 05.90 min | 10 | - | not qualified |
Diving
The U19 European Junior Championships (born 1997) took place here.
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||||
Women | ||||||||
Roosa Kanerva | Art jumping 1 m | 356.10 | 11 | 381.15 | 7th | 7th | ||
Saija Paavola | Diving 10 m | 340.70 | 8th | 323.25 | 10 | 10 | ||
Ellen Sirkka | Diving 10 m | 320.50 | 12 | 302.00 | 12 | 12 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Juho Junttila | Art jumping 1 m | 409.25 | 13 | - | ||||
Jump 3 m | 454.30 | 15th | - |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Participants from Finland (English), baku2015.com. Retrieved December 22, 2016.